Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Roman Safiullin holds a 2–0 lead over Tomas Machac in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Roman Safiullin leads 1–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Roman Safiullin won the 2024 Wimbledon second round 6-2 6-4 5-7 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Safiullin | 6-2 6-4 5-7 6-3 | Tomas Machac | Match data | Jul 4, 2024* | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Roman Safiullin | 6-7(6) 6-4 7-6(4) | Tomas Machac | Match data | Feb 18, 2022* | R16 | Marseille | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #58 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Roman Safiullin | #99 | #36 | 1,190 | 1,930 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Roman Safiullin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #498 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #182 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #167 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 2022 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #88 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #58 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 | 2023 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #39 | 1,891 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #60 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 7–17 | 29.2% | #172 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #99 | 1,775 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Roman Safiullin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2022 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| Career | — | 53 | 45 | 98 | 54.1% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 38 | 50 | 88 | 43.2% | 9 | 16 | 25 | 36.0% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 137/145 of Tomas Machac's and 131/135 of Roman Safiullin's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Roman Safiullin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | 2017 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 83.9% | 61.7% | 33.3% | 57.1% | — | 57.1% | 20.0% |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2020 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 59.5% | 65.8% | 65.7% | 25.0% | 34.7% | 65.8% | 42.9% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | 2021 | 6/6 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 63.9% | 69.9% | 47.3% | 58.1% | 44.4% | 61.8% | 38.1% |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | 2022 | 11/12 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 63.5% | 77.7% | 51.7% | 75.0% | 42.2% | 68.5% | 36.9% |
| 25 | 2026 | 27/28 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 68.8% | 48.7% | 55.1% | 36.5% | 61.8% | 34.8% | 2023 | 39/39 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 64.1% | 73.5% | 52.0% | 58.6% | 45.0% | 65.8% | 37.0% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 40/43 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 60.1% | 73.4% | 49.2% | 61.0% | 36.9% | 63.8% | 35.8% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 24/24 | 8.0 | 3.8 | 63.2% | 71.4% | 50.8% | 47.7% | 38.5% | 63.9% | 34.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 8/8 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 75.0% | 70.4% | 49.6% | 64.4% | 43.9% | 65.8% | 35.8% |
| Career | — | 137/145 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 62.6% | 70.4% | 51.6% | 58.3% | 43.3% | 63.4% | 35.7% | — | 131/135 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 63.4% | 72.9% | 50.6% | 58.5% | 40.5% | 64.8% | 36.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Roman Safiullin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | 2017 | 1489 | 100.0 | +2.56 | -0.26 | 0.467 | 40.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | 2018 | 1495 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.16 | 2019 | 1493 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.04 | 2020 | 1512 | 105.7 | +0.02 | +1.02 | 1.256 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.30 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -2.02 | 2021 | 1601 | 128.1 | +0.39 | +1.65 | 0.998 | 50.2% | -17 | — | — | 45.0% | +0.15 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.21 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +2.58 | 2022 | 1707 | 135.0 | +2.51 | +1.26 | 1.171 | 52.1% | -5 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.64 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | +0.01 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1776 | 149.4 | -0.76 | +0.26 | 0.912 | 48.7% | +24 | +18 | — | 52.8% | -0.29 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.65 | 2023 | 1892 | 144.9 | +1.73 | +1.20 | 1.082 | 51.6% | -90 | -125 | -81 | 54.5% | +0.37 | 2–8 (20%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.52 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1780 | 150.6 | +0.19 | -0.01 | 0.987 | 49.6% | -9 | -48 | +22 | 46.6% | -0.07 | 6–12 (33%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -1.81 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1692 | 133.7 | -0.85 | +0.09 | 0.957 | 48.9% | +81 | -25 | -13 | 34.8% | -0.65 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–14 (18%) | — | -1.14 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1776 | 127.6 | +1.48 | +1.11 | 1.044 | 50.4% | — | — | +38 | 45.2% | +0.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -1.11 |
| Career | — | 1996 | 150.1 | -0.06 | +0.59 | 0.975 | 49.8% | +28 | -86 | -137 | 53.9% | +0.10 | 28–23 (55%) | 34–29 (54%) | 107.9 | -1.08 | — | 1931 | 145.1 | +0.76 | +0.63 | 1.026 | 50.3% | -14 | -72 | -18 | 47.0% | +0.01 | 17–32 (35%) | 25–47 (35%) | 83.6 | -3.69 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |