Tommy Haas
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 4 | 15 | 19 | Jun 16, 2017 | H2H |
| Andy Roddick | 7 | 6 | 13 | Nov 3, 2011 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 9 | 4 | 13 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 7 | 4 | 11 | Nov 5, 2006 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 4 | 7 | 11 | Mar 9, 2006 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Tommy Haas holds a 5–0 lead over Florian Mayer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Tommy Haas leads 3–0 on clay and 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tommy Haas won the 2013 Munich Open quarterfinal 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 6-4 6-1 | Florian Mayer | Match data | May 4, 2013* | QF | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Tommy Haas | 6-1 6-4 | Florian Mayer | Match data | Jul 21, 2012* | QF | Hamburg Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Tommy Haas | 7-6(3) 6-3 6-3 | Florian Mayer | Match data | Jan 21, 2007* | R32 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Tommy Haas | 6-1 6-2 6-4 | Florian Mayer | Match data | May 25, 2005* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Tommy Haas | 6-3 6-4 | Florian Mayer | Match data | Oct 15, 2004* | R16 | Vienna Open | International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | #616 | #2 | 3,030 | 2,116 | 540 | 333 | 61.9% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 15 |
| Florian Mayer | #256 | #18 | 1,735 | 1,956 | 227 | 251 | 47.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tommy Haas | Florian Mayer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1996 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #170 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 22–17 | 56.4% | #45 | 1,722 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 34–26 | 56.7% | #34 | 1,820 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 19–17 | 52.8% | #35 | 1,724 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1999 | 45–23 | 66.2% | #11 | 1,833 | 0 | 1 | 2005 | 20–24 | 45.5% | #72 | 1,723 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2000 | 32–21 | 60.4% | #23 | 1,813 | 0 | 1 | 2006 | 24–21 | 53.3% | #56 | 1,719 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2001 | 53–21 | 71.6% | #8 | 2,011 | 0 | 5 | 2007 | 17–23 | 42.5% | #55 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2002 | 43–22 | 66.2% | #11 | 1,863 | 0 | 5 | 2008 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #409 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #61 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2004 | 36–19 | 65.5% | #17 | 1,916 | 0 | 7 | 2010 | 21–19 | 52.5% | #37 | 1,801 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2005 | 28–21 | 57.1% | #45 | 1,767 | 0 | 7 | 2011 | 42–24 | 63.6% | #23 | 1,940 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2006 | 48–19 | 71.6% | #11 | 1,892 | 0 | 10 | 2012 | 19–24 | 44.2% | #28 | 1,798 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 2007 | 36–17 | 67.9% | #12 | 1,894 | 0 | 11 | 2013 | 27–25 | 51.9% | #40 | 1,861 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 2008 | 18–15 | 54.5% | #82 | 1,857 | 0 | 11 | 2014 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #147 | 1,888 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 2009 | 31–18 | 63.3% | #18 | 1,940 | 0 | 12 | 2015 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #217 | 1,790 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | 2010 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #372 | 1,865 | 0 | 12 | 2016 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #50 | 1,811 | 0 | 2 |
| 33 | 2011 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #205 | 1,771 | 0 | 12 | 2017 | 10–17 | 37.0% | #69 | 1,760 | 0 | 2 |
| 34 | 2012 | 31–17 | 64.6% | #21 | 1,975 | 0 | 13 | 2018 | 2–15 | 11.8% | #256 | 1,594 | 0 | 2 |
