Ulrich Marten
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolf Gehring | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 24, 1981 | H2H |
| Eddie Edwards | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 8, 1981 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 11, 1980 | H2H |
| Patrice Dominguez | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Paul Kronk | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 23, 1981 | — |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Ernie Ewert holds a 1–0 lead over Ulrich Marten in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ernie Ewert leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Ernie Ewert won the 1980 Perth round of 64 4-6 6-4 8-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernie Ewert | 4-6 6-4 8-6 | Ulrich Marten | Match data | Jan 9, 1980* | R64 | Perth | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulrich Marten | #831 | #161 | 0 | 1,554 | 20 | 47 | 29.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ernie Ewert | #752 | #189 | 0 | 1,569 | 21 | 37 | 36.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ulrich Marten | Ernie Ewert | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1974 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #274 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1975 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #199 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 4–4 | 50.0% | — | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #215 | 1,451 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #195 | 1,521 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1977 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #191 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #212 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1978 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #555 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #248 | 1,434 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1979 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #400 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #246 | 1,429 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1980 | 8–13 | 38.1% | #161 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1981 | 0–7 | 0.0% | — | 1,439 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #226 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #274 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,462 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ulrich Marten | Ernie Ewert | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1981 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7 | 25 | 32 | 21.9% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 13 | 19 | 32 | 40.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ulrich Marten | Ernie Ewert | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1483 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.10 |
| 18 | 1974 | 1511 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +67 | 41.2% | -0.94 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.74 | 1972 | 1483 | 110.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +37 | 45.5% | +0.27 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.19 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1471 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -6 | +90 | 30.4% | -1.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | 101.0 | +1.09 | 1973 | 1532 | 111.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +33 | 52.4% | +0.10 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1452 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -15 | — | 25.0% | -1.15 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.04 | 1974 | 1522 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -15 | 42.9% | -0.21 | 4–2 (67%) | 1–1 | — | +1.41 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1486 | 109.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +94 | 61.5% | +0.38 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.71 | 1975 | 1481 | 109.2 | — | — | — | — | +11 | — | +52 | 29.6% | -1.26 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | 99.5 | +0.77 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1478 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.04 | 1976 | 1435 | 89.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.5% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.46 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1480 | 105.0 | — | — | — | — | — | -61 | — | 35.0% | -1.30 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.37 | 1977 | 1430 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +62 | 50.0% | -0.60 | — | 2–0 | — | +1.21 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1512 | 116.3 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -10 | +48 | 43.1% | -0.47 | 2–5 (29%) | 5–6 (45%) | 97.2 | +2.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1981 | 1440 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +13 | — | 25.0% | -1.40 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–5 (17%) | 92.0 | +0.35 | 1979 | 1461 | 104.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +99 | — | 40.0% | -1.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +0.45 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1477 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +96 | — | 47.4% | -0.26 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 | — | +0.88 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1462 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.20 |
| Career | — | 1555 | 112.5 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -16 | +73 | 37.1% | -0.87 | 6–15 (29%) | 15–16 (48%) | 95.6 | +7.94 | — | 1570 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | +11 | +85 | +25 | 39.9% | -0.69 | 9–11 (45%) | 8–6 (57%) | 104.0 | +9.69 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolf Gehring | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 24, 1981 | H2H |
| Eddie Edwards | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 8, 1981 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 11, 1980 | H2H |
| Patrice Dominguez | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Paul Kronk | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 23, 1981 | — |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Mcnamara | 2 | 2 | 4 | Dec 19, 1979 | — |
| Syd Ball | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 10, 1980 | H2H |
| Mark Lewis | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 8, 1981 | H2H |
| Mark Cox | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 12, 1980 | H2H |
| Jeremy Bates | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 11, 1980 | H2H |