Wayne Arthurs
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Bjorkman | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Kenneth Carlsen | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Rainer Schuettler | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 27, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 5, 2004 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Dennis van Scheppingen holds a 1–0 lead over Wayne Arthurs in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Dennis van Scheppingen leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Dennis van Scheppingen won the 2000 Dutch Open round of 32 6-2 7-6(4).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis van Scheppingen | 6-2 7-6(4) | Wayne Arthurs | Match data | Jul 20, 2000* | R32 | Dutch Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Arthurs | #368 | #44 | 833 | 1,781 | 123 | 153 | 44.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dennis van Scheppingen | #1,545 | #72 | 552 | 1,640 | 42 | 73 | 36.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Dennis van Scheppingen | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #732 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #113 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #120 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #120 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #439 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #206 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1996 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #561 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #121 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #156 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1998 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #187 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #91 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1999 | 12–11 | 52.2% | #105 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #112 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2000 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #83 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2001 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #77 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2002 | 23–24 | 48.9% | #52 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #358 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2003 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #117 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2004 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #101 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2005 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #97 | 1,621 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2006 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #161 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2007 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #244 | 1,667 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Dennis van Scheppingen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1996 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2001 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1998 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1999 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2000 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2002 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2003 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2004 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2005 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2006 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2007 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 68 | 91 | 159 | 42.8% | 18 | 31 | 49 | 36.7% | 34 | 27 | 61 | 55.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | 14 | 24 | 38 | 36.8% | 19 | 25 | 44 | 43.2% | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 246/276 of Wayne Arthurs's and 39/39 of Dennis van Scheppingen's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Dennis van Scheppingen | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 25 | 1996 | 2/3 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 49.9% | 77.4% | 60.4% | 85.7% | 12.5% | 68.9% | 34.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1998 | 6/7 | 18.2 | 6.0 | 53.2% | 85.4% | 55.7% | 85.1% | 29.4% | 71.8% | 31.2% | 2003 | 12/12 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 64.4% | 72.2% | 54.8% | 56.2% | 44.8% | 65.5% | 34.1% |
| 28 | 1999 | 21/23 | 17.0 | 4.1 | 56.2% | 83.6% | 58.5% | 69.9% | 26.0% | 72.5% | 29.2% | 2004 | 21/21 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 56.9% | 68.1% | 46.9% | 54.7% | 39.6% | 59.1% | 37.0% |
| 29 | 2000 | 22/31 | 15.3 | 6.6 | 53.1% | 79.6% | 56.9% | 65.9% | 32.0% | 69.0% | 27.2% | 2005 | 4/4 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 56.1% | 68.7% | 32.6% | 51.8% | 23.6% | 51.3% | 31.0% |
| 30 | 2001 | 37/42 | 15.4 | 5.2 | 53.2% | 81.3% | 56.6% | 67.2% | 41.3% | 69.8% | 31.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2002 | 38/47 | 16.4 | 5.3 | 58.2% | 81.0% | 53.9% | 72.7% | 30.8% | 69.7% | 31.0% | 2007 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 66.4% | 75.5% | 47.5% | 30.0% | 23.3% | 66.2% | 34.2% |
| 32 | 2003 | 33/33 | 14.6 | 4.6 | 57.5% | 78.5% | 53.1% | 61.1% | 28.5% | 67.6% | 26.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2004 | 30/33 | 14.8 | 5.5 | 56.2% | 77.6% | 53.2% | 72.0% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 29.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2005 | 35/35 | 15.2 | 5.1 | 55.3% | 82.1% | 55.4% | 65.2% | 24.4% | 70.2% | 30.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2006 | 16/16 | 19.3 | 4.8 | 56.9% | 81.0% | 53.9% | 61.1% | 31.8% | 69.4% | 28.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2007 | 6/6 | 18.3 | 5.8 | 59.3% | 69.2% | 46.3% | 60.5% | 33.6% | 60.3% | 27.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 246/276 | 15.8 | 5.2 | 55.8% | 80.3% | 54.9% | 67.7% | 31.3% | 69.1% | 29.4% | — | 39/115 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 59.6% | 69.8% | 47.9% | 53.6% | 38.7% | 60.6% | 35.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Dennis van Scheppingen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1482 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.26 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1467 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.23 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1517 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | +8 | +76 | — | 42.9% | -0.67 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.09 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1587 | 120.7 | — | — | — | — | -38 | +38 | -16 | 44.8% | -0.58 | 1–5 (17%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.68 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1570 | 122.4 | — | — | — | — | -13 | +50 | +10 | 32.2% | -1.32 | 6–1 (86%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.57 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1534 | 109.9 | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | — | 38.5% | -0.23 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–2 | — | +0.20 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1541 | 108.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.29 |
| 25 | 1996 | 1500 | 104.7 | -0.05 | -0.39 | 1.112 | 51.2% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 | 2001 | 1508 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1478 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.29 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.21 |
| 27 | 1998 | 1568 | 120.7 | +4.91 | -3.72 | 1.108 | 51.8% | +19 | -8 | — | 52.6% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.21 | 2003 | 1543 | 113.8 | +1.29 | -1.97 | 0.989 | 50.1% | +22 | -5 | -71 | 38.5% | -0.61 | 4–2 (67%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.04 |
| 28 | 1999 | 1652 | 125.2 | +6.73 | -4.44 | 1.062 | 50.8% | -84 | — | +63 | 53.1% | 0.00 | 3–3 (50%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +0.57 | 2004 | 1525 | 116.0 | -2.46 | -0.24 | 0.905 | 48.1% | +7 | +25 | -55 | 32.7% | -0.86 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.67 |
| 29 | 2000 | 1700 | 134.3 | +4.47 | -5.48 | 0.877 | 48.7% | -6 | -214 | +1 | 45.1% | -0.21 | 2–5 (29%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.74 | 2005 | 1478 | 96.6 | -2.94 | -2.11 | 0.636 | 41.6% | — | — | — | 14.3% | -1.86 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.43 |
| 30 | 2001 | 1637 | 134.5 | +6.51 | -3.67 | 1.047 | 50.8% | -26 | -53 | +51 | 49.1% | +0.21 | 7–9 (44%) | 13–22 (37%) | — | -0.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2002 | 1701 | 132.5 | +5.52 | -5.12 | 1.021 | 50.5% | -74 | -103 | +52 | 48.0% | -0.03 | 12–9 (57%) | 19–23 (45%) | — | +0.07 | 2007 | 1474 | 103.6 | +0.09 | -0.70 | 1.011 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.01 |
| 32 | 2003 | 1612 | 126.7 | +4.04 | -7.94 | 0.817 | 47.1% | +12 | -96 | +126 | 37.8% | -0.76 | 5–4 (56%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.96 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2004 | 1557 | 126.0 | +1.95 | -5.15 | 0.873 | 48.5% | +46 | -38 | +71 | 41.7% | -0.36 | 4–8 (33%) | 11–17 (39%) | — | +0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2005 | 1621 | 128.8 | +5.90 | -5.67 | 1.006 | 49.9% | +11 | -77 | +14 | 46.6% | -0.06 | 7–5 (58%) | 13–18 (42%) | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2006 | 1625 | 120.7 | +3.77 | -4.98 | 0.940 | 49.0% | -21 | — | +42 | 39.5% | -0.53 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2007 | 1668 | 109.1 | -1.63 | -3.62 | 0.685 | 44.3% | -80 | — | +91 | 60.0% | +0.45 | 2–0 | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1781 | 134.2 | +4.75 | -5.22 | 0.952 | 49.4% | -13 | -84 | +54 | 46.1% | -0.16 | 46–48 (49%) | 109–134 (45%) | 100.5 | -0.05 | — | 1640 | 121.2 | -1.22 | -0.99 | 0.898 | 48.1% | -6 | +38 | -30 | 36.1% | -0.88 | 18–15 (55%) | 19–31 (38%) | 99.7 | +0.15 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Bjorkman | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Kenneth Carlsen | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Rainer Schuettler | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 27, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 5, 2004 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastien Grosjean | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 3, 2003 | H2H |
| Magnus Gustafsson | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 21, 2001 | H2H |
| Richard Fromberg | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 7, 1998 | H2H |
| Byron Black | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 25, 1997 | H2H |
| Florian Mayer | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 23, 2007 | H2H |