| 35 | 2013 | 47–24 | 66.2% | #12 | 2,024 | 0 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2014 | 14–11 | 56.0% | #77 | 1,911 | 0 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2015 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #470 | 1,788 | 0 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2017 | 6–14 | 30.0% | #252 | 1,689 | 0 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tommy Haas | Florian Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1996 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 54.5% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2004 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1999 | 25 | 12 | 37 | 67.6% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2005 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 2000 | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2006 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 2001 | 41 | 12 | 53 | 77.4% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2007 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2002 | 25 | 14 | 39 | 64.1% | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2008 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2004 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2010 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2005 | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2011 | 23 | 15 | 38 | 60.5% | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2006 | 34 | 10 | 44 | 77.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2012 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2007 | 31 | 13 | 44 | 70.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2008 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2009 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2010 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2011 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2012 | 16 | 12 | 28 | 57.1% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2013 | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2014 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2015 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2017 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 335 | 197 | 532 | 63.0% | 117 | 82 | 199 | 58.8% | 57 | 34 | 91 | 62.6% | 31 | 20 | 51 | 60.8% | — | 99 | 131 | 230 | 43.0% | 86 | 90 | 176 | 48.9% | 39 | 26 | 65 | 60.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 805/873 of Tommy Haas's and 473/478 of Florian Mayer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tommy Haas | Florian Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 1996 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 53.5% | 70.9% | 59.6% | 71.3% | 67.6% | 65.3% | 36.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 36/39 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 59.8% | 71.0% | 49.5% | 55.1% | 44.9% | 62.5% | 38.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 51/60 | 4.9 | 4.1 | 58.9% | 71.1% | 48.0% | 55.1% | 44.2% | 61.3% | 39.1% | 2004 | 35/36 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 60.1% | 69.0% | 52.0% | 58.7% | 40.5% | 62.2% | 38.3% |
| 21 | 1999 | 54/68 | 8.4 | 5.6 | 53.0% | 76.3% | 50.6% | 62.2% | 43.2% | 64.2% | 35.9% | 2005 | 44/44 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 61.7% | 67.4% | 46.5% | 53.8% | 43.3% | 59.4% | 36.3% |
| 22 | 2000 | 39/53 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 54.3% | 74.2% | 51.0% | 59.5% | 43.0% | 63.5% | 35.9% | 2006 | 45/45 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 61.9% | 72.5% | 51.2% | 52.6% | 45.0% | 64.2% | 40.6% |
| 23 | 2001 | 62/74 | 7.7 | 3.9 | 56.4% | 76.7% | 52.4% | 64.4% | 42.5% | 66.0% | 39.7% | 2007 | 40/40 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 61.8% | 68.4% | 49.5% | 47.5% | 40.6% | 61.2% | 37.3% |
| 24 | 2002 | 58/65 | 8.8 | 4.8 | 56.0% | 75.4% | 52.7% | 61.9% | 39.6% | 65.5% | 37.1% | 2008 | 11/11 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 61.1% | 63.4% | 45.6% | 47.0% | 45.2% | 56.5% | 35.8% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 9/9 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 64.7% | 67.8% | 52.8% | 50.1% | 29.9% | 62.7% | 37.1% |
| 26 | 2004 | 53/55 | 5.9 | 3.4 | 57.9% | 75.9% | 52.0% | 57.3% | 46.4% | 65.7% | 39.2% | 2010 | 39/40 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 63.6% | 71.3% | 53.1% | 64.5% | 39.5% | 64.4% | 37.1% |
| 27 | 2005 | 49/49 | 6.7 | 3.6 | 57.8% | 74.3% | 52.7% | 52.9% | 43.6% | 65.2% | 37.8% | 2011 | 66/66 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 59.8% | 71.3% | 52.7% | 58.4% | 47.5% | 63.6% | 39.3% |
| 28 | 2006 | 67/67 | 7.1 | 3.2 | 61.0% | 76.4% | 54.5% | 60.1% | 40.2% | 67.9% | 38.3% | 2012 | 42/43 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 61.0% | 70.9% | 53.0% | 57.4% | 41.7% | 63.7% | 34.8% |
| 29 | 2007 | 52/53 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 60.6% | 78.1% | 55.6% | 61.9% | 43.3% | 69.0% | 38.7% | 2013 | 52/52 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 63.1% | 68.4% | 51.5% | 55.8% | 41.8% | 62.2% | 37.0% |
| 30 | 2008 | 32/33 | 7.3 | 3.8 | 59.4% | 72.6% | 52.0% | 62.8% | 40.9% | 64.3% | 38.1% | 2014 | 13/14 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 62.6% | 66.6% | 52.3% | 60.8% | 49.8% | 61.3% | 38.3% |
| 31 | 2009 | 48/49 | 9.1 | 4.9 | 60.2% | 77.6% | 53.0% | 65.4% | 44.8% | 67.7% | 35.3% | 2015 | 13/13 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 64.0% | 64.3% | 47.6% | 58.8% | 43.2% | 58.3% | 33.9% |
| 32 | 2010 | 7/7 | 9.9 | 4.6 | 60.9% | 72.3% | 50.5% | 65.2% | 38.4% | 63.4% | 35.1% | 2016 | 20/21 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 63.3% | 71.2% | 49.8% | 53.8% | 41.2% | 63.3% | 34.1% |
| 33 | 2011 | 19/19 | 7.8 | 4.3 | 59.9% | 70.7% | 51.7% | 60.5% | 43.6% | 62.9% | 34.9% | 2017 | 27/27 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 61.4% | 69.6% | 51.3% | 61.8% | 42.9% | 62.5% | 32.4% |
| 34 | 2012 | 47/48 | 6.2 | 3.4 | 59.6% | 75.7% | 53.9% | 65.6% | 43.9% | 66.9% | 39.1% | 2018 | 17/17 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 59.2% | 65.5% | 48.4% | 59.0% | 36.4% | 58.5% | 33.5% |
| 35 | 2013 | 68/71 | 6.1 | 3.3 | 61.3% | 74.8% | 54.0% | 63.0% | 41.1% | 66.6% | 37.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2014 | 25/25 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 63.7% | 72.2% | 53.8% | 56.5% | 49.5% | 65.3% | 36.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2015 | 11/11 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 62.5% | 70.1% | 50.4% | 52.3% | 31.9% | 62.8% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2017 | 20/20 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 61.9% | 68.9% | 54.0% | 61.4% | 29.9% | 63.1% | 31.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 805/873 | 6.9 | 3.9 | 58.7% | 74.7% | 52.5% | 60.6% | 42.7% | 65.5% | 37.5% | — | 473/478 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 61.7% | 69.4% | 50.9% | 56.3% | 42.6% | 62.2% | 36.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tommy Haas | Florian Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1996 | 1588 | 144.9 | +0.04 | +2.74 | 1.057 | 51.8% | +30 | — | — | 58.8% | +0.77 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 1723 | 139.6 | +1.11 | +0.51 | 1.027 | 50.7% | -2 | -80 | -102 | 54.9% | +0.37 | 9–8 (53%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 1821 | 150.9 | +0.55 | +1.94 | 1.010 | 50.5% | -13 | -133 | -149 | 51.4% | +0.19 | 10–6 (63%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -2.69 | 2004 | 1725 | 137.2 | +0.54 | +1.23 | 1.014 | 50.1% | -126 | -13 | -31 | 53.9% | +0.13 | 2–3 (40%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -1.20 |
| 21 | 1999 | 1833 | 148.8 | +1.86 | -1.09 | 1.003 | 50.2% | +21 | -62 | -115 | 60.7% | +0.62 | 13–7 (65%) | 20–19 (51%) | — | +0.33 | 2005 | 1724 | 137.0 | -2.41 | -0.72 | 0.893 | 48.1% | -85 | +5 | +29 | 43.8% | -0.60 | 7–3 (70%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.13 |
| 22 | 2000 | 1814 | 145.1 | +1.31 | -0.68 | 0.983 | 49.9% | +30 | -33 | -96 | 53.0% | +0.31 | 14–3 (82%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -0.61 | 2006 | 1720 | 136.8 | +1.98 | +2.41 | 1.131 | 52.0% | -75 | +52 | +39 | 52.3% | +0.34 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -0.24 |
| 23 | 2001 | 2012 | 160.6 | +4.03 | +2.88 | 1.170 | 52.7% | +26 | -246 | -364 | 67.6% | +1.30 | 17–3 (85%) | 13–18 (42%) | — | -1.10 | 2007 | 1619 | 134.0 | -0.59 | +0.75 | 0.962 | 49.0% | +27 | +49 | +119 | 43.4% | -0.28 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -0.57 |
| 24 | 2002 | 1863 | 149.4 | +3.04 | +0.31 | 1.074 | 51.4% | +35 | +17 | — | 62.0% | +0.66 | 19–7 (73%) | 17–11 (61%) | — | +1.60 | 2008 | 1538 | 114.4 | -3.82 | -1.01 | 0.823 | 46.3% | +41 | — | — | 22.7% | -1.23 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.13 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1667 | 132.6 | -0.44 | -0.02 | 0.994 | 49.6% | +28 | — | — | 39.1% | -0.30 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.01 |
| 26 | 2004 | 1917 | 153.9 | +3.05 | +2.94 | 1.143 | 52.4% | +36 | -67 | -248 | 60.3% | +0.68 | 10–5 (67%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -2.50 | 2010 | 1801 | 152.2 | +1.23 | +0.62 | 1.044 | 50.8% | -13 | -82 | +3 | 53.6% | +0.29 | 8–5 (62%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -0.46 |
| 27 | 2005 | 1767 | 138.3 | +1.76 | +0.90 | 1.088 | 51.1% | +34 | +44 | -63 | 58.6% | +0.48 | 4–8 (33%) | 14–5 (74%) | — | +0.64 | 2011 | 1941 | 154.2 | +1.16 | +2.09 | 1.081 | 51.2% | -21 | -47 | -127 | 59.2% | +0.39 | 9–4 (69%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | +1.25 |
| 28 | 2006 | 1892 | 153.4 | +4.99 | +1.83 | 1.194 | 52.7% | +57 | -145 | -124 | 69.5% | +1.12 | 13–8 (62%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | +0.81 | 2012 | 1799 | 150.3 | +0.84 | -1.03 | 0.960 | 49.3% | -6 | -9 | +188 | 48.5% | -0.12 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.65 |
| 29 | 2007 | 1894 | 152.7 | +4.56 | +2.83 | 1.249 | 53.6% | +31 | -196 | -35 | 65.2% | +1.02 | 8–6 (57%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | +2.11 | 2013 | 1861 | 153.3 | -0.17 | +0.37 | 0.978 | 49.6% | -38 | -39 | +104 | 49.2% | -0.08 | 10–6 (63%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | +0.13 |
| 30 | 2008 | 1858 | 140.5 | +1.47 | +1.79 | 1.068 | 51.1% | +30 | — | +20 | 54.8% | +0.26 | 8–7 (53%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -0.96 | 2014 | 1889 | 146.1 | -0.12 | +1.13 | 0.988 | 49.5% | -31 | — | — | 56.8% | +0.05 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.70 |
| 31 | 2009 | 1941 | 151.0 | +3.54 | -0.13 | 1.093 | 51.7% | -108 | -141 | +173 | 61.2% | +0.76 | 10–6 (63%) | 15–13 (54%) | — | -1.53 | 2015 | 1790 | 121.4 | -3.24 | -0.95 | 0.812 | 46.4% | — | -41 | +139 | 37.5% | -1.09 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.28 |
| 32 | 2010 | 1866 | 115.9 | -0.81 | -0.45 | 0.960 | 49.6% | -85 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.05 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.43 | 2016 | 1811 | 135.4 | -0.43 | -0.48 | 0.929 | 48.7% | -17 | -148 | +181 | 40.4% | -0.47 | 3–0 (100%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -2.04 |
| 33 | 2011 | 1772 | 128.1 | -0.01 | -0.99 | 0.941 | 48.9% | +11 | — | +215 | 45.1% | -0.23 | 2–4 (33%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | +1.11 | 2017 | 1760 | 136.7 | -0.19 | -1.94 | 0.865 | 48.0% | -94 | -20 | +178 | 35.6% | -0.68 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–11 (8%) | — | -0.36 |
| 34 | 2012 | 1975 | 163.7 | +4.25 | +2.56 | 1.182 | 52.7% | -70 | -48 | +106 | 61.9% | +0.71 | 7–7 (50%) | 11–5 (69%) | — | -1.93 | 2018 | 1594 | 122.8 | -3.14 | -1.85 | 0.807 | 46.1% | +12 | +22 | +258 | 20.9% | -1.54 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | +0.13 |
| 35 | 2013 | 2024 | 167.7 | +3.58 | +2.30 | 1.133 | 52.1% | -25 | +9 | +118 | 65.3% | +0.87 | 13–8 (62%) | 16–10 (62%) | — | -1.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2014 | 1911 | 147.8 | +1.08 | +0.76 | 1.066 | 51.1% | +26 | +47 | — | 58.8% | +0.77 | 7–2 (78%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +1.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2015 | 1788 | 121.7 | -0.85 | -1.47 | 0.835 | 47.3% | +57 | — | +212 | 32.3% | -1.23 | 0–3 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.82 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2017 | 1689 | 129.1 | -1.47 | -2.29 | 0.859 | 47.7% | +75 | +108 | +206 | 36.0% | -0.80 | 5–5 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -0.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2117 | 158.2 | +2.62 | +1.22 | 1.087 | 51.5% | +10 | -44 | +3 | 59.5% | +0.62 | 170–105 (62%) | 198–152 (57%) | 109.2 | -0.69 | — | 1956 | 149.9 | -0.06 | +0.39 | 0.978 | 49.5% | -29 | -15 | +102 | 47.6% | -0.15 | 61–52 (54%) | 71–87 (45%) | 100.8 | -1.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 4 | 15 | 19 | Jun 16, 2017 | H2H |
| Andy Roddick | 7 | 6 | 13 | Nov 3, 2011 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 9 | 4 | 13 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 7 | 4 | 11 | Nov 5, 2006 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 4 | 7 | 11 | Mar 9, 2006 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikhail Youzhny | 6 | 3 | 9 | Apr 14, 2015 | H2H |
| Jarkko Nieminen | 4 | 5 | 9 | Mar 9, 2014 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 0 | 8 | 8 | Jun 24, 2017 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jul 17, 2013 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jun 22, 2018 | H2H |