Yen-Hsun Lu
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 26, 2015 | H2H |
| Steve Johnson | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 23, 2017 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 31, 2016 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 30, 2016 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 2 | 3 | 5 | Oct 10, 2015 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ivo Karlovic holds a 3–2 lead over Yen-Hsun Lu in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Ivo Karlovic leads 3–0 on hard courts, while Yen-Hsun Lu leads 2–0 on grass. Most recently, Ivo Karlovic won the 2016 US Open first round 4-6 7-6(4) 6-7(4) 7-6(5) 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivo Karlovic | 4-6 7-6(4) 6-7(4) 7-6(5) 7-5 | Yen-Hsun Lu | Match data | Aug 31, 2016* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Ivo Karlovic | 7-6(6) 6-3 | Yen-Hsun Lu | Match data | Oct 8, 2014* | R32 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Yen-Hsun Lu | 7-6(2) 7-6(3) | Ivo Karlovic | Match data | Jun 13, 2014* | R16 | Halle Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Ivo Karlovic | 6-1 (ret.) | Yen-Hsun Lu | Match data | Feb 15, 2014* | SF | Memphis | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Yen-Hsun Lu | 6-7(3) 7-6(6) 7-6(7) | Ivo Karlovic | Match data | Jun 14, 2012* | R32 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yen-Hsun Lu | #991 | #33 | 1,244 | 1,856 | 145 | 228 | 38.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ivo Karlovic | #1,066 | #14 | 2,295 | 1,999 | 363 | 335 | 52.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yen-Hsun Lu | Ivo Karlovic | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2004 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #87 | 1,455 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #158 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2006 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #89 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #193 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2007 | 6–14 | 30.0% | #110 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #201 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2008 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #64 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #73 | 1,665 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2009 | 9–22 | 29.0% | #98 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #61 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2010 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #35 | 1,708 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #70 | 1,745 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2011 | 11–20 | 35.5% | #82 | 1,709 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 16–18 | 47.1% | #98 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2012 | 12–18 | 40.0% | #59 | 1,737 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 45–21 | 68.2% | #22 | 1,931 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 2013 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #65 | 1,765 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 29–25 | 53.7% | #26 | 1,814 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 2014 | 24–23 | 51.1% | #38 | 1,795 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 21–22 | 48.8% | #37 | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | 2015 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #77 | 1,828 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 16–9 | 64.0% | #73 | 1,866 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | 2016 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #64 | 1,801 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 16–20 | 44.4% | #56 | 1,821 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | 2017 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #71 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 14–16 | 46.7% | #100 | 1,769 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #78 | 1,774 | 0 | 5 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 36–28 | 56.2% | #27 | 1,856 | 0 | 5 |
| 36 | 2020 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #1008 | 1,673 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 38–25 | 60.3% | #23 | 1,917 | 0 | 6 |
