Yannick Noah
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 28, 1990 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 8 | 3 | 11 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 6 | 11 | Mar 20, 1988 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 7 | 2 | 9 | Feb 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 7 | 9 | May 11, 1986 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Yannick Noah holds a 3–0 lead over Jan Gunnarsson in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Yannick Noah leads 1–0 on carpet and 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Yannick Noah won the 1986 Paris Masters round of 32 6-4 3-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | 6-4 3-6 6-3 | Jan Gunnarsson | Match data | Oct 30, 1986* | R32 | Paris Masters | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Yannick Noah | 6-1 6-1 | Jan Gunnarsson | Match data | May 7, 1986* | R64 | Forest Hills | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Yannick Noah | 6-1 7-6 | Jan Gunnarsson | Match data | Feb 15, 1986* | R16 | Miami Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | #1,303 | #3 | 1,079 | 2,199 | 456 | 194 | 70.2% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 23 |
| Jan Gunnarsson | #774 | #25 | 579 | 1,822 | 190 | 203 | 48.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Jan Gunnarsson | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #269 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #389 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1978 | 23–14 | 62.2% | #49 | 1,708 | 0 | 2 | 1980 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #274 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1979 | 34–14 | 70.8% | #26 | 1,933 | 0 | 5 | 1981 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #96 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1980 | 29–16 | 64.4% | #18 | 1,890 | 0 | 5 | 1982 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #96 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1981 | 51–18 | 73.9% | #13 | 1,917 | 0 | 7 | 1983 | 18–16 | 52.9% | #99 | 1,677 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1982 | 50–12 | 80.6% | #10 | 2,086 | 0 | 11 | 1984 | 21–17 | 55.3% | #48 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1983 | 36–9 | 80.0% | #5 | 2,087 | 1 | 14 | 1985 | 30–20 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,798 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1984 | 23–10 | 69.7% | #9 | 1,997 | 1 | 14 | 1986 | 23–24 | 48.9% | #57 | 1,749 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1985 | 50–17 | 74.6% | #7 | 1,956 | 1 | 17 | 1987 | 21–18 | 53.8% | #39 | 1,752 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1986 | 43–14 | 75.4% | #4 | 2,012 | 1 | 19 | 1988 | 13–15 | 46.4% | #84 | 1,699 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1987 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #8 | 1,951 | 1 | 21 | 1989 | 22–18 | 55.0% | #29 | 1,789 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1988 | 32–10 | 76.2% | #12 | 1,948 | 1 | 22 | 1990 | 8–21 | 27.6% | #99 | 1,591 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 1989 | 21–14 | 60.0% | #16 | 1,876 | 1 | 22 | 1991 | 15–17 | 46.9% | #94 | 1,645 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 1990 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #40 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 | 1992 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #296 | 1,601 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 1991 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #188 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 | 1993 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #511 | 1,600 | 0 | 1 |
| 35 | 1995 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #552 | 1,686 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1300 | 1,672 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Jan Gunnarsson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1979 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1980 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1982 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1981 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 1983 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 1982 | 19 | 1 | 20 | 95.0% | 29 | 7 | 36 | 80.6% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1984 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1983 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 23 | 2 | 25 | 92.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1985 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 24 | 1984 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1986 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 25 | 1985 | 21 | 7 | 28 | 75.0% | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1987 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 26 | 1986 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1988 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1987 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 86.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1989 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 1988 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1990 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 29 | 1989 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1991 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 30 | 1990 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1992 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 164 | 62 | 226 | 72.6% | 202 | 66 | 268 | 75.4% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 79 | 50 | 129 | 61.2% | — | 67 | 56 | 123 | 54.5% | 92 | 98 | 190 | 48.4% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 22 | 39 | 61 | 36.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Jan Gunnarsson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1977 | 1491 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.08 | 1979 | 1489 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 18.2% | -1.55 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.06 |
