Wayne Arthurs
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Bjorkman | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Kenneth Carlsen | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Rainer Schuettler | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 27, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 5, 2004 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Jonathan Marray holds a 1–0 lead over Wayne Arthurs in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jonathan Marray leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Jonathan Marray won the 2004 Eastbourne Open round of 32 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Arthurs | 6-3 6-2 | Jonathan Marray | Match data | Jun 11, 2007 | Q2 | Queen's Club Championships | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Grass |
| Jonathan Marray | 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3 | Wayne Arthurs | Match data | Jun 17, 2004* | R32 | Eastbourne Open | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Grass |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Arthurs | #368 | #44 | 833 | 1,781 | 123 | 153 | 44.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jonathan Marray | #1,167 | #215 | 186 | 1,526 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Jonathan Marray | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #525 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #260 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #255 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1996 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #561 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #258 | 1,435 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #993 | 1,455 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1998 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #187 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1999 | 12–11 | 52.2% | #105 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2000 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #83 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #77 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2002 | 23–24 | 48.9% | #52 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2003 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #117 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2004 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #101 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2005 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #97 | 1,621 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2006 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #161 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2007 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #244 | 1,667 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Jonathan Marray | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1996 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1998 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1999 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2000 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2002 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2003 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2004 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2005 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2006 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2007 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 68 | 91 | 159 | 42.8% | 18 | 31 | 49 | 36.7% | 34 | 27 | 61 | 55.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 246/276 of Wayne Arthurs's and 12/12 of Jonathan Marray's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Jonathan Marray | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 9.0 | 53.8% | 65.7% | 46.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 56.9% | 27.8% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 6/6 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 65.3% | 77.4% | 51.8% | 49.9% | 27.6% | 68.8% | 31.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 3/3 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 64.9% | 62.9% | 43.4% | 50.5% | 54.4% | 56.2% | 37.8% |
| 25 | 1996 | 2/3 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 49.9% | 77.4% | 60.4% | 85.7% | 12.5% | 68.9% | 34.5% | 2006 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 62.9% | 79.5% | 46.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 67.1% | 22.9% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 63.0% | 58.7% | 54.1% | 16.7% | 66.7% | 57.0% | 33.3% |
| 27 | 1998 | 6/7 | 18.2 | 6.0 | 53.2% | 85.4% | 55.7% | 85.1% | 29.4% | 71.8% | 31.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1999 | 21/23 | 17.0 | 4.1 | 56.2% | 83.6% | 58.5% | 69.9% | 26.0% | 72.5% | 29.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2000 | 22/31 | 15.3 | 6.6 | 53.1% | 79.6% | 56.9% | 65.9% | 32.0% | 69.0% | 27.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 37/42 | 15.4 | 5.2 | 53.2% | 81.3% | 56.6% | 67.2% | 41.3% | 69.8% | 31.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2002 | 38/47 | 16.4 | 5.3 | 58.2% | 81.0% | 53.9% | 72.7% | 30.8% | 69.7% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2003 | 33/33 | 14.6 | 4.6 | 57.5% | 78.5% | 53.1% | 61.1% | 28.5% | 67.6% | 26.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2004 | 30/33 | 14.8 | 5.5 | 56.2% | 77.6% | 53.2% | 72.0% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 29.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2005 | 35/35 | 15.2 | 5.1 | 55.3% | 82.1% | 55.4% | 65.2% | 24.4% | 70.2% | 30.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2006 | 16/16 | 19.3 | 4.8 | 56.9% | 81.0% | 53.9% | 61.1% | 31.8% | 69.4% | 28.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2007 | 6/6 | 18.3 | 5.8 | 59.3% | 69.2% | 46.3% | 60.5% | 33.6% | 60.3% | 27.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 246/276 | 15.8 | 5.2 | 55.8% | 80.3% | 54.9% | 67.7% | 31.3% | 69.1% | 29.4% | — | 12/12 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 63.8% | 71.4% | 49.0% | 43.1% | 33.0% | 63.5% | 32.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Jonathan Marray | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1488 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1471 | 96.5 | -2.45 | -0.47 | 0.645 | 43.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.23 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1483 | 106.7 | +2.62 | -2.46 | 1.023 | 50.2% | — | — | +46 | 50.0% | -0.11 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.19 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1470 | 100.2 | -0.93 | +0.72 | 0.863 | 47.6% | — | — | +45 | 44.4% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.11 |
| 25 | 1996 | 1500 | 104.7 | -0.05 | -0.39 | 1.112 | 51.2% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 | 2006 | 1435 | 97.7 | -0.17 | -0.10 | 0.696 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.04 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1455 | 104.9 | +0.53 | +1.25 | 0.775 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.02 |
| 27 | 1998 | 1568 | 120.7 | +4.91 | -3.72 | 1.108 | 51.8% | +19 | -8 | — | 52.6% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.21 | 2008 | 1429 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1999 | 1652 | 125.2 | +6.73 | -4.44 | 1.062 | 50.8% | -84 | — | +63 | 53.1% | 0.00 | 3–3 (50%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +0.57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2000 | 1700 | 134.3 | +4.47 | -5.48 | 0.877 | 48.7% | -6 | -214 | +1 | 45.1% | -0.21 | 2–5 (29%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 1637 | 134.5 | +6.51 | -3.67 | 1.047 | 50.8% | -26 | -53 | +51 | 49.1% | +0.21 | 7–9 (44%) | 13–22 (37%) | — | -0.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2002 | 1701 | 132.5 | +5.52 | -5.12 | 1.021 | 50.5% | -74 | -103 | +52 | 48.0% | -0.03 | 12–9 (57%) | 19–23 (45%) | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2003 | 1612 | 126.7 | +4.04 | -7.94 | 0.817 | 47.1% | +12 | -96 | +126 | 37.8% | -0.76 | 5–4 (56%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.96 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2004 | 1557 | 126.0 | +1.95 | -5.15 | 0.873 | 48.5% | +46 | -38 | +71 | 41.7% | -0.36 | 4–8 (33%) | 11–17 (39%) | — | +0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2005 | 1621 | 128.8 | +5.90 | -5.67 | 1.006 | 49.9% | +11 | -77 | +14 | 46.6% | -0.06 | 7–5 (58%) | 13–18 (42%) | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2006 | 1625 | 120.7 | +3.77 | -4.98 | 0.940 | 49.0% | -21 | — | +42 | 39.5% | -0.53 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2007 | 1668 | 109.1 | -1.63 | -3.62 | 0.685 | 44.3% | -80 | — | +91 | 60.0% | +0.45 | 2–0 | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1781 | 134.2 | +4.75 | -5.22 | 0.952 | 49.4% | -13 | -84 | +54 | 46.1% | -0.16 | 46–48 (49%) | 109–134 (45%) | 100.5 | -0.05 | — | 1526 | 102.4 | +0.90 | -0.99 | 0.889 | 48.1% | — | — | +46 | 38.2% | -0.62 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | 98.5 | +3.92 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Bjorkman | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Kenneth Carlsen | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Rainer Schuettler | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 27, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 5, 2004 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastien Grosjean | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 27, 2007 | H2H |
| Marc Gicquel | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 12, 2006 | H2H |
| Xavier Malisse | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 22, 2005 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 17, 2005 | H2H |
| Alan Mackin | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jun 16, 2005 | H2H |