Yosuke Watanuki
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 29, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Yosuke Watanuki holds a 1–0 lead over Juncheng Shang in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Yosuke Watanuki leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Yosuke Watanuki won the 2023 Shanghai Masters first round 7-6(7) 4-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosuke Watanuki | 7-6(7) 4-6 6-4 | Juncheng Shang | Match data | Oct 6, 2023* | R128 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Juncheng Shang | 7-6(1) 7-6(3) | Yosuke Watanuki | Match data | Mar 8, 2023* | Q1 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosuke Watanuki | #420 | #72 | 756 | 1,775 | 18 | 23 | 43.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Juncheng Shang | #228 | #47 | 1,115 | 1,911 | 40 | 46 | 46.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Juncheng Shang | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #192 | 1,505 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #183 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 25–19 | 56.8% | #50 | 1,842 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #194 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #253 | 1,764 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #263 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #228 | 1,716 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #266 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #145 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #99 | 1,708 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #374 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #159 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Juncheng Shang | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 20 | 2018 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 13 | 18 | 31 | 41.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | 36 | 39 | 75 | 48.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 41/41 of Yosuke Watanuki's and 85/86 of Juncheng Shang's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Juncheng Shang | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 67.7% | 61.9% | 42.9% | 57.9% | 30.0% | 55.8% | 34.7% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 12/12 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 64.2% | 66.6% | 54.8% | 62.9% | 42.8% | 62.2% | 34.8% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 43/44 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 60.6% | 70.6% | 54.1% | 61.1% | 33.7% | 64.3% | 36.3% |
| 20 | 2018 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 57.8% | 72.2% | 51.3% | 45.5% | 31.9% | 63.7% | 31.0% | 2025 | 14/14 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 66.5% | 74.2% | 51.6% | 40.9% | 42.1% | 66.4% | 34.9% |
| 21 | 2019 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 58.0% | 72.5% | 48.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 62.3% | 29.4% | 2026 | 13/13 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 64.5% | 67.2% | 55.5% | 60.5% | 31.8% | 63.4% | 32.8% |
| 23 | 2021 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 48.5% | 75.5% | 44.7% | 74.7% | 45.2% | 59.5% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 5/5 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 46.0% | 80.5% | 47.9% | 57.7% | 49.4% | 62.6% | 35.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 19/19 | 12.1 | 4.3 | 54.6% | 74.6% | 49.8% | 66.2% | 27.3% | 63.4% | 32.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 4/4 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 60.9% | 75.1% | 49.1% | 53.3% | 29.0% | 65.1% | 34.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 7/7 | 10.4 | 3.0 | 50.3% | 79.0% | 56.1% | 60.4% | 37.9% | 67.0% | 35.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 41/41 | 9.7 | 4.2 | 53.4% | 75.9% | 50.4% | 61.8% | 32.5% | 63.9% | 33.6% | — | 85/86 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 62.9% | 69.8% | 53.6% | 57.8% | 35.9% | 63.9% | 35.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Juncheng Shang | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1486 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1506 | 103.3 | -1.53 | -2.61 | 0.784 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 14.3% | -1.86 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.16 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1616 | 128.1 | -1.70 | -0.52 | 0.920 | 48.6% | +20 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 1–5 (17%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.07 |
| 19 | 2017 | 1493 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1843 | 142.5 | +0.35 | +0.35 | 1.016 | 50.2% | -4 | -288 | -137 | 58.6% | +0.18 | 9–8 (53%) | 16–8 (67%) | — | -1.03 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1573 | 117.0 | -0.45 | +1.44 | 0.854 | 47.2% | +43 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.25 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.20 | 2025 | 1764 | 128.1 | +0.95 | -0.70 | 1.038 | 49.9% | 0 | — | — | 47.1% | +0.18 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.53 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1584 | 108.7 | -2.35 | -1.06 | 0.781 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.15 | 2026 | 1716 | 130.6 | +0.13 | -1.96 | 0.895 | 48.5% | -18 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.37 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.47 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1570 | 92.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1567 | 109.2 | +1.10 | -1.14 | 0.916 | 48.1% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 1645 | 119.0 | +0.87 | -2.04 | 0.950 | 49.5% | — | -94 | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 1708 | 134.9 | -0.38 | -1.46 | 0.887 | 48.2% | -11 | -73 | -11 | 45.1% | -0.31 | 2–5 (29%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.77 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 1695 | 121.3 | -0.44 | +1.71 | 1.000 | 49.5% | -3 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.27 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 1632 | 117.4 | +0.61 | +0.28 | 1.074 | 50.6% | +13 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.19 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 1590 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1776 | 126.4 | -0.05 | -0.69 | 0.931 | 48.8% | +3 | -84 | -11 | 45.0% | -0.16 | 8–8 (50%) | 11–14 (44%) | 103.8 | -3.90 | — | 1911 | 137.9 | +0.06 | -0.40 | 0.976 | 49.5% | -2 | -288 | -137 | 50.5% | -0.07 | 14–20 (41%) | 23–21 (52%) | 94.1 | -1.04 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kei Nishikori | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Bublik | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 10, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 26, 2024 | H2H |