Bettina Bunge
Bettina Bunge represented Germany on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 7. In TennisDB's records, Bettina Bunge finished with a career record of 294–182 and 5 singles titles. Weekly WTA ranking coverage before 1984 is incomplete outside audited No. 1 and year-end Top 10 anchors.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larisa Savchenko | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Nov 10, 1989* | R16 | Chicago | WTA 250 | Carpet |
| Jana Novotna | 6-2 6-7 6-0 | W | H2H | Match data | Nov 9, 1989* | R32 | Chicago | WTA 250 | Carpet |
| Conchita Martínez | 6-7 6-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Nov 3, 1989* | R16 | Worcester | WTA 250 | Carpet |
| Amy Schwartz | 6-2 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Nov 2, 1989* | R32 | Worcester | WTA 250 | Carpet |
| Katerina Maleeva | (w/o) | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 21, 1989* | QF | Bayonne | WTA 250 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hana Mandlikova | 1 | 15 | 16 | Feb 27, 1987 | H2H |
| Martina Navratilova | 0 | 16 | 16 | Nov 17, 1986 | H2H |
| Pam Shriver | 4 | 11 | 15 | Nov 7, 1987 | H2H |
| Chris Evert | 0 | 13 | 13 | Apr 11, 1987 | H2H |
| Sue Barker | 6 | 5 | 11 | Apr 15, 1983 | H2H |
Titles (5)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1982 | 19 | 4 | — | — | 1 | 3 | — | Houston, Nassau, Tokyo Tv Open, Berlin Open |
| 1983 | 20 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Oakland |
| Total | 5 | — | — | 1 | 4 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 1979 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 1980 | 17 | 31 | 23 | 54 | 57.4% | — | — |
| 1981 | 18 | 50 | 23 | 73 | 68.5% | — | 9 |
| 1982 | 19 | 43 | 21 | 64 | 67.2% | — | 9 |
| 1983 | 20 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | — | 7 |
| 1984 | 21 | 28 | 21 | 49 | 57.1% | 11 | 21 |
| 1985 | 22 | 25 | 17 | 42 | 59.5% | 22 | 22 |
| 1986 | 23 | 34 | 20 | 54 | 63.0% | 23 | 12 |
| 1987 | 24 | 32 | 19 | 51 | 62.8% | 12 | 15 |
| 1989 | 26 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 111 | 72 |
| Career | 294 | 182 | 476 | 61.8% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1978 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 1979 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 16 | 20 | 36 | 44.4% |
| 1980 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 31 | 23 | 54 | 57.4% |
| 1981 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 50 | 23 | 73 | 68.5% |
| 1982 | 19 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 43 | 21 | 64 | 67.2% |
| 1983 | 20 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% |
| 1984 | 21 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 28 | 21 | 49 | 57.1% |
| 1985 | 22 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 25 | 17 | 42 | 59.5% |
| 1986 | 23 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 34 | 20 | 54 | 63.0% |
| 1987 | 24 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 32 | 19 | 51 | 62.7% |
| 1989 | 26 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| Career | — | 73 | 41 | 114 | 64.0% | 55 | 36 | 91 | 60.4% | 63 | 35 | 98 | 64.3% | 100 | 70 | 170 | 58.8% | 294 | 182 | 476 | 61.8% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1984 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 18 | 18 | 36 | 50.0% |
| 1985 | 22 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% |
| 1986 | 23 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% |
| 1987 | 24 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 17 | 2 | 19 | 89.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 26 | 18 | 44 | 59.1% |
| 1989 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| Career | 10 | 36 | 46 | 21.7% | 19 | 15 | 34 | 55.9% | 49 | 15 | 64 | 76.6% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 84 | 69 | 153 | 54.9% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 153/476 (32.1%) of Bettina Bunge's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 15 | 1534 | 105.0 | — | — | — | — | +90 | — | — | 55.6% | -0.22 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.04 |
| 1979 | 16 | 1700 | 137.5 | — | — | — | — | -79 | -106 | +10 | 45.0% | -0.31 | 5–5 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | 104.2 | -0.09 |
| 1980 | 17 | 1884 | 156.3 | — | — | — | — | -86 | -197 | -78 | 57.3% | +0.69 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–6 (50%) | 101.9 | -5.90 |
| 1981 | 18 | 2025 | 161.1 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -284 | -111 | 64.3% | +1.20 | 12–7 (63%) | 11–2 (85%) | 110.3 | -3.78 |
| 1982 | 19 | 2009 | 161.7 | — | — | — | — | -23 | -181 | -42 | 64.0% | +1.24 | 7–5 (58%) | 6–10 (38%) | 98.2 | -4.38 |
| 1983 | 20 | 2010 | 158.5 | — | — | — | — | +80 | -107 | -71 | 69.6% | +1.56 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | 97.6 | -1.99 |
| 1984 | 21 | 1909 | 146.2 | — | — | — | — | +51 | -110 | +54 | 56.4% | +0.62 | 8–6 (57%) | 9–5 (64%) | 102.9 | -3.51 |
| 1985 | 22 | 1846 | 153.9 | — | — | — | — | +42 | -9 | +97 | 61.1% | +1.04 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–6 (40%) | 96.3 | -2.81 |
| 1986 | 23 | 2016 | 163.2 | — | — | — | — | +9 | -153 | -25 | 59.2% | +0.74 | 11–6 (65%) | 8–6 (57%) | 106.1 | -6.45 |
| 1987 | 24 | 1936 | 153.2 | — | — | — | — | +61 | -100 | +11 | 62.7% | +1.05 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | 97.6 | -0.82 |
| 1989 | 26 | 1927 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | +25 | — | — | 57.7% | +0.77 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–3 (25%) | 99.1 | -0.43 |
| Career | 2120 | 161.9 | — | — | — | — | +7 | -130 | -14 | 60.3% | +0.89 | 62–49 (56%) | 57–51 (53%) | 105.9 | -6.37 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 15 | — | — | — | R32 | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1979 | 16 | — | R16 | R64 | R128 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 1980 | 17 | R64 | R16 | R32 | R32 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 1981 | 18 | R16 | R16 | R64 | R16 | 8–4 (67%) |
| 1982 | 19 | — | R64 | SF | R32 | 6–3 (67%) |
| 1983 | 20 | — | R64 | R128 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 1984 | 21 | R32 | R32 | R32 | R32 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 1985 | 22 | R64 | R32 | R32 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 1986 | 23 | — | R64 | QF | R64 | 6–3 (67%) |
| 1987 | 24 | — | — | R32 | R16 | 5–2 (71%) |
| W-L | 3–4 (43%) | 13–8 (62%) | 17–9 (65%) | 15–9 (62%) |
48–30 (62%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | BRI | DLB | NAP | SDG | AME | BER | CAN | LOS | MAN | SYD | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R32 | F | 5–5 (50%) |
| 1980 | 17 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | R32 | — | — | R16 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 1981 | 18 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | R16 | SF | — | — | SF | 11–5 (69%) |
| 1982 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | R32 | — | — | — | 5–1 (83%) |
| 1983 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1984 | 21 | — | SF | — | R64 | — | R64 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | 7–5 (58%) |
| 1985 | 22 | — | — | QF | — | — | R16 | SF | R32 | — | QF | — | R64 | 13–6 (68%) |
| 1986 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| 1987 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | SF | QF | — | — | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| 1989 | 26 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| W-L | 3–2 (60%) | 3–1 (75%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) | 2–2 (50%) | 13–6 (68%) | 8–5 (62%) | 8–6 (57%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 12–5 (71%) |
61–33 (65%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ATL | CIN | DAL | EAS | HAM | HOU | MEL | ITA | STO | TKY | VIE | WAS | AME | BAY | BIR | BOC | BOS | BRI | CHI | CHI | DEE | DET | EAS | POR | HIL | HIL | JOH | KAN | KEY | KNO | LUG | MAH | MAN | NAS | NEW | OAK | OLD | ORL | PER | PHO | PRI | SEA | TAM | WOR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1979 | 16 | R32 | — | R32 | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | F | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | R32 | — | 8–12 (40%) |
| 1980 | 17 | — | R32 | QF | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | F | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | — | — | R16 | — | — | 21–15 (58%) |
| 1981 | 18 | — | R32 | BR | R16 | — | F | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | BR | F | — | 28–12 (70%) |
| 1982 | 19 | — | F | R32 | SF | — | W | — | — | — | W | — | QF | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | F | — | W | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | 32–13 (71%) |
| 1983 | 20 | — | — | SF | QF | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22–7 (76%) |
| 1984 | 21 | — | — | R32 | R64 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | SF | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | QF | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 14–12 (54%) |
| 1985 | 22 | — | — | QF | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 8–7 (53%) |
| 1986 | 23 | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | QF | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | SF | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | 22–14 (61%) |
| 1987 | 24 | — | — | QF | R16 | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | QF | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | — | R16 | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | 21–13 (62%) |
