Yannick Noah
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 28, 1990 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 8 | 3 | 11 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 6 | 11 | Mar 20, 1988 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 7 | 2 | 9 | Feb 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 7 | 9 | May 11, 1986 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Yannick Noah holds a 3–1 lead over Buster C Mottram in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Yannick Noah leads 2–1 on carpet and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Yannick Noah won the 1983 Memphis round of 16 7-5 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | 7-5 6-2 | Buster C Mottram | Match data | Feb 18, 1983* | R16 | Memphis | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Yannick Noah | 6-3 6-0 | Buster C Mottram | Match data | Feb 19, 1982* | R16 | Indian Wells Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Buster C Mottram | 6-2 4-6 6-2 | Yannick Noah | Match data | Feb 11, 1982* | R32 | Memphis | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Yannick Noah | 6-0 (ret.) | Buster C Mottram | Match data | Jan 28, 1981* | R64 | Philadelphia | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | #1,303 | #3 | 1,079 | 2,199 | 456 | 194 | 70.2% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 23 |
| Buster C Mottram | #735 | #15 | 0 | 1,979 | 271 | 174 | 60.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Buster C Mottram | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 2–1 | 66.7% | — | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #269 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1978 | 23–14 | 62.2% | #49 | 1,708 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 14–11 | 56.0% | #33 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1979 | 34–14 | 70.8% | #26 | 1,933 | 0 | 5 | 1974 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #55 | 1,781 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1980 | 29–16 | 64.4% | #18 | 1,890 | 0 | 5 | 1975 | 26–15 | 63.4% | #34 | 1,931 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1981 | 51–18 | 73.9% | #13 | 1,917 | 0 | 7 | 1976 | 33–16 | 67.3% | #41 | 1,860 | 0 | 3 |
| 22 | 1982 | 50–12 | 80.6% | #10 | 2,086 | 0 | 11 | 1977 | 49–23 | 68.1% | #19 | 1,917 | 0 | 3 |
| 23 | 1983 | 36–9 | 80.0% | #5 | 2,087 | 1 | 14 | 1978 | 28–16 | 63.6% | #28 | 1,849 | 0 | 3 |
| 24 | 1984 | 23–10 | 69.7% | #9 | 1,997 | 1 | 14 | 1979 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #32 | 1,889 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1985 | 50–17 | 74.6% | #7 | 1,956 | 1 | 17 | 1980 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #43 | 1,828 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1986 | 43–14 | 75.4% | #4 | 2,012 | 1 | 19 | 1981 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #72 | 1,776 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 1987 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #8 | 1,951 | 1 | 21 | 1982 | 28–16 | 63.6% | #20 | 1,862 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1988 | 32–10 | 76.2% | #12 | 1,948 | 1 | 22 | 1983 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #91 | 1,716 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 1989 | 21–14 | 60.0% | #16 | 1,876 | 1 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1990 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #40 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1991 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #188 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1995 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #552 | 1,686 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1300 | 1,672 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Buster C Mottram | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 1979 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1974 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 20 | 1980 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1975 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% |
| 21 | 1981 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 33 | 13 | 46 | 71.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1982 | 19 | 1 | 20 | 95.0% | 29 | 7 | 36 | 80.6% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1977 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 28 | 11 | 39 | 71.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 23 | 1983 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 23 | 2 | 25 | 92.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1978 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1984 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1979 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% |
| 25 | 1985 | 21 | 7 | 28 | 75.0% | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1980 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1986 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1981 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1987 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 86.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1982 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1988 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 1989 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1990 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 164 | 62 | 226 | 72.6% | 202 | 66 | 268 | 75.4% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 79 | 50 | 129 | 61.2% | — | 45 | 27 | 72 | 62.5% | 149 | 78 | 227 | 65.6% | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 60 | 51 | 111 | 54.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Buster C Mottram | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1498 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.37 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1534 | 104.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | 57.1% | +0.72 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.18 |