| 18 | 1978 | 1709 | 137.9 | — | — | — | — | -111 | +56 | -173 | 57.7% | +0.42 | 7–5 (58%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +3.56 | 1980 | 1464 | 99.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | 23.1% | -2.23 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.20 |
| 19 | 1979 | 1933 | 150.7 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +27 | -371 | 65.1% | +1.08 | 9–4 (69%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | +0.67 | 1981 | 1511 | 116.2 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +10 | — | 47.6% | -0.19 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.01 |
| 20 | 1980 | 1890 | 153.0 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +91 | -340 | 59.5% | +0.98 | 9–6 (60%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -3.05 | 1982 | 1558 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | +17 | -40 | — | 38.8% | -0.74 | 4–2 (67%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +1.08 |
| 21 | 1981 | 1917 | 156.5 | — | — | — | — | +62 | +116 | -384 | 64.4% | +1.04 | 17–4 (81%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.67 | 1983 | 1677 | 133.7 | — | — | — | — | -43 | -28 | — | 47.4% | -0.49 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.93 |
| 22 | 1982 | 2086 | 164.7 | — | — | — | — | -20 | +30 | — | 74.0% | +1.55 | 12–5 (71%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -3.56 | 1984 | 1725 | 136.5 | — | — | — | — | +13 | -29 | — | 52.1% | +0.14 | 8–4 (67%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.02 |
| 23 | 1983 | 2087 | 162.3 | — | — | — | — | -135 | +184 | — | 74.8% | +1.72 | 7–6 (54%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.85 | 1985 | 1798 | 143.8 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -6 | — | 55.0% | +0.25 | 12–5 (71%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -0.13 |
| 24 | 1984 | 1998 | 159.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +206 | — | 65.9% | +0.83 | 8–5 (62%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | -2.14 | 1986 | 1750 | 129.4 | — | — | — | — | -39 | +20 | — | 50.0% | -0.49 | 5–5 (50%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -0.77 |
| 25 | 1985 | 1957 | 156.2 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +205 | -368 | 68.4% | +1.11 | 12–6 (67%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | -0.87 | 1987 | 1752 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | -49 | +41 | — | 51.1% | -0.11 | 5–3 (63%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | -2.77 |
| 26 | 1986 | 2013 | 163.9 | — | — | — | — | -41 | +208 | — | 67.8% | +1.19 | 13–5 (72%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -2.21 | 1988 | 1700 | 126.1 | — | — | — | — | -14 | +18 | — | 50.7% | -0.22 | 2–6 (25%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -0.63 |
| 27 | 1987 | 1951 | 147.7 | — | — | — | — | +93 | +140 | -296 | 65.0% | +1.00 | 11–4 (73%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +1.55 | 1989 | 1790 | 145.2 | — | — | — | — | -46 | -48 | -132 | 52.8% | +0.29 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -2.91 |
| 28 | 1988 | 1949 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | +75 | +116 | — | 67.2% | +1.03 | 12–4 (75%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | -0.74 | 1990 | 1591 | 134.3 | — | — | — | — | +79 | +64 | — | 37.8% | -0.96 | 3–9 (25%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -1.27 |
| 29 | 1989 | 1877 | 147.3 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | — | 56.2% | +0.40 | 10–4 (71%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.89 | 1991 | 1645 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -9 | +23 | +51 | 49.4% | -0.25 | 1–5 (17%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | +0.23 |
| 30 | 1990 | 1708 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +109 | +162 | — | 49.1% | -0.16 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -1.00 | 1992 | 1602 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | -3 | +40 | — | 27.6% | -1.69 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | -0.91 |
| 31 | 1991 | 1709 | 127.3 | -0.35 | -2.54 | 0.863 | 47.8% | +60 | +151 | — | 48.5% | -0.48 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–0 | — | -0.03 | 1993 | 1601 | 102.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| 35 | 1995 | 1686 | 117.0 | -0.18 | -0.05 | 0.814 | 46.1% | +61 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.38 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 1672 | 104.2 | -2.25 | +2.64 | 0.506 | 43.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2199 | 161.2 | -0.42 | -1.70 | 0.835 | 47.2% | +9 | +121 | -314 | 64.2% | +0.93 | 138–68 (67%) | 139–119 (54%) | 101.7 | -2.00 | — | 1823 | 140.9 | — | — | — | — | -12 | +3 | -18 | 48.1% | -0.28 | 54–50 (52%) | 68–50 (58%) | 108.9 | -1.97 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 28, 1990 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 8 | 3 | 11 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 6 | 11 | Mar 20, 1988 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 7 | 2 | 9 | Feb 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 7 | 9 | May 11, 1986 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mats Wilander | 2 | 9 | 11 | Mar 7, 1990 | H2H |
| Jonas Svensson | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 9, 1992 | H2H |
| Heinz Gunthardt | 2 | 5 | 7 | May 14, 1986 | H2H |
| Jakob Hlasek | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 26, 1991 | H2H |
| Anders Jarryd | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 8, 1991 | H2H |