| 1989 | 26 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 4–4 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | 16–10 (62%) | 18–9 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 10–4 (71%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 13–4 (76%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–4 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | 8–6 (57%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–6 (45%) | 8–6 (57%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | 4–1 (80%) | 6–3 (67%) | 9–4 (69%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | 0–1 (0%) | 9–4 (69%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | 4–2 (67%) | 6–4 (60%) |
180–110 (62%) |
WTA Finals
| Season | Age | WTA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1981 | 18 | BR | 3–2 (60%) |
| 1982 | 19 | RR | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1983 | 20 | QF | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1986 | 23 | QF | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1987 | 24 | R16 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 5–7 (42%) |
5–7 (42%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 21 | 8 | 8 | 23 | 31 | 37 | 29 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 21 | 21 |
| 1985 | 22 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 23 | 21 | 24 | 27 | 28 | 25 | 30 | 25 | 26 | 23 | 20 | 13 | 12 |
| 1987 | 24 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 15 |
| 1988 | 25 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 17 | 16 | 21 | 40 | 49 | 79 | — | — |
| 1989 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 111 | 71 | 72 |
| 1990 | 27 | 74 | 74 | 70 | 71 | 68 | 64 | 67 | 132 | 129 | 135 | — | — |
Data coverage: Weekly WTA ranking snapshots are unavailable before 1984. Audited official No. 1 change dates and year-end Top 10 ranks are included, but weekly counts and ranks outside those anchors remain incomplete.
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Potter | USA | 8 | 2,096 | 0 | 5 | 489 | 299 | 190 | 61.1% | 1978–1989 | Match log |
| Andrea Temesvari | HUN | 7 | 2,021 | 0 | 5 | 364 | 185 | 179 | 50.8% | 1981–1997 | Match log |
| Rosie Casals | USA | 6 | 2,212 | 0 | 12 | 916 | 594 | 322 | 64.8% | 1968–1991 | Match log |
| Sylvia Hanika | GER | 5 | 2,135 | 0 | 9 | 654 | 415 | 239 | 63.5% | 1976–1990 | Match log |
| Kathy Jordan | USA | 5 | 2,093 | 0 | 2 | 404 | 249 | 155 | 61.6% | 1978–1990 | Match log |
| Betty Stove | NED | 7 | 2,171 | 0 | 8 | 726 | 419 | 307 | 57.7% | 1969–1983 | Match log |
| Kathy Rinaldi Stunkel | USA | 9 | 2,082 | 0 | 4 | 490 | 277 | 213 | 56.5% | 1980–1996 | Match log |
| Kathy Horvath | USA | 10 | 1,975 | 0 | 7 | 342 | 187 | 155 | 54.7% | 1979–1989 | Match log |
| Jo Durie | GBR | 5 | 2,101 | 0 | 9 | 574 | 311 | 263 | 54.2% | 1975–1995 | Match log |
| Bonnie Gadusek | USA | 10 | 2,075 | 0 | 8 | 283 | 189 | 94 | 66.8% | 1980–1987 | Match log |
| Dianne Fromholtz | AUS | 5 | 2,181 | 0 | 22 | 748 | 466 | 282 | 62.3% | 1971–1990 | Match log |
| Claudia Kohde Kilsch | GER | 4 | 2,158 | 0 | 12 | 635 | 401 | 234 | 63.1% | 1977–1992 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Bettina Bunge?
- Bettina Bunge is 63 years old, born on June 13, 1963.
- Which country does Bettina Bunge represent?
- Bettina Bunge represents Germany in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Bettina Bunge?
- Bettina Bunge is 173 cm / 5'8".
- Is Bettina Bunge left-handed or right-handed?
- Bettina Bunge plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Bettina Bunge won?
- Bettina Bunge has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Bettina Bunge won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Bettina Bunge's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Bettina Bunge won?
- Bettina Bunge has won 5 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Oakland in 1983.
- What is Bettina Bunge's highest WTA ranking?
- Bettina Bunge's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 7.
- What is Bettina Bunge's career win-loss record?
- Bettina Bunge has a career WTA singles record of 294 wins and 182 losses (61.8%).
- How much career prize money has Bettina Bunge earned?
- Bettina Bunge has earned at least $1,126,424 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Bettina Bunge's career appear in TennisDB?
- Bettina Bunge appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1978 through 1989.
- On which surface does Bettina Bunge have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Bettina Bunge's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on grass: 64.3% (63–35).
- Who has Bettina Bunge faced most often?
- Bettina Bunge's most frequent opponent is Hana Mandlikova, with a head-to-head record of 1–15 across 16 meetings.