Zizou Bergs
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laslo Djere | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Gabriel Diallo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Mar 21, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Zizou Bergs and Alexei Popyrin are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Zizou Bergs leads 1–0 on grass, while Alexei Popyrin leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Zizou Bergs won the 2025 Libéma Open second round 6-7(3) 6-2 7-6(3).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zizou Bergs | 6-7(3) 6-2 7-6(3) | Alexei Popyrin | Match data | Jun 13, 2025* | R16 | Libéma Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Alexei Popyrin | 7-6(4) 7-5 | Zizou Bergs | Match data | Mar 8, 2025* | R64 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zizou Bergs | #37 | #33 | 1,365 | 1,834 | 60 | 70 | 46.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Alexei Popyrin | #130 | #19 | 2,250 | 1,953 | 118 | 150 | 44.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Zizou Bergs | Alexei Popyrin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #147 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 11–19 | 36.7% | #97 | 1,792 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #113 | 1,680 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #437 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #61 | 1,779 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #192 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 5–17 | 22.7% | #120 | 1,554 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #129 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 23–22 | 51.1% | #40 | 1,739 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 2023 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #129 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #24 | 1,917 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 2024 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #71 | 1,745 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 17–23 | 42.5% | #53 | 1,790 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 2025 | 28–25 | 52.8% | #42 | 1,776 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #130 | 1,742 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 2026 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #37 | 1,789 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Zizou Bergs | Alexei Popyrin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 22 | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2023 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 24 | 2023 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2024 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2025 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 26 | 2025 | 22 | 17 | 39 | 56.4% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2026 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2026 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 37 | 43 | 80 | 46.2% | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | — | 76 | 95 | 171 | 44.4% | 35 | 35 | 70 | 50.0% | 7 | 20 | 27 | 25.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 128/131 of Zizou Bergs's and 263/269 of Alexei Popyrin's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Zizou Bergs | Alexei Popyrin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 5/5 | 10.2 | 5.6 | 55.6% | 72.8% | 44.2% | 60.4% | 50.4% | 60.1% | 27.6% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 30/30 | 8.3 | 4.0 | 60.8% | 71.9% | 49.6% | 67.4% | 37.7% | 63.2% | 31.8% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 7/7 | 8.1 | 4.9 | 63.1% | 71.3% | 50.1% | 66.8% | 25.2% | 63.5% | 32.0% |
| 21 | 2020 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 67.0% | 66.8% | 55.4% | 74.2% | 44.4% | 62.9% | 38.3% | 2021 | 43/43 | 9.5 | 3.8 | 59.4% | 74.8% | 53.3% | 60.6% | 42.0% | 66.2% | 34.3% |
| 22 | 2021 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 68.7% | 69.0% | 44.0% | 60.2% | 41.0% | 60.8% | 33.7% | 2022 | 22/22 | 8.9 | 4.0 | 60.8% | 73.2% | 47.5% | 58.6% | 30.3% | 63.2% | 31.7% |
| 23 | 2022 | 3/3 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 64.6% | 70.5% | 49.5% | 63.3% | 55.6% | 63.1% | 35.9% | 2023 | 44/45 | 10.6 | 3.0 | 61.5% | 76.5% | 50.5% | 62.0% | 35.1% | 66.3% | 33.3% |
