Yannick Noah
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 28, 1990 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 8 | 3 | 11 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 6 | 11 | Mar 20, 1988 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 7 | 2 | 9 | Feb 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 7 | 9 | May 11, 1986 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Yannick Noah holds a 2–1 lead over Balazs Taroczy in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay, while Yannick Noah leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Yannick Noah won the 1984 Roland Garros round of 16 3-6 6-2 7-6 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | 3-6 6-2 7-6 7-6 | Balazs Taroczy | Match data | Jun 6, 1984* | R16 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Balazs Taroczy | 6-2 3-6 13-11 | Yannick Noah | Match data | Apr 4, 1982* | F | Nice | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Yannick Noah | 6-2 6-3 | Balazs Taroczy | Match data | Mar 24, 1979* | SF | Nancy | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | #1,303 | #3 | 1,079 | 2,199 | 456 | 194 | 70.2% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 23 |
| Balazs Taroczy | #732 | #12 | 0 | 2,002 | 381 | 229 | 62.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Balazs Taroczy | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #269 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1978 | 23–14 | 62.2% | #49 | 1,708 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1979 | 34–14 | 70.8% | #26 | 1,933 | 0 | 5 | 1973 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #193 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1980 | 29–16 | 64.4% | #18 | 1,890 | 0 | 5 | 1974 | 21–12 | 63.6% | #38 | 1,771 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 1981 | 51–18 | 73.9% | #13 | 1,917 | 0 | 7 | 1975 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #69 | 1,822 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1982 | 50–12 | 80.6% | #10 | 2,086 | 0 | 11 | 1976 | 37–20 | 64.9% | #31 | 1,849 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1983 | 36–9 | 80.0% | #5 | 2,087 | 1 | 14 | 1977 | 38–23 | 62.3% | #31 | 1,852 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1984 | 23–10 | 69.7% | #9 | 1,997 | 1 | 14 | 1978 | 44–18 | 71.0% | #20 | 1,908 | 0 | 4 |
| 25 | 1985 | 50–17 | 74.6% | #7 | 1,956 | 1 | 17 | 1979 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #42 | 1,814 | 0 | 6 |
| 26 | 1986 | 43–14 | 75.4% | #4 | 2,012 | 1 | 19 | 1980 | 46–16 | 74.2% | #22 | 1,930 | 0 | 9 |
| 27 | 1987 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #8 | 1,951 | 1 | 21 | 1981 | 45–17 | 72.6% | #15 | 1,939 | 0 | 11 |
| 28 | 1988 | 32–10 | 76.2% | #12 | 1,948 | 1 | 22 | 1982 | 43–24 | 64.2% | #27 | 1,864 | 0 | 13 |
| 29 | 1989 | 21–14 | 60.0% | #16 | 1,876 | 1 | 22 | 1983 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #52 | 1,783 | 0 | 13 |
| 30 | 1990 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #40 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 | 1984 | 18–20 | 47.4% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 13 |
| 31 | 1991 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #188 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 | 1985 | 9–17 | 34.6% | #157 | 1,645 | 0 | 13 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #382 | 1,642 | 0 | 13 |
| 35 | 1995 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #552 | 1,686 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1300 | 1,672 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Balazs Taroczy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1979 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1980 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1974 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 21 | 1981 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 22 | 1982 | 19 | 1 | 20 | 95.0% | 29 | 7 | 36 | 80.6% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1976 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 29 | 14 | 43 | 67.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 23 | 1983 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 23 | 2 | 25 | 92.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1977 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 24 | 1984 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1978 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 33 | 10 | 43 | 76.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 25 | 1985 | 21 | 7 | 28 | 75.0% | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1979 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 32 | 13 | 45 | 71.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 26 | 1986 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1980 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 37 | 9 | 46 | 80.4% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 27 | 1987 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 86.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 40 | 12 | 52 | 76.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 1988 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1982 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 31 | 15 | 46 | 67.4% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% |
| 29 | 1989 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1990 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1984 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 35 | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 164 | 62 | 226 | 72.6% | 202 | 66 | 268 | 75.4% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 79 | 50 | 129 | 61.2% | — | 38 | 35 | 73 | 52.1% | 286 | 134 | 420 | 68.1% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 43 | 47 | 90 | 47.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Balazs Taroczy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1977 | 1491 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1978 | 1709 | 137.9 | — | — | — | — | -111 | +56 | -173 | 57.7% | +0.42 | 7–5 (58%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +3.56 | 1972 | 1565 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +57 | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.47 |
