Yosuke Watanuki
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 29, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Kyle Edmund holds a 1–0 lead over Yosuke Watanuki in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Kyle Edmund leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Kyle Edmund won the 2022 Washington Open first round 6-4 7-6(8).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Edmund | 6-4 7-6(8) | Yosuke Watanuki | Match data | Aug 3, 2022* | R64 | Washington Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosuke Watanuki | #420 | #72 | 756 | 1,775 | 18 | 23 | 43.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Edmund | #703 | #14 | 2,330 | 2,001 | 114 | 121 | 48.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Kyle Edmund | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #376 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #194 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #194 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #102 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #263 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #45 | 1,882 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 29–27 | 51.8% | #50 | 1,875 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #266 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 37–21 | 63.8% | #14 | 1,952 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 2022 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #145 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #69 | 1,769 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2023 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #99 | 1,708 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #48 | 1,763 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 2024 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #374 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #159 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #581 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #538 | 1,653 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Kyle Edmund | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 2018 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 22 | 18 | 40 | 55.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 23 | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 24 | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2020 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 13 | 18 | 31 | 41.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | 78 | 75 | 153 | 51.0% | 24 | 27 | 51 | 47.1% | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 41/41 of Yosuke Watanuki's and 230/235 of Kyle Edmund's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Kyle Edmund | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 4/4 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 64.2% | 73.6% | 51.0% | 74.3% | 14.3% | 65.6% | 31.0% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 61.2% | 68.8% | 43.4% | 53.2% | 11.3% | 59.5% | 28.3% |
| 20 | 2018 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 57.8% | 72.2% | 51.3% | 45.5% | 31.9% | 63.7% | 31.0% | 2015 | 5/6 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 57.8% | 62.5% | 47.8% | 52.4% | 25.3% | 56.6% | 32.3% |
| 21 | 2019 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 58.0% | 72.5% | 48.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 62.3% | 29.4% | 2016 | 36/39 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 59.3% | 71.8% | 51.0% | 57.8% | 44.0% | 63.3% | 35.1% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 56/56 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 58.3% | 74.7% | 54.1% | 61.2% | 42.6% | 65.9% | 37.6% |
| 23 | 2021 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 48.5% | 75.5% | 44.7% | 74.7% | 45.2% | 59.5% | 37.1% | 2018 | 57/58 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 59.6% | 75.7% | 54.5% | 66.1% | 40.8% | 67.3% | 37.9% |
| 24 | 2022 | 5/5 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 46.0% | 80.5% | 47.9% | 57.7% | 49.4% | 62.6% | 35.6% | 2019 | 36/36 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 72.0% | 52.5% | 51.4% | 42.8% | 64.7% | 34.1% |
| 25 | 2023 | 19/19 | 12.1 | 4.3 | 54.6% | 74.6% | 49.8% | 66.2% | 27.3% | 63.4% | 32.4% | 2020 | 19/19 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 61.2% | 74.4% | 50.2% | 68.7% | 36.6% | 65.0% | 38.0% |
| 26 | 2024 | 4/4 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 60.9% | 75.1% | 49.1% | 53.3% | 29.0% | 65.1% | 34.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 7/7 | 10.4 | 3.0 | 50.3% | 79.0% | 56.1% | 60.4% | 37.9% | 67.0% | 35.4% | 2022 | 5/5 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 53.3% | 73.2% | 39.8% | 65.6% | 63.3% | 57.5% | 33.7% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 63.2% | 43.7% | 33.7% | 31.7% | 54.4% | 25.2% |
| Career | — | 41/41 | 9.7 | 4.2 | 53.4% | 75.9% | 50.4% | 61.8% | 32.5% | 63.9% | 33.6% | — | 230/235 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 59.6% | 73.2% | 52.1% | 60.1% | 40.5% | 64.7% | 35.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Kyle Edmund | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1500 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1510 | 104.9 | -0.84 | -2.06 | 0.901 | 48.3% | — | — | +57 | 22.2% | -1.22 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.13 |
| 19 | 2017 | 1493 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1474 | 106.7 | -2.93 | -2.24 | 0.699 | 44.8% | +38 | — | — | 8.3% | -2.50 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.07 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1573 | 117.0 | -0.45 | +1.44 | 0.854 | 47.2% | +43 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.25 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.20 | 2015 | 1587 | 116.6 | -3.20 | -1.53 | 0.745 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.23 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1584 | 108.7 | -2.35 | -1.06 | 0.781 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.15 | 2016 | 1883 | 152.7 | +0.52 | -0.61 | 0.956 | 49.6% | -23 | -173 | -355 | 51.6% | -0.02 | 6–6 (50%) | 12–4 (75%) | — | -0.63 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1570 | 92.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1876 | 157.4 | +2.08 | +1.53 | 1.102 | 51.8% | +2 | -87 | -353 | 56.3% | +0.53 | 7–18 (28%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.39 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1567 | 109.2 | +1.10 | -1.14 | 0.916 | 48.1% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.18 | 2018 | 1952 | 158.9 | +3.43 | +1.57 | 1.159 | 52.4% | -10 | -74 | -299 | 60.5% | +0.60 | 9–10 (47%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.07 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1645 | 119.0 | +0.87 | -2.04 | 0.950 | 49.5% | — | -94 | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.36 | 2019 | 1770 | 148.4 | +0.75 | -0.44 | 0.966 | 49.4% | +37 | +36 | -119 | 44.3% | -0.26 | 3–7 (30%) | 1–10 (9%) | — | -0.60 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1708 | 134.9 | -0.38 | -1.46 | 0.887 | 48.2% | -11 | -73 | -11 | 45.1% | -0.31 | 2–5 (29%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.77 | 2020 | 1764 | 146.7 | +0.91 | +1.13 | 1.084 | 51.3% | +37 | — | — | 52.1% | +0.27 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.14 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1695 | 121.3 | -0.44 | +1.71 | 1.000 | 49.5% | -3 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.27 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 1632 | 117.4 | +0.61 | +0.28 | 1.074 | 50.6% | +13 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.19 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.09 | 2022 | 1735 | 110.8 | -1.90 | +0.25 | 0.792 | 45.8% | +26 | — | — | 36.4% | -1.09 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1590 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1653 | 115.8 | -3.22 | -3.72 | 0.554 | 40.8% | +59 | +68 | — | 6.3% | -2.75 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -1.04 |
| Career | — | 1776 | 126.4 | -0.05 | -0.69 | 0.931 | 48.8% | +3 | -84 | -11 | 45.0% | -0.16 | 8–8 (50%) | 11–14 (44%) | 103.8 | -3.90 | — | 2002 | 155.4 | +1.34 | +0.47 | 1.016 | 50.4% | +7 | -64 | -227 | 50.3% | +0.06 | 28–46 (38%) | 45–55 (45%) | 88.6 | -1.17 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 5 | 1 | 6 | Feb 16, 2020 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 15, 2018 | H2H |
| John Isner | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 17, 2020 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |