Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Bublik | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Tomas Machac holds a 1–0 lead over Tomas Martin Etcheverry in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Tomas Machac leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tomas Machac won the 2024 Brisbane International first round 6-7(5) 7-5 7-6(1).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | 6-7(5) 7-5 7-6(1) | Tomas Martin Etcheverry | Match data | Jan 3, 2024* | R32 | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #75 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 78 | 70 | 52.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tomas Martin Etcheverry | #31 | #25 | 1,660 | 1,885 | 110 | 124 | 47.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Tomas Martin Etcheverry | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #130 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 3–14 | 17.6% | #79 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 29–27 | 51.8% | #30 | 1,771 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 2024 | 29–28 | 50.9% | #39 | 1,784 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #75 | 1,753 | 0 | 2 | 2025 | 22–28 | 44.0% | #59 | 1,750 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 26–25 | 51.0% | #31 | 1,715 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Tomas Martin Etcheverry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2022 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2023 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2024 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 18 | 10 | 28 | 64.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 54 | 47 | 101 | 53.5% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 41 | 57 | 98 | 41.8% | 65 | 54 | 119 | 54.6% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 140/149 of Tomas Machac's and 230/237 of Tomas Martin Etcheverry's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Tomas Martin Etcheverry | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | 2021 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 72.3% | 66.9% | 47.0% | 45.3% | 32.0% | 61.8% | 38.5% |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2022 | 17/17 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 67.2% | 63.0% | 47.8% | 48.2% | 36.6% | 58.3% | 31.5% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | 2023 | 56/56 | 6.2 | 1.7 | 64.3% | 71.4% | 53.4% | 60.1% | 39.0% | 64.7% | 37.7% |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | 2024 | 55/57 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 72.7% | 50.3% | 60.6% | 40.9% | 64.8% | 36.9% |
| 25 | 2026 | 30/32 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 65.4% | 68.2% | 48.6% | 56.2% | 38.0% | 61.3% | 34.7% | 2025 | 48/50 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 62.6% | 71.7% | 50.6% | 59.9% | 38.0% | 63.8% | 36.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 51/54 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 63.8% | 72.7% | 54.2% | 49.8% | 38.0% | 65.9% | 34.7% |
| Career | — | 140/149 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 62.7% | 70.2% | 51.5% | 58.4% | 43.5% | 63.2% | 35.7% | — | 230/237 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 64.4% | 71.4% | 51.8% | 56.8% | 38.8% | 64.3% | 36.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Tomas Martin Etcheverry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | 2020 | 1482 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 98.0 | +0.16 | 2021 | 1506 | 109.0 | +1.47 | -1.14 | 1.006 | 49.6% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.39 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 96.5 | -1.04 | 2022 | 1519 | 114.7 | -3.40 | -3.65 | 0.755 | 45.2% | -2 | +69 | — | 24.4% | -1.67 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–3 (40%) | 99.2 | +0.87 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | 112.3 | -2.02 | 2023 | 1772 | 148.1 | +1.24 | +1.26 | 1.068 | 51.0% | -110 | +51 | -222 | 51.4% | +0.20 | 11–11 (50%) | 12–19 (39%) | 101.2 | -0.07 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | 100.3 | +2.58 | 2024 | 1784 | 150.6 | +0.03 | +1.39 | 1.049 | 50.9% | -44 | +89 | -252 | 52.1% | +0.21 | 7–12 (37%) | 13–17 (43%) | 96.1 | +0.68 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1754 | 148.0 | -1.45 | +0.13 | 0.896 | 48.3% | +17 | +43 | — | 50.6% | -0.39 | 7–6 (54%) | 9–4 (69%) | 106.3 | -1.66 | 2025 | 1751 | 140.7 | +0.17 | -0.20 | 0.999 | 49.9% | -1 | +13 | -216 | 46.0% | -0.06 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–16 (38%) | 96.3 | -0.37 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1716 | 141.4 | +1.53 | -0.61 | 1.018 | 50.0% | -6 | +103 | -230 | 49.6% | -0.10 | 12–9 (57%) | 15–12 (56%) | 105.6 | +1.32 |
| Career | — | 1996 | 149.8 | -0.22 | +0.56 | 0.970 | 49.7% | +27 | -78 | -137 | 53.4% | +0.08 | 29–23 (56%) | 35–30 (54%) | 108.2 | -1.07 | — | 1886 | 144.2 | +0.45 | +0.18 | 1.010 | 50.1% | -37 | +68 | -229 | 47.9% | -0.06 | 40–45 (47%) | 53–68 (44%) | 99.1 | +1.21 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Bublik | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Cerundolo | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Nicolas Jarry | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 23, 2024 | H2H |