| 24 | 2023 | 8/8 | 8.5 | 3.6 | 66.0% | 74.4% | 50.5% | 54.0% | 37.0% | 66.1% | 33.9% | 2024 | 44/47 | 10.2 | 3.2 | 63.4% | 75.1% | 50.6% | 63.5% | 40.6% | 66.1% | 34.4% |
| 25 | 2024 | 29/30 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 62.3% | 71.9% | 52.2% | 60.5% | 36.3% | 64.3% | 36.0% | 2025 | 39/40 | 9.1 | 3.3 | 62.6% | 73.9% | 48.9% | 58.3% | 26.9% | 64.5% | 34.1% |
| 26 | 2025 | 52/53 | 6.6 | 4.3 | 58.1% | 72.4% | 51.0% | 51.3% | 36.8% | 63.5% | 36.7% | 2026 | 29/30 | 9.4 | 1.9 | 62.6% | 74.7% | 53.4% | 51.2% | 25.0% | 66.6% | 32.2% |
| 27 | 2026 | 31/32 | 7.5 | 4.9 | 58.9% | 73.3% | 48.9% | 47.4% | 34.3% | 63.2% | 36.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 128/131 | 6.9 | 4.1 | 60.3% | 72.4% | 50.6% | 53.5% | 36.8% | 63.7% | 36.2% | — | 263/269 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 61.6% | 74.4% | 50.6% | 60.7% | 34.8% | 65.2% | 33.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Zizou Bergs | Alexei Popyrin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2016 | 1495 | 103.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1495 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2017 | 1488 | 98.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1636 | 133.9 | -0.01 | -2.99 | 0.693 | 44.9% | +23 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.62 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.21 |
| 19 | 2018 | 1478 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1792 | 135.4 | -0.73 | -2.66 | 0.864 | 47.8% | -22 | -177 | -95 | 41.6% | -0.61 | 1–4 (20%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -1.58 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1680 | 114.0 | +0.63 | -1.42 | 0.877 | 48.0% | +18 | — | — | 29.4% | -1.41 | 0–2 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.20 |
| 21 | 2020 | 1502 | 112.6 | +0.15 | -0.49 | 1.032 | 50.6% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.10 | 2021 | 1779 | 145.7 | +2.47 | -1.29 | 1.014 | 50.1% | +29 | -95 | -133 | 49.5% | -0.05 | 7–10 (41%) | 21–12 (64%) | — | -0.52 |
| 22 | 2021 | 1546 | 116.1 | -0.94 | +0.02 | 0.860 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.57 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.29 | 2022 | 1555 | 124.6 | -0.79 | -3.88 | 0.860 | 47.6% | +53 | — | — | 32.1% | -0.89 | 0–7 (0%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +0.83 |
| 23 | 2022 | 1530 | 106.2 | -0.13 | -0.17 | 0.971 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -0.84 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.24 | 2023 | 1740 | 140.7 | +1.49 | -1.21 | 0.989 | 50.0% | -63 | +86 | -198 | 49.6% | -0.05 | 10–12 (45%) | 15–15 (50%) | — | +0.39 |
| 24 | 2023 | 1550 | 119.7 | +0.77 | -0.52 | 1.000 | 49.9% | -63 | +89 | — | 37.5% | -0.21 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.35 | 2024 | 1917 | 157.7 | +2.02 | -0.33 | 1.016 | 50.4% | +3 | -184 | -222 | 54.4% | +0.17 | 8–6 (57%) | 12–14 (46%) | — | -0.48 |
| 25 | 2024 | 1745 | 135.5 | +0.14 | +0.37 | 1.008 | 49.9% | -50 | -29 | -112 | 48.8% | -0.34 | 3–9 (25%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -0.32 | 2025 | 1791 | 147.1 | +0.58 | -0.61 | 0.962 | 49.1% | -1 | +29 | -148 | 45.8% | -0.48 | 7–10 (41%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -0.46 |
| 26 | 2025 | 1776 | 140.2 | -0.61 | +1.15 | 1.005 | 50.1% | +24 | -140 | -136 | 48.4% | -0.16 | 10–4 (71%) | 14–14 (50%) | — | +1.30 | 2026 | 1743 | 136.9 | +1.55 | -1.05 | 0.966 | 49.1% | +5 | +50 | -182 | 38.7% | -0.36 | 6–4 (60%) | 1–7 (13%) | — | -1.96 |
| 27 | 2026 | 1789 | 135.6 | -1.16 | +0.93 | 0.987 | 49.5% | -47 | -147 | -31 | 47.6% | +0.04 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1834 | 136.0 | -0.47 | +0.73 | 0.997 | 49.8% | -12 | -68 | -83 | 47.0% | -0.17 | 20–24 (45%) | 30–33 (48%) | 98.7 | +0.14 | — | 1954 | 146.8 | +1.12 | -1.40 | 0.955 | 49.3% | +1 | -19 | -168 | 45.6% | -0.30 | 39–56 (41%) | 85–78 (52%) | 99.6 | -1.57 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laslo Djere | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Gabriel Diallo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | Mar 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniil Medvedev | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 1, 2025 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Nicolas Jarry | 3 | 2 | 5 | May 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 1, 2024 | H2H |