Yannick Noah
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 28, 1990 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 8 | 3 | 11 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 6 | 11 | Mar 20, 1988 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 7 | 2 | 9 | Feb 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 7 | 9 | May 11, 1986 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Yannick Noah holds a 2–0 lead over Pablo Arraya in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Yannick Noah leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Yannick Noah won the 1986 Forest Hills quarterfinal 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | 6-3 6-2 | Pablo Arraya | Match data | May 10, 1986* | QF | Forest Hills | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Yannick Noah | 6-4 6-4 | Pablo Arraya | Match data | Apr 24, 1986* | R32 | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | #1,303 | #3 | 1,079 | 2,199 | 456 | 194 | 70.2% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 23 |
| Pablo Arraya | #1,187 | #29 | 348 | 1,821 | 168 | 169 | 49.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Pablo Arraya | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #269 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1978 | 23–14 | 62.2% | #49 | 1,708 | 0 | 2 | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #309 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1979 | 34–14 | 70.8% | #26 | 1,933 | 0 | 5 | 1981 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #91 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1980 | 29–16 | 64.4% | #18 | 1,890 | 0 | 5 | 1982 | 34–21 | 61.8% | #37 | 1,751 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1981 | 51–18 | 73.9% | #13 | 1,917 | 0 | 7 | 1983 | 29–18 | 61.7% | #39 | 1,806 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1982 | 50–12 | 80.6% | #10 | 2,086 | 0 | 11 | 1984 | 17–17 | 50.0% | #58 | 1,698 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1983 | 36–9 | 80.0% | #5 | 2,087 | 1 | 14 | 1985 | 12–15 | 44.4% | #88 | 1,652 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1984 | 23–10 | 69.7% | #9 | 1,997 | 1 | 14 | 1986 | 23–19 | 54.8% | #60 | 1,671 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1985 | 50–17 | 74.6% | #7 | 1,956 | 1 | 17 | 1987 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #132 | 1,661 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1986 | 43–14 | 75.4% | #4 | 2,012 | 1 | 19 | 1988 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #169 | 1,553 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1987 | 34–13 | 72.3% | #8 | 1,951 | 1 | 21 | 1989 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #312 | 1,489 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1988 | 32–10 | 76.2% | #12 | 1,948 | 1 | 22 | 1990 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #157 | 1,502 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 1989 | 21–14 | 60.0% | #16 | 1,876 | 1 | 22 | 1991 | 9–10 | 47.4% | #121 | 1,545 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 1990 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #40 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 | 1992 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #174 | 1,546 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 1991 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #188 | 1,708 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1995 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #552 | 1,686 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1300 | 1,672 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Pablo Arraya | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1979 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1980 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 34 | 21 | 55 | 61.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1981 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | 1983 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 25 | 15 | 40 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1982 | 19 | 1 | 20 | 95.0% | 29 | 7 | 36 | 80.6% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1984 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1983 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 23 | 2 | 25 | 92.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1985 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1984 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1986 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1985 | 21 | 7 | 28 | 75.0% | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1987 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1986 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1988 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1987 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 86.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1989 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1988 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1989 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1991 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1990 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1992 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 164 | 62 | 226 | 72.6% | 202 | 66 | 268 | 75.4% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 79 | 50 | 129 | 61.2% | — | 19 | 30 | 49 | 38.8% | 147 | 132 | 279 | 52.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yannick Noah | Pablo Arraya | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1977 | 1491 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1978 | 1709 | 137.9 | — | — | — | — | -111 | +56 | -173 | 57.7% | +0.42 | 7–5 (58%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +3.56 | 1980 | 1507 | 108.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 42.9% | -1.29 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.05 |
