Victor Pecci
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 11 | 14 | Jul 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 3 | 5 | 8 | Feb 20, 1983 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 9, 1981 | H2H |
| Rolf Gehring | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 25, 1985 | H2H |
| Thierry Tulasne | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 12, 1985 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Raul Ramirez holds a 4–2 lead over Victor Pecci in their ATP head-to-head. Across 6 main-draw meetings, Raul Ramirez leads 3–2 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Raul Ramirez won the 1979 Barcelona Open round of 16 2-6 6-4 8-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Ramirez | 2-6 6-4 8-6 | Victor Pecci | Match data | Oct 12, 1979* | R16 | Barcelona Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Victor Pecci | 6-2 6-3 | Raul Ramirez | Match data | Jul 18, 1979* | R16 | Washington Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Raul Ramirez | 6-2 6-2 7-6 | Victor Pecci | Match data | Jun 7, 1978* | R16 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Raul Ramirez | 6-2 3-6 6-4 | Victor Pecci | Match data | Oct 30, 1976* | SF | Vienna Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Raul Ramirez | 6-4 6-1 | Victor Pecci | Match data | Oct 15, 1976* | R16 | Madrid | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Victor Pecci | 7-6 7-6 | Raul Ramirez | Match data | Aug 22, 1976* | R16 | Canadian Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Pecci | #666 | #9 | 0 | 2,085 | 354 | 244 | 59.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| Raul Ramirez | #744 | #4 | 0 | 2,151 | 530 | 256 | 67.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Victor Pecci | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,481 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,468 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1974 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #318 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1975 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #55 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 8–9 | 47.1% | — | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1976 | 46–29 | 61.3% | #34 | 1,804 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 31–18 | 63.3% | #26 | 1,863 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1977 | 38–26 | 59.4% | #38 | 1,781 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 68–34 | 66.7% | #19 | 1,953 | 0 | 4 |
| 22 | 1978 | 30–24 | 55.6% | #46 | 1,859 | 0 | 3 | 1975 | 67–28 | 70.5% | #13 | 1,990 | 0 | 8 |
| 23 | 1979 | 56–19 | 74.7% | #11 | 1,994 | 0 | 6 | 1976 | 96–33 | 74.4% | #5 | 2,063 | 0 | 12 |
| 24 | 1980 | 37–20 | 64.9% | #29 | 1,840 | 0 | 7 | 1977 | 65–25 | 72.2% | #8 | 1,990 | 0 | 14 |
| 25 | 1981 | 48–20 | 70.6% | #16 | 1,822 | 0 | 9 | 1978 | 70–29 | 70.7% | #8 | 1,954 | 0 | 16 |
| 26 | 1982 | 19–19 | 50.0% | #68 | 1,705 | 0 | 9 | 1979 | 32–22 | 59.3% | #40 | 1,888 | 0 | 17 |
| 27 | 1983 | 18–15 | 54.5% | #56 | 1,721 | 0 | 10 | 1980 | 29–18 | 61.7% | #35 | 1,791 | 0 | 18 |
| 28 | 1984 | 17–12 | 58.6% | #38 | 1,780 | 0 | 10 | 1981 | 23–17 | 57.5% | #32 | 1,871 | 0 | 18 |
| 29 | 1985 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #110 | 1,610 | 0 | 10 | 1982 | 28–13 | 68.3% | #26 | 1,818 | 0 | 19 |
| 30 | 1986 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #140 | 1,578 | 0 | 10 | 1983 | 11–5 | 68.8% | #74 | 1,844 | 0 | 20 |
| 31 | 1987 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #256 | 1,546 | 0 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Victor Pecci | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1972 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 20 | 1976 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1973 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 38 | 21 | 59 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1974 | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% |
| 22 | 1978 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1975 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 37 | 8 | 45 | 82.2% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 23 | 1979 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 39 | 10 | 49 | 79.6% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1976 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 53 | 12 | 65 | 81.5% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% |
| 24 | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 26 | 13 | 39 | 66.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1977 | 27 | 8 | 35 | 77.1% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 25 | 1981 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 43 | 16 | 59 | 72.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1978 | 22 | 7 | 29 | 75.9% | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% |
| 26 | 1982 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 27 | 1983 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1984 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1981 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 29 | 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1982 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1987 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 41 | 33 | 74 | 55.4% | 274 | 172 | 446 | 61.4% | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% | 18 | 24 | 42 | 42.9% | — | 175 | 87 | 262 | 66.8% | 221 | 82 | 303 | 72.9% | 49 | 25 | 74 | 66.2% | 85 | 62 | 147 | 57.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Victor Pecci | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1972 | 1482 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1973 | 1469 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.15 | 1970 | 1510 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.75 | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 18 | 1974 | 1481 | 115.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | 30.8% | -0.46 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.27 | 1971 | 1497 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.23 | 0–2 | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.21 |
