H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Yannick Hanfmann vs Mackenzie McDonald H2H: 0-1

Mackenzie McDonald holds a 1–0 lead over Yannick Hanfmann in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mackenzie McDonald leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mackenzie McDonald won the 2023 Cincinnati Open first round 7-5 6-1.

Germany Age 34 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
United States Age 31 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Mackenzie McDonald #43 7-5 6-1 Yannick Hanfmann #50 Match data Aug 15, 2023* R64 Cincinnati Open Masters 1000 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Yannick Hanfmann #54 #45 1,011 1,863 103 110 48.4% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mackenzie McDonald #146 #37 1,146 1,869 113 148 43.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Mackenzie McDonald
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2013 0–1 0.0% 1,532 0 0
21 2016 0–3 0.0% #321 1,452 0 0
23 2018 9–13 40.9% #78 1,693 0 0
24 2019 10–12 45.5% #129 1,716 0 0
25 2017 7–4 63.6% #119 1,647 0 0 2020 4–8 33.3% #193 1,684 0 0
26 2018 1–6 14.3% #152 1,588 0 0 2021 18–19 48.6% #55 1,789 0 0
27 2019 0–2 0.0% #172 1,609 0 0 2022 26–28 48.1% #63 1,721 0 0
28 2020 7–3 70.0% #99 1,720 0 0 2023 31–27 53.4% #41 1,831 0 0
29 2021 9–13 40.9% #126 1,667 0 0 2024 4–13 23.5% #131 1,673 0 0
30 2022 7–7 50.0% #128 1,635 0 0 2025 9–18 33.3% #114 1,644 0 0
31 2023 22–22 50.0% #51 1,727 0 0 2026 2–6 25.0% #146 1,580 0 0
32 2024 18–21 46.2% #96 1,630 0 0
33 2025 10–13 43.5% #104 1,769 0 0
34 2026 22–19 53.7% #54 1,760 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Mackenzie McDonald
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2018 4 10 14 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 5 2 7 71.4%
24 2019 8 7 15 53.3% 2 5 7 28.6%
25 2017 6 3 9 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0% 2020 3 7 10 30.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
26 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 2021 16 16 32 50.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2019 0 2 2 0.0% 2022 20 20 40 50.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 3 4 7 42.9%
28 2020 7 3 10 70.0% 2023 25 17 42 59.5% 0 5 5 0.0% 6 5 11 54.5%
29 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2024 1 7 8 12.5% 0 3 3 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
30 2022 1 2 3 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5% 2025 6 13 19 31.6% 1 2 3 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0%
31 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 15 10 25 60.0% 4 3 7 57.1% 2026 1 4 5 20.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
32 2024 7 6 13 53.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 1 3 4 25.0%
33 2025 6 6 12 50.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0%
34 2026 4 5 9 44.4% 14 10 24 58.3% 4 4 8 50.0%
Career 23 36 59 39.0% 69 58 127 54.3% 11 16 27 40.7% 84 104 188 44.7% 10 24 34 29.4% 19 20 39 48.7%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 207/213 of Yannick Hanfmann's and 258/261 of Mackenzie McDonald's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Mackenzie McDonald
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 —/— 2013 1/1 1.0 5.0 65.5% 58.3% 15.8% 61.5% 0.0% 43.6% 18.9%
21 —/— 2016 3/3 1.7 2.0 56.7% 59.6% 41.4% 39.8% 26.1% 50.8% 37.4%
23 —/— 2018 22/22 5.0 4.0 64.3% 70.1% 51.2% 65.1% 37.9% 63.2% 33.7%
24 —/— 2019 22/22 4.4 2.5 62.0% 67.5% 52.1% 63.5% 47.9% 61.6% 35.4%
