Barbara Jordan
Barbara Jordan represented the United States on the WTA Tour. In TennisDB's records, Barbara Jordan finished with a career record of 62–100 and one singles title. Weekly WTA ranking coverage before 1984 is incomplete outside audited No. 1 and year-end Top 10 anchors.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helen Kelesi | 2-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 11, 1985* | R16 | Indianapolis 2 | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Anna Maria Fernandez | 2-6 6-4 7-5 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 10, 1985* | R32 | Indianapolis 2 | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Laura Garrone | 2-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 29, 1985* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Tine Scheuer Larsen | 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 22, 1985* | R32 | Monticello | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Isabelle Demongeot | 1-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 26, 1985* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Smith | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 19, 1982 | H2H |
| Virginia Wade | 0 | 4 | 4 | Feb 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Renata Tomanova | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 18, 1980 | H2H |
| Chris Oneil | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jun 22, 1983 | H2H |
| Kim Sands | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 3, 1983 | H2H |
Titles (1)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 22 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | Australian Open |
| Total | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — |
| 1975 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 1976 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 1977 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 1978 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 1979 | 22 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 37.5% | — | — |
| 1980 | 23 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | — | — |
| 1981 | 24 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | — | — |
| 1982 | 25 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 1983 | 26 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 1984 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 1985 | 28 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — |
| Career | 62 | 100 | 162 | 38.3% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1974 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 1975 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 1976 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 1977 | 20 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 1978 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 1979 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 12 | 20 | 32 | 37.5% |
| 1980 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% |
| 1981 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% |
| 1982 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 8 | 16 | 24 | 33.3% |
| 1983 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% |
| 1984 | 27 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1985 | 28 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | 15 | 29 | 44 | 34.1% | 20 | 29 | 49 | 40.8% | 22 | 20 | 42 | 52.4% | 3 | 20 | 23 | 13.0% | 62 | 100 | 162 | 38.3% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1985 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 2/162 (1.2%) of Barbara Jordan's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974 | 17 | 1552 | 111.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +71 | 72.7% | +2.00 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.97 |
| 1975 | 18 | 1583 | 110.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +70 | 75.0% | +1.88 | — | — | — | +0.71 |
| 1976 | 19 | 1573 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.75 | — | — | — | +0.45 |
| 1977 | 20 | 1619 | 117.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 63.6% | +0.36 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.48 |
| 1978 | 21 | 1531 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | +7 | — | — | 16.7% | -2.17 | 0–2 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.95 |
| 1979 | 22 | 1658 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | -115 | -133 | +102 | 40.8% | -0.63 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–4 (20%) | 96.1 | -0.04 |
| 1980 | 23 | 1674 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | -165 | -51 | +56 | 41.9% | -0.73 | 4–2 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | 106.4 | -0.95 |
| 1981 | 24 | 1635 | 113.2 | — | — | — | — | -41 | -11 | — | 42.1% | -0.65 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 99.0 | +2.07 |
| 1982 | 25 | 1615 | 115.8 | — | — | — | — | -92 | -27 | +106 | 35.3% | -1.12 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | 98.6 | -0.95 |
| 1983 | 26 | 1534 | 105.3 | — | — | — | — | -52 | — | +160 | 30.6% | -1.50 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +1.14 |
| 1984 | 27 | 1522 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.08 |
| 1985 | 28 | 1489 | 92.2 | — | — | — | — | -32 | — | — | 23.5% | -1.94 | 1–0 | — | — | +1.20 |
| Career | 1693 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | -84 | -44 | +104 | 40.1% | -0.77 | 11–17 (39%) | 12–16 (43%) | 98.3 | +3.20 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 20 | — | — | — | R32 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1978 | 21 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1979 | 22 | W | R64 | R64 | R32 | 7–3 (70%) |
| 1980 | 23 | — | R64 | R32 | R64 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1981 | 24 | — | R64 | — | R64 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1982 | 25 | — | R128 | R64 | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1983 | 26 | R64 | R128 | R32 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 1984 | 27 | — | R128 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1985 | 28 | — | — | R128 | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 5–1 (83%) | 1–6 (14%) | 4–5 (44%) | 4–8 (33%) |
14–20 (41%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | BRI | SDG | BER | SYD | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 22 | R16 | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | R16 | 2–5 (29%) |
| 1981 | 24 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1982 | 25 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1983 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1985 | 28 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
7–9 (44%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | DAL | EAS | GST | HKG | HOU | MC | NAP | NWP | TKY | AME | BIR | BOS | CAN | CHI | CHI | COL | DET | HAV | HIL | HIT | HOL | KAN | LAS | MAH | MAR | MIN | MON | NAG | NAN | NAS | OAK | OJA | ORA | ORL | PHI | PHO | PIT | RAL | SAL | SEA | TUC | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–1 (80%) |
| 1975 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 1976 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 1977 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1978 | 21 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–5 (0%) |
| 1979 | 22 | R64 | R64 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 3–12 (20%) |
| 1980 | 23 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | BR | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | R16 | 13–14 (48%) |
| 1981 | 24 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | SF | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–11 (31%) |
| 1982 | 25 | R64 | R64 | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | R32 | R64 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–11 (31%) |
| 1983 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | 2–7 (22%) |
| 1985 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–6 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 7–2 (78%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
39–68 (36%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
Data coverage: Weekly WTA ranking snapshots are unavailable before 1984. Audited official No. 1 change dates and year-end Top 10 ranks are included, but weekly counts and ranks outside those anchors remain incomplete.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Barbara Jordan?
- Barbara Jordan is 69 years old, born on April 2, 1957.
- Which country does Barbara Jordan represent?
- Barbara Jordan represents United States in TennisDB's WTA records.
- Is Barbara Jordan left-handed or right-handed?
- Barbara Jordan plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Barbara Jordan won?
- Barbara Jordan has won 1 Grand Slam title. The most recent was Australian Open in 1979.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Barbara Jordan won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Barbara Jordan's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Barbara Jordan won?
- Barbara Jordan has won 1 WTA singles title across all categories. The most recent was Australian Open in 1979.
- What is Barbara Jordan's career win-loss record?
- Barbara Jordan has a career WTA singles record of 62 wins and 100 losses (38.3%).
- How much career prize money has Barbara Jordan earned?
- Barbara Jordan has earned at least $145,534 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Barbara Jordan's career appear in TennisDB?
- Barbara Jordan appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1974 through 1985.
- On which surface does Barbara Jordan have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Barbara Jordan's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on grass: 52.4% (22–20).
- Who has Barbara Jordan faced most often?
- Barbara Jordan's most frequent opponent is Anne Smith, with a head-to-head record of 1–4 across 5 meetings.