Wayne Arthurs
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Bjorkman | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Kenneth Carlsen | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Rainer Schuettler | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 27, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 5, 2004 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Wayne Arthurs vs Stephane Robert.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Arthurs | 7-6(6) 6-4 | Stephane Robert | Match data | May 30, 2006* | Q3 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Arthurs | #368 | #44 | 833 | 1,781 | 123 | 153 | 44.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Stephane Robert | #1,486 | #50 | 926 | 1,839 | 38 | 75 | 33.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Stephane Robert | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #203 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1996 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #561 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1998 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #187 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1999 | 12–11 | 52.2% | #105 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2000 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #83 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #77 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #122 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2002 | 23–24 | 48.9% | #52 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #105 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2003 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #117 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #273 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 2004 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #101 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #115 | 1,678 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 2005 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #97 | 1,621 | 0 | 1 | 2014 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #134 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | 2006 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #161 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 | 2015 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #208 | 1,675 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | 2007 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #244 | 1,667 | 0 | 1 | 2016 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #54 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1–11 | 8.3% | #218 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #195 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #898 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Stephane Robert | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1996 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1998 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1999 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2000 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2010 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2002 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2011 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2003 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2004 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2005 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2014 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2006 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2007 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 68 | 91 | 159 | 42.8% | 18 | 31 | 49 | 36.7% | 34 | 27 | 61 | 55.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | 21 | 38 | 59 | 35.6% | 13 | 29 | 42 | 31.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 246/276 of Wayne Arthurs's and 113/113 of Stephane Robert's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Stephane Robert | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 3/3 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 55.0% | 66.6% | 50.0% | 68.1% | 39.4% | 59.5% | 46.0% |
| 25 | 1996 | 2/3 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 49.9% | 77.4% | 60.4% | 85.7% | 12.5% | 68.9% | 34.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1998 | 6/7 | 18.2 | 6.0 | 53.2% | 85.4% | 55.7% | 85.1% | 29.4% | 71.8% | 31.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1999 | 21/23 | 17.0 | 4.1 | 56.2% | 83.6% | 58.5% | 69.9% | 26.0% | 72.5% | 29.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2000 | 22/31 | 15.3 | 6.6 | 53.1% | 79.6% | 56.9% | 65.9% | 32.0% | 69.0% | 27.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 37/42 | 15.4 | 5.2 | 53.2% | 81.3% | 56.6% | 67.2% | 41.3% | 69.8% | 31.6% | 2010 | 28/28 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 56.0% | 65.2% | 48.3% | 56.3% | 45.5% | 57.8% | 38.0% |
| 31 | 2002 | 38/47 | 16.4 | 5.3 | 58.2% | 81.0% | 53.9% | 72.7% | 30.8% | 69.7% | 31.0% | 2011 | 7/7 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 48.3% | 71.0% | 43.0% | 45.7% | 27.0% | 56.6% | 29.8% |
| 32 | 2003 | 33/33 | 14.6 | 4.6 | 57.5% | 78.5% | 53.1% | 61.1% | 28.5% | 67.6% | 26.5% | 2012 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 45.5% | 73.1% | 26.4% | 37.5% | 24.4% | 45.7% | 28.6% |
| 33 | 2004 | 30/33 | 14.8 | 5.5 | 56.2% | 77.6% | 53.2% | 72.0% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 29.2% | 2013 | 4/4 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 60.2% | 72.8% | 51.0% | 61.1% | 26.9% | 64.3% | 39.4% |
| 34 | 2005 | 35/35 | 15.2 | 5.1 | 55.3% | 82.1% | 55.4% | 65.2% | 24.4% | 70.2% | 30.0% | 2014 | 13/13 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 52.8% | 74.0% | 51.3% | 58.2% | 44.2% | 63.2% | 35.7% |
| 35 | 2006 | 16/16 | 19.3 | 4.8 | 56.9% | 81.0% | 53.9% | 61.1% | 31.8% | 69.4% | 28.8% | 2015 | 7/7 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 51.1% | 64.0% | 43.1% | 47.4% | 40.9% | 54.0% | 35.7% |
| 36 | 2007 | 6/6 | 18.3 | 5.8 | 59.3% | 69.2% | 46.3% | 60.5% | 33.6% | 60.3% | 27.2% | 2016 | 32/32 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 52.9% | 70.9% | 46.4% | 53.9% | 42.4% | 59.2% | 38.6% |
| 37 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 12/12 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 45.3% | 64.7% | 42.1% | 45.0% | 33.3% | 52.5% | 31.8% |
| 38 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 3/3 | 7.3 | 5.0 | 47.9% | 76.8% | 49.1% | 59.0% | 43.2% | 62.4% | 35.5% |
| 40 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 57.3% | 65.5% | 34.1% | 72.2% | 42.9% | 52.1% | 31.8% |
| Career | — | 246/276 | 15.8 | 5.2 | 55.8% | 80.3% | 54.9% | 67.7% | 31.3% | 69.1% | 29.4% | — | 113/113 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 52.5% | 68.9% | 46.2% | 53.6% | 40.3% | 58.0% | 36.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Wayne Arthurs | Stephane Robert | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1502 | 113.1 | -0.56 | +1.66 | 1.136 | 52.2% | — | +38 | — | 37.5% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 25 | 1996 | 1500 | 104.7 | -0.05 | -0.39 | 1.112 | 51.2% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 | 2005 | 1491 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1498 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1998 | 1568 | 120.7 | +4.91 | -3.72 | 1.108 | 51.8% | +19 | -8 | — | 52.6% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1999 | 1652 | 125.2 | +6.73 | -4.44 | 1.062 | 50.8% | -84 | — | +63 | 53.1% | 0.00 | 3–3 (50%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +0.57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2000 | 1700 | 134.3 | +4.47 | -5.48 | 0.877 | 48.7% | -6 | -214 | +1 | 45.1% | -0.21 | 2–5 (29%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.74 | 2009 | 1505 | 105.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2001 | 1637 | 134.5 | +6.51 | -3.67 | 1.047 | 50.8% | -26 | -53 | +51 | 49.1% | +0.21 | 7–9 (44%) | 13–22 (37%) | — | -0.69 | 2010 | 1563 | 123.8 | -4.18 | +1.30 | 0.902 | 48.1% | +31 | -61 | -12 | 44.4% | -0.65 | 2–7 (22%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.80 |
| 31 | 2002 | 1701 | 132.5 | +5.52 | -5.12 | 1.021 | 50.5% | -74 | -103 | +52 | 48.0% | -0.03 | 12–9 (57%) | 19–23 (45%) | — | +0.07 | 2011 | 1596 | 114.7 | -2.10 | -2.94 | 0.688 | 43.1% | -34 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.80 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.17 |
| 32 | 2003 | 1612 | 126.7 | +4.04 | -7.94 | 0.817 | 47.1% | +12 | -96 | +126 | 37.8% | -0.76 | 5–4 (56%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.96 | 2012 | 1549 | 106.9 | -2.55 | -2.24 | 0.527 | 38.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.33 |
| 33 | 2004 | 1557 | 126.0 | +1.95 | -5.15 | 0.873 | 48.5% | +46 | -38 | +71 | 41.7% | -0.36 | 4–8 (33%) | 11–17 (39%) | — | +0.89 | 2013 | 1678 | 113.7 | +0.89 | +0.43 | 1.106 | 51.3% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.09 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.27 |
| 34 | 2005 | 1621 | 128.8 | +5.90 | -5.67 | 1.006 | 49.9% | +11 | -77 | +14 | 46.6% | -0.06 | 7–5 (58%) | 13–18 (42%) | — | +0.19 | 2014 | 1683 | 130.6 | -0.55 | -0.24 | 0.970 | 49.7% | +60 | -66 | — | 46.2% | -0.18 | 1–3 (25%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | +0.62 |
| 35 | 2006 | 1625 | 120.7 | +3.77 | -4.98 | 0.940 | 49.0% | -21 | — | +42 | 39.5% | -0.53 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.02 | 2015 | 1675 | 118.7 | -4.37 | -0.64 | 0.776 | 44.9% | — | -9 | — | 26.3% | -1.63 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | -0.17 |
| 36 | 2007 | 1668 | 109.1 | -1.63 | -3.62 | 0.685 | 44.3% | -80 | — | +91 | 60.0% | +0.45 | 2–0 | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.58 | 2016 | 1742 | 136.7 | -2.92 | +1.63 | 0.945 | 48.7% | -50 | +82 | -62 | 40.7% | -0.56 | 6–2 (75%) | 4–9 (31%) | — | +0.53 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1610 | 125.8 | -6.08 | -1.36 | 0.669 | 42.5% | +15 | +126 | — | 14.3% | -2.71 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -1.46 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1566 | 103.0 | -1.88 | -1.73 | 0.945 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.11 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1519 | 96.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1508 | 104.1 | -2.82 | -0.46 | 0.664 | 43.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.17 |
| Career | — | 1781 | 134.2 | +4.75 | -5.22 | 0.952 | 49.4% | -13 | -84 | +54 | 46.1% | -0.16 | 46–48 (49%) | 109–134 (45%) | 100.5 | -0.05 | — | 1839 | 127.3 | -3.10 | +0.34 | 0.868 | 47.3% | -2 | +12 | -37 | 37.6% | -0.92 | 10–18 (36%) | 21–23 (48%) | 95.8 | +0.73 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Bjorkman | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Kenneth Carlsen | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Rainer Schuettler | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 27, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 5, 2004 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 18, 2018 | H2H |
| Leonardo Mayer | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 14, 2016 | H2H |
| Kevin Anderson | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 24, 2016 | H2H |
| Aljaz Bedene | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 10, 2016 | H2H |
| Steve Johnson | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 24, 2017 | H2H |