Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Bublik | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Tomas Machac holds a 1–0 lead over Zizou Bergs in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Tomas Machac leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Tomas Machac won the 2026 Roland Garros first round 6-4 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | 6-4 6-4 6-3 | Zizou Bergs | Match data | May 24, 2026 | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #75 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 78 | 70 | 52.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Zizou Bergs | #39 | #33 | 1,365 | 1,834 | 64 | 73 | 46.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Zizou Bergs | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #437 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #192 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #129 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 2023 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #129 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #75 | 1,753 | 0 | 2 | 2024 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #71 | 1,745 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 28–25 | 52.8% | #42 | 1,776 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 19–19 | 50.0% | #39 | 1,817 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Zizou Bergs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2023 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 22 | 17 | 39 | 56.4% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| Career | — | 54 | 47 | 101 | 53.5% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 41 | 46 | 87 | 47.1% | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 140/149 of Tomas Machac's and 135/139 of Zizou Bergs's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Zizou Bergs | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | 2020 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 67.0% | 66.8% | 55.4% | 74.2% | 44.4% | 62.9% | 38.3% |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2021 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 68.7% | 69.0% | 44.0% | 60.2% | 41.0% | 60.8% | 33.7% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | 2022 | 3/3 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 64.6% | 70.5% | 49.5% | 63.3% | 55.6% | 63.1% | 35.9% |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | 2023 | 8/8 | 8.5 | 3.6 | 66.0% | 74.4% | 50.5% | 54.0% | 37.0% | 66.1% | 33.9% |
| 25 | 2026 | 30/32 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 65.4% | 68.2% | 48.6% | 56.2% | 38.0% | 61.3% | 34.7% | 2024 | 29/30 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 62.3% | 71.9% | 52.2% | 60.5% | 36.3% | 64.3% | 36.0% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 52/53 | 6.6 | 4.3 | 58.1% | 72.4% | 51.0% | 51.3% | 36.8% | 63.5% | 36.7% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 38/40 | 7.3 | 4.7 | 59.2% | 74.3% | 48.7% | 47.5% | 35.2% | 63.8% | 37.3% |
| Career | — | 140/149 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 62.7% | 70.2% | 51.5% | 58.4% | 43.5% | 63.2% | 35.7% | — | 135/139 | 6.9 | 4.1 | 60.3% | 72.8% | 50.5% | 53.2% | 36.9% | 63.8% | 36.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Zizou Bergs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1495 | 103.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1488 | 98.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | 2018 | 1478 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 98.0 | +0.16 | 2020 | 1502 | 112.6 | +0.15 | -0.49 | 1.032 | 50.6% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.10 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 96.5 | -1.04 | 2021 | 1546 | 116.1 | -0.94 | +0.02 | 0.860 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.57 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.29 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | 112.3 | -2.02 | 2022 | 1530 | 106.2 | -0.13 | -0.17 | 0.971 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -0.84 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.24 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | 100.3 | +2.58 | 2023 | 1550 | 119.7 | +0.77 | -0.52 | 1.000 | 49.9% | -63 | +89 | — | 37.5% | -0.21 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | 99.7 | -0.35 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1754 | 148.0 | -1.45 | +0.13 | 0.896 | 48.3% | +17 | +43 | — | 50.6% | -0.39 | 7–6 (54%) | 9–4 (69%) | 106.3 | -1.66 | 2024 | 1745 | 135.5 | +0.14 | +0.37 | 1.008 | 49.9% | -50 | -29 | -112 | 48.8% | -0.34 | 3–9 (25%) | 8–4 (67%) | 99.0 | -0.32 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1776 | 140.2 | -0.61 | +1.15 | 1.005 | 50.1% | +24 | -140 | -136 | 48.4% | -0.16 | 10–4 (71%) | 14–14 (50%) | 103.6 | +1.30 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1818 | 142.5 | -0.39 | +1.74 | 1.032 | 50.3% | -41 | -176 | -58 | 50.0% | +0.17 | 5–6 (45%) | 7–13 (35%) | 97.7 | -0.21 |
| Career | — | 1996 | 149.8 | -0.22 | +0.56 | 0.970 | 49.7% | +27 | -78 | -137 | 53.4% | +0.08 | 29–23 (56%) | 35–30 (54%) | 108.2 | -1.07 | — | 1834 | 137.5 | -0.29 | +0.97 | 1.009 | 50.0% | -13 | -76 | -95 | 47.7% | -0.12 | 20–26 (43%) | 33–36 (48%) | 98.0 | +0.20 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Bublik | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laslo Djere | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Gabriel Diallo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Mar 21, 2025 | H2H |