| 37 | 2021 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #568 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 32–22 | 59.3% | #20 | 1,972 | 0 | 8 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #80 | 1,771 | 0 | 8 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #100 | 1,645 | 0 | 8 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #95 | 1,675 | 0 | 8 |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #147 | 1,620 | 0 | 8 |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,625 | 0 | 8 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yen-Hsun Lu | Ivo Karlovic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2004 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2006 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2007 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2008 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2009 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 26 | 2010 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 27 | 2011 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 28 | 2012 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 30 | 16 | 46 | 65.2% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 2013 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 2014 | 20 | 17 | 37 | 54.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 37.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2015 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2016 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2017 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 24 | 18 | 42 | 57.1% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2020 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 26 | 18 | 44 | 59.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2021 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 20 | 13 | 33 | 60.6% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 112 | 170 | 282 | 39.7% | 5 | 20 | 25 | 20.0% | 27 | 37 | 64 | 42.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | 229 | 213 | 442 | 51.8% | 54 | 70 | 124 | 43.5% | 74 | 44 | 118 | 62.7% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 360/373 of Yen-Hsun Lu's and 692/698 of Ivo Karlovic's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yen-Hsun Lu | Ivo Karlovic | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2004 | 13/14 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 60.4% | 70.4% | 50.3% | 56.7% | 29.5% | 62.4% | 32.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 10/11 | 5.6 | 4.3 | 58.4% | 72.2% | 46.4% | 47.1% | 48.4% | 61.6% | 35.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2006 | 8/9 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 61.6% | 71.6% | 51.5% | 45.1% | 56.4% | 63.7% | 33.7% | 2001 | 1/1 | 16.0 | 2.0 | 76.6% | 71.4% | 46.7% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 65.6% | 32.4% |
| 23 | 2007 | 20/20 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 59.5% | 67.6% | 46.0% | 56.1% | 33.4% | 58.9% | 34.4% | 2002 | 2/3 | 15.0 | 8.5 | 53.7% | 75.3% | 40.4% | 71.7% | 75.0% | 59.2% | 28.6% |
| 24 | 2008 | 20/23 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 60.2% | 69.2% | 49.2% | 59.3% | 33.6% | 61.2% | 34.2% | 2003 | 16/16 | 17.6 | 6.3 | 61.1% | 83.8% | 53.3% | 73.0% | 28.3% | 71.9% | 29.0% |
| 25 | 2009 | 31/31 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 61.3% | 67.3% | 46.3% | 53.9% | 39.1% | 59.1% | 35.1% | 2004 | 40/43 | 21.1 | 5.4 | 61.9% | 81.6% | 52.8% | 63.7% | 25.9% | 70.3% | 26.8% |
| 26 | 2010 | 35/35 | 5.3 | 3.1 | 59.4% | 70.3% | 51.7% | 57.9% | 36.2% | 62.7% | 35.3% | 2005 | 39/39 | 18.7 | 4.4 | 63.3% | 82.0% | 51.5% | 69.3% | 31.9% | 70.9% | 25.5% |
| 27 | 2011 | 31/31 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 60.9% | 67.9% | 49.4% | 57.6% | 43.8% | 60.5% | 33.7% | 2006 | 34/34 | 18.3 | 3.1 | 65.0% | 82.0% | 50.3% | 70.9% | 34.6% | 70.7% | 28.1% |
| 28 | 2012 | 29/30 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 60.4% | 69.7% | 50.4% | 55.5% | 40.3% | 62.1% | 34.3% | 2007 | 64/66 | 20.6 | 1.9 | 68.7% | 84.3% | 54.5% | 71.9% | 34.1% | 74.9% | 29.5% |
| 29 | 2013 | 34/35 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 62.7% | 70.1% | 54.1% | 54.1% | 43.0% | 64.0% | 39.9% | 2008 | 54/54 | 17.8 | 1.8 | 66.2% | 81.4% | 53.2% | 66.2% | 31.8% | 71.8% | 30.1% |
| 30 | 2014 | 45/47 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 64.1% | 71.7% | 52.7% | 64.1% | 40.4% | 64.8% | 35.3% | 2009 | 43/43 | 20.7 | 2.3 | 66.4% | 84.9% | 54.8% | 62.5% | 39.2% | 74.8% | 29.1% |
| 31 | 2015 | 37/38 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 57.8% | 70.8% | 51.5% | 52.9% | 40.1% | 62.8% | 36.3% | 2010 | 25/25 | 18.9 | 2.1 | 64.2% | 83.5% | 51.8% | 68.0% | 27.1% | 72.1% | 30.3% |
| 32 | 2016 | 15/16 | 6.3 | 3.5 | 59.8% | 71.6% | 52.3% | 54.3% | 38.4% | 63.8% | 34.1% | 2011 | 36/36 | 17.6 | 2.7 | 66.4% | 80.8% | 49.8% | 65.5% | 37.0% | 70.5% | 28.4% |
| 33 | 2017 | 23/23 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 58.5% | 73.0% | 53.6% | 54.8% | 41.6% | 65.1% | 37.9% | 2012 | 30/30 | 16.9 | 2.9 | 64.7% | 79.5% | 52.3% | 61.0% | 31.2% | 69.7% | 30.5% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 28/28 | 17.3 | 3.4 | 64.1% | 82.1% | 55.1% | 61.7% | 28.7% | 72.4% | 27.8% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 64/64 | 18.5 | 2.8 | 66.3% | 82.8% | 54.0% | 68.7% | 34.9% | 73.2% | 27.5% |
| 36 | 2020 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 54.9% | 62.8% | 44.4% | 54.5% | 12.5% | 54.6% | 32.4% | 2015 | 63/63 | 23.0 | 3.6 | 66.4% | 84.9% | 57.0% | 73.1% | 33.3% | 75.5% | 29.0% |
| 37 | 2021 | 7/8 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 65.1% | 60.2% | 45.7% | 43.7% | 53.6% | 55.2% | 29.8% | 2016 | 54/54 | 20.9 | 5.2 | 63.8% | 81.7% | 56.4% | 72.1% | 35.7% | 72.6% | 26.9% |
| 38 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 35/35 | 20.8 | 5.1 | 65.1% | 81.8% | 56.2% | 67.0% | 29.2% | 72.7% | 25.9% |
| 39 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 27/27 | 23.5 | 5.9 | 65.1% | 83.9% | 54.4% | 71.8% | 28.8% | 73.4% | 25.9% |
| 40 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 26/26 | 23.7 | 4.3 | 65.0% | 83.3% | 54.3% | 72.4% | 24.8% | 73.2% | 25.6% |
| 41 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 5/5 | 13.4 | 3.6 | 66.8% | 75.6% | 56.8% | 71.8% | 21.3% | 69.5% | 24.7% |
| 42 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 6/6 | 18.2 | 5.2 | 64.8% | 79.3% | 46.0% | 44.2% | 29.2% | 67.6% | 27.1% |
| Career | — | 360/373 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 60.7% | 69.9% | 50.6% | 56.0% | 39.9% | 62.2% | 35.4% | — | 692/698 | 19.8 | 3.5 | 65.3% | 82.6% | 53.8% | 68.2% | 32.4% | 72.6% | 28.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yen-Hsun Lu | Ivo Karlovic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2002 | 1485 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2003 | 1442 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2004 | 1456 | 111.8 | -0.90 | -1.80 | 0.870 | 47.4% | -24 | — | +127 | 32.4% | -1.03 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 1529 | 105.2 | -1.75 | -1.63 | 0.935 | 48.5% | -92 | — | — | 37.9% | -0.52 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.76 | 2000 | 1493 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2006 | 1490 | 101.0 | -1.09 | -2.45 | 0.929 | 48.0% | -60 | — | +138 | 23.8% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.44 | 2001 | 1501 | 100.2 | -4.08 | -1.53 | 0.943 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| 23 | 2007 | 1501 | 120.4 | -3.97 | -1.15 | 0.837 | 46.6% | -1 | — | — | 31.8% | -1.04 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.38 | 2002 | 1455 | 101.0 | -0.82 | -1.26 | 0.701 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.57 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.01 |
| 24 | 2008 | 1601 | 125.7 | -1.79 | -1.16 | 0.883 | 47.9% | +17 | — | -89 | 47.4% | -0.54 | 2–5 (29%) | 10–2 (83%) | — | +0.73 | 2003 | 1666 | 123.8 | +5.40 | -4.66 | 1.033 | 50.5% | -35 | — | +2 | 54.3% | +0.22 | 2–2 (50%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -0.07 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1587 | 133.7 | -2.87 | -1.18 | 0.858 | 47.1% | +17 | -132 | -72 | 36.8% | -0.97 | 4–8 (33%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -0.68 | 2004 | 1686 | 136.3 | +5.37 | -7.05 | 0.904 | 48.9% | -54 | -121 | +84 | 45.1% | -0.31 | 10–14 (42%) | 28–28 (50%) | — | -0.85 |
| 26 | 2010 | 1708 | 134.3 | -0.60 | -0.59 | 0.948 | 48.8% | -66 | — | 0 | 44.0% | -0.57 | 4–4 (50%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +1.46 | 2005 | 1745 | 141.3 | +6.26 | -7.68 | 0.875 | 48.7% | -20 | -269 | +91 | 45.4% | -0.26 | 6–7 (46%) | 24–22 (52%) | — | -2.07 |
| 27 | 2011 | 1710 | 133.3 | -2.05 | -2.16 | 0.853 | 47.4% | -62 | -270 | +28 | 41.1% | -0.77 | 1–5 (17%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | -1.26 | 2006 | 1633 | 131.3 | +6.13 | -7.11 | 0.960 | 49.6% | +16 | -48 | — | 51.1% | +0.03 | 7–9 (44%) | 19–18 (51%) | — | +0.32 |
