Wayne Ferreira
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pete Sampras | 6 | 7 | 13 | Jul 31, 2002 | H2H |
| Richey Reneberg | 7 | 5 | 12 | Oct 24, 1996 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 0 | 11 | 11 | Jan 26, 2003 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 5 | 6 | 11 | May 10, 2001 | H2H |
| Jim Courier | 2 | 9 | 11 | Aug 7, 1999 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Wayne Ferreira and Paul-Henri Mathieu are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Paul-Henri Mathieu leads 1–0 on clay, while Wayne Ferreira leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Paul-Henri Mathieu won the 2002 Roland Garros round of 128 6-4 6-7(1) 5-7 6-2 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul-Henri Mathieu | 6-4 6-7(1) 5-7 6-2 6-0 | Wayne Ferreira | Match data | May 29, 2002* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Wayne Ferreira | 6-2 1-0 (ret.) | Paul-Henri Mathieu | Match data | Aug 17, 2000* | R32 | Indianapolis | ATP International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Ferreira | #1,099 | #6 | 2,701 | 2,024 | 487 | 317 | 60.6% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 15 |
| Paul-Henri Mathieu | #914 | #12 | 2,000 | 1,961 | 271 | 298 | 47.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Wayne Ferreira | Paul-Henri Mathieu | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1990 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #173 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 | 2000 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #275 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1991 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #41 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #150 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1992 | 49–25 | 66.2% | #12 | 1,843 | 0 | 2 | 2002 | 23–14 | 62.2% | #36 | 1,838 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1993 | 38–25 | 60.3% | #22 | 1,820 | 0 | 2 | 2003 | 16–23 | 41.0% | #83 | 1,683 | 0 | 2 |
| 22 | 1994 | 66–25 | 72.5% | #12 | 1,925 | 0 | 7 | 2004 | 9–10 | 47.4% | #123 | 1,661 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1995 | 55–25 | 68.8% | #9 | 1,929 | 0 | 11 | 2005 | 26–27 | 49.1% | #46 | 1,721 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1996 | 48–25 | 65.8% | #10 | 1,841 | 0 | 13 | 2006 | 23–28 | 45.1% | #55 | 1,668 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1997 | 26–22 | 54.2% | #42 | 1,815 | 0 | 13 | 2007 | 45–23 | 66.2% | #25 | 1,872 | 0 | 4 |
| 26 | 1998 | 33–24 | 57.9% | #26 | 1,824 | 0 | 13 | 2008 | 32–26 | 55.2% | #31 | 1,772 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1999 | 27–25 | 51.9% | #53 | 1,705 | 0 | 13 | 2009 | 28–29 | 49.1% | #33 | 1,752 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 2000 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #13 | 1,883 | 0 | 14 | 2010 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #97 | 1,740 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 2001 | 16–21 | 43.2% | #62 | 1,705 | 0 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2002 | 24–18 | 57.1% | #39 | 1,811 | 0 | 14 | 2012 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #58 | 1,824 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | 2003 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #26 | 1,760 | 0 | 15 | 2013 | 6–19 | 24.0% | #129 | 1,723 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | 2004 | 12–15 | 44.4% | #128 | 1,691 | 0 | 15 | 2014 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #96 | 1,758 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #95 | 1,762 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #73 | 1,686 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1–9 | 10.0% | #249 | 1,577 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Wayne Ferreira | Paul-Henri Mathieu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1990 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1991 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2001 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1992 | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2002 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 0 | 10 | 100.0% |
| 21 | 1993 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 2003 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 22 | 1994 | 41 | 10 | 51 | 80.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2004 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1995 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | 2005 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 24 | 1996 | 31 | 12 | 43 | 72.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2006 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 25 | 1997 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2007 | 22 | 16 | 38 | 57.9% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1998 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2008 | 22 | 15 | 37 | 59.5% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 1999 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2009 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2000 | 30 | 12 | 42 | 71.4% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2010 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2001 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2002 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2012 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2003 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2013 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2004 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 283 | 168 | 451 | 62.7% | 86 | 63 | 149 | 57.7% | 65 | 32 | 97 | 67.0% | 53 | 54 | 107 | 49.5% | — | 127 | 146 | 273 | 46.5% | 103 | 106 | 209 | 49.3% | 22 | 32 | 54 | 40.7% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 697/797 of Wayne Ferreira's and 516/525 of Paul-Henri Mathieu's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Wayne Ferreira | Paul-Henri Mathieu | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 1991 | 40/47 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 56.9% | 70.6% | 50.3% | 49.1% | 46.8% | 62.1% | 39.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1992 | 63/74 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 55.1% | 73.9% | 50.7% | 62.5% | 44.0% | 63.3% | 39.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1993 | 54/63 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 56.2% | 73.1% | 49.7% | 56.2% | 44.8% | 62.8% | 39.0% | 2003 | 38/39 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 50.2% | 70.0% | 48.7% | 51.2% | 42.6% | 59.7% | 38.5% |
| 22 | 1994 | 83/91 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 56.3% | 73.6% | 52.6% | 62.2% | 46.1% | 64.5% | 40.6% | 2004 | 19/19 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 51.5% | 73.7% | 52.5% | 64.5% | 48.1% | 63.3% | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1995 | 73/80 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 56.0% | 74.2% | 49.1% | 59.0% | 42.0% | 63.2% | 40.6% | 2005 | 53/53 | 4.2 | 2.9 | 54.3% | 69.8% | 51.7% | 53.0% | 45.3% | 61.6% | 37.7% |
| 24 | 1996 | 62/73 | 7.6 | 2.9 | 55.2% | 75.6% | 49.1% | 57.1% | 42.2% | 63.8% | 38.6% | 2006 | 50/51 | 4.2 | 2.7 | 58.3% | 70.4% | 52.9% | 48.9% | 45.8% | 62.8% | 38.6% |
| 25 | 1997 | 41/48 | 6.4 | 3.3 | 52.4% | 74.1% | 50.1% | 55.5% | 44.1% | 62.6% | 38.7% | 2007 | 68/68 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 56.0% | 73.9% | 54.4% | 65.2% | 46.1% | 65.3% | 40.2% |
| 26 | 1998 | 49/57 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 53.7% | 74.4% | 49.8% | 56.5% | 37.8% | 63.0% | 37.1% | 2008 | 53/58 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 55.7% | 73.5% | 53.8% | 61.1% | 42.2% | 64.9% | 35.0% |
