Vitas Gerulaitis
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 7 | 18 | 25 | Aug 17, 1985 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 1 | 16 | 17 | Jul 1, 1981 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 3 | 11 | 14 | Aug 20, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 9 | 4 | 13 | Nov 11, 1983 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 7 | 4 | 11 | Mar 9, 1984 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Vitas Gerulaitis holds a 5–4 lead over Raul Ramirez in their ATP head-to-head. Across 9 main-draw meetings, Vitas Gerulaitis leads 3–1 on carpet, while Raul Ramirez leads 2–1 on clay. Most recently, Raul Ramirez won the 1981 Frankfurt round of 16 6-4 4-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Ramirez | 6-4 4-6 6-4 | Vitas Gerulaitis | Match data | Apr 3, 1981* | R16 | Frankfurt | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 6-4 4-6 6-3 | Raul Ramirez | Match data | Apr 27, 1980* | QF | Las Vegas | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Raul Ramirez | 6-2 6-2 | Vitas Gerulaitis | Match data | Jul 9, 1979 | RR | Forest Hills Wct | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 6-0 6-3 | Raul Ramirez | Match data | Apr 14, 1979* | QF | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 6-1 2-6 6-2 6-1 | Raul Ramirez | Match data | May 14, 1978* | QF | Dallas Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Raul Ramirez | 6-3 4-6 7-6 | Vitas Gerulaitis | Match data | Apr 15, 1978* | SF | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 6-2 6-3 | Raul Ramirez | Match data | Jan 14, 1978* | QF | Birmingham Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Raul Ramirez | 4-6 6-4 6-2 6-4 | Vitas Gerulaitis | Match data | Jul 2, 1976* | QF | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 6-3 6-0 | Raul Ramirez | Match data | Jan 24, 1975* | R16 | Philadelphia Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitas Gerulaitis | #796 | #3 | 0 | 2,232 | 528 | 234 | 69.3% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 26 |
| Raul Ramirez | #744 | #4 | 0 | 2,151 | 530 | 256 | 67.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Vitas Gerulaitis | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1971 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1972 | 4–5 | 44.4% | — | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1973 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #131 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1974 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #45 | 1,806 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 8–9 | 47.1% | — | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1975 | 39–14 | 73.6% | #15 | 1,938 | 0 | 3 | 1973 | 31–18 | 63.3% | #26 | 1,863 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1976 | 33–21 | 61.1% | #18 | 1,956 | 0 | 3 | 1974 | 68–34 | 66.7% | #19 | 1,953 | 0 | 4 |
| 22 | 1977 | 60–16 | 78.9% | #5 | 2,123 | 1 | 8 | 1975 | 67–28 | 70.5% | #13 | 1,990 | 0 | 8 |
| 23 | 1978 | 47–15 | 75.8% | #5 | 2,172 | 1 | 11 | 1976 | 96–33 | 74.4% | #5 | 2,063 | 0 | 12 |
| 24 | 1979 | 71–22 | 76.3% | #4 | 2,179 | 1 | 15 | 1977 | 65–25 | 72.2% | #8 | 1,990 | 0 | 14 |
| 25 | 1980 | 51–18 | 73.9% | #9 | 2,021 | 1 | 18 | 1978 | 70–29 | 70.7% | #8 | 1,954 | 0 | 16 |
| 26 | 1981 | 44–19 | 69.8% | #11 | 2,062 | 1 | 19 | 1979 | 32–22 | 59.3% | #40 | 1,888 | 0 | 17 |
| 27 | 1982 | 61–15 | 80.3% | #5 | 2,053 | 1 | 24 | 1980 | 29–18 | 61.7% | #35 | 1,791 | 0 | 18 |
| 28 | 1983 | 32–20 | 61.5% | #20 | 1,852 | 1 | 25 | 1981 | 23–17 | 57.5% | #32 | 1,871 | 0 | 18 |
| 29 | 1984 | 34–21 | 61.8% | #17 | 1,845 | 1 | 26 | 1982 | 28–13 | 68.3% | #26 | 1,818 | 0 | 19 |
| 30 | 1985 | 12–15 | 44.4% | #81 | 1,709 | 1 | 26 | 1983 | 11–5 | 68.8% | #74 | 1,844 | 0 | 20 |
| 31 | 1986 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #799 | 1,671 | 1 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Vitas Gerulaitis | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1972 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1971 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 1972 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 20 | 1975 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 6 | 29 | 79.3% | 1973 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 1974 | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% |
| 22 | 1977 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 20 | 2 | 22 | 90.9% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 1975 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 37 | 8 | 45 | 82.2% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 23 | 1978 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% | 1976 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 53 | 12 | 65 | 81.5% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% |
| 24 | 1979 | 24 | 5 | 29 | 82.8% | 25 | 6 | 31 | 80.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 22 | 9 | 31 | 71.0% | 1977 | 27 | 8 | 35 | 77.1% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 25 | 1980 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 25 | 6 | 31 | 80.6% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1978 | 22 | 7 | 29 | 75.9% | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% |
