Wayne Odesnik
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 10, 2014 | H2H |
| Bjorn Phau | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 27, 2012 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 2013 | H2H |
| Blaz Kavcic | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 13, 2012 | H2H |
| Radek Stepanek | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 3, 2011 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Wayne Odesnik holds a 1–0 lead over Paul Capdeville in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Wayne Odesnik leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Wayne Odesnik won the 2009 Washington Open first round 4-6 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Odesnik | 4-6 6-2 6-4 | Paul Capdeville | Match data | Aug 4, 2009* | R64 | Washington Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Odesnik | #267 | #77 | 984 | 1,734 | 40 | 59 | 40.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Capdeville | #1,186 | #76 | 960 | 1,730 | 36 | 67 | 35.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Wayne Odesnik | Paul Capdeville | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2004 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #383 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #265 | 1,451 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #194 | 1,420 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #455 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2007 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #126 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #305 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2008 | 13–15 | 46.4% | #119 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #148 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2009 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #105 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #149 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2010 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #813 | 1,704 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 12–12 | 50.0% | #102 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #129 | 1,661 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #111 | 1,631 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2012 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #129 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2013 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #138 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #165 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2014 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #171 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #131 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #166 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #154 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Wayne Odesnik | Paul Capdeville | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2004 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2005 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2007 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2008 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2009 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2006 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2010 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2009 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2014 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2011 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 22 | 41 | 63 | 34.9% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | 21 | 35 | 56 | 37.5% | 13 | 25 | 38 | 34.2% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 97/99 of Wayne Odesnik's and 100/103 of Paul Capdeville's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Wayne Odesnik | Paul Capdeville | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2004 | 3/3 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 58.5% | 64.4% | 41.1% | 52.4% | 45.6% | 55.0% | 33.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2005 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 65.4% | 64.6% | 63.3% | 55.0% | 8.3% | 64.2% | 31.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2006 | 1/1 | 19.0 | 3.0 | 64.6% | 68.8% | 51.4% | 58.3% | 40.0% | 62.6% | 29.5% | 2003 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 11.0 | 51.9% | 55.0% | 35.1% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 31.1% |
| 21 | 2007 | 7/7 | 9.0 | 3.3 | 68.8% | 70.3% | 53.7% | 58.7% | 56.6% | 65.2% | 32.4% | 2004 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 68.8% | 56.8% | 45.0% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 53.1% | 32.2% |
| 22 | 2008 | 27/28 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 61.2% | 67.7% | 49.4% | 56.6% | 40.4% | 60.8% | 38.4% | 2005 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 56.5% | 66.8% | 49.9% | 52.3% | 34.9% | 59.4% | 37.6% |
| 23 | 2009 | 23/23 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 61.1% | 66.3% | 51.8% | 57.7% | 36.9% | 60.6% | 36.8% | 2006 | 17/17 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 57.6% | 68.6% | 46.2% | 49.6% | 60.0% | 59.2% | 34.6% |
| 24 | 2010 | 13/14 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 58.3% | 68.2% | 52.0% | 71.2% | 44.3% | 61.4% | 39.4% | 2007 | 22/24 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 60.9% | 66.5% | 46.2% | 54.8% | 38.2% | 58.7% | 36.8% |
| 25 | 2011 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 70.0% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 28.6% | — | 40.0% | 20.0% | 2008 | 19/19 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 61.7% | 64.6% | 47.0% | 49.4% | 39.9% | 58.1% | 37.9% |