| 27 | 1999 | 44/52 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 53.7% | 76.2% | 49.5% | 56.4% | 35.5% | 64.0% | 35.6% | 2009 | 57/57 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 56.3% | 71.4% | 50.0% | 56.9% | 45.0% | 62.1% | 35.4% |
| 28 | 2000 | 52/63 | 8.1 | 3.0 | 54.4% | 75.4% | 52.5% | 60.7% | 43.7% | 65.0% | 38.1% | 2010 | 28/29 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 54.3% | 71.9% | 49.8% | 63.1% | 41.0% | 61.7% | 33.9% |
| 29 | 2001 | 36/37 | 7.4 | 2.9 | 53.3% | 73.7% | 48.7% | 50.4% | 37.7% | 61.9% | 35.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2002 | 32/42 | 9.7 | 3.1 | 53.7% | 75.5% | 51.8% | 59.0% | 45.9% | 64.5% | 35.0% | 2012 | 31/31 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 52.8% | 74.8% | 51.2% | 58.3% | 38.4% | 63.6% | 36.6% |
| 31 | 2003 | 41/43 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 57.6% | 73.3% | 52.0% | 64.5% | 34.5% | 64.1% | 36.6% | 2013 | 25/25 | 5.0 | 4.2 | 54.4% | 70.0% | 47.4% | 53.8% | 36.3% | 59.7% | 31.0% |
| 32 | 2004 | 27/27 | 6.5 | 2.7 | 57.0% | 69.6% | 53.5% | 55.7% | 37.2% | 62.8% | 33.4% | 2014 | 28/28 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 56.1% | 69.4% | 54.2% | 63.1% | 31.0% | 62.7% | 34.1% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 19/19 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 56.2% | 70.8% | 50.0% | 64.0% | 46.3% | 61.4% | 35.9% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 37/38 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 55.5% | 70.5% | 49.5% | 56.4% | 42.2% | 61.2% | 36.6% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 10/10 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 55.5% | 69.2% | 45.9% | 49.8% | 31.7% | 58.7% | 31.6% |
| Career | — | 697/804 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 55.2% | 74.0% | 50.6% | 58.1% | 42.1% | 63.5% | 38.3% | — | 516/569 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 55.1% | 71.6% | 51.5% | 57.8% | 42.7% | 62.5% | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Wayne Ferreira | Paul-Henri Mathieu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1990 | 1529 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | +4 | — | +43 | 38.9% | -0.50 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.74 | 2000 | 1488 | 110.7 | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.38 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.26 |
| 19 | 1991 | 1713 | 140.8 | +1.01 | +0.76 | 1.045 | 50.5% | -8 | -109 | -124 | 55.6% | +0.31 | 6–6 (50%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +0.33 | 2001 | 1469 | 108.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.33 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.28 |
| 20 | 1992 | 1844 | 150.1 | +1.86 | +1.37 | 1.079 | 51.4% | -40 | -90 | -30 | 61.6% | +0.56 | 13–9 (59%) | 14–13 (52%) | — | +1.33 | 2002 | 1838 | 147.8 | — | — | — | — | -53 | -191 | — | 57.3% | +0.70 | 9–6 (60%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | -2.14 |
| 21 | 1993 | 1820 | 147.3 | +1.45 | +1.28 | 1.048 | 50.7% | -7 | -110 | +62 | 55.4% | +0.25 | 13–5 (72%) | 15–8 (65%) | — | -0.39 | 2003 | 1683 | 131.8 | -1.76 | +0.72 | 0.955 | 49.3% | +14 | +18 | -190 | 43.5% | -0.24 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.87 |
| 22 | 1994 | 1926 | 153.9 | +2.71 | +3.14 | 1.146 | 52.6% | +12 | -174 | +31 | 66.1% | +0.98 | 25–11 (69%) | 17–18 (49%) | — | -1.12 | 2004 | 1662 | 129.7 | +0.25 | -2.44 | 0.908 | 49.2% | +21 | +37 | — | 54.3% | +0.26 | 1–4 (20%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.94 |
| 23 | 1995 | 1929 | 153.8 | +1.35 | +2.81 | 1.104 | 51.9% | +1 | -10 | -46 | 62.0% | +0.71 | 20–9 (69%) | 15–19 (44%) | — | +2.01 | 2005 | 1721 | 146.1 | -0.23 | +0.35 | 0.982 | 49.8% | +16 | -2 | -193 | 47.6% | -0.14 | 9–5 (64%) | 11–5 (69%) | — | -0.89 |
| 24 | 1996 | 1841 | 151.0 | +2.07 | +1.61 | 1.069 | 51.2% | -5 | +101 | +71 | 59.2% | +0.49 | 18–8 (69%) | 15–14 (52%) | — | +0.39 | 2006 | 1668 | 147.1 | +0.86 | +1.24 | 1.038 | 50.8% | +21 | +99 | -189 | 49.6% | +0.30 | 4–8 (33%) | 14–14 (50%) | — | -1.91 |
