H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Yannick Hanfmann vs Taro Daniel H2H: 1-0

Yannick Hanfmann holds a 1–0 lead over Taro Daniel in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Yannick Hanfmann leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Yannick Hanfmann won the 2021 Munich Open first round 6-2 3-6 7-6(5).

Germany Age 34 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Japan Age 33 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Yannick Hanfmann #125 6-2 4-6 6-4 Taro Daniel #138 Match data May 7, 2025* Q1 Q Italian Open Masters 1000 Clay
Yannick Hanfmann #98 6-2 3-6 7-6(5) Taro Daniel #112 Match data Apr 29, 2021* R32 Munich Open ATP 250 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Yannick Hanfmann #54 #45 1,011 1,863 103 110 48.4% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Taro Daniel #160 #58 893 1,815 83 149 35.8% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Taro Daniel
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
21 2014 2–5 28.6% #177 1,646 0 0
22 2015 1–5 16.7% #96 1,702 0 0
23 2016 8–15 34.8% #127 1,706 0 0
24 2017 4–9 30.8% #99 1,652 0 0
25 2017 7–4 63.6% #119 1,647 0 0 2018 16–17 48.5% #77 1,710 0 1
26 2018 1–6 14.3% #152 1,588 0 0 2019 11–18 37.9% #110 1,656 0 1
27 2019 0–2 0.0% #172 1,609 0 0 2020 1–4 20.0% #117 1,596 0 1
28 2020 7–3 70.0% #99 1,720 0 0 2021 5–11 31.2% #125 1,608 0 1
29 2021 9–13 40.9% #126 1,667 0 0 2022 12–18 40.0% #92 1,691 0 1
30 2022 7–7 50.0% #128 1,635 0 0 2023 11–16 40.7% #75 1,687 0 1
31 2023 22–22 50.0% #51 1,727 0 0 2024 10–24 29.4% #84 1,619 0 1
32 2024 18–21 46.2% #96 1,630 0 0 2025 2–6 25.0% #376 1,499 0 1
33 2025 10–13 43.5% #104 1,769 0 0 2026 0–1 0.0% #160 1,534 0 1
34 2026 22–19 53.7% #54 1,760 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Taro Daniel
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
21 2014 0 3 3 0.0% 2 2 4 50.0%
22 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
23 2016 3 5 8 37.5% 5 9 14 35.7% 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2017 1 3 4 25.0% 3 5 8 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2017 6 3 9 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0% 2018 7 11 18 38.9% 9 4 13 69.2% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 2019 4 7 11 36.4% 7 11 18 38.9%
27 2019 0 2 2 0.0% 2020 1 4 5 20.0%
28 2020 7 3 10 70.0% 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 3 5 8 37.5%
29 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2022 10 14 24 41.7% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
30 2022 1 2 3 33.3% 6 5 11 54.5% 2023 9 11 20 45.0% 2 4 6 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 15 10 25 60.0% 4 3 7 57.1% 2024 8 15 23 34.8% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
32 2024 7 6 13 53.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 1 3 4 25.0% 2025 2 5 7 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0%
33 2025 6 6 12 50.0% 4 5 9 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0% 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
34 2026 4 5 9 44.4% 14 10 24 58.3% 4 4 8 50.0%
Career 23 36 59 39.0% 69 58 127 54.3% 11 16 27 40.7% 48 86 134 35.8% 35 53 88 39.8% 0 10 10 0.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 207/213 of Yannick Hanfmann's and 227/232 of Taro Daniel's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Taro Daniel
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
21 —/— 2014 7/7 1.4 2.7 63.5% 58.8% 50.2% 50.0% 29.3% 55.9% 31.4%
22 —/— 2015 6/6 3.5 1.8 64.9% 60.6% 48.0% 57.4% 55.6% 55.7% 32.6%
23 —/— 2016 20/23 3.2 2.6 64.7% 65.6% 51.0% 57.1% 44.4% 60.3% 38.0%
24 —/— 2017 13/13 3.2 3.5 65.7% 64.3% 46.2% 60.3% 34.9% 57.9% 34.8%
