Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Tomas Machac holds a 1–0 lead over Luca Nardi in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Tomas Machac leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tomas Machac won the 2025 US Open first round 6-3 6-1 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | 6-3 6-1 6-1 | Luca Nardi | Match data | Aug 26, 2025* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #58 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Luca Nardi | #241 | #67 | 862 | 1,666 | 17 | 40 | 29.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Luca Nardi | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #787 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #135 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #118 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #92 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #107 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #241 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #58 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Luca Nardi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2026 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 53 | 45 | 98 | 54.1% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 13 | 23 | 36 | 36.1% | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 137/145 of Tomas Machac's and 57/57 of Luca Nardi's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Luca Nardi | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 55.8% | 67.4% | 41.2% | 44.4% | 40.0% | 55.8% | 31.6% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 5/5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 59.7% | 67.3% | 51.5% | 62.6% | 19.2% | 60.7% | 30.5% |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | 2023 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 66.6% | 58.6% | 43.7% | 39.8% | 24.8% | 53.8% | 33.2% |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | 2024 | 16/16 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 62.1% | 65.7% | 42.6% | 52.7% | 42.2% | 56.7% | 33.8% |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | 2025 | 23/23 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 56.8% | 69.0% | 47.5% | 62.8% | 36.0% | 59.7% | 33.5% |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2026 | 6/6 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 62.7% | 71.5% | 61.7% | 77.7% | 30.8% | 67.8% | 34.5% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 27/28 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 68.8% | 48.7% | 55.1% | 36.5% | 61.8% | 34.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 137/145 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 62.6% | 70.4% | 51.6% | 58.3% | 43.3% | 63.4% | 35.7% | — | 57/57 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 60.2% | 67.1% | 47.5% | 58.8% | 34.6% | 59.1% | 33.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Luca Nardi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1492 | 102.6 | -2.58 | -1.79 | 0.715 | 43.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.04 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1563 | 120.8 | -0.02 | -1.18 | 0.775 | 46.6% | -25 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 0–1 | 2–3 (40%) | — | 0.00 |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | 2023 | 1518 | 108.7 | -3.68 | -1.30 | 0.719 | 43.6% | — | +30 | — | 28.6% | -1.72 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | 2024 | 1532 | 125.7 | -3.71 | -1.39 | 0.780 | 45.6% | +5 | +41 | +8 | 28.9% | -1.45 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.27 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.16 | 2025 | 1630 | 133.8 | -2.33 | -0.65 | 0.831 | 47.4% | +22 | -65 | — | 37.5% | -1.00 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.96 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.04 | 2026 | 1545 | 115.2 | +0.76 | -0.18 | 1.073 | 50.7% | +50 | — | — | 43.8% | -0.31 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.30 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -2.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +2.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 1776 | 149.4 | -0.74 | +0.25 | 0.912 | 48.7% | +24 | +18 | — | 52.8% | -0.29 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1996 | 150.1 | -0.05 | +0.59 | 0.975 | 49.8% | +28 | -86 | -137 | 53.9% | +0.10 | 28–23 (55%) | 34–29 (54%) | 107.9 | -1.09 | — | 1667 | 127.9 | -2.34 | -0.94 | 0.816 | 46.7% | +18 | +5 | +8 | 34.1% | -1.15 | 5–12 (29%) | 6–14 (30%) | 94.8 | -1.35 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flavio Cobolli | 3 | 0 | 3 | Feb 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Fabian Marozsan | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Marton Fucsovics | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 3, 2025 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 7, 2025 | H2H |