H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Yannick Hanfmann vs Elias Ymer

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Yannick Hanfmann vs Elias Ymer.

Germany Age 34 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
Sweden Age 30 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Elias Ymer #155 6-3 6-4 Yannick Hanfmann #65 Match data May 29, 2023 Q3 Q Roland Garros Grand Slam Clay
Yannick Hanfmann #114 6-3 6-4 Elias Ymer #130 Match data Apr 25, 2022 Q1 Q Munich Open ATP 250 Clay

2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Yannick Hanfmann #54 #45 1,011 1,863 103 110 48.4% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Elias Ymer #204 #105 534 1,696 29 68 29.9% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Elias Ymer
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2013 0–1 0.0% 1,487 0 0
18 2014 1–2 33.3% #228 1,505 0 0
19 2015 3–8 27.3% #136 1,668 0 0
20 2016 2–7 22.2% #160 1,613 0 0
21 2017 1–5 16.7% #142 1,593 0 0
22 2018 3–7 30.0% #115 1,628 0 0
23 2019 1–5 16.7% #176 1,533 0 0
25 2017 7–4 63.6% #119 1,647 0 0 2021 3–7 30.0% #170 1,603 0 0
26 2018 1–6 14.3% #152 1,588 0 0 2022 8–7 53.3% #127 1,616 0 0
27 2019 0–2 0.0% #172 1,609 0 0 2023 4–9 30.8% #155 1,626 0 0
28 2020 7–3 70.0% #99 1,720 0 0 2024 0–4 0.0% #327 1,568 0 0
29 2021 9–13 40.9% #126 1,667 0 0 2025 3–3 50.0% #173 1,602 0 0
30 2022 7–7 50.0% #128 1,635 0 0 2026 0–3 0.0% #204 1,586 0 0
31 2023 22–22 50.0% #51 1,727 0 0
32 2024 18–21 46.2% #96 1,630 0 0
33 2025 10–13 43.5% #104 1,769 0 0
34 2026 22–19 53.7% #54 1,760 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Elias Ymer
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2014 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
19 2015 1 3 4 25.0% 2 4 6 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2016 0 3 3 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
21 2017 1 3 4 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
22 2018 2 3 5 40.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
23 2019 0 2 2 0.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
25 2017 6 3 9 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0% 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
26 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 2022 5 3 8 62.5% 3 3 6 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2019 0 2 2 0.0% 2023 3 4 7 42.9% 1 5 6 16.7%
28 2020 7 3 10 70.0% 2024 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2025 2 1 3 66.7% 1 2 3 33.3%
30 2022 1 2 3 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5% 2026 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 15 10 25 60.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
32 2024 7 6 13 53.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 1 3 4 25.0%
33 2025 6 6 12 50.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0%
34 2026 4 5 9 44.4% 14 10 24 58.3% 4 4 8 50.0%
Career 23 36 59 39.0% 69 58 127 54.3% 11 16 27 40.7% 16 33 49 32.7% 13 31 44 29.5% 0 4 4 0.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 207/213 of Yannick Hanfmann's and 97/97 of Elias Ymer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Elias Ymer
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 —/— 2013 1/1 2.0 8.0 52.0% 66.0% 46.9% 55.6% 25.0% 56.9% 30.3%
18 —/— 2014 3/3 3.7 2.7 56.4% 71.8% 47.1% 43.3% 37.8% 61.1% 34.4%
19 —/— 2015 11/11 3.6 3.3 59.6% 67.9% 44.9% 47.3% 36.0% 59.1% 32.8%
20 —/— 2016 9/9 4.4 3.4 57.5% 63.5% 47.8% 46.2% 29.9% 56.7% 31.4%
21 —/— 2017 6/6 5.0 3.2 59.0% 67.9% 43.6% 67.7% 52.8% 58.1% 31.8%
22 —/— 2018 10/10 3.7 2.8 59.1% 68.3% 45.9% 56.0% 27.3% 58.9% 35.9%
