Yannick Noah
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 28, 1990 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 8 | 3 | 11 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 6 | 11 | Mar 20, 1988 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 7 | 2 | 9 | Feb 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 7 | 9 | May 11, 1986 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Andreas Maurer holds a 1–0 lead over Yannick Noah in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Andreas Maurer leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Andreas Maurer won the 1987 Queen's Club Championships round of 64 3-6 7-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Maurer | 3-6 7-6 6-3 | Yannick Noah | Match data | Jun 10, 1987* | R64 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | #1,303 | #3 | 1,079 | 2,199 | 456 | 194 | 70.2% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 23 |
| Andreas Maurer | #1,008 | #24 | 12 | 1,829 | 114 | 138 | 45.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Andreas Maurer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #269 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1978 | 23–14 | 62.2% | #49 | 1,708 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1979 | 34–14 | 70.8% | #26 | 1,933 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1980 | 29–16 | 64.4% | #18 | 1,890 | 0 | 5 | 1978 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #148 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1981 | 51–18 | 73.9% | #13 | 1,917 | 0 | 7 | 1979 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #151 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1982 | 50–12 | 80.6% | #10 | 2,086 | 0 | 11 | 1980 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #200 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1983 | 36–9 | 80.0% | #5 | 2,087 | 1 | 14 | 1981 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #49 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1984 | 23–10 | 69.7% | #9 | 1,997 | 1 | 14 | 1982 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #65 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1985 | 50–17 | 74.6% | #7 | 1,956 | 1 | 17 | 1983 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #93 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1986 | 43–14 | 75.4% | #4 | 2,012 | 1 | 19 | 1984 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #129 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1987 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #8 | 1,951 | 1 | 21 | 1985 | 28–14 | 66.7% | #32 | 1,775 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1988 | 32–10 | 76.2% | #12 | 1,948 | 1 | 22 | 1986 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #58 | 1,726 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 1989 | 21–14 | 60.0% | #16 | 1,876 | 1 | 22 | 1987 | 12–18 | 40.0% | #126 | 1,624 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 1990 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #40 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 | 1988 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #384 | 1,524 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 1991 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #188 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 | 1989 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #636 | 1,496 | 0 | 1 |
| 35 | 1995 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #552 | 1,686 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1300 | 1,672 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Andreas Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1979 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1980 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1981 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 1979 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1982 | 19 | 1 | 20 | 95.0% | 29 | 7 | 36 | 80.6% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1983 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 23 | 2 | 25 | 92.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1984 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1985 | 21 | 7 | 28 | 75.0% | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | 1986 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1987 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 86.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1985 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1988 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1986 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1989 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1987 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1990 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1988 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1989 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 164 | 62 | 226 | 72.6% | 202 | 66 | 268 | 75.4% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 79 | 50 | 129 | 61.2% | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 88 | 93 | 181 | 48.6% | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.0% | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Andreas Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1977 | 1491 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1978 | 1709 | 137.9 | — | — | — | — | -111 | +56 | -173 | 57.7% | +0.42 | 7–5 (58%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +3.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1979 | 1933 | 150.7 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +27 | -371 | 65.1% | +1.08 | 9–4 (69%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | +0.67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1980 | 1890 | 153.0 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +91 | -340 | 59.5% | +0.98 | 9–6 (60%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -3.05 | 1978 | 1541 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | 42.1% | -0.18 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.11 |
| 21 | 1981 | 1917 | 156.5 | — | — | — | — | +62 | +116 | -384 | 64.4% | +1.04 | 17–4 (81%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.67 | 1979 | 1597 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +2 | — | 42.6% | -0.70 | 5–3 (63%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.50 |
| 22 | 1982 | 2086 | 164.7 | — | — | — | — | -20 | +30 | — | 74.0% | +1.55 | 12–5 (71%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -3.56 | 1980 | 1531 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | -4 | +43 | — | 45.9% | -0.11 | 1–6 (14%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +1.78 |
| 23 | 1983 | 2087 | 162.3 | — | — | — | — | -135 | +184 | — | 74.8% | +1.72 | 7–6 (54%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.85 | 1981 | 1615 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | -95 | +42 | — | 40.0% | -0.94 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.26 |
| 24 | 1984 | 1998 | 159.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +206 | — | 65.9% | +0.83 | 8–5 (62%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | -2.14 | 1982 | 1571 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | -73 | +69 | — | 42.6% | -0.46 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.14 |
| 25 | 1985 | 1957 | 156.2 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +205 | -368 | 68.4% | +1.11 | 12–6 (67%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | -0.87 | 1983 | 1685 | 142.3 | — | — | — | — | -180 | +6 | -95 | 54.7% | +0.47 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.42 |
| 26 | 1986 | 2013 | 163.9 | — | — | — | — | -41 | +208 | — | 67.8% | +1.19 | 13–5 (72%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -2.21 | 1984 | 1638 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -63 | 44.2% | -0.31 | 1–3 (25%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.05 |
| 27 | 1987 | 1951 | 147.7 | — | — | — | — | +93 | +140 | -296 | 65.0% | +1.00 | 11–4 (73%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +1.55 | 1985 | 1775 | 140.4 | — | — | — | — | -223 | -12 | -67 | 62.6% | +1.00 | 8–2 (80%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +2.19 |
| 28 | 1988 | 1949 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | +75 | +116 | — | 67.2% | +1.03 | 12–4 (75%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | -0.74 | 1986 | 1727 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | -219 | +41 | -55 | 50.6% | +0.33 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.47 |
| 29 | 1989 | 1877 | 147.3 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | — | 56.2% | +0.40 | 10–4 (71%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.89 | 1987 | 1625 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | -123 | +31 | +45 | 40.0% | -0.80 | 5–2 (71%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -1.36 |
| 30 | 1990 | 1708 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +109 | +162 | — | 49.1% | -0.16 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -1.00 | 1988 | 1525 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +62 | +118 | 25.0% | -1.68 | 0–2 | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.09 |
| 31 | 1991 | 1709 | 127.3 | -0.35 | -2.54 | 0.863 | 47.8% | +60 | +151 | — | 48.5% | -0.48 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–0 | — | -0.03 | 1989 | 1496 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.13 |
| 35 | 1995 | 1686 | 117.0 | -0.18 | -0.05 | 0.814 | 46.1% | +61 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.38 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 1672 | 104.2 | -2.25 | +2.64 | 0.506 | 43.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2199 | 161.2 | -0.42 | -1.70 | 0.835 | 47.2% | +9 | +121 | -314 | 64.2% | +0.93 | 138–68 (67%) | 139–119 (54%) | 101.7 | -2.00 | — | 1829 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -124 | +27 | -15 | 46.8% | -0.15 | 32–39 (45%) | 36–44 (45%) | 96.1 | +1.61 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 28, 1990 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 8 | 3 | 11 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 6 | 11 | Mar 20, 1988 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 7 | 2 | 9 | Feb 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 7 | 9 | May 11, 1986 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damir Keretic | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 25, 1988 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Jordi Arrese | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 4, 1988 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 23, 1987 | H2H |
| Huub Van Boeckel | 3 | 0 | 3 | Mar 19, 1987 | — |