H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Yannick Hanfmann vs Roberto Carballes Baena H2H: 1-0

Yannick Hanfmann holds a 1–0 lead over Roberto Carballes Baena in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Yannick Hanfmann leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Yannick Hanfmann won the 2023 Chile Open second round 7-6(6) 6-2.

Germany Age 34 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Spain Age 33 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Yannick Hanfmann #153 7-6(6) 6-2 Roberto Carballes Baena #74 Match data Mar 3, 2023* R16 Chile Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Yannick Hanfmann #54 #45 1,011 1,863 103 110 48.4% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Roberto Carballes Baena #209 #49 1,071 1,797 129 166 43.7% 0 0 0 0 2 2

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Roberto Carballes Baena
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 2013 0–1 0.0% #267 1,490 0 0
21 2014 3–3 50.0% #167 1,553 0 0
22 2015 1–2 33.3% #131 1,603 0 0
23 2016 6–9 40.0% #145 1,662 0 0
24 2017 3–2 60.0% #106 1,590 0 0
25 2017 7–4 63.6% #119 1,647 0 0 2018 14–17 45.2% #73 1,659 0 1
26 2018 1–6 14.3% #152 1,588 0 0 2019 19–20 48.7% #80 1,714 0 1
27 2019 0–2 0.0% #172 1,609 0 0 2020 6–8 42.9% #97 1,678 0 1
28 2020 7–3 70.0% #99 1,720 0 0 2021 11–17 39.3% #79 1,729 0 1
29 2021 9–13 40.9% #126 1,667 0 0 2022 11–18 37.9% #74 1,725 0 1
30 2022 7–7 50.0% #128 1,635 0 0 2023 19–24 44.2% #63 1,689 0 2
31 2023 22–22 50.0% #51 1,727 0 0 2024 25–26 49.0% #57 1,733 0 2
32 2024 18–21 46.2% #96 1,630 0 0 2025 11–18 37.9% #129 1,656 0 2
33 2025 10–13 43.5% #104 1,769 0 0 2026 0–1 0.0% #209 1,574 0 2
34 2026 22–19 53.7% #54 1,760 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Roberto Carballes Baena
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2014 3 3 6 50.0%
22 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 6 8 14 42.9%
24 2017 3 2 5 60.0%
25 2017 6 3 9 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0% 2018 3 3 6 50.0% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 2019 5 8 13 38.5% 13 9 22 59.1% 1 3 4 25.0%
27 2019 0 2 2 0.0% 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 5 5 10 50.0%
28 2020 7 3 10 70.0% 2021 3 5 8 37.5% 8 10 18 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0%
29 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2022 4 8 12 33.3% 7 9 16 43.8% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2022 1 2 3 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5% 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 14 12 26 53.8% 2 3 5 40.0%
31 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 15 10 25 60.0% 4 3 7 57.1% 2024 10 12 22 45.5% 14 12 26 53.8% 1 2 3 33.3%
32 2024 7 6 13 53.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 1 3 4 25.0% 2025 7 10 17 41.2% 4 7 11 36.4% 0 1 1 0.0%
33 2025 6 6 12 50.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0% 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
34 2026 4 5 9 44.4% 14 10 24 58.3% 4 4 8 50.0%
Career 23 36 59 39.0% 69 58 127 54.3% 11 16 27 40.7% 36 60 96 37.5% 89 92 181 49.2% 4 14 18 22.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 207/213 of Yannick Hanfmann's and 293/295 of Roberto Carballes Baena's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Roberto Carballes Baena
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
20 —/— 2013 1/1 3.0 4.0 51.9% 53.6% 30.8% 50.0% 42.9% 42.6% 45.6%
21 —/— 2014 6/6 1.7 3.5 59.7% 60.4% 49.1% 55.9% 58.2% 55.9% 42.6%
22 —/— 2015 3/3 2.7 2.7 61.8% 62.4% 45.1% 62.0% 69.5% 56.0% 35.3%
23 —/— 2016 15/15 4.1 2.6 61.8% 70.2% 51.5% 54.9% 40.0% 62.6% 36.4%
24 —/— 2017 5/5 5.0 4.4 57.7% 75.9% 60.4% 74.4% 44.8% 69.4% 41.5%