25 2017 11/11 5.6 2.1 63.8% 68.3% 51.3% 67.7% 39.4% 62.4% 35.1% 2020 12/12 5.1 2.3 64.7% 66.4% 50.1% 45.0% 42.7% 60.4% 37.0%
26 2018 7/7 5.7 3.1 67.2% 72.6% 51.7% 58.4% 41.6% 64.5% 34.5% 2021 36/37 6.4 2.3 64.3% 70.7% 52.1% 60.0% 38.8% 64.0% 36.4%
27 2019 2/2 5.0 3.0 65.1% 59.7% 44.6% 55.7% 7.1% 54.5% 29.1% 2022 54/54 5.3 2.1 65.1% 69.2% 50.7% 57.6% 44.4% 62.7% 37.8%
28 2020 10/10 2.3 1.6 61.3% 72.1% 52.3% 52.1% 51.3% 64.4% 41.2% 2023 58/58 4.8 2.3 63.2% 71.0% 50.8% 60.0% 44.3% 63.7% 38.7%
29 2021 21/22 4.2 2.1 61.5% 70.0% 50.0% 56.1% 43.6% 62.0% 34.6% 2024 17/17 3.8 3.2 65.3% 65.6% 47.3% 49.7% 52.0% 59.3% 37.4%
30 2022 14/14 3.9 1.2 64.8% 69.0% 50.7% 62.3% 33.9% 62.3% 37.1% 2025 25/27 5.8 2.5 65.6% 68.8% 51.2% 51.4% 42.0% 62.8% 33.1%
31 2023 44/44 5.1 1.7 67.2% 67.0% 55.4% 57.7% 39.9% 63.2% 38.4% 2026 8/8 3.4 2.4 61.5% 60.6% 51.4% 61.9% 29.4% 57.1% 34.6%
32 2024 39/39 4.8 1.9 67.6% 67.0% 50.3% 56.2% 36.2% 61.7% 34.9% —/—
33 2025 19/23 5.9 1.7 66.2% 69.9% 52.0% 49.1% 34.7% 63.9% 34.5% —/—
34 2026 40/41 8.4 2.5 61.3% 75.9% 53.3% 57.1% 33.0% 67.4% 34.9% —/—
Career 207/213 5.5 2.0 64.8% 69.9% 52.3% 56.9% 37.6% 63.6% 36.0% 258/261 5.1 2.5 64.0% 68.9% 50.6% 57.9% 42.7% 62.3% 36.6%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Mackenzie McDonald
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2010 1484 99.5 2013 1533 107.8 -0.51 -5.05 0.336 33.7% 0.0% -5.00 +0.12
19 2014 1508 96.6
20 2015 1514 102.1
21 2016 1453 99.0 -3.67 -0.14 0.761 43.6% 22.2% -2.33 0–1 +0.39
22 2014 1495 104.5 2017 1494 112.6
23 2015 1513 110.0 2018 1693 138.9 -0.75 -0.63 0.915 48.6% -67 +44 46.9% -0.33 2–7 (22%) 6–3 (67%) -0.67
24 2019 1716 136.7 -1.42 -0.44 0.921 48.6% +31 -201 45.8% -0.63 5–4 (56%) 4–4 (50%) -0.96
25 2017 1647 121.1 -0.48 -1.09 0.932 48.9% +79 50.0% +0.18 6–0 (100%) 4–3 (57%) -0.06 2020 1685 130.1 -2.02 +0.42 0.934 48.6% -3 41.7% -0.61 1–4 (20%) 2–2 (50%) +0.44
26 2018 1588 112.5 +0.09 +0.05 0.971 49.4% +117 35.0% -0.70 0–4 (0%) 2–4 (33%) -0.10 2021 1790 150.3 +0.66 +0.11 1.010 49.9% +3 -112 51.5% +0.02 3–7 (30%) 8–6 (57%) -1.28
27 2019 1609 124.5 +2.00 +2.13 0.639 42.6% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.30 2022 1722 146.9 -0.59 +0.89 1.013 50.5% +22 -38 +30 51.4% +0.14 6–13 (32%) 12–13 (48%) +0.01
28 2020 1721 133.0 +1.38 +1.59 1.157 52.6% +92 63.6% +1.09 2–0 1–1 -0.90 2023 1831 151.2 -0.07 +2.04 1.066 50.8% +40 -249 -65 51.9% +0.16 7–8 (47%) 10–12 (45%) -1.17
29 2021 1667 127.0 -1.66 -0.89 0.910 48.3% -160 +160 -73 42.3% -0.75 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) +0.25 2024 1673 119.4 -4.03 +1.35 0.918 48.0% +52 -139 +35 34.7% -0.80 2–5 (29%) 1–5 (17%) -0.82
30 2022 1635 118.7 -0.91 -0.55 0.983 49.4% -74 +133 46.7% -0.07 3–1 (75%) 0–4 (0%) +1.12 2025 1645 131.5 -0.75 -1.95 0.890 48.2% +9 -139 +82 38.4% -0.73 6–9 (40%) 4–10 (29%) -2.31
31 2023 1727 140.9 -0.21 +2.41 1.044 50.4% -124 +128 -97 46.4% -0.09 11–7 (61%) 6–12 (33%) -0.77 2026 1580 117.4 -2.40 -0.49 0.808 46.8% +41 26.3% -1.32 -0.23
32 2024 1630 129.0 -2.20 -0.67 0.912 48.2% -42 +145 -23 42.1% -0.52 10–3 (77%) 6–10 (38%) -0.27
33 2025 1769 133.1 +0.79 -0.20 0.955 49.1% -44 -38 42.4% -0.27 6–4 (60%) 2–7 (22%) -1.88
34 2026 1761 138.4 +2.57 -0.75 1.071 50.5% -29 +33 -79 52.0% +0.11 6–4 (60%) 18–12 (60%) +0.31
Career 1864 136.2 -0.06 +0.14 0.988 49.5% -76 +97 -74 45.9% -0.20 46–25 (65%) 42–59 (42%) 107.3 -1.23 1869 144.1 -0.78 +0.45 0.971 49.4% +16 -145 +12 46.3% -0.27 32–58 (36%) 47–55 (46%) 89.5 -2.48

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.