| 28 | 2012 | 1738 | 140.5 | -0.67 | -1.75 | 0.905 | 48.3% | +2 | — | -20 | 42.5% | -0.41 | 5–4 (56%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -0.01 | 2007 | 1931 | 150.5 | +9.95 | -5.32 | 1.173 | 51.8% | -6 | -289 | -103 | 60.5% | +0.53 | 17–8 (68%) | 37–30 (55%) | — | -1.29 |
| 29 | 2013 | 1765 | 147.8 | +0.73 | +1.97 | 1.108 | 51.5% | -3 | -266 | -12 | 51.2% | +0.26 | 3–8 (27%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.45 | 2008 | 1815 | 150.1 | +7.57 | -4.88 | 1.069 | 50.7% | +25 | -181 | +93 | 53.4% | +0.24 | 7–10 (41%) | 26–29 (47%) | — | +0.70 |
| 30 | 2014 | 1795 | 150.6 | +0.13 | +0.10 | 1.003 | 50.0% | +19 | -310 | -17 | 52.4% | +0.03 | 6–5 (55%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +1.57 | 2009 | 1798 | 147.0 | +8.98 | -4.91 | 1.158 | 51.5% | -104 | -119 | +253 | 51.8% | +0.26 | 4–9 (31%) | 14–24 (37%) | — | 0.00 |
| 31 | 2015 | 1828 | 152.3 | -0.89 | +0.91 | 0.976 | 49.4% | +7 | -314 | -2 | 47.7% | -0.12 | 3–6 (33%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.54 | 2010 | 1867 | 147.8 | +6.46 | -3.55 | 1.087 | 51.1% | -26 | -171 | — | 56.7% | +0.33 | 4–0 (100%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | -0.09 |
| 32 | 2016 | 1801 | 147.0 | +1.01 | -0.51 | 0.941 | 49.3% | -24 | — | — | 47.5% | -0.33 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -1.76 | 2011 | 1822 | 147.5 | +6.44 | -5.95 | 0.962 | 49.6% | +14 | -88 | +122 | 46.5% | -0.14 | 5–5 (50%) | 19–19 (50%) | — | -1.25 |
| 33 | 2017 | 1703 | 133.4 | +0.54 | +0.75 | 1.087 | 51.1% | -1 | — | — | 43.5% | +0.03 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +1.49 | 2012 | 1769 | 144.3 | +5.38 | -4.85 | 1.007 | 49.8% | +37 | -113 | +182 | 48.7% | -0.18 | 2–6 (25%) | 17–14 (55%) | — | -0.59 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1774 | 137.0 | +5.97 | -5.23 | 1.007 | 50.0% | +27 | — | +167 | 51.6% | +0.06 | 6–4 (60%) | 17–11 (61%) | — | +0.66 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1857 | 153.7 | +7.97 | -6.74 | 1.029 | 49.9% | +21 | -115 | +54 | 55.0% | +0.13 | 11–8 (58%) | 34–31 (52%) | — | +1.55 |
| 36 | 2020 | 1674 | 106.0 | -0.99 | -1.90 | 0.714 | 43.3% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.84 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.06 | 2015 | 1917 | 155.1 | +10.01 | -5.54 | 1.186 | 51.7% | -35 | -231 | +136 | 57.1% | +0.52 | 15–12 (56%) | 32–44 (42%) | — | +3.02 |
| 37 | 2021 | 1612 | 125.4 | -3.24 | -0.96 | 0.665 | 43.1% | +37 | — | — | 15.0% | -2.25 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.47 | 2016 | 1973 | 155.0 | +7.27 | -7.09 | 0.983 | 50.0% | -18 | -250 | +83 | 56.8% | +0.16 | 12–6 (67%) | 41–25 (62%) | — | +3.08 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1771 | 141.4 | +6.85 | -7.48 | 0.952 | 49.6% | +15 | -53 | +153 | 44.9% | -0.17 | 6–5 (55%) | 17–24 (41%) | — | +1.27 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1646 | 126.4 | +5.95 | -7.94 | 0.974 | 49.6% | +41 | +26 | +201 | 46.2% | -0.10 | 5–9 (36%) | 17–24 (41%) | — | +0.79 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1675 | 134.3 | +6.12 | -7.61 | 0.954 | 49.4% | +46 | -25 | +100 | 49.3% | -0.17 | 2–6 (25%) | 20–18 (53%) | — | +1.01 |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1621 | 114.5 | +1.55 | -3.38 | 0.808 | 46.4% | +33 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.00 | — | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.32 |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1626 | 114.4 | +1.80 | -4.17 | 0.837 | 47.4% | +19 | — | — | 31.3% | -0.75 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.12 |
| Career | — | 1856 | 144.1 | -0.96 | -0.49 | 0.937 | 48.7% | -10 | -262 | +8 | 42.8% | -0.48 | 33–63 (34%) | 77–73 (51%) | 97.0 | +0.38 | — | 2000 | 150.3 | +7.24 | -6.06 | 1.023 | 50.2% | -4 | -133 | +101 | 51.7% | +0.09 | 123–122 (50%) | 384–389 (50%) | 100.0 | +0.88 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 26, 2015 | H2H |
| Steve Johnson | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 23, 2017 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 31, 2016 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 30, 2016 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 2 | 3 | 5 | Oct 10, 2015 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 13 | 14 | Jun 20, 2015 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 7 | 4 | 11 | May 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Tomas Berdych | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jun 20, 2015 | H2H |
| Benjamin Becker | 7 | 1 | 8 | Oct 25, 2014 | H2H |
| James Blake | 5 | 3 | 8 | Aug 28, 2013 | H2H |