23 —/— 2019 6/6 4.0 4.0 63.7% 65.8% 45.5% 55.9% 34.1% 58.4% 37.2%
25 2017 11/11 5.6 2.1 63.8% 68.3% 51.3% 67.7% 39.4% 62.4% 35.1% 2021 10/10 3.7 4.5 53.6% 68.3% 49.7% 44.4% 38.6% 59.6% 39.1%
26 2018 7/7 5.7 3.1 67.2% 72.6% 51.7% 58.4% 41.6% 64.5% 34.5% 2022 15/15 6.2 3.7 58.8% 74.0% 53.1% 61.3% 48.7% 65.5% 38.1%
27 2019 2/2 5.0 3.0 65.1% 59.7% 44.6% 55.7% 7.1% 54.5% 29.1% 2023 13/13 4.2 3.1 57.9% 65.5% 45.3% 44.9% 53.4% 56.9% 35.2%
28 2020 10/10 2.3 1.6 61.3% 72.1% 52.3% 52.1% 51.3% 64.4% 41.2% 2024 4/4 8.5 5.0 59.2% 68.0% 48.6% 63.9% 26.3% 59.7% 29.0%
29 2021 21/22 4.2 2.1 61.5% 70.0% 50.0% 56.1% 43.6% 62.0% 34.6% 2025 6/6 4.2 2.3 63.5% 70.7% 47.7% 72.3% 40.7% 62.2% 39.3%
30 2022 14/14 3.9 1.2 64.8% 69.0% 50.7% 62.3% 33.9% 62.3% 37.1% 2026 3/3 4.0 1.3 78.7% 67.3% 37.0% 38.3% 6.0% 63.3% 25.7%
31 2023 44/44 5.1 1.7 67.2% 67.0% 55.4% 57.7% 39.9% 63.2% 38.4% —/—
32 2024 39/39 4.8 1.9 67.6% 67.0% 50.3% 56.2% 36.2% 61.7% 34.9% —/—
33 2025 19/23 5.9 1.7 66.2% 69.9% 52.0% 49.1% 34.7% 63.9% 34.5% —/—
34 2026 40/41 8.4 2.5 61.3% 75.9% 53.3% 57.1% 33.0% 67.4% 34.9% —/—
Career 207/213 5.5 2.0 64.8% 69.9% 52.3% 56.9% 37.6% 63.6% 36.0% 97/97 4.5 3.4 59.2% 68.3% 47.2% 53.4% 38.9% 59.9% 35.0%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Elias Ymer
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2012 1486 98.1
17 2013 1488 108.2 -0.53 +2.72 0.703 44.5% 33.3% -1.33 0–1 -0.15
18 2010 1484 99.5 2014 1506 103.4 -1.06 -1.59 0.885 47.2% 33.3% -0.83 -0.12
19 2015 1669 124.6 -3.15 -1.32 0.803 46.3% -79 -35 28.1% -1.31 3–1 (75%) 2–3 (40%) -0.09
20 2016 1614 109.0 -3.61 -2.97 0.726 44.5% -69 +24 27.3% -1.82 2–2 (50%) 3–2 (60%) +0.14
21 2017 1594 119.3 -1.14 -3.29 0.759 46.2% -63 26.7% -1.33 1–2 (33%) 0–1 -0.22
22 2014 1495 104.5 2018 1628 120.0 -3.31 -0.37 0.874 47.2% -22 +45 37.0% -1.07 1–2 (33%) 1–1 +0.70
23 2015 1513 110.0 2019 1533 107.7 -2.38 -0.18 0.893 47.9% +71 35.3% -1.24 1–4 (20%) 0–1 +0.67
24 2020 1525 101.6
25 2017 1647 121.1 -0.48 -1.09 0.932 48.9% +79 50.0% +0.18 6–0 (100%) 4–3 (57%) -0.06 2021 1603 129.2 -1.44 +0.84 0.968 49.0% +44 29.2% -0.71 2–0 0–5 (0%) -0.73
26 2018 1588 112.5 +0.09 +0.05 0.971 49.4% +117 35.0% -0.70 0–4 (0%) 2–4 (33%) -0.10 2022 1616 120.0 +0.62 -0.62 1.105 51.8% -3 +23 48.6% -0.03 3–3 (50%) 4–4 (50%) +0.55
27 2019 1609 124.5 +2.00 +2.13 0.639 42.6% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.30 2023 1626 119.3 -3.82 -0.08 0.817 46.8% -37 +71 36.7% -0.83 2–3 (40%) 1–1 +0.48
28 2020 1721 133.0 +1.38 +1.59 1.157 52.6% +92 63.6% +1.09 2–0 1–1 -0.90 2024 1568 113.6 -1.63 -1.86 0.721 46.0% 25.0% -1.08 0–2 0–1 -0.28
29 2021 1667 127.0 -1.66 -0.89 0.910 48.3% -160 +160 -73 42.3% -0.75 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) +0.25 2025 1602 112.3 -0.97 -0.18 1.040 50.3% -45 +45 50.0% -0.14 1–1 2–0 +0.10
30 2022 1635 118.7 -0.91 -0.55 0.983 49.4% -74 +133 46.7% -0.07 3–1 (75%) 0–4 (0%) +1.12 2026 1587 108.0 -0.73 -0.86 0.700 44.7% 12.5% -2.00 -0.03
31 2023 1727 140.9 -0.21 +2.41 1.044 50.4% -124 +128 -97 46.4% -0.09 11–7 (61%) 6–12 (33%) -0.77
32 2024 1630 129.0 -2.20 -0.67 0.912 48.2% -42 +145 -23 42.1% -0.52 10–3 (77%) 6–10 (38%) -0.27
33 2025 1769 133.1 +0.79 -0.20 0.955 49.1% -44 -38 42.4% -0.27 6–4 (60%) 2–7 (22%) -1.88
34 2026 1761 138.4 +2.57 -0.75 1.071 50.5% -29 +33 -79 52.0% +0.11 6–4 (60%) 18–12 (60%) +0.31
Career 1864 136.2 -0.06 +0.14 0.988 49.5% -76 +97 -74 45.9% -0.20 46–25 (65%) 42–59 (42%) 107.3 -1.23 1697 122.3 -2.00 -0.83 0.874 47.7% -23 +32 34.3% -0.96 16–21 (43%) 13–19 (41%) 98.3 +1.05

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.