Tony Roche
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Newcombe | 11 | 13 | 24 | Oct 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 8 | 16 | 24 | Feb 21, 1977 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 9 | 11 | 20 | Jul 4, 1972 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 7 | 12 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Dennis Ralston | 8 | 11 | 19 | Apr 9, 1971 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Tony Roche holds a 2–0 lead over Ion Tiriac in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Tony Roche leads 1–0 on carpet and 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Tony Roche won the 1978 Australian Open round of 64 6-3 6-0 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Roche | 6-3 6-0 6-3 | Ion Tiriac | Match data | Dec 30, 1978* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Tony Roche | 7-6(6) 6-2 | Ion Tiriac | Match data | Jan 23, 1974* | R64 | Philadelphia Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Roche | #166 | #12 | 0 | 2,138 | 360 | 191 | 65.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| Ion Tiriac | #439 | #55 | 0 | 1,888 | 230 | 190 | 54.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tony Roche | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 23 | 1968 | 53–35 | 60.2% | — | 1,837 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1969 | 86–30 | 74.1% | — | 1,962 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1970 | 55–17 | 76.4% | — | 2,064 | 0 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1971 | 17–16 | 51.5% | — | 1,887 | 0 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1972 | 19–15 | 55.9% | — | 1,939 | 0 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1973 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,888 | 0 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1974 | 33–16 | 67.3% | #27 | 1,938 | 0 | 17 | 1968 | 60–12 | 83.3% | — | 1,832 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 1975 | 31–13 | 70.5% | #12 | 1,975 | 0 | 17 | 1969 | 14–14 | 50.0% | — | 1,763 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | 1976 | 17–11 | 60.7% | #50 | 2,025 | 0 | 19 | 1970 | 34–22 | 60.7% | — | 1,809 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | 1977 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #15 | 1,924 | 0 | 19 | 1971 | 27–16 | 62.8% | — | 1,783 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | 1978 | 16–12 | 57.1% | #32 | 1,848 | 0 | 20 | 1972 | 23–26 | 46.9% | — | 1,675 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | 1979 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #166 | 1,800 | 0 | 20 | 1973 | 36–36 | 50.0% | #74 | 1,681 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | 1980 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,812 | 0 | 20 | 1974 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #72 | 1,620 | 0 | 4 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #138 | 1,595 | 0 | 4 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #248 | 1,548 | 0 | 4 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,631 | 0 | 4 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #263 | 1,522 | 0 | 4 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #439 | 1,525 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tony Roche | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 23 | 1968 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1969 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 23 | 4 | 27 | 85.2% | 29 | 4 | 33 | 87.9% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1970 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 25 | 4 | 29 | 86.2% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1971 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1972 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1973 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1974 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 56 | 11 | 67 | 83.6% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1975 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1969 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1970 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 32 | 1977 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1971 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 33 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1972 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 34 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 23 | 20 | 43 | 53.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 35 | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 75 | 48 | 123 | 61.0% | 64 | 25 | 89 | 71.9% | 133 | 39 | 172 | 77.3% | 88 | 79 | 167 | 52.7% | — | 28 | 42 | 70 | 40.0% | 156 | 90 | 246 | 63.4% | 21 | 21 | 42 | 50.0% | 25 | 37 | 62 | 40.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tony Roche | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 23 | 1968 | 1838 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -224 | -91 | 62.4% | +0.53 | 7–9 (44%) | — | — | -1.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1969 | 1963 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | -69 | +94 | +182 | 70.1% | +1.32 | 19–5 (79%) | — | — | -3.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1970 | 2064 | 155.4 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -27 | +170 | 70.2% | +1.38 | 14–6 (70%) | 6–3 (67%) | 105.6 | -2.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1971 | 1887 | 145.0 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +124 | +180 | 51.2% | +0.50 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–6 (45%) | 101.5 | -2.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1972 | 1940 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | -55 | +101 | — | 55.1% | +0.33 | 7–5 (58%) | 3–3 (50%) | 102.5 | -4.39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1973 | 1889 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | -19 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–1 | — | -0.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1974 | 1938 | 144.4 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +37 | +133 | 63.0% | +1.08 | 10–5 (67%) | 10–10 (50%) | 101.3 | -0.53 | 1968 | 1833 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +131 | -203 | 75.3% | +1.86 | 9–2 (82%) | — | — | +2.01 |
| 30 | 1975 | 1976 | 155.7 | — | — | — | — | -118 | -17 | +179 | 67.9% | +1.21 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | 94.4 | -2.87 | 1969 | 1763 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | -148 | +136 | -139 | 51.5% | +0.17 | 1–0 | — | — | -1.83 |
| 31 | 1976 | 2026 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | -147 | — | +160 | 63.3% | +0.82 | 3–6 (33%) | 10–6 (63%) | 98.3 | -1.68 | 1970 | 1810 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | -162 | +93 | -151 | 63.9% | +0.98 | 3–10 (23%) | — | — | -0.73 |
| 32 | 1977 | 1924 | 156.9 | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | +133 | 57.3% | +0.38 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–6 (50%) | 99.9 | -3.97 | 1971 | 1783 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -170 | +109 | -57 | 58.1% | +0.67 | 5–1 (83%) | 2–4 (33%) | 103.9 | +3.37 |
| 33 | 1978 | 1848 | 140.5 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +18 | +151 | 55.7% | +0.51 | 5–2 (71%) | 1–4 (20%) | 98.8 | -0.51 | 1972 | 1676 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +101 | +65 | 51.5% | +0.05 | 6–15 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | 92.8 | +3.07 |
| 34 | 1979 | 1801 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +161 | 67.9% | +0.64 | 0–4 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 93.9 | +0.98 | 1973 | 1682 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -1 | +83 | 51.4% | +0.18 | 10–14 (42%) | 7–6 (54%) | 97.8 | +4.22 |
| 35 | 1980 | 1812 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +164 | 63.6% | +0.09 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.44 | 1974 | 1621 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -34 | — | 38.5% | -0.69 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–3 (25%) | 100.2 | +0.02 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1596 | 116.1 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -20 | — | 43.5% | -0.11 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–8 (11%) | 94.0 | +2.98 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1549 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +52 | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.52 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1631 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -93 | +39 | — | 44.9% | -0.49 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–4 (60%) | 98.6 | -0.45 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1523 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +99 | +113 | 23.3% | -1.60 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1525 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.10 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.12 |
| Career | — | 2139 | 152.2 | — | — | — | — | -42 | +26 | +143 | 64.1% | +0.93 | 83–59 (58%) | 51–47 (52%) | 101.3 | -4.32 | — | 1888 | 137.2 | — | — | — | — | -54 | +82 | -31 | 55.5% | +0.44 | 44–59 (43%) | 21–31 (40%) | 92.2 | +3.21 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Newcombe | 11 | 13 | 24 | Oct 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 8 | 16 | 24 | Feb 21, 1977 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 9 | 11 | 20 | Jul 4, 1972 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 7 | 12 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Dennis Ralston | 8 | 11 | 19 | Apr 9, 1971 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 2 | 7 | 9 | Feb 17, 1973 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 25, 1974 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 21, 1973 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jan 18, 1979 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 9, 1978 | H2H |