| 19 | 1979 | 1933 | 150.7 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +27 | -371 | 65.1% | +1.08 | 9–4 (69%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | +0.67 | 1981 | 1544 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | 36.8% | -0.87 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.31 |
| 20 | 1980 | 1890 | 153.0 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +91 | -340 | 59.5% | +0.98 | 9–6 (60%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -3.05 | 1982 | 1752 | 143.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | 57.5% | +0.50 | 10–5 (67%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | +0.93 |
| 21 | 1981 | 1917 | 156.5 | — | — | — | — | +62 | +116 | -384 | 64.4% | +1.04 | 17–4 (81%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.67 | 1983 | 1806 | 140.4 | — | — | — | — | -229 | +42 | — | 58.6% | +0.70 | 9–6 (60%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +2.09 |
| 22 | 1982 | 2086 | 164.7 | — | — | — | — | -20 | +30 | — | 74.0% | +1.55 | 12–5 (71%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -3.56 | 1984 | 1698 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | -168 | +120 | — | 49.4% | -0.16 | 6–5 (55%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.16 |
| 23 | 1983 | 2087 | 162.3 | — | — | — | — | -135 | +184 | — | 74.8% | +1.72 | 7–6 (54%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.85 | 1985 | 1653 | 133.2 | — | — | — | — | -129 | +65 | — | 44.3% | -0.44 | 3–2 (60%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -1.16 |
| 24 | 1984 | 1998 | 159.6 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +206 | — | 65.9% | +0.83 | 8–5 (62%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | -2.14 | 1986 | 1672 | 135.2 | — | — | — | — | -90 | +54 | — | 52.0% | +0.16 | 10–6 (63%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.14 |
| 25 | 1985 | 1957 | 156.2 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +205 | -368 | 68.4% | +1.11 | 12–6 (67%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | -0.87 | 1987 | 1661 | 134.1 | — | — | — | — | -127 | +63 | — | 46.5% | -0.31 | 4–8 (33%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.83 |
| 26 | 1986 | 2013 | 163.9 | — | — | — | — | -41 | +208 | — | 67.8% | +1.19 | 13–5 (72%) | 12–17 (41%) | — | -2.21 | 1988 | 1553 | 115.3 | — | — | — | — | -23 | +75 | — | 48.6% | -0.14 | 3–7 (30%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +3.20 |
| 27 | 1987 | 1951 | 147.7 | — | — | — | — | +93 | +140 | -296 | 65.0% | +1.00 | 11–4 (73%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +1.55 | 1989 | 1490 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +60 | — | 18.8% | -1.81 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.28 |
| 28 | 1988 | 1949 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | +75 | +116 | — | 67.2% | +1.03 | 12–4 (75%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | -0.74 | 1990 | 1502 | 112.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +104 | — | 45.5% | -0.64 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.12 |
| 29 | 1989 | 1877 | 147.3 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | — | 56.2% | +0.40 | 10–4 (71%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.89 | 1991 | 1545 | 108.7 | -1.43 | -2.06 | 0.876 | 47.8% | -48 | +99 | — | 46.7% | -0.53 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.69 |
| 30 | 1990 | 1708 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +109 | +162 | — | 49.1% | -0.16 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -1.00 | 1992 | 1547 | 115.5 | -1.97 | +0.70 | 1.007 | 49.9% | -44 | +51 | — | 44.7% | -0.60 | 2–4 (33%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.48 |
| 31 | 1991 | 1709 | 127.3 | -0.35 | -2.54 | 0.863 | 47.8% | +60 | +151 | — | 48.5% | -0.48 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–0 | — | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1995 | 1686 | 117.0 | -0.18 | -0.05 | 0.814 | 46.1% | +61 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.38 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1996 | 1672 | 104.2 | -2.25 | +2.64 | 0.506 | 43.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2199 | 161.2 | -0.42 | -1.70 | 0.835 | 47.2% | +9 | +121 | -314 | 64.2% | +0.93 | 138–68 (67%) | 139–119 (54%) | 101.7 | -2.00 | — | 1821 | 139.3 | -1.68 | -0.77 | 0.937 | 48.8% | -101 | +59 | — | 49.8% | -0.06 | 54–52 (51%) | 50–53 (49%) | 100.0 | +1.63 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 28, 1990 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 8 | 3 | 11 | May 14, 1988 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 6 | 11 | Mar 20, 1988 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 7 | 2 | 9 | Feb 15, 1996 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 7 | 9 | May 11, 1986 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Jaite | 1 | 7 | 8 | Feb 7, 1992 | H2H |
| Pedro Rebolledo | 4 | 3 | 7 | Feb 7, 1991 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 7 | 7 | Aug 13, 1987 | H2H |
| Jimmy Arias | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 12, 1989 | H2H |
| Diego Perez | 4 | 1 | 5 | May 20, 1988 | H2H |