Yosuke Watanuki
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 29, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Yosuke Watanuki vs Thiago Monteiro.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosuke Watanuki | 7-6(9) 6-6 (ret.) | Thiago Monteiro | Match data | Jun 30, 2025* | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Thiago Monteiro | 3-6 7-6(3) 6-3 6-3 | Yosuke Watanuki | Match data | Jul 2, 2019* | Q3 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yosuke Watanuki | #420 | #72 | 756 | 1,775 | 18 | 23 | 43.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thiago Monteiro | #280 | #61 | 954 | 1,780 | 81 | 121 | 40.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Thiago Monteiro | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2018 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #194 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #263 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #82 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #266 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #124 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #145 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 8–8 | 50.0% | #120 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #99 | 1,708 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 2–11 | 15.4% | #89 | 1,642 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #374 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 8–8 | 50.0% | #84 | 1,687 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2025 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #159 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #89 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #71 | 1,680 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #122 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #109 | 1,656 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #197 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #280 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Thiago Monteiro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2018 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2019 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2024 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 13 | 18 | 31 | 41.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | 20 | 42 | 62 | 32.3% | 59 | 72 | 131 | 45.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 41/41 of Yosuke Watanuki's and 200/202 of Thiago Monteiro's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Thiago Monteiro | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2018 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 57.8% | 72.2% | 51.3% | 45.5% | 31.9% | 63.7% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 58.0% | 72.5% | 48.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 62.3% | 29.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 12/12 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 67.1% | 68.7% | 53.9% | 51.1% | 35.9% | 63.6% | 32.0% |
| 23 | 2021 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 48.5% | 75.5% | 44.7% | 74.7% | 45.2% | 59.5% | 37.1% | 2017 | 33/33 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 65.3% | 69.2% | 48.7% | 53.7% | 44.5% | 62.1% | 33.5% |
| 24 | 2022 | 5/5 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 46.0% | 80.5% | 47.9% | 57.7% | 49.4% | 62.6% | 35.6% | 2018 | 16/16 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 60.3% | 73.4% | 54.4% | 63.7% | 41.9% | 66.1% | 33.1% |
| 25 | 2023 | 19/19 | 12.1 | 4.3 | 54.6% | 74.6% | 49.8% | 66.2% | 27.3% | 63.4% | 32.4% | 2019 | 13/13 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 64.6% | 69.2% | 47.9% | 46.3% | 35.3% | 61.2% | 35.9% |
| 26 | 2024 | 4/4 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 60.9% | 75.1% | 49.1% | 53.3% | 29.0% | 65.1% | 34.9% | 2020 | 16/16 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 68.1% | 72.8% | 53.1% | 66.9% | 39.2% | 66.7% | 36.5% |
| 27 | 2025 | 7/7 | 10.4 | 3.0 | 50.3% | 79.0% | 56.1% | 60.4% | 37.9% | 67.0% | 35.4% | 2021 | 28/29 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 67.3% | 72.3% | 51.9% | 67.3% | 41.8% | 65.5% | 36.2% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 32/32 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 66.1% | 73.0% | 54.9% | 62.9% | 44.0% | 66.8% | 32.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 22/22 | 7.2 | 2.5 | 60.7% | 71.7% | 51.6% | 56.8% | 35.0% | 64.1% | 31.5% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 20/21 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 64.9% | 73.3% | 54.1% | 61.4% | 45.9% | 66.7% | 36.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 7/7 | 7.6 | 4.3 | 61.6% | 72.7% | 48.0% | 54.3% | 27.9% | 63.1% | 32.1% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 69.0% | 74.0% | 26.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 59.0% | 24.0% |
| Career | — | 41/41 | 9.7 | 4.2 | 53.4% | 75.9% | 50.4% | 61.8% | 32.5% | 63.9% | 33.6% | — | 200/202 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 71.7% | 51.9% | 59.4% | 40.6% | 64.7% | 33.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yosuke Watanuki | Thiago Monteiro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1484 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 1493 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1470 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 1573 | 117.0 | -0.45 | +1.44 | 0.854 | 47.2% | +43 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.25 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.20 | 2014 | 1473 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 1584 | 108.7 | -2.35 | -1.06 | 0.781 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.15 | 2015 | 1510 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1570 | 92.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1594 | 131.6 | -0.11 | -1.68 | 0.878 | 48.6% | — | +103 | — | 50.0% | +0.04 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.13 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1567 | 109.2 | +1.10 | -1.14 | 0.916 | 48.1% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.18 | 2017 | 1624 | 133.1 | -1.63 | -2.98 | 0.884 | 48.3% | -101 | +60 | — | 39.6% | -0.76 | 5–11 (31%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +0.52 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1645 | 119.0 | +0.87 | -2.04 | 0.950 | 49.5% | — | -94 | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.36 | 2018 | 1645 | 127.0 | +1.64 | -2.08 | 0.975 | 50.2% | — | +83 | — | 52.5% | +0.13 | 5–5 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.01 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1708 | 134.9 | -0.38 | -1.46 | 0.887 | 48.2% | -11 | -73 | -11 | 45.1% | -0.31 | 2–5 (29%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -0.77 | 2019 | 1643 | 121.8 | -1.82 | -0.72 | 0.925 | 48.1% | -93 | +69 | — | 21.9% | -1.25 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.13 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1695 | 121.3 | -0.44 | +1.71 | 1.000 | 49.5% | -3 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.27 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | 2020 | 1687 | 134.0 | +1.32 | -1.36 | 1.096 | 51.2% | -94 | +48 | — | 51.2% | +0.21 | 2–2 (50%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -0.23 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1632 | 117.4 | +0.61 | +0.28 | 1.074 | 50.6% | +13 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.19 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.09 | 2021 | 1614 | 130.7 | +1.64 | -1.28 | 1.048 | 50.9% | +12 | +37 | — | 47.9% | -0.03 | 2–5 (29%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +1.35 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1590 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1680 | 129.8 | +2.13 | -3.39 | 0.978 | 49.8% | -31 | -6 | -48 | 43.8% | -0.19 | 5–6 (45%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -0.40 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1604 | 127.0 | +0.05 | -3.69 | 0.877 | 48.0% | +4 | +31 | — | 38.7% | -0.68 | 5–8 (38%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.59 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1657 | 132.8 | +2.23 | -0.04 | 1.083 | 51.4% | -110 | +149 | — | 47.1% | 0.00 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -0.52 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1562 | 114.0 | -0.35 | -4.19 | 0.872 | 48.0% | — | +103 | — | 44.0% | -0.72 | 2–5 (29%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.78 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1560 | 105.2 | +0.23 | +0.05 | 0.585 | 42.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.05 |
| Career | — | 1776 | 126.4 | -0.05 | -0.69 | 0.931 | 48.8% | +3 | -84 | -11 | 45.0% | -0.16 | 8–8 (50%) | 11–14 (44%) | 103.8 | -3.90 | — | 1780 | 133.3 | +0.63 | -2.19 | 0.962 | 49.5% | -42 | +66 | -48 | 43.5% | -0.34 | 30–51 (37%) | 49–52 (49%) | 96.4 | +0.43 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 2, 2023 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 3 | 1 | 4 | May 10, 2024 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 26, 2024 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 29, 2023 | H2H |