25 2017 11/11 5.6 2.1 63.8% 68.3% 51.3% 67.7% 39.4% 62.4% 35.1% 2018 33/33 3.4 3.7 59.5% 66.5% 50.3% 59.6% 41.8% 59.9% 35.2%
26 2018 7/7 5.7 3.1 67.2% 72.6% 51.7% 58.4% 41.6% 64.5% 34.5% 2019 29/29 3.2 2.3 65.0% 65.7% 46.1% 53.8% 38.2% 58.6% 36.1%
27 2019 2/2 5.0 3.0 65.1% 59.7% 44.6% 55.7% 7.1% 54.5% 29.1% 2020 5/5 7.6 2.6 57.8% 69.9% 52.8% 48.7% 29.3% 62.8% 35.2%
28 2020 10/10 2.3 1.6 61.3% 72.1% 52.3% 52.1% 51.3% 64.4% 41.2% 2021 15/16 3.5 2.5 61.6% 69.1% 51.3% 58.5% 51.3% 62.2% 31.4%
29 2021 21/22 4.2 2.1 61.5% 70.0% 50.0% 56.1% 43.6% 62.0% 34.6% 2022 30/30 5.9 1.8 62.0% 70.8% 46.8% 53.7% 43.0% 61.7% 35.8%
30 2022 14/14 3.9 1.2 64.8% 69.0% 50.7% 62.3% 33.9% 62.3% 37.1% 2023 27/27 3.5 2.7 58.9% 63.8% 53.0% 52.5% 43.4% 60.3% 37.7%
31 2023 44/44 5.1 1.7 67.2% 67.0% 55.4% 57.7% 39.9% 63.2% 38.4% 2024 33/34 4.2 2.0 61.6% 65.7% 50.1% 55.0% 37.9% 59.0% 32.4%
32 2024 39/39 4.8 1.9 67.6% 67.0% 50.3% 56.2% 36.2% 61.7% 34.9% 2025 8/8 6.0 2.4 63.1% 74.3% 46.1% 41.9% 34.0% 64.1% 31.0%
33 2025 19/23 5.9 1.7 66.2% 69.9% 52.0% 49.1% 34.7% 63.9% 34.5% 2026 1/1 3.0 1.0 65.0% 62.0% 54.0% 67.0% 20.0% 59.0% 33.0%
34 2026 40/41 8.4 2.5 61.3% 75.9% 53.3% 57.1% 33.0% 67.4% 34.9% —/—
Career 207/213 5.5 2.0 64.8% 69.9% 52.3% 56.9% 37.6% 63.6% 36.0% 227/232 3.9 2.5 62.1% 66.4% 49.4% 55.1% 40.9% 59.9% 34.9%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Yannick Hanfmann Taro Daniel
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2010 1484 99.5
21 2014 1646 125.4 -3.26 -0.64 0.711 44.3% -25 +34 29.4% -1.53 1–1 3–2 (60%) -0.42
22 2014 1495 104.5 2015 1702 121.4 -3.31 -1.67 0.737 44.1% -39 +38 20.0% -2.07 1–1 2–0 -0.33
23 2015 1513 110.0 2016 1706 134.6 -2.42 +0.61 0.958 49.2% -27 +26 40.0% -0.65 0–6 (0%) 2–6 (25%) +0.49
24 2017 1653 118.2 -2.87 -0.97 0.828 46.7% -13 +55 40.0% -0.98 2–3 (40%) 2–2 (50%) +0.44
25 2017 1647 121.1 -0.48 -1.09 0.932 48.9% +79 50.0% +0.18 6–0 (100%) 4–3 (57%) -0.06 2018 1710 134.1 -3.10 -0.06 0.876 47.9% -54 +87 45.8% -0.60 8–4 (67%) 12–3 (80%) -0.54
26 2018 1588 112.5 +0.09 +0.05 0.971 49.4% +117 35.0% -0.70 0–4 (0%) 2–4 (33%) -0.10 2019 1656 126.5 -3.85 -0.49 0.872 47.7% -5 +17 36.8% -0.90 5–5 (50%) 3–7 (30%) +1.14
27 2019 1609 124.5 +2.00 +2.13 0.639 42.6% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.30 2020 1597 113.2 -1.69 -0.71 0.947 48.2% +7 35.7% -1.00 0–2 2–2 (50%) +0.90
28 2020 1721 133.0 +1.38 +1.59 1.157 52.6% +92 63.6% +1.09 2–0 1–1 -0.90 2021 1608 121.5 -1.63 -2.30 0.831 47.7% -60 +72 36.4% -0.64 3–5 (38%) 2–6 (25%) +0.55
29 2021 1667 127.0 -1.66 -0.89 0.910 48.3% -160 +160 -73 42.3% -0.75 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) +0.25 2022 1691 139.1 -0.98 -0.76 0.934 49.0% +1 0 42.9% -0.36 4–4 (50%) 7–5 (58%) -1.01
30 2022 1635 118.7 -0.91 -0.55 0.983 49.4% -74 +133 46.7% -0.07 3–1 (75%) 0–4 (0%) +1.12 2023 1687 137.5 -2.75 +1.78 0.949 49.0% +85 -57 42.3% -0.59 4–5 (44%) 4–5 (44%) -0.98
31 2023 1727 140.9 -0.21 +2.41 1.044 50.4% -124 +128 -97 46.4% -0.09 11–7 (61%) 6–12 (33%) -0.77 2024 1620 133.6 -3.78 -1.95 0.791 46.0% +58 -15 -129 31.3% -1.25 3–5 (38%) 3–10 (23%) -1.01
32 2024 1630 129.0 -2.20 -0.67 0.912 48.2% -42 +145 -23 42.1% -0.52 10–3 (77%) 6–10 (38%) -0.27 2025 1500 106.7 -0.34 -2.35 0.864 48.1% +47 36.4% -0.64 1–3 (25%) 1–3 (25%) +0.26
33 2025 1769 133.1 +0.79 -0.20 0.955 49.1% -44 -38 42.4% -0.27 6–4 (60%) 2–7 (22%) -1.88 2026 1535 107.9 +2.08 -1.14 0.805 45.0% 0.0% -1.50 0–1 -0.10
34 2026 1761 138.4 +2.58 -0.75 1.071 50.5% -29 +33 -79 52.0% +0.11 6–4 (60%) 18–12 (60%) +0.32
Career 1864 136.2 -0.05 +0.14 0.988 49.5% -76 +97 -74 45.9% -0.20 46–25 (65%) 42–59 (42%) 107.3 -1.23 1816 134.0 -2.66 -0.56 0.871 47.7% +11 +30 -129 38.4% -0.80 32–44 (42%) 43–52 (45%) 96.1 -0.26

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.