Monique Van Haver
Monique Van Haver represented Belgium on the WTA Tour. In TennisDB's records, Monique Van Haver finished with a career record of 30–38 and 4 singles titles. Weekly WTA ranking coverage before 1984 is incomplete outside audited No. 1 and year-end Top 10 anchors.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcela Skuherska | 5-7 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 1, 1981* | R32 | Nascosa | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Anthea Stewart | 3-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 10, 1981* | R16 | Bournemouth 1 | WTA 250 | — |
| Sara Gomer | 5-7 6-4 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Mar 9, 1981* | R32 | Bournemouth 1 | WTA 250 | — |
| Birgitte Hermansen | 5-7 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Dec 13, 1978* | R64 | Adelaide International | WTA 500 | Grass |
| Heidi Eisterlehner | 4-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 8, 1978* | R32 | Monte Carlo | WTA 250 | Clay |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gail Sherriff | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 1976 | H2H |
| Kazuko Sawamatsu | 0 | 3 | 3 | Dec 6, 1974 | H2H |
| Janet Young | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 13, 1973 | H2H |
| Michele Gurdal | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 1, 1972 | H2H |
| Monica Simmen | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 7, 1978 | H2H |
Titles (4)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 21 | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — | Brussels Hard, Brussels Indoors, Knokke |
| 1976 | 27 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Menton |
| Total | 4 | — | — | — | 4 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 1969 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 1970 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 1971 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 1972 | 23 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — |
| 1973 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 1974 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 1975 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 1976 | 27 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — |
| 1977 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 1978 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 1981 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| Career | 30 | 38 | 68 | 44.1% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1968 | 19 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 1969 | 20 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 1970 | 21 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 8 | 0 | 8 | 100.0% |
| 1971 | 22 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 1972 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
| 1973 | 24 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 1974 | 25 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 1975 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 1976 | 27 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 1977 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 1978 | 29 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 1981 | 32 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Career | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 15 | 19 | 34 | 44.1% | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 30 | 38 | 68 | 44.1% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 19 | 1493 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +2 | — | 41.7% | -0.50 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.29 |
| 1969 | 20 | 1447 | 87.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -11 | — | 14.3% | -3.29 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.40 |
| 1970 | 21 | 1569 | 116.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +2 | — | 94.1% | +3.35 | 1–0 | — | — | +2.37 |
| 1971 | 22 | 1559 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.30 | 1–1 | — | — | +1.40 |
| 1972 | 23 | 1486 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | 20.0% | -1.50 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.70 |
| 1973 | 24 | 1484 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | +9 | 42.9% | -0.33 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +1.64 |
| 1974 | 25 | 1487 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +32 | +10 | 35.0% | -0.90 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.34 |
| 1975 | 26 | 1499 | 103.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.24 |
| 1976 | 27 | 1509 | 110.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | 41.2% | -0.30 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.95 |
| 1977 | 28 | 1507 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.82 |
| 1978 | 29 | 1497 | 102.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | — | — | — | +0.23 |
| 1981 | 32 | 1487 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.43 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.10 |
| Career | 1582 | 108.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +17 | 42.4% | -0.33 | 7–9 (44%) | 3–3 (50%) | 98.3 | +14.58 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1969 | 20 | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1973 | 24 | R32 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1974 | 25 | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1975 | 26 | R32 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1976 | 27 | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) |
2–5 (29%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | BRI | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 23 | — | R16 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1973 | 24 | — | — | R32 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1974 | 25 | R16 | — | R64 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 1978 | 29 | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
2–5 (29%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ASB | BAR | MC | MEL | BEA | BOU | BRE | BRU | BRU | BRU | CAI | CHR | HOB | KNO | MEN | NAS | NIC | NIC | OST | PER | PER | SOU | ZUR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1969 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1970 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | W | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 8–0 (100%) |
| 1971 | 22 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 1972 | 23 | QF | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R128 | — | 3–7 (30%) |
| 1973 | 24 | — | R16 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 1974 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1976 | 27 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | W | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 1977 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1978 | 29 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1981 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 3–0 (100%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–0 (100%) | 2–0 (100%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
26–28 (48%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
Data coverage: Weekly WTA ranking snapshots are unavailable before 1984. Audited official No. 1 change dates and year-end Top 10 ranks are included, but weekly counts and ranks outside those anchors remain incomplete.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Monique Van Haver?
- Monique Van Haver is 78 years old, born on August 31, 1948.
- Which country does Monique Van Haver represent?
- Monique Van Haver represents Belgium in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How many Grand Slams has Monique Van Haver won?
- Monique Van Haver has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Monique Van Haver won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Monique Van Haver's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Monique Van Haver won?
- Monique Van Haver has won 4 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Menton in 1976.
- What is Monique Van Haver's career win-loss record?
- Monique Van Haver has a career WTA singles record of 30 wins and 38 losses (44.1%).
- Which seasons of Monique Van Haver's career appear in TennisDB?
- Monique Van Haver appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1968 through 1981.
- On which surface does Monique Van Haver have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Monique Van Haver's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 44.1% (15–19).
- Who has Monique Van Haver faced most often?
- Monique Van Haver's most frequent opponent is Gail Sherriff, with a head-to-head record of 0–4 across 4 meetings.