Ulrich Pinner
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 8 | 9 | May 13, 1982 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 2 | 5 | 7 | Apr 3, 1980 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 5 | 6 | Apr 5, 1979 | H2H |
| Jose Higueras | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 21, 1983 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 21, 1980 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Ulrich Pinner holds a 1–0 lead over Gilles Moretton in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ulrich Pinner leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Ulrich Pinner won the 1978 Barcelona Open round of 64 3-6 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulrich Pinner | 3-6 6-3 6-1 | Gilles Moretton | Match data | Oct 11, 1978* | R64 | Barcelona Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulrich Pinner | #832 | #19 | 0 | 1,893 | 132 | 118 | 52.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Gilles Moretton | #754 | #65 | 0 | 1,735 | 59 | 89 | 39.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ulrich Pinner | Gilles Moretton | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1973 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #183 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,464 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1974 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #117 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 5–14 | 26.3% | #178 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1975 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #60 | 1,672 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 7–10 | 41.2% | #122 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1976 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #71 | 1,717 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 8–16 | 33.3% | #192 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1977 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #165 | 1,680 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 18–16 | 52.9% | #83 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1978 | 23–12 | 65.7% | #35 | 1,795 | 0 | 1 | 1982 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #99 | 1,710 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1979 | 25–11 | 69.4% | #23 | 1,822 | 0 | 2 | 1983 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #130 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1980 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #167 | 1,711 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1981 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #89 | 1,656 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1982 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #90 | 1,660 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1983 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #120 | 1,634 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ulrich Pinner | Gilles Moretton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1973 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1975 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 20 | 17 | 37 | 54.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1980 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 23 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1981 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1978 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1979 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1981 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 106 | 85 | 191 | 55.5% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% | — | 18 | 24 | 42 | 42.9% | 35 | 47 | 82 | 42.7% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ulrich Pinner | Gilles Moretton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1973 | 1579 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | +30 | +6 | — | 56.0% | +0.64 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.72 | 1977 | 1465 | 104.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +79 | — | 28.6% | -1.79 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.37 |
| 20 | 1974 | 1682 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | -162 | 49.2% | -0.21 | 5–3 (63%) | 3–1 (75%) | 105.7 | -0.86 | 1978 | 1447 | 109.0 | — | — | — | — | +59 | +93 | +32 | 32.7% | -1.17 | 4–5 (44%) | 2–5 (29%) | 100.1 | +1.33 |
| 21 | 1975 | 1673 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | -56 | 0 | -74 | 51.3% | -0.31 | 9–5 (64%) | 7–2 (78%) | 107.6 | +3.81 | 1979 | 1539 | 127.6 | — | — | — | — | -81 | +69 | +7 | 47.1% | -0.41 | 1–6 (14%) | 9–2 (82%) | 102.7 | +0.98 |
| 22 | 1976 | 1718 | 132.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +8 | -74 | 53.2% | -0.10 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–3 (57%) | 98.8 | -0.75 | 1980 | 1533 | 124.1 | — | — | — | — | -82 | +58 | — | 38.7% | -0.74 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–2 (71%) | 102.2 | +0.67 |
| 23 | 1977 | 1680 | 130.1 | — | — | — | — | -159 | +31 | — | 46.0% | -0.30 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 95.6 | -0.43 | 1981 | 1684 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | -82 | -3 | -132 | 48.3% | -0.05 | 9–3 (75%) | 8–5 (62%) | 110.3 | +0.64 |
| 24 | 1978 | 1796 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | -195 | +8 | — | 63.4% | +0.93 | 7–6 (54%) | 5–2 (71%) | 103.5 | +1.86 | 1982 | 1710 | 143.2 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -41 | — | 40.6% | -0.35 | 6–4 (60%) | 4–7 (36%) | 102.5 | -2.15 |
| 25 | 1979 | 1822 | 144.8 | — | — | — | — | -207 | +49 | — | 64.4% | +0.92 | 7–5 (58%) | 3–4 (43%) | 99.2 | +1.48 | 1983 | 1649 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -12 | — | 45.6% | -0.40 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–5 (44%) | 96.8 | +0.09 |
| 26 | 1980 | 1712 | 131.4 | — | — | — | — | -96 | +30 | — | 29.7% | -1.03 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–5 (0%) | 97.3 | -2.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1981 | 1657 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | -83 | +76 | — | 48.6% | -0.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–1 (75%) | 99.3 | +1.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1982 | 1660 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | -69 | +28 | — | 43.5% | -0.33 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | 99.6 | +0.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1983 | 1634 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | 22.2% | -1.78 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1893 | 138.3 | — | — | — | — | -115 | +24 | -118 | 52.1% | +0.06 | 40–35 (53%) | 30–26 (54%) | 103.9 | +1.95 | — | 1735 | 134.7 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +19 | -31 | 42.1% | -0.52 | 29–30 (49%) | 34–26 (57%) | 109.2 | +1.30 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 8 | 9 | May 13, 1982 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 2 | 5 | 7 | Apr 3, 1980 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 5 | 6 | Apr 5, 1979 | H2H |
| Jose Higueras | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 21, 1983 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Martinez | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 25, 1983 | — |
| Corrado Barazzutti | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 28, 1983 | H2H |
| Yannick Noah | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 31, 1983 | H2H |
| Mel Purcell | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 23, 1982 | H2H |