Vitas Gerulaitis
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 7 | 18 | 25 | Aug 17, 1985 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 1 | 16 | 17 | Jul 1, 1981 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 3 | 11 | 14 | Aug 20, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 9 | 4 | 13 | Nov 11, 1983 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 7 | 4 | 11 | Mar 9, 1984 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Vitas Gerulaitis holds a 2–0 lead over Nick Saviano in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Vitas Gerulaitis leads 1–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Vitas Gerulaitis won the 1983 Swiss Indoors round of 16 6-1 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 6-1 6-1 | Nick Saviano | Match data | Oct 14, 1983* | R16 | Swiss Indoors | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 6-0 7-6 | Nick Saviano | Match data | Oct 15, 1977* | QF | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitas Gerulaitis | #796 | #3 | 0 | 2,232 | 528 | 234 | 69.3% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 26 |
| Nick Saviano | #736 | #48 | 0 | 1,791 | 158 | 199 | 44.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Vitas Gerulaitis | Nick Saviano | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1971 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1972 | 4–5 | 44.4% | — | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1973 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #131 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #220 | 1,481 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1974 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #45 | 1,806 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #179 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1975 | 39–14 | 73.6% | #15 | 1,938 | 0 | 3 | 1976 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #115 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1976 | 33–21 | 61.1% | #18 | 1,956 | 0 | 3 | 1977 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #60 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1977 | 60–16 | 78.9% | #5 | 2,123 | 1 | 8 | 1978 | 32–32 | 50.0% | #72 | 1,689 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1978 | 47–15 | 75.8% | #5 | 2,172 | 1 | 11 | 1979 | 24–26 | 48.0% | #72 | 1,780 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1979 | 71–22 | 76.3% | #4 | 2,179 | 1 | 15 | 1980 | 19–24 | 44.2% | #93 | 1,751 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1980 | 51–18 | 73.9% | #9 | 2,021 | 1 | 18 | 1981 | 26–28 | 48.1% | #97 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1981 | 44–19 | 69.8% | #11 | 2,062 | 1 | 19 | 1982 | 14–27 | 34.1% | #99 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1982 | 61–15 | 80.3% | #5 | 2,053 | 1 | 24 | 1983 | 20–21 | 48.8% | #97 | 1,624 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1983 | 32–20 | 61.5% | #20 | 1,852 | 1 | 25 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #745 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 1984 | 34–21 | 61.8% | #17 | 1,845 | 1 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1985 | 12–15 | 44.4% | #81 | 1,709 | 1 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1986 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #799 | 1,671 | 1 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Vitas Gerulaitis | Nick Saviano | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1972 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 1974 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1975 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 6 | 29 | 79.3% | 1976 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 1977 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 22 | 1977 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 20 | 2 | 22 | 90.9% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 1978 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1978 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% | 1979 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 24 | 1979 | 24 | 5 | 29 | 82.8% | 25 | 6 | 31 | 80.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 22 | 9 | 31 | 71.0% | 1980 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1980 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 25 | 6 | 31 | 80.6% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1981 | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 26 | 1981 | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 1982 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 27 | 1982 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 1983 | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 28 | 1983 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1984 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1985 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 146 | 54 | 200 | 73.0% | 135 | 57 | 192 | 70.3% | 57 | 28 | 85 | 67.1% | 190 | 95 | 285 | 66.7% | — | 70 | 80 | 150 | 46.7% | 25 | 39 | 64 | 39.1% | 28 | 30 | 58 | 48.3% | 35 | 50 | 85 | 41.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Vitas Gerulaitis | Nick Saviano | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1971 | 1471 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1972 | 1518 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | +37 | 48.0% | +0.56 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | +0.60 | 1973 | 1492 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.17 |
| 18 | 1973 | 1554 | 118.1 | — | — | — | — | -44 | +107 | -37 | 40.0% | -0.47 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.35 | 1974 | 1481 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.89 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 19 | 1974 | 1807 | 139.9 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -123 | -293 | 59.2% | +0.61 | 11–8 (58%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | +3.68 | 1975 | 1473 | 104.9 | — | — | — | — | +18 | +79 | — | 36.4% | -0.82 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.67 |
| 20 | 1975 | 1938 | 156.0 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -133 | — | 67.4% | +1.26 | 9–6 (60%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -1.31 | 1976 | 1501 | 114.5 | — | — | — | — | +3 | +4 | — | 39.1% | -0.30 | 3–6 (33%) | 0–5 (0%) | — | +1.40 |
| 21 | 1976 | 1956 | 159.4 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -93 | -281 | 60.9% | +0.82 | 7–10 (41%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.40 | 1977 | 1646 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | +3 | -152 | -115 | 44.9% | -0.54 | 4–8 (33%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | +0.44 |
| 22 | 1977 | 2123 | 166.2 | — | — | — | — | -26 | -161 | -99 | 70.0% | +1.55 | 20–11 (65%) | 15–15 (50%) | — | -3.38 | 1978 | 1690 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | -95 | -22 | -18 | 51.0% | +0.07 | 9–12 (43%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | +2.15 |
| 23 | 1978 | 2172 | 174.3 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -120 | -105 | 70.2% | +1.52 | 10–4 (71%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -6.07 | 1979 | 1781 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -24 | -130 | -115 | 47.5% | -0.25 | 8–6 (57%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | -2.47 |
| 24 | 1979 | 2179 | 173.1 | — | — | — | — | +110 | -68 | — | 69.5% | +1.47 | 15–8 (65%) | 15–16 (48%) | — | -6.08 | 1980 | 1751 | 138.2 | — | — | — | — | -71 | -102 | +48 | 45.6% | -0.13 | 7–7 (50%) | 5–11 (31%) | — | -1.67 |
| 25 | 1980 | 2022 | 162.7 | — | — | — | — | +123 | +120 | -86 | 67.8% | +1.36 | 13–8 (62%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -5.46 | 1981 | 1694 | 136.6 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -25 | +4 | 47.3% | -0.38 | 10–8 (56%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | -0.21 |
| 26 | 1981 | 2062 | 165.2 | — | — | — | — | +73 | -35 | -98 | 65.4% | +1.35 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -2.99 | 1982 | 1646 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | +41 | -13 | +48 | 38.5% | -0.97 | 5–8 (38%) | 11–3 (79%) | — | -3.56 |
| 27 | 1982 | 2054 | 159.0 | — | — | — | — | +31 | -11 | -69 | 71.5% | +1.63 | 17–5 (77%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.25 | 1983 | 1624 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -50 | +58 | 46.5% | -0.25 | 9–4 (69%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | +2.00 |
| 28 | 1983 | 1852 | 143.3 | — | — | — | — | +149 | +90 | +32 | 56.1% | +0.14 | 9–7 (56%) | 17–3 (85%) | — | -1.03 | 1984 | 1610 | 99.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 29 | 1984 | 1846 | 145.8 | — | — | — | — | +74 | +56 | 0 | 55.3% | +0.18 | 15–5 (75%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | +0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1985 | 1710 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | +85 | +41 | +155 | 44.9% | -0.44 | 5–4 (56%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +1.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1986 | 1671 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2232 | 164.2 | — | — | — | — | +61 | -24 | -77 | 63.9% | +1.04 | 146–93 (61%) | 132–114 (54%) | 102.0 | -2.86 | — | 1791 | 138.8 | — | — | — | — | -9 | -38 | -17 | 45.3% | -0.35 | 57–64 (47%) | 63–60 (51%) | 103.8 | -0.40 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 7 | 18 | 25 | Aug 17, 1985 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 1 | 16 | 17 | Jul 1, 1981 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 3 | 11 | 14 | Aug 20, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 9 | 4 | 13 | Nov 11, 1983 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 7 | 4 | 11 | Mar 9, 1984 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hank Pfister | 3 | 4 | 7 | Nov 3, 1983 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 3 | 4 | 7 | Feb 23, 1983 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 7 | 7 | Jul 23, 1980 | H2H |
| Andrew Pattison | 3 | 3 | 6 | Oct 1, 1982 | — |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 8, 1982 | H2H |