Vincent Spadea
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 27, 2007 | H2H |
| James Blake | 6 | 3 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
| Radek Stepanek | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 20, 2008 | H2H |
| Robby Ginepri | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 11, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 0 | 7 | 7 | Feb 26, 2007 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Mats Wilander holds a 3–0 lead over Vincent Spadea in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Mats Wilander leads 2–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mats Wilander won the 1996 Pinehurst quarterfinal 1-6 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mats Wilander | 1-6 6-3 6-2 | Vincent Spadea | Match data | May 11, 1996* | QF | Pinehurst | World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Mats Wilander | 7-5 7-5 | Vincent Spadea | Match data | Jul 20, 1994* | R64 | Washington Open | ATP Championship Series → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Hard |
| Mats Wilander | 2-6 6-4 6-1 | Vincent Spadea | Match data | May 7, 1994* | QF | Pinehurst | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Spadea | #1,474 | #18 | 1,629 | 1,876 | 311 | 350 | 47.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mats Wilander | #1,354 | #1 | 1,075 | 2,263 | 526 | 203 | 72.2% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 33 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Vincent Spadea | Mats Wilander | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 1993 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #303 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #283 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 |
| 1994 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #75 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 13–10 | 56.5% | #73 | 1,663 | 0 | 0 |
| 1995 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #81 | 1,639 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 56–16 | 77.8% | #8 | 2,020 | 1 | 4 |
| 1996 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #54 | 1,711 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 71–11 | 86.6% | #4 | 2,247 | 2 | 13 |
| 1997 | 20–26 | 43.5% | #88 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 49–12 | 80.3% | #4 | 2,179 | 3 | 16 |
| 1998 | 28–27 | 50.9% | #42 | 1,753 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 65–17 | 79.3% | #3 | 2,097 | 4 | 19 |
| 1999 | 33–27 | 55.0% | #20 | 1,763 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 46–13 | 78.0% | #3 | 2,055 | 4 | 21 |
| 2000 | 3–24 | 11.1% | #213 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 65–17 | 79.3% | #3 | 2,084 | 4 | 26 |
| 2001 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #125 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 51–9 | 85.0% | #1 | 2,180 | 7 | 32 |
| 2002 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #67 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 31–15 | 67.4% | #12 | 1,928 | 7 | 32 |
| 2003 | 34–25 | 57.6% | #29 | 1,723 | 0 | 0 | 1990 | 21–13 | 61.8% | #41 | 1,897 | 7 | 33 |
| 2004 | 40–26 | 60.6% | #20 | 1,783 | 0 | 1 | 1991 | 9–10 | 47.4% | #159 | 1,769 | 7 | 33 |
| 2005 | 21–24 | 46.7% | #75 | 1,665 | 0 | 1 | 1993 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #330 | 1,697 | 7 | 33 |
| 2006 | 19–26 | 42.2% | #73 | 1,626 | 0 | 1 | 1994 | 17–20 | 45.9% | #129 | 1,653 | 7 | 33 |
| 2007 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #77 | 1,651 | 0 | 1 | 1995 | 21–18 | 53.8% | #46 | 1,767 | 7 | 33 |
| 2008 | 13–19 | 40.6% | #76 | 1,643 | 0 | 1 | 1996 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #196 | 1,680 | 7 | 33 |
| 2009 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #295 | 1,520 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1517 | 1,475 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Vincent Spadea | Mats Wilander | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1993 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1994 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 1995 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1982 | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 34 | 4 | 38 | 89.5% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 1996 | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1983 | 19 | 3 | 22 | 86.4% | 39 | 2 | 41 | 95.1% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 1997 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1984 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 1998 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1985 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 37 | 5 | 42 | 88.1% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 1999 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1986 | 21 | 4 | 25 | 84.0% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% |
| 2000 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 6.3% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 34 | 3 | 37 | 91.9% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% |
| 2001 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 29 | 2 | 31 | 93.5% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2002 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2003 | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1990 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2004 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1991 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2005 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1993 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2006 | 16 | 16 | 32 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1994 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1995 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2008 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 198 | 204 | 402 | 49.3% | 68 | 84 | 152 | 44.7% | 27 | 39 | 66 | 40.9% | 18 | 23 | 41 | 43.9% | Career | 186 | 71 | 257 | 72.4% | 236 | 68 | 304 | 77.6% | 45 | 16 | 61 | 73.8% | 59 | 48 | 107 | 55.1% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 604/661 of Vincent Spadea's and 107/123 of Mats Wilander's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Vincent Spadea | Mats Wilander | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
| 1993 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 49.5% | 57.8% | 42.6% | 48.9% | 47.3% | 50.5% | 38.6% | 1991 | 17/19 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 62.5% | 65.8% | 50.4% | 54.4% | 45.3% | 59.1% | 34.4% |
| 1994 | 19/24 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.3% | 62.6% | 45.0% | 52.7% | 37.8% | 54.8% | 40.6% | 1993 | 9/10 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 61.1% | 66.0% | 43.5% | 61.7% | 36.3% | 57.4% | 35.6% |
| 1995 | 43/49 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 57.3% | 68.2% | 51.1% | 58.8% | 44.4% | 60.9% | 40.7% | 1994 | 30/37 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 64.0% | 65.9% | 46.2% | 55.9% | 51.7% | 58.7% | 38.0% |
| 1996 | 42/49 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 61.8% | 69.3% | 54.4% | 59.2% | 44.6% | 63.6% | 41.2% | 1995 | 35/39 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 68.9% | 66.4% | 45.9% | 56.2% | 48.2% | 60.0% | 40.0% |
| 1997 | 38/46 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 55.0% | 67.1% | 50.9% | 57.4% | 48.6% | 59.6% | 38.0% | 1996 | 16/18 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 62.9% | 66.9% | 46.6% | 58.3% | 39.9% | 59.4% | 41.1% |
| 1998 | 47/55 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 66.4% | 64.1% | 52.2% | 56.4% | 46.9% | 60.1% | 37.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 53/60 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 53.1% | 71.7% | 52.3% | 53.3% | 48.4% | 62.4% | 40.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 22/27 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 51.9% | 65.6% | 46.4% | 58.5% | 42.0% | 56.2% | 34.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 3/4 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 52.6% | 68.1% | 46.9% | 61.0% | 28.5% | 58.0% | 35.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 26/30 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 54.9% | 69.5% | 51.9% | 52.0% | 37.4% | 61.3% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 56/59 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 54.0% | 69.3% | 51.6% | 56.1% | 54.1% | 61.2% | 39.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 64/66 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 59.3% | 69.0% | 53.8% | 61.4% | 42.9% | 62.6% | 39.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 45/45 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 56.4% | 68.4% | 49.1% | 54.2% | 46.3% | 60.0% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 45/45 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 57.7% | 69.1% | 50.3% | 58.0% | 38.6% | 61.2% | 40.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 52/52 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 61.9% | 66.0% | 53.2% | 56.9% | 45.7% | 61.2% | 37.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 31/32 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 58.1% | 69.1% | 49.9% | 56.1% | 45.4% | 61.0% | 35.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 11/11 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 55.0% | 66.0% | 46.7% | 50.5% | 30.8% | 56.7% | 32.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 57.7% | 63.3% | 36.4% | 20.0% | — | 51.9% | 19.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 604/661 | 3.6 | 2.8 | 57.6% | 68.0% | 51.2% | 56.6% | 44.9% | 60.7% | 38.8% | Career | 107/729 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 65.0% | 66.2% | 46.6% | 56.6% | 46.5% | 59.2% | 38.3% |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Vincent Spadea | Mats Wilander | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
| 1993 | 1483 | 111.6 | -2.02 | +0.71 | 0.780 | 44.9% | +25 | — | — | 35.7% | -1.00 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.51 | 1980 | 1497 | 120.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.25 |
| 1994 | 1562 | 128.2 | -4.35 | +0.98 | 0.897 | 47.7% | -7 | -11 | — | 49.1% | -0.12 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.31 | 1981 | 1663 | 137.2 | — | — | — | — | +15 | -79 | -104 | 54.2% | +0.25 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.23 |
| 1995 | 1640 | 140.5 | -0.53 | +2.71 | 1.040 | 50.5% | +51 | -56 | -95 | 46.2% | -0.02 | 3–8 (27%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -1.18 | 1982 | 2020 | 162.4 | — | — | — | — | -182 | +108 | -398 | 71.9% | +1.39 | 11–7 (61%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -2.88 |
| 1996 | 1712 | 143.3 | +1.24 | +2.99 | 1.130 | 52.3% | +32 | -80 | -144 | 55.5% | +0.52 | 3–10 (23%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.21 | 1983 | 2248 | 172.9 | — | — | — | — | -208 | +33 | -287 | 78.3% | +2.21 | 12–2 (86%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -4.52 |
| 1997 | 1695 | 132.3 | -1.99 | +0.58 | 0.942 | 49.0% | +54 | -90 | -177 | 44.2% | -0.20 | 8–9 (47%) | 8–13 (38%) | — | +0.15 | 1984 | 2180 | 167.5 | — | — | — | — | -83 | +62 | -105 | 71.0% | +1.24 | 13–3 (81%) | 18–6 (75%) | — | -3.48 |
| 1998 | 1754 | 142.9 | -1.19 | +1.36 | 0.948 | 49.0% | +12 | -114 | -242 | 48.9% | -0.21 | 11–9 (55%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -1.59 | 1985 | 2098 | 165.1 | — | — | — | — | -58 | +153 | -23 | 71.8% | +1.45 | 13–6 (68%) | 12–4 (75%) | — | -3.35 |
| 1999 | 1764 | 147.3 | +0.64 | +3.01 | 1.078 | 51.4% | 0 | +23 | — | 52.6% | +0.40 | 11–8 (58%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -2.07 | 1986 | 2055 | 160.6 | — | — | — | — | +34 | +96 | +11 | 68.8% | +1.29 | 8–3 (73%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -1.36 |
| 2000 | 1541 | 116.0 | -3.77 | -2.37 | 0.776 | 45.7% | +4 | +136 | -111 | 25.7% | -1.37 | 2–10 (17%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -1.41 | 1987 | 2084 | 170.5 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +137 | -68 | 73.2% | +1.66 | 7–3 (70%) | 13–11 (54%) | — | -4.55 |
| 2001 | 1530 | 100.5 | -1.18 | -1.97 | 0.837 | 46.8% | +9 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.22 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.11 | 1988 | 2180 | 162.6 | — | — | — | — | +45 | +57 | -195 | 77.7% | +1.76 | 12–2 (86%) | 15–8 (65%) | — | -1.42 |
| 2002 | 1623 | 124.7 | -0.85 | -0.17 | 0.959 | 49.0% | -26 | +7 | -149 | 44.3% | -0.30 | 5–3 (63%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +0.52 | 1989 | 1929 | 145.4 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +210 | +61 | 63.3% | +0.82 | 8–3 (73%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | -0.07 |
| 2003 | 1724 | 136.8 | -0.66 | +1.93 | 1.022 | 50.6% | +8 | -47 | — | 51.0% | +0.20 | 14–4 (78%) | 3–11 (21%) | — | +3.85 | 1990 | 1897 | 152.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +195 | — | 59.3% | +0.72 | 6–3 (67%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -2.18 |
| 2004 | 1783 | 145.9 | -0.01 | +2.69 | 1.050 | 51.0% | +7 | -99 | -180 | 57.4% | +0.58 | 17–7 (71%) | 10–14 (42%) | — | +0.56 | 1991 | 1769 | 129.1 | -0.51 | -2.42 | 0.841 | 46.9% | +151 | +167 | — | 50.0% | -0.30 | 2–2 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.37 |
| 2005 | 1666 | 133.6 | -2.19 | +2.07 | 0.982 | 49.7% | -7 | +10 | +9 | 49.5% | -0.01 | 7–8 (47%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +1.81 | 1993 | 1697 | 115.7 | -1.61 | -1.46 | 0.836 | 47.1% | +125 | +183 | — | 37.0% | -0.93 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | -0.40 |
| 2006 | 1627 | 135.4 | -0.44 | +2.72 | 1.054 | 51.1% | +39 | -19 | -31 | 42.6% | -0.10 | 6–10 (38%) | 4–13 (24%) | — | +0.49 | 1994 | 1653 | 131.2 | -1.73 | -0.29 | 0.920 | 48.7% | +76 | +109 | — | 47.5% | -0.29 | 7–10 (41%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.64 |
| 2007 | 1651 | 138.5 | -1.80 | +0.82 | 0.961 | 49.3% | +13 | -57 | -80 | 44.9% | -0.17 | 10–5 (67%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -2.61 | 1995 | 1768 | 148.4 | -0.95 | +2.28 | 0.999 | 49.9% | +44 | -65 | +195 | 49.5% | 0.00 | 9–3 (75%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -1.55 |
| 2008 | 1644 | 128.2 | -2.08 | -1.45 | 0.903 | 48.3% | +10 | -100 | +32 | 42.9% | -0.46 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | +0.90 | 1996 | 1680 | 121.0 | -1.79 | +2.24 | 1.010 | 50.1% | +11 | +25 | — | 41.5% | -0.32 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.59 |
| 2009 | 1521 | 107.0 | -4.53 | -2.50 | 0.746 | 44.4% | +14 | — | +119 | 19.2% | -1.92 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 1475 | 95.4 | -1.09 | -2.14 | 0.406 | 37.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1877 | 141.6 | -1.05 | +1.51 | 0.987 | 49.8% | +15 | -37 | -86 | 47.2% | -0.06 | 108–104 (51%) | 98–134 (42%) | 95.1 | -0.06 | Career | 2263 | 165.2 | -1.28 | +0.49 | 0.939 | 48.9% | -16 | +94 | -98 | 66.8% | +1.13 | 113–55 (67%) | 121–89 (58%) | 105.7 | -3.77 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 27, 2007 | H2H |
| James Blake | 6 | 3 | 9 | Feb 12, 2009 | H2H |
| Radek Stepanek | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 20, 2008 | H2H |
| Robby Ginepri | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 11, 2008 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 0 | 7 | 7 | Feb 26, 2007 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Edberg | 11 | 9 | 20 | Jul 27, 1995 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 13 | 19 | May 13, 1994 | H2H |
| Joakim Nystrom | 12 | 1 | 13 | Aug 1, 1987 | H2H |
| Jan Gunnarsson | 9 | 2 | 11 | Mar 7, 1990 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 6 | 5 | 11 | Jul 7, 1989 | H2H |