Victor Amaya
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Dibbs | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 1, 1980 | H2H |
| Sherwood Stewart | 5 | 2 | 7 | Dec 28, 1979 | — |
| Brian Gottfried | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 9, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 26, 1982 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 7, 1980 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Victor Amaya and Raul Ramirez are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on carpet, while Raul Ramirez leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Raul Ramirez won the 1980 Philadelphia round of 32 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Ramirez | 6-3 6-2 | Victor Amaya | Match data | Jan 24, 1980* | R32 | Philadelphia | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Victor Amaya | 6-3 6-4 | Raul Ramirez | Match data | Sep 21, 1979* | R16 | Los Angeles Open | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Victor Amaya | 2-6 9-7 12-10 | Raul Ramirez | Match data | Jun 21, 1978* | R64 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Raul Ramirez | 7-6 3-6 7-6 | Victor Amaya | Match data | Aug 9, 1974* | R16 | Indianapolis | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Amaya | #739 | #15 | 0 | 1,991 | 187 | 173 | 51.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Raul Ramirez | #744 | #4 | 0 | 2,151 | 530 | 256 | 67.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Victor Amaya | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1973 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #223 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1974 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #124 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 8–9 | 47.1% | — | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1975 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #96 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 31–18 | 63.3% | #26 | 1,863 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1976 | 13–23 | 36.1% | #105 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 68–34 | 66.7% | #19 | 1,953 | 0 | 4 |
| 22 | 1977 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #68 | 1,648 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 67–28 | 70.5% | #13 | 1,990 | 0 | 8 |
| 23 | 1978 | 28–20 | 58.3% | #37 | 1,756 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 96–33 | 74.4% | #5 | 2,063 | 0 | 12 |
| 24 | 1979 | 44–24 | 64.7% | #29 | 1,863 | 0 | 2 | 1977 | 65–25 | 72.2% | #8 | 1,990 | 0 | 14 |
| 25 | 1980 | 38–21 | 64.4% | #16 | 1,860 | 0 | 3 | 1978 | 70–29 | 70.7% | #8 | 1,954 | 0 | 16 |
| 26 | 1981 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #85 | 1,736 | 0 | 3 | 1979 | 32–22 | 59.3% | #40 | 1,888 | 0 | 17 |
| 27 | 1982 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #56 | 1,702 | 0 | 3 | 1980 | 29–18 | 61.7% | #35 | 1,791 | 0 | 18 |
| 28 | 1983 | 8–13 | 38.1% | #73 | 1,583 | 0 | 3 | 1981 | 23–17 | 57.5% | #32 | 1,871 | 0 | 18 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 28–13 | 68.3% | #26 | 1,818 | 0 | 19 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 11–5 | 68.8% | #74 | 1,844 | 0 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Victor Amaya | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1971 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1972 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 20 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1973 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1976 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1974 | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% |
| 22 | 1977 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1975 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 37 | 8 | 45 | 82.2% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 23 | 1978 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1976 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 53 | 12 | 65 | 81.5% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% |
| 24 | 1979 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 1977 | 27 | 8 | 35 | 77.1% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 25 | 1980 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 1978 | 22 | 7 | 29 | 75.9% | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% |
| 26 | 1981 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1979 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 27 | 1982 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1980 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1983 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1981 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 56 | 47 | 103 | 54.4% | 37 | 52 | 89 | 41.6% | 42 | 32 | 74 | 56.8% | 52 | 42 | 94 | 55.3% | — | 175 | 87 | 262 | 66.8% | 221 | 82 | 303 | 72.9% | 49 | 25 | 74 | 66.2% | 85 | 62 | 147 | 57.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Victor Amaya | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1510 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.75 | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 18 | 1973 | 1487 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +45 | 38.1% | -0.57 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.21 | 1971 | 1497 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.23 | 0–2 | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.21 |
| 19 | 1974 | 1488 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +42 | +27 | 40.0% | -0.68 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.70 | 1972 | 1573 | 107.7 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -33 | +2 | 42.5% | -0.78 | 2–1 (67%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.72 |
| 20 | 1975 | 1532 | 117.2 | — | — | — | — | -35 | +29 | — | 39.5% | -0.79 | 1–1 | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.35 | 1973 | 1863 | 139.7 | — | — | — | — | -164 | -17 | -271 | 60.2% | +0.64 | 6–4 (60%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | -0.28 |
| 21 | 1976 | 1564 | 132.1 | — | — | — | — | -119 | +21 | -1 | 42.4% | -0.43 | 4–9 (31%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -0.42 | 1974 | 1954 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -9 | -259 | 62.6% | +0.76 | 14–13 (52%) | 23–6 (79%) | — | -1.61 |
| 22 | 1977 | 1648 | 137.0 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -9 | +26 | 47.8% | -0.16 | 6–4 (60%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | +0.15 | 1975 | 1990 | 159.0 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +180 | -196 | 66.2% | +0.97 | 16–10 (62%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -5.67 |
| 23 | 1978 | 1757 | 148.9 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -43 | -59 | 57.1% | +0.44 | 11–8 (58%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -1.05 | 1976 | 2063 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | -57 | +70 | -149 | 67.3% | +1.24 | 27–12 (69%) | 22–18 (55%) | — | -7.36 |
| 24 | 1979 | 1864 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | +50 | -183 | -40 | 62.2% | +0.60 | 11–7 (61%) | 25–15 (63%) | — | -1.29 | 1977 | 1991 | 155.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -5 | -25 | 68.4% | +1.08 | 13–14 (48%) | 15–5 (75%) | — | -2.18 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1860 | 149.8 | — | — | — | — | +48 | -193 | -26 | 61.8% | +0.60 | 10–7 (59%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -2.08 | 1978 | 1955 | 161.0 | — | — | — | — | +49 | +13 | +55 | 67.7% | +1.07 | 16–9 (64%) | 21–7 (75%) | — | -4.16 |
| 26 | 1981 | 1736 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | +83 | 55.1% | +0.41 | 1–2 (33%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.69 | 1979 | 1889 | 150.1 | — | — | — | — | -5 | +86 | — | 55.2% | +0.43 | 8–3 (73%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -3.46 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1702 | 137.6 | — | — | — | — | +76 | -81 | +40 | 43.7% | -0.31 | 4–2 (67%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -2.20 | 1980 | 1792 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | +31 | +183 | +129 | 58.5% | +0.47 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -2.37 |
| 28 | 1983 | 1583 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | +49 | — | — | 42.6% | -0.46 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.70 | 1981 | 1871 | 155.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +56 | -3 | 52.5% | +0.18 | 11–4 (73%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -4.41 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1819 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | +67 | +40 | — | 67.1% | +1.40 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | +2.71 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1845 | 147.0 | — | — | — | — | +98 | — | — | 74.2% | +1.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | -1.35 |
| Career | — | 1991 | 145.2 | — | — | — | — | +21 | -21 | -3 | 52.6% | +0.12 | 55–51 (52%) | 88–73 (55%) | 107.4 | -1.57 | — | 2151 | 158.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +62 | -88 | 63.4% | +0.86 | 130–85 (60%) | 140–93 (60%) | 107.9 | -3.80 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Dibbs | 3 | 6 | 9 | Feb 1, 1980 | H2H |
| Sherwood Stewart | 5 | 2 | 7 | Dec 28, 1979 | — |
| Brian Gottfried | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 9, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 26, 1982 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 7, 1980 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Gottfried | 11 | 15 | 26 | Apr 27, 1983 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 2 | 16 | 18 | Apr 15, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 11 | 14 | Nov 3, 1979 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 4 | 10 | 14 | Dec 12, 1978 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 9 | 4 | 13 | Feb 20, 1982 | H2H |