25 2017 11/11 5.6 2.1 63.8% 68.3% 51.3% 67.7% 39.4% 62.4% 35.1% 2018 31/31 2.4 3.6 62.6% 70.9% 49.2% 58.2% 41.2% 62.8% 36.4%
26 2018 7/7 5.7 3.1 67.2% 72.6% 51.7% 58.4% 41.6% 64.5% 34.5% 2019 39/39 3.3 3.3 62.1% 67.0% 50.2% 57.5% 48.7% 60.6% 39.2%
27 2019 2/2 5.0 3.0 65.1% 59.7% 44.6% 55.7% 7.1% 54.5% 29.1% 2020 14/14 1.9 2.4 65.9% 60.7% 49.8% 53.0% 37.6% 56.1% 36.9%
28 2020 10/10 2.3 1.6 61.3% 72.1% 52.3% 52.1% 51.3% 64.4% 41.2% 2021 26/28 2.4 2.7 64.4% 63.2% 48.8% 49.9% 40.3% 58.0% 39.6%
29 2021 21/22 4.2 2.1 61.5% 70.0% 50.0% 56.1% 43.6% 62.0% 34.6% 2022 29/29 1.9 2.9 61.6% 66.3% 52.2% 59.4% 61.7% 60.7% 35.2%
30 2022 14/14 3.9 1.2 64.8% 69.0% 50.7% 62.3% 33.9% 62.3% 37.1% 2023 43/43 2.4 2.4 62.5% 69.0% 51.8% 53.2% 45.5% 62.4% 38.1%
31 2023 44/44 5.1 1.7 67.2% 67.0% 55.4% 57.7% 39.9% 63.2% 38.4% 2024 51/51 2.8 2.1 65.3% 67.8% 52.0% 55.7% 38.2% 62.2% 37.5%
32 2024 39/39 4.8 1.9 67.6% 67.0% 50.3% 56.2% 36.2% 61.7% 34.9% 2025 29/29 3.3 2.8 60.9% 65.6% 47.7% 55.9% 40.1% 58.5% 38.0%
33 2025 19/23 5.9 1.7 66.2% 69.9% 52.0% 49.1% 34.7% 63.9% 34.5% 2026 1/1 7.0 2.0 69.0% 76.0% 47.0% 0.0% 0.0% 67.0% 25.0%
34 2026 40/41 8.4 2.5 61.3% 75.9% 53.3% 57.1% 33.0% 67.4% 34.9% —/—
Career 207/213 5.5 2.0 64.8% 69.9% 52.3% 56.9% 37.6% 63.6% 36.0% 293/295 2.7 2.8 62.8% 67.1% 50.5% 55.7% 44.5% 60.8% 37.8%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Roberto Carballes Baena
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2010 1484 99.5
19 2012 1486 100.3
20 2013 1491 100.9 +0.48 -1.32 0.795 44.1% 0.0% -3.50 -0.13
21 2014 1554 120.6 -2.56 +0.37 0.966 49.8% +55 50.0% +0.14 1–1 2–2 (50%) +0.07
22 2014 1495 104.5 2015 1603 116.9 -1.36 -0.96 0.802 46.4% +62 28.6% -1.14 1–0 -0.20
23 2015 1513 110.0 2016 1663 122.2 -0.68 -0.77 0.974 49.2% +43 45.9% -0.54 1–4 (20%) 2–2 (50%) +0.36
24 2017 1591 117.8 +2.09 +0.57 1.359 55.0% +50 66.7% +1.25 0–2 1–1 +0.84
25 2017 1647 121.1 -0.48 -1.09 0.932 48.9% +79 50.0% +0.18 6–0 (100%) 4–3 (57%) -0.06 2018 1660 135.3 -0.61 -0.31 0.979 49.5% -110 +23 45.3% -0.31 5–4 (56%) 11–7 (61%) +0.63
26 2018 1588 112.5 +0.09 +0.05 0.971 49.4% +117 35.0% -0.70 0–4 (0%) 2–4 (33%) -0.10 2019 1715 141.7 -2.75 +2.19 0.994 50.2% -112 +50 -192 49.0% +0.05 8–8 (50%) 6–8 (43%) +0.78
27 2019 1609 124.5 +2.00 +2.13 0.639 42.6% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.30 2020 1678 120.1 -4.48 -0.47 0.840 46.6% -94 +71 42.9% -0.69 2–0 2–1 (67%) +0.46
28 2020 1721 133.0 +1.38 +1.59 1.157 52.6% +92 63.6% +1.09 2–0 1–1 -0.90 2021 1730 132.1 -3.52 +1.98 0.942 48.4% -112 +53 41.2% -0.50 2–3 (40%) 3–5 (38%) -0.86
29 2021 1667 127.0 -1.66 -0.89 0.910 48.3% -160 +160 -73 42.3% -0.75 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) +0.25 2022 1726 134.1 -2.32 -0.71 0.897 48.3% -101 +37 40.8% -0.53 3–4 (43%) 6–6 (50%) -0.71
30 2022 1635 118.7 -0.91 -0.55 0.983 49.4% -74 +133 46.7% -0.07 3–1 (75%) 0–4 (0%) +1.12 2023 1689 135.3 -1.01 +1.17 1.012 50.1% -110 +98 -173 42.7% -0.50 7–8 (47%) 5–10 (33%) -1.42
31 2023 1727 140.9 -0.21 +2.41 1.044 50.4% -124 +128 -97 46.4% -0.09 11–7 (61%) 6–12 (33%) -0.77 2024 1733 141.2 -1.18 +1.26 0.990 49.7% -60 +49 -204 45.2% -0.35 10–7 (59%) 11–7 (61%) -1.86
32 2024 1630 129.0 -2.20 -0.67 0.912 48.2% -42 +145 -23 42.1% -0.52 10–3 (77%) 6–10 (38%) -0.27 2025 1656 130.1 -3.93 +1.10 0.917 48.4% +14 +29 41.7% -0.60 4–5 (44%) 4–7 (36%) +0.34
33 2025 1769 133.1 +0.79 -0.20 0.955 49.1% -44 -38 42.4% -0.27 6–4 (60%) 2–7 (22%) -1.88 2026 1574 112.7 -2.67 -1.98 0.758 45.0% 0.0% -2.00 +0.17
34 2026 1761 138.4 +2.57 -0.75 1.071 50.5% -29 +33 -79 52.0% +0.11 6–4 (60%) 18–12 (60%) +0.32
Career 1864 136.2 -0.06 +0.14 0.988 49.5% -76 +97 -74 45.9% -0.20 46–25 (65%) 42–59 (42%) 107.3 -1.23 1797 138.3 -2.00 +0.80 0.963 49.3% -74 +52 -187 44.2% -0.38 44–46 (49%) 53–56 (49%) 101.7 -0.52

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.