| 26 | 2012 | 10/10 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 59.2% | 65.3% | 44.2% | 58.2% | 46.5% | 56.5% | 36.8% | 2009 | 22/22 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 62.4% | 67.7% | 49.5% | 43.7% | 36.4% | 60.8% | 35.7% |
| 27 | 2013 | 5/5 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 66.7% | 61.8% | 52.7% | 47.3% | 41.7% | 58.5% | 37.4% | 2010 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 64.5% | 70.7% | 43.9% | 58.3% | 44.4% | 61.7% | 42.8% |
| 28 | 2014 | 5/5 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 60.5% | 59.9% | 52.9% | 51.9% | 17.8% | 57.6% | 29.8% | 2011 | 6/7 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 61.4% | 60.6% | 40.9% | 54.8% | 67.5% | 53.4% | 36.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 6/6 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 60.2% | 66.1% | 48.1% | 53.3% | 43.9% | 58.8% | 34.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 66.2% | 74.8% | 54.7% | 68.8% | 75.0% | 68.0% | 39.3% |
| Career | — | 97/99 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 61.5% | 66.3% | 50.1% | 58.0% | 39.9% | 60.1% | 36.5% | — | 100/103 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 60.9% | 66.4% | 47.0% | 50.4% | 45.5% | 58.9% | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Wayne Odesnik | Paul Capdeville | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2004 | 1463 | 94.9 | -0.07 | -1.72 | 0.744 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -2.11 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2005 | 1452 | 101.4 | +0.34 | -0.56 | 0.877 | 46.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2006 | 1421 | 97.3 | -1.63 | +0.51 | 0.791 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.14 | 2003 | 1484 | 96.4 | -3.13 | -3.45 | 0.570 | 38.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -3.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.20 |
| 21 | 2007 | 1567 | 118.6 | -0.22 | -0.70 | 0.931 | 48.9% | +10 | — | — | 47.8% | +0.04 | 4–2 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.76 | 2004 | 1456 | 96.0 | -3.44 | -1.82 | 0.687 | 43.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.22 |
| 22 | 2008 | 1670 | 125.5 | -2.14 | +0.76 | 0.979 | 49.4% | -43 | -14 | — | 49.3% | -0.07 | 5–4 (56%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +0.67 | 2005 | 1536 | 113.6 | +0.23 | +0.69 | 0.926 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 42.9% | 0.00 | — | — | — | -0.12 |
| 23 | 2009 | 1685 | 131.9 | -2.07 | +0.91 | 0.936 | 48.6% | -19 | -9 | — | 40.3% | -0.69 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | -0.12 | 2006 | 1531 | 116.6 | -3.29 | -0.67 | 0.848 | 47.6% | +35 | -36 | — | 41.9% | -0.61 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.26 |
| 24 | 2010 | 1705 | 130.0 | -1.59 | +1.55 | 1.020 | 50.9% | -53 | +3 | — | 55.9% | +0.74 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.09 | 2007 | 1700 | 124.3 | -3.60 | +0.19 | 0.892 | 48.1% | +27 | -144 | — | 44.3% | -0.18 | 5–1 (83%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.51 |
| 25 | 2011 | 1662 | 102.8 | -0.85 | -1.17 | 0.333 | 30.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.05 | 2008 | 1631 | 119.8 | -3.41 | +0.96 | 0.904 | 47.9% | +14 | -7 | — | 42.0% | -0.72 | 0–5 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.55 |
| 26 | 2012 | 1647 | 117.7 | -3.09 | -1.64 | 0.846 | 46.9% | — | +67 | — | 39.3% | -0.86 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.14 | 2009 | 1568 | 123.0 | -2.11 | -1.83 | 0.911 | 47.7% | +56 | +29 | -95 | 42.9% | -0.45 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.80 |
| 27 | 2013 | 1682 | 126.7 | +0.10 | -0.21 | 0.901 | 48.1% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.57 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.03 | 2010 | 1482 | 105.1 | -0.04 | +0.28 | 1.119 | 52.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.83 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.15 |
| 28 | 2014 | 1629 | 112.5 | -2.53 | -0.84 | 0.702 | 44.2% | -11 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.43 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.38 | 2011 | 1529 | 112.0 | -3.82 | -1.53 | 0.792 | 45.7% | -11 | +105 | — | 17.6% | -2.00 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–2 | — | +0.02 |
| 29 | 2015 | 1631 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1525 | 114.2 | -3.63 | -1.30 | 0.848 | 47.1% | -24 | +106 | — | 33.3% | -0.93 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.19 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1592 | 118.4 | -0.58 | +2.10 | 1.229 | 53.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.18 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1583 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1735 | 127.8 | -1.78 | +0.29 | 0.915 | 48.4% | -29 | +13 | — | 42.3% | -0.50 | 21–18 (54%) | 20–17 (54%) | 105.5 | +1.35 | — | 1731 | 121.9 | -2.98 | -0.45 | 0.885 | 47.7% | +24 | +3 | -95 | 40.3% | -0.61 | 12–25 (32%) | 16–17 (48%) | 94.8 | +1.03 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 10, 2014 | H2H |
| Bjorn Phau | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 27, 2012 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 2013 | H2H |
| Blaz Kavcic | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 13, 2012 | H2H |
| Radek Stepanek | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 3, 2011 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dmitry Tursunov | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 29, 2011 | H2H |
| Teymuraz Gabashvili | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 7, 2011 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Gilles Muller | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 2, 2006 | H2H |
| Potito Starace | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 16, 2012 | H2H |