| 19 | 1979 | 1933 | 150.7 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +27 | -371 | 65.1% | +1.08 | 9–4 (69%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | +0.67 | 1973 | 1554 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | -20 | 38.9% | -0.61 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.06 |
| 20 | 1980 | 1890 | 153.0 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +91 | -340 | 59.5% | +0.98 | 9–6 (60%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -3.05 | 1974 | 1771 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +24 | -193 | 59.8% | +0.47 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +2.47 |
| 21 | 1981 | 1917 | 156.5 | — | — | — | — | +62 | +116 | -384 | 64.4% | +1.04 | 17–4 (81%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.67 | 1975 | 1822 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -131 | +46 | — | 52.8% | -0.04 | 2–3 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -2.56 |
| 22 | 1982 | 2086 | 164.7 | — | — | — | — | -20 | +30 | — | 74.0% | +1.55 | 12–5 (71%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -3.56 | 1976 | 1849 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +40 | — | 59.9% | +0.80 | 12–6 (67%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +1.42 |
| 23 | 1983 | 2087 | 162.3 | — | — | — | — | -135 | +184 | — | 74.8% | +1.72 | 7–6 (54%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.85 | 1977 | 1853 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | -90 | +29 | — | 60.8% | +0.85 | 7–10 (41%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.51 |
| 24 | 1984 | 1998 | 159.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +206 | — | 65.9% | +0.83 | 8–5 (62%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | -2.14 | 1978 | 1908 | 153.4 | — | — | — | — | -103 | +93 | — | 65.6% | +1.25 | 14–8 (64%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.19 |
| 25 | 1985 | 1957 | 156.2 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +205 | -368 | 68.4% | +1.11 | 12–6 (67%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | -0.87 | 1979 | 1814 | 149.3 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +157 | -208 | 60.4% | +0.93 | 12–7 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +1.25 |
| 26 | 1986 | 2013 | 163.9 | — | — | — | — | -41 | +208 | — | 67.8% | +1.19 | 13–5 (72%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -2.21 | 1980 | 1931 | 156.3 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +80 | -225 | 69.6% | +1.32 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.18 |
| 27 | 1987 | 1951 | 147.7 | — | — | — | — | +93 | +140 | -296 | 65.0% | +1.00 | 11–4 (73%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +1.55 | 1981 | 1940 | 157.8 | — | — | — | — | -191 | +103 | -216 | 67.1% | +1.22 | 11–6 (65%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.14 |
| 28 | 1988 | 1949 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | +75 | +116 | — | 67.2% | +1.03 | 12–4 (75%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | -0.74 | 1982 | 1864 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -49 | +58 | — | 58.3% | +0.42 | 19–8 (70%) | 15–10 (60%) | — | -0.65 |
| 29 | 1989 | 1877 | 147.3 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | — | 56.2% | +0.40 | 10–4 (71%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.89 | 1983 | 1784 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +44 | — | 46.9% | +0.09 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -1.31 |
| 30 | 1990 | 1708 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +109 | +162 | — | 49.1% | -0.16 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -1.00 | 1984 | 1751 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +109 | — | 49.0% | -0.10 | 6–4 (60%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.48 |
| 31 | 1991 | 1709 | 127.3 | -0.35 | -2.54 | 0.863 | 47.8% | +60 | +151 | — | 48.5% | -0.48 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–0 | — | -0.03 | 1985 | 1645 | 133.7 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +90 | — | 40.0% | -0.42 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -1.57 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 1643 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +109 | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 2–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.18 |
| 35 | 1995 | 1686 | 117.0 | -0.18 | -0.05 | 0.814 | 46.1% | +61 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.38 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 1672 | 104.2 | -2.25 | +2.64 | 0.506 | 43.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2199 | 161.2 | -0.42 | -1.70 | 0.835 | 47.2% | +9 | +121 | -314 | 64.2% | +0.93 | 138–68 (67%) | 139–119 (54%) | 101.7 | -2.00 | — | 2002 | 154.5 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +76 | -183 | 59.2% | +0.68 | 108–73 (60%) | 86–93 (48%) | 99.3 | +0.11 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 28, 1990 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 8 | 3 | 11 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 6 | 11 | Mar 20, 1988 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 7 | 2 | 9 | Feb 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 7 | 9 | May 11, 1986 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4 | 9 | 13 | May 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 4 | 8 | 12 | Nov 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 7 | 10 | Aug 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aug 8, 1986 | H2H |
| Buster C Mottram | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |