Yan Bai
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Evans | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 26, 2019 | H2H |
| Leonardo Mayer | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 13, 2015 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 2, 2015 | H2H |
| Takuto Niki | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 1, 2015 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 2, 2014 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Yan Bai vs Noah Rubin.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Rubin | 3-0 (ret.) | Yan Bai | Match data | Aug 29, 2016 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yan Bai | #485 | #200 | 262 | 1,543 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Rubin | #1,126 | #125 | 456 | 1,693 | 8 | 21 | 27.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yan Bai | Noah Rubin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,464 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #634 | 1,467 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #336 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #200 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2010 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #353 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #201 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #135 | 1,661 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #210 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #250 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #416 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #390 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2015 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #220 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #215 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yan Bai | Noah Rubin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2010 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2015 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yan Bai | Noah Rubin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 59.0% | 58.6% | 46.8% | 44.8% | 38.2% | 54.1% | 38.1% |
| 19 | 2008 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 53.6% | 62.2% | 43.6% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 53.6% | 37.5% | 2015 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.3% | 76.9% | 54.8% | 60.0% | — | 67.0% | 26.9% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 61.0% | 66.1% | 52.0% | 59.7% | 34.1% | 60.2% | 32.0% |
| 21 | 2010 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 60.6% | 55.9% | 53.0% | 64.1% | 62.5% | 54.9% | 38.1% | 2017 | 3/3 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 59.8% | 54.6% | 37.5% | 57.9% | 57.9% | 32.7% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 10/10 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 63.7% | 67.2% | 55.0% | 64.6% | 47.9% | 62.4% | 30.5% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3/3 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 59.1% | 65.0% | 53.7% | 61.7% | 16.9% | 60.3% | 29.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 57.4% | 62.6% | 43.6% | 52.4% | 50.0% | 54.9% | 33.1% |
| 25 | 2014 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 49.1% | 71.4% | 51.7% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 61.4% | 29.9% | 2021 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 51.0% | 61.6% | 35.1% | 33.0% | 37.5% | 48.7% | 33.3% |
| 26 | 2015 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 53.1% | 67.1% | 41.5% | 52.4% | 58.3% | 55.4% | 29.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2019 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 57.6% | 71.7% | 53.8% | 60.0% | 42.9% | 64.1% | 34.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yan Bai | Noah Rubin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1486 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2007 | 1484 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1464 | 97.6 | -2.85 | -0.95 | 0.830 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.20 |
| 19 | 2008 | 1468 | 97.7 | -1.30 | -0.99 | 0.808 | 46.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.27 | 2015 | 1465 | 104.0 | -0.05 | -2.15 | 0.815 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.11 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1556 | 122.0 | -2.71 | -1.70 | 0.805 | 46.5% | +36 | — | — | 37.5% | -1.19 | 1–1 | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.12 |
| 21 | 2010 | 1495 | 118.3 | +0.92 | +1.91 | 0.844 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.75 | — | — | — | -0.07 | 2017 | 1611 | 118.5 | -0.18 | +0.71 | 0.776 | 45.2% | — | — | — | 37.5% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.17 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1662 | 125.3 | -1.43 | -1.08 | 0.812 | 47.7% | -8 | -54 | — | 41.7% | -0.92 | 0–1 | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.97 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1583 | 108.7 | -2.50 | -2.00 | 0.753 | 46.3% | — | — | — | 30.0% | -1.50 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.55 |
| 24 | 2013 | 1487 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1604 | 110.7 | -1.39 | -2.14 | 0.734 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.01 |
| 25 | 2014 | 1479 | 112.6 | +1.44 | +2.12 | 0.773 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.10 | 2021 | 1547 | 103.0 | -2.00 | +0.33 | 0.649 | 41.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 26 | 2015 | 1505 | 105.5 | -1.92 | -1.01 | 0.658 | 44.1% | +12 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.23 | 2022 | 1539 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2016 | 1488 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2017 | 1466 | 96.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2019 | 1463 | 108.5 | +1.20 | -0.08 | 0.958 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2020 | 1447 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2023 | 1442 | 104.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2024 | 1459 | 96.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2025 | 1444 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1544 | 108.5 | -0.32 | +0.23 | 0.771 | 45.8% | +12 | — | — | 29.4% | -1.24 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +3.13 | — | 1693 | 120.4 | -1.76 | -1.12 | 0.782 | 46.2% | +12 | -54 | — | 32.9% | -1.28 | 2–6 (25%) | 10–9 (53%) | 99.1 | -0.03 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Evans | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 26, 2019 | H2H |
| Leonardo Mayer | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 13, 2015 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 2, 2015 | H2H |
| Takuto Niki | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 1, 2015 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 2, 2014 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2018 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 24, 2021 | H2H |
| Roberto Quiroz | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Yoshihito Nishioka | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 21, 2020 | H2H |
| Jason Jung | 1 | 0 | 1 | Feb 20, 2020 | H2H |