H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC

Tommy Paul vs Thiago Monteiro

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Tommy Paul vs Thiago Monteiro.

United States Age 29 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
Brazil Age 32 Left-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Tommy Paul #58 7-5 4-6 7-6(4) Thiago Monteiro #78 Match data May 9, 2021* Q2 Q Italian Open Masters 1000 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Tommy Paul #21 #8 3,510 2,047 236 151 61.0% 0 0 0 1 4 5
Thiago Monteiro #280 #61 954 1,780 81 121 40.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Tommy Paul Thiago Monteiro
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2015 0–1 0.0% #276 1,548 0 0
19 2016 1–4 20.0% #282 1,550 0 0
20 2017 6–4 60.0% #152 1,666 0 0
21 2018 2–2 50.0% #202 1,693 0 0
22 2019 2–4 33.3% #90 1,708 0 0 2016 6–6 50.0% #82 1,594 0 0
23 2020 14–13 51.9% #54 1,779 0 0 2017 11–22 33.3% #124 1,623 0 0
24 2021 25–23 52.1% #43 1,919 0 1 2018 8–8 50.0% #120 1,644 0 0
25 2022 36–26 58.1% #32 1,936 0 1 2019 2–11 15.4% #89 1,642 0 0
26 2023 40–25 61.5% #13 1,910 0 1 2020 8–8 50.0% #84 1,687 0 0
27 2024 45–19 70.3% #12 1,974 0 4 2021 13–16 44.8% #89 1,613 0 0
28 2025 29–14 67.4% #20 1,952 0 4 2022 14–18 43.8% #71 1,680 0 0
29 2026 36–16 69.2% #21 1,959 0 5 2023 7–15 31.8% #122 1,603 0 0
30 2024 10–11 47.6% #109 1,656 0 0
31 2025 2–5 28.6% #197 1,561 0 0
32 2026 0–1 0.0% #280 1,559 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Tommy Paul Thiago Monteiro
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2015 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2016 0 3 3 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
20 2017 6 4 10 60.0%
21 2018 2 2 4 50.0%
22 2019 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 6 4 10 60.0%
23 2020 11 10 21 52.4% 3 3 6 50.0% 2017 2 8 10 20.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 1 1 2 50.0%
24 2021 18 16 34 52.9% 7 7 14 50.0% 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 7 7 14 50.0%
25 2022 27 16 43 62.8% 2 6 8 25.0% 7 4 11 63.6% 2019 0 4 4 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2023 31 15 46 67.4% 2 5 7 28.6% 7 5 12 58.3% 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 7 5 12 58.3%
27 2024 25 13 38 65.8% 10 4 14 71.4% 10 2 12 83.3% 2021 8 7 15 53.3% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
28 2025 16 8 24 66.7% 12 4 16 75.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2022 7 9 16 43.8% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3%
29 2026 20 10 30 66.7% 10 4 14 71.4% 6 2 8 75.0% 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 6 10 16 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2024 0 3 3 0.0% 10 7 17 58.8% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2025 0 1 1 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
32 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 158 100 258 61.2% 47 35 82 57.3% 31 16 47 66.0% 20 42 62 32.3% 59 72 131 45.0% 2 7 9 22.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 381/388 of Tommy Paul's and 200/202 of Thiago Monteiro's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Tommy Paul Thiago Monteiro
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2015 1/1 0.0 2.0 60.2% 54.7% 34.3% 38.5% 42.9% 46.6% 36.1% —/—
19 2016 5/5 3.4 2.4 58.3% 68.8% 47.1% 50.2% 53.0% 59.4% 36.2% —/—
20 2017 10/10 5.8 2.9 65.1% 69.9% 54.7% 64.2% 33.0% 64.4% 34.1% —/—
21 2018 4/4 4.3 3.0 64.1% 71.2% 50.8% 69.5% 30.0% 64.3% 33.7% —/—
22 2019 6/6 4.2 0.8 61.7% 70.0% 58.9% 54.4% 48.0% 65.5% 39.8% 2016 12/12 2.7 1.8 67.1% 68.7% 53.9% 51.1% 35.9% 63.6% 32.0%