| 25 | 1997 | 1815 | 140.4 | +0.88 | +0.38 | 1.034 | 50.5% | +13 | +52 | +82 | 53.0% | +0.26 | 12–8 (60%) | 11–11 (50%) | — | +0.69 | 2007 | 1872 | 153.8 | +2.35 | +3.71 | 1.160 | 52.7% | -63 | +47 | -163 | 63.6% | +0.96 | 12–11 (52%) | 15–10 (60%) | — | -2.62 |
| 26 | 1998 | 1824 | 152.8 | +1.42 | +0.81 | 1.003 | 49.7% | -7 | +48 | +89 | 55.9% | +0.26 | 13–7 (65%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | -4.20 | 2008 | 1773 | 143.5 | +1.38 | -0.82 | 0.996 | 50.1% | +50 | +54 | -52 | 57.2% | +0.50 | 7–8 (47%) | 19–11 (63%) | — | +1.07 |
| 27 | 1999 | 1705 | 139.5 | +1.33 | -1.08 | 0.989 | 49.8% | +25 | +131 | +113 | 50.7% | -0.06 | 12–10 (55%) | 14–12 (54%) | — | +0.17 | 2009 | 1753 | 148.3 | -0.53 | -1.00 | 0.933 | 49.3% | +4 | +86 | -22 | 48.5% | -0.16 | 12–7 (63%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -1.11 |
| 28 | 2000 | 1883 | 148.6 | +2.46 | +1.75 | 1.087 | 51.3% | +7 | -57 | -24 | 58.0% | +0.45 | 13–8 (62%) | 14–16 (47%) | — | +0.27 | 2010 | 1741 | 140.7 | -0.84 | -1.55 | 0.884 | 48.3% | +11 | -69 | +86 | 41.9% | -0.36 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | -0.85 |
| 29 | 2001 | 1705 | 132.4 | +0.45 | -1.42 | 0.944 | 48.8% | +43 | +43 | +100 | 48.4% | -0.29 | 5–9 (36%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +0.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2002 | 1811 | 141.0 | +1.54 | -1.23 | 0.985 | 50.2% | -10 | -94 | +18 | 55.9% | +0.37 | 11–6 (65%) | 12–15 (44%) | — | -0.70 | 2012 | 1825 | 146.0 | +0.20 | +0.21 | 1.006 | 49.9% | -18 | -70 | — | 47.6% | -0.17 | 6–7 (46%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | -0.57 |
| 31 | 2003 | 1761 | 144.9 | +1.68 | +0.18 | 1.020 | 50.4% | +10 | +2 | — | 55.1% | +0.40 | 7–2 (78%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -1.02 | 2013 | 1724 | 137.4 | -2.54 | -3.92 | 0.769 | 45.9% | +57 | -79 | +37 | 31.0% | -1.00 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -1.74 |
| 32 | 2004 | 1692 | 120.9 | +0.36 | -2.47 | 0.899 | 48.1% | -21 | — | +102 | 46.5% | -0.52 | 1–3 (25%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -0.57 | 2014 | 1758 | 144.7 | -0.81 | -0.73 | 0.915 | 48.9% | +44 | -70 | -10 | 40.0% | -0.57 | 3–4 (43%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -2.93 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1762 | 139.1 | -1.11 | -0.65 | 0.930 | 49.3% | -90 | +121 | — | 45.7% | -0.24 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.78 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1687 | 137.2 | -1.65 | -0.68 | 0.944 | 49.3% | -74 | +156 | +79 | 47.9% | -0.20 | 6–7 (46%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +0.47 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1577 | 115.7 | -2.09 | -3.20 | 0.766 | 45.8% | -46 | +142 | — | 24.0% | -1.64 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.96 |
| Career | — | 2024 | 151.9 | +1.61 | +1.00 | 1.049 | 50.8% | 0 | -17 | +31 | 57.2% | +0.38 | 169–103 (62%) | 169–167 (50%) | 103.3 | -0.37 | — | 1961 | 149.5 | -0.07 | -0.02 | 0.972 | 49.8% | -2 | +23 | -67 | 49.4% | +0.05 | 84–93 (47%) | 123–124 (50%) | 100.0 | -2.08 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pete Sampras | 6 | 7 | 13 | Jul 31, 2002 | H2H |
| Richey Reneberg | 7 | 5 | 12 | Oct 24, 1996 | H2H |
| Andre Agassi | 0 | 11 | 11 | Jan 26, 2003 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 5 | 6 | 11 | May 10, 2001 | H2H |
| Jim Courier | 2 | 9 | 11 | Aug 7, 1999 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feliciano Lopez | 5 | 5 | 10 | Jun 27, 2013 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 10 | 10 | Jun 29, 2010 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 3 | 6 | 9 | Mar 9, 2013 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 7, 2016 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jun 25, 2014 | H2H |