| 19 | 1975 | 1702 | 141.5 | — | — | — | — | -68 | -44 | — | 50.5% | -0.01 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.49 | 1972 | 1573 | 107.7 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -33 | +2 | 42.5% | -0.78 | 2–1 (67%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.72 |
| 20 | 1976 | 1805 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | -50 | -14 | — | 59.8% | +0.66 | 13–12 (52%) | 15–14 (52%) | — | +3.03 | 1973 | 1863 | 139.7 | — | — | — | — | -164 | -17 | -271 | 60.2% | +0.64 | 6–4 (60%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | -0.28 |
| 21 | 1977 | 1782 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | -145 | +38 | — | 56.6% | +0.31 | 16–12 (57%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | +5.37 | 1974 | 1954 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -9 | -259 | 62.6% | +0.76 | 14–13 (52%) | 23–6 (79%) | — | -1.61 |
| 22 | 1978 | 1859 | 154.6 | — | — | — | — | -233 | +61 | -248 | 56.3% | +0.61 | 8–14 (36%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -1.68 | 1975 | 1990 | 159.0 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +180 | -196 | 66.2% | +0.97 | 16–10 (62%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -5.67 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1995 | 161.2 | — | — | — | — | -286 | +142 | -233 | 68.3% | +1.12 | 14–5 (74%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -2.65 | 1976 | 2063 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | -57 | +70 | -149 | 67.3% | +1.24 | 27–12 (69%) | 22–18 (55%) | — | -7.36 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1840 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | -135 | +87 | -1 | 59.7% | +0.71 | 11–5 (69%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +1.02 | 1977 | 1991 | 155.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -5 | -25 | 68.4% | +1.08 | 13–14 (48%) | 15–5 (75%) | — | -2.18 |
| 25 | 1981 | 1822 | 154.3 | — | — | — | — | -117 | +93 | — | 64.4% | +0.90 | 15–6 (71%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -1.04 | 1978 | 1955 | 161.0 | — | — | — | — | +49 | +13 | +55 | 67.7% | +1.07 | 16–9 (64%) | 21–7 (75%) | — | -4.16 |
| 26 | 1982 | 1705 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | +2 | +108 | +7 | 50.0% | +0.10 | 8–8 (50%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -1.68 | 1979 | 1889 | 150.1 | — | — | — | — | -5 | +86 | — | 55.2% | +0.43 | 8–3 (73%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -3.46 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1721 | 141.2 | — | — | — | — | -4 | +30 | — | 56.0% | +0.28 | 4–5 (44%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | +0.86 | 1980 | 1792 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | +31 | +183 | +129 | 58.5% | +0.47 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -2.37 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1781 | 136.2 | — | — | — | — | -63 | +21 | — | 53.5% | +0.11 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.01 | 1981 | 1871 | 155.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +56 | -3 | 52.5% | +0.18 | 11–4 (73%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -4.41 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1610 | 138.7 | — | — | — | — | +36 | +76 | — | 37.3% | -0.55 | 6–3 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | -1.77 | 1982 | 1819 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | +67 | +40 | — | 67.1% | +1.40 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | +2.71 |
| 30 | 1986 | 1579 | 116.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +60 | — | 44.0% | -0.28 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.63 | 1983 | 1845 | 147.0 | — | — | — | — | +98 | — | — | 74.2% | +1.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | -1.35 |
| 31 | 1987 | 1546 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | +114 | +26 | — | 46.4% | +0.21 | 1–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +1.72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2086 | 150.5 | — | — | — | — | -101 | +57 | -119 | 56.8% | +0.47 | 112–83 (57%) | 94–77 (55%) | 103.9 | +0.48 | — | 2151 | 158.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +62 | -88 | 63.4% | +0.86 | 130–85 (60%) | 140–93 (60%) | 107.9 | -3.80 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 11 | 14 | Jul 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 3 | 5 | 8 | Feb 20, 1983 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 9, 1981 | H2H |
| Rolf Gehring | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 25, 1985 | H2H |
| Thierry Tulasne | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 12, 1985 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Gottfried | 11 | 15 | 26 | Apr 27, 1983 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 2 | 16 | 18 | Apr 15, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 11 | 14 | Nov 3, 1979 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 4 | 10 | 14 | Dec 12, 1978 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 9 | 4 | 13 | Feb 20, 1982 | H2H |