23 2020 27/27 5.1 2.1 59.6% 70.3% 53.9% 58.9% 40.6% 63.5% 36.8% 2017 33/33 4.7 3.2 65.3% 69.2% 48.7% 53.7% 44.5% 62.1% 33.5%
24 2021 47/48 4.1 2.4 60.1% 70.7% 52.3% 54.2% 41.2% 63.4% 38.2% 2018 16/16 4.8 2.1 60.3% 73.4% 54.4% 63.7% 41.9% 66.1% 33.1%
25 2022 62/62 4.0 2.5 62.0% 71.3% 51.7% 58.9% 40.8% 63.8% 38.4% 2019 13/13 4.0 2.2 64.6% 69.2% 47.9% 46.3% 35.3% 61.2% 35.9%
26 2023 65/65 6.8 2.5 61.8% 73.0% 54.5% 60.0% 39.5% 65.7% 38.6% 2020 16/16 6.5 1.9 68.1% 72.8% 53.1% 66.9% 39.2% 66.7% 36.5%
27 2024 60/64 5.7 1.8 60.9% 72.6% 57.1% 64.3% 45.4% 66.4% 40.9% 2021 28/29 5.8 2.3 67.3% 72.3% 51.9% 67.3% 41.8% 65.5% 36.2%
28 2025 42/43 6.0 2.5 60.0% 72.9% 52.9% 56.8% 46.9% 65.0% 40.0% 2022 32/32 6.5 1.4 66.1% 73.0% 54.9% 62.9% 44.0% 66.8% 32.5%
29 2026 52/53 7.0 1.9 62.2% 75.2% 54.8% 55.1% 46.3% 67.7% 38.8% 2023 22/22 7.2 2.5 60.7% 71.7% 51.6% 56.8% 35.0% 64.1% 31.5%
30 —/— 2024 20/21 5.4 2.2 64.9% 73.3% 54.1% 61.4% 45.9% 66.7% 36.1%
31 —/— 2025 7/7 7.6 4.3 61.6% 72.7% 48.0% 54.3% 27.9% 63.1% 32.1%
32 —/— 2026 1/1 9.0 2.0 69.0% 74.0% 26.0% 60.0% 0.0% 59.0% 24.0%
Career 381/388 5.5 2.3 61.2% 72.2% 53.9% 58.6% 42.7% 65.1% 38.7% 200/202 5.6 2.3 64.9% 71.7% 51.9% 59.4% 40.6% 64.7% 33.9%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Tommy Paul Thiago Monteiro
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2011 1484 96.1
18 2015 1549 112.2 +0.36 -0.93 0.677 41.5% 0.0% -3.33 -0.07
19 2016 1550 112.9 -2.24 -2.49 0.891 48.2% +28 38.5% -0.62 0–3 (0%) 0–1 +0.25 2013 1470 98.3
20 2017 1666 136.2 -0.82 -0.05 0.956 49.5% +20 52.0% -0.12 3–2 (60%) 2–3 (40%) -0.08 2014 1473 100.9
21 2018 1693 114.1 -0.42 -1.13 0.944 49.2% +1 44.4% -0.22 1–0 2–2 (50%) -0.05 2015 1510 108.2
22 2019 1708 124.2 +0.28 +1.31 1.154 52.2% +17 40.0% -0.07 0–1 0–2 -0.09 2016 1594 131.6 -0.11 -1.68 0.878 48.6% +103 50.0% +0.04 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) +0.13
23 2020 1780 144.9 -0.08 +0.21 1.008 50.2% +4 -149 52.0% +0.01 5–7 (42%) 6–7 (46%) -0.16 2017 1624 133.1 -1.63 -2.98 0.884 48.3% -101 +60 39.6% -0.76 5–11 (31%) 10–6 (63%) +0.52
24 2021 1919 148.6 +0.61 +1.88 1.044 50.5% -23 -179 49.2% -0.05 10–5 (67%) 8–10 (44%) -1.78 2018 1645 127.0 +1.64 -2.08 0.975 50.2% +83 52.5% +0.13 5–5 (50%) 6–3 (67%) +0.01
25 2022 1936 157.6 +0.82 +2.57 1.060 51.0% +27 -275 -133 54.8% +0.39 13–10 (57%) 13–14 (48%) -2.63 2019 1643 121.8 -1.82 -0.72 0.925 48.1% -93 +69 21.9% -1.25 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) -0.13
26 2023 1911 156.0 +2.21 +2.81 1.127 51.8% +61 -278 -69 58.0% +0.61 13–10 (57%) 16–16 (50%) +1.25 2020 1687 134.0 +1.32 -1.36 1.096 51.2% -94 +48 51.2% +0.21 2–2 (50%) 6–7 (46%) -0.23
27 2024 1974 159.9 +2.31 +4.62 1.216 53.5% -26 -139 +59 66.9% +1.06 9–8 (53%) 14–9 (61%) +1.38 2021 1614 130.7 +1.64 -1.28 1.048 50.9% +12 +37 47.9% -0.03 2–5 (29%) 6–6 (50%) +1.35
28 2025 1953 152.5 +1.31 +3.47 1.140 52.3% -43 +31 -1 62.4% +0.90 11–6 (65%) 11–12 (48%) +1.10 2022 1680 129.8 +2.13 -3.39 0.978 49.8% -31 -6 -48 43.8% -0.19 5–6 (45%) 5–8 (38%) -0.40
29 2026 1960 153.1 +2.86 +2.89 1.199 52.8% -8 +27 -20 64.1% +0.94 13–9 (59%) 14–12 (54%) +1.02 2023 1604 127.0 +0.05 -3.69 0.877 48.0% +4 +31 38.7% -0.68 5–8 (38%) 7–7 (50%) -0.59
30 2024 1657 132.8 +2.23 -0.04 1.083 51.4% -110 +149 47.1% 0.00 2–4 (33%) 2–5 (29%) -0.52
31 2025 1562 114.0 -0.35 -4.19 0.872 48.0% +103 44.0% -0.72 2–5 (29%) 5–3 (63%) +0.78
32 2026 1560 105.2 +0.19 +0.08 0.585 42.0% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.05
Career 2047 156.1 +1.43 +2.62 1.109 51.7% +5 -109 -38 57.9% +0.55 78–61 (56%) 86–88 (49%) 100.5 +0.04 1780 133.3 +0.63 -2.19 0.962 49.5% -42 +66 -48 43.5% -0.34 30–51 (37%) 49–52 (49%) 96.4 +0.43

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.