| 17 | 1977 | 1491 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.08 | 1972 | 1547 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | 30.0% | -1.10 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.37 |
| 18 | 1978 | 1709 | 137.9 | — | — | — | — | -111 | +56 | -173 | 57.7% | +0.42 | 7–5 (58%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +3.56 | 1973 | 1659 | 133.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +68 | -120 | 56.7% | +0.55 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.27 |
| 19 | 1979 | 1933 | 150.7 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +27 | -371 | 65.1% | +1.08 | 9–4 (69%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | +0.67 | 1974 | 1781 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | -124 | -49 | — | 53.8% | +0.46 | 5–5 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -2.84 |
| 20 | 1980 | 1890 | 153.0 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +91 | -340 | 59.5% | +0.98 | 9–6 (60%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -3.05 | 1975 | 1932 | 149.6 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -209 | — | 64.0% | +1.10 | 5–2 (71%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -2.04 |
| 21 | 1981 | 1917 | 156.5 | — | — | — | — | +62 | +116 | -384 | 64.4% | +1.04 | 17–4 (81%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.67 | 1976 | 1861 | 148.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | 65.1% | +1.28 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -0.01 |
| 22 | 1982 | 2086 | 164.7 | — | — | — | — | -20 | +30 | — | 74.0% | +1.55 | 12–5 (71%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -3.56 | 1977 | 1918 | 152.4 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +10 | -340 | 64.4% | +0.91 | 9–8 (53%) | 11–5 (69%) | — | +1.38 |
| 23 | 1983 | 2087 | 162.3 | — | — | — | — | -135 | +184 | — | 74.8% | +1.72 | 7–6 (54%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.85 | 1978 | 1850 | 144.2 | — | — | — | — | +33 | +43 | — | 61.0% | +0.70 | 8–6 (57%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.69 |
| 24 | 1984 | 1998 | 159.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +206 | — | 65.9% | +0.83 | 8–5 (62%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | -2.14 | 1979 | 1889 | 152.8 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -4 | — | 59.5% | +0.80 | 10–2 (83%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -2.47 |
| 25 | 1985 | 1957 | 156.2 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +205 | -368 | 68.4% | +1.11 | 12–6 (67%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | -0.87 | 1980 | 1828 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +40 | +37 | — | 57.5% | +0.64 | 10–7 (59%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -0.77 |
| 26 | 1986 | 2013 | 163.9 | — | — | — | — | -41 | +208 | — | 67.8% | +1.19 | 13–5 (72%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -2.21 | 1981 | 1777 | 143.5 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +90 | -145 | 50.9% | +0.40 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -2.23 |
| 27 | 1987 | 1951 | 147.7 | — | — | — | — | +93 | +140 | -296 | 65.0% | +1.00 | 11–4 (73%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +1.55 | 1982 | 1863 | 153.4 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -9 | -176 | 60.8% | +1.04 | 6–4 (60%) | 3–9 (25%) | — | -1.73 |
| 28 | 1988 | 1949 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | +75 | +116 | — | 67.2% | +1.03 | 12–4 (75%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | -0.74 | 1983 | 1716 | 133.5 | — | — | — | — | +147 | +32 | — | 41.7% | -0.33 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.88 |
| 29 | 1989 | 1877 | 147.3 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | — | 56.2% | +0.40 | 10–4 (71%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1990 | 1708 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +109 | +162 | — | 49.1% | -0.16 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -1.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1991 | 1709 | 127.3 | -0.35 | -2.54 | 0.863 | 47.8% | +60 | +151 | — | 48.5% | -0.48 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–0 | — | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1995 | 1686 | 117.0 | -0.18 | -0.05 | 0.814 | 46.1% | +61 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.38 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 1672 | 104.2 | -2.25 | +2.64 | 0.506 | 43.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2199 | 161.2 | -0.42 | -1.70 | 0.835 | 47.2% | +9 | +121 | -314 | 64.2% | +0.93 | 138–68 (67%) | 139–119 (54%) | 101.7 | -2.00 | — | 1980 | 154.6 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +11 | -138 | 59.3% | +0.76 | 67–51 (57%) | 50–57 (47%) | 98.7 | -2.63 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 28, 1990 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 8 | 3 | 11 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 6 | 11 | Mar 20, 1988 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 7 | 2 | 9 | Feb 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 7 | 9 | May 11, 1986 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 13 | 15 | Feb 25, 1983 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jun 22, 1983 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 2 | 6 | 8 | May 14, 1982 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 2 | 6 | 8 | Nov 20, 1980 | H2H |