| 26 | 1981 | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 1979 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 27 | 1982 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 1980 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1983 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1981 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 29 | 1984 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 1982 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1985 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1983 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 146 | 54 | 200 | 73.0% | 135 | 57 | 192 | 70.3% | 57 | 28 | 85 | 67.1% | 190 | 95 | 285 | 66.7% | — | 175 | 87 | 262 | 66.8% | 221 | 82 | 303 | 72.9% | 49 | 25 | 74 | 66.2% | 85 | 62 | 147 | 57.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Vitas Gerulaitis | Raul Ramirez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1971 | 1471 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1972 | 1518 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | +37 | 48.0% | +0.56 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | +0.60 | 1970 | 1510 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.75 | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 18 | 1973 | 1554 | 118.1 | — | — | — | — | -44 | +107 | -37 | 40.0% | -0.47 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.35 | 1971 | 1497 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.23 | 0–2 | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.21 |
| 19 | 1974 | 1807 | 139.9 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -123 | -293 | 59.2% | +0.61 | 11–8 (58%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | +3.68 | 1972 | 1573 | 107.7 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -33 | +2 | 42.5% | -0.78 | 2–1 (67%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.72 |
| 20 | 1975 | 1938 | 156.0 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -133 | — | 67.4% | +1.26 | 9–6 (60%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -1.31 | 1973 | 1863 | 139.7 | — | — | — | — | -164 | -17 | -271 | 60.2% | +0.64 | 6–4 (60%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | -0.28 |
| 21 | 1976 | 1956 | 159.4 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -93 | -281 | 60.9% | +0.82 | 7–10 (41%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.40 | 1974 | 1954 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -9 | -259 | 62.6% | +0.76 | 14–13 (52%) | 23–6 (79%) | — | -1.61 |
| 22 | 1977 | 2123 | 166.2 | — | — | — | — | -26 | -161 | -99 | 70.0% | +1.55 | 20–11 (65%) | 15–15 (50%) | — | -3.38 | 1975 | 1990 | 159.0 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +180 | -196 | 66.2% | +0.97 | 16–10 (62%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -5.67 |
| 23 | 1978 | 2172 | 174.3 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -120 | -105 | 70.2% | +1.52 | 10–4 (71%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -6.07 | 1976 | 2063 | 164.8 | — | — | — | — | -57 | +70 | -149 | 67.3% | +1.24 | 27–12 (69%) | 22–18 (55%) | — | -7.36 |
| 24 | 1979 | 2179 | 173.1 | — | — | — | — | +110 | -68 | — | 69.5% | +1.47 | 15–8 (65%) | 15–16 (48%) | — | -6.08 | 1977 | 1991 | 155.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -5 | -25 | 68.4% | +1.08 | 13–14 (48%) | 15–5 (75%) | — | -2.18 |
| 25 | 1980 | 2022 | 162.7 | — | — | — | — | +123 | +120 | -86 | 67.8% | +1.36 | 13–8 (62%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -5.46 | 1978 | 1955 | 161.0 | — | — | — | — | +49 | +13 | +55 | 67.7% | +1.07 | 16–9 (64%) | 21–7 (75%) | — | -4.16 |
| 26 | 1981 | 2062 | 165.2 | — | — | — | — | +73 | -35 | -98 | 65.4% | +1.35 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -2.99 | 1979 | 1889 | 150.1 | — | — | — | — | -5 | +86 | — | 55.2% | +0.43 | 8–3 (73%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -3.46 |
| 27 | 1982 | 2054 | 159.0 | — | — | — | — | +31 | -11 | -69 | 71.5% | +1.63 | 17–5 (77%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.25 | 1980 | 1792 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | +31 | +183 | +129 | 58.5% | +0.47 | 10–9 (53%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -2.37 |
| 28 | 1983 | 1852 | 143.3 | — | — | — | — | +149 | +90 | +32 | 56.1% | +0.14 | 9–7 (56%) | 17–3 (85%) | — | -1.03 | 1981 | 1871 | 155.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +56 | -3 | 52.5% | +0.18 | 11–4 (73%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -4.41 |
| 29 | 1984 | 1846 | 145.8 | — | — | — | — | +74 | +56 | 0 | 55.3% | +0.18 | 15–5 (75%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | +0.22 | 1982 | 1819 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | +67 | +40 | — | 67.1% | +1.40 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | +2.71 |
| 30 | 1985 | 1710 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | +85 | +41 | +155 | 44.9% | -0.44 | 5–4 (56%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +1.07 | 1983 | 1845 | 147.0 | — | — | — | — | +98 | — | — | 74.2% | +1.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | -1.35 |
| 31 | 1986 | 1671 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2232 | 164.2 | — | — | — | — | +61 | -24 | -77 | 63.9% | +1.04 | 146–93 (61%) | 132–114 (54%) | 102.0 | -2.86 | — | 2151 | 158.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +62 | -88 | 63.4% | +0.86 | 130–85 (60%) | 140–93 (60%) | 107.9 | -3.80 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 7 | 18 | 25 | Aug 17, 1985 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 1 | 16 | 17 | Jul 1, 1981 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 3 | 11 | 14 | Aug 20, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 9 | 4 | 13 | Nov 11, 1983 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 7 | 4 | 11 | Mar 9, 1984 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Gottfried | 11 | 15 | 26 | Apr 27, 1983 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 2 | 16 | 18 | Apr 15, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 11 | 14 | Nov 3, 1979 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 4 | 10 | 14 | Dec 12, 1978 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 9 | 4 | 13 | Feb 20, 1982 | H2H |