Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Yvonne Vermaak
Yvonne Vermaak represented South Africa on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 38. In TennisDB's records, Yvonne Vermaak finished with a career record of 239–249 and 5 singles titles. Weekly WTA ranking coverage before 1984 is incomplete outside audited No. 1 and year-end Top 10 anchors.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Ludloff | 4-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 11, 1988* | R32 | Dallas | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario | 3-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 15, 1987* | R64 | Amelia Island | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Sandra Cecchini | 1-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 8, 1987* | R64 | Hilton Head | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Stephanie Rehe | 0-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 25, 1987* | R64 | Key Biscayne | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Wendy Turnbull | 6-4 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Feb 24, 1987* | R128 | Key Biscayne | WTA 250 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martina Navratilova | 0 | 14 | 14 | Jan 25, 1985 | H2H |
| Chris Evert | 0 | 11 | 11 | Feb 3, 1983 | H2H |
| Virginia Ruzici | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jun 29, 1983 | H2H |
| Wendy Turnbull | 1 | 6 | 7 | Feb 24, 1987 | H2H |
| Dianne Fromholtz | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jun 25, 1986 | H2H |
Titles (5)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976 | 19 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Johannesburg Transvaal Chps |
| 1977 | 20 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Beckenham |
| 1983 | 26 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Palm Springs, Salt Lake City |
| 1984 | 27 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Salt Lake City |
| Total | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 1974 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 1975 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | — | — |
| 1976 | 19 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 1977 | 20 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | — | — |
| 1978 | 21 | 29 | 23 | 52 | 55.8% | — | — |
| 1979 | 22 | 15 | 23 | 38 | 39.5% | — | — |
| 1980 | 23 | 19 | 18 | 37 | 51.4% | — | — |
| 1981 | 24 | 19 | 28 | 47 | 40.4% | — | — |
| 1982 | 25 | 36 | 27 | 63 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 1983 | 26 | 33 | 26 | 59 | 55.9% | — | — |
| 1984 | 27 | 29 | 28 | 57 | 50.9% | 40 | 41 |
| 1985 | 28 | 8 | 21 | 29 | 27.6% | 41 | 41 |
| 1986 | 29 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 104 | 104 |
| 1987 | 30 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 104 | 201 |
| 1988 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 200 | 287 |
| Career | 239 | 249 | 488 | 49.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1973 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 1974 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 1975 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% |
| 1976 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% |
| 1977 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% |
| 1978 | 21 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 29 | 23 | 52 | 55.8% |
| 1979 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 15 | 23 | 38 | 39.5% |
| 1980 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 19 | 18 | 37 | 51.4% |
| 1981 | 24 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 19 | 28 | 47 | 40.4% |
| 1982 | 25 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 36 | 27 | 63 | 57.1% |
| 1983 | 26 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 33 | 26 | 59 | 55.9% |
| 1984 | 27 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 29 | 28 | 57 | 50.9% |
| 1985 | 28 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 8 | 21 | 29 | 27.6% |
| 1986 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% |
| 1987 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 1988 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 72 | 64 | 136 | 52.9% | 78 | 72 | 150 | 52.0% | 55 | 44 | 99 | 55.6% | 33 | 68 | 101 | 32.7% | 239 | 249 | 488 | 49.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1984 | 27 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 12 | 20 | 32 | 37.5% |
| 1985 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
| 1986 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 1987 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 1988 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 18 | 39 | 57 | 31.6% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 57/488 (11.7%) of Yvonne Vermaak's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 16 | 1496 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -3.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.39 |
| 1974 | 17 | 1489 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | +44 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.71 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.69 |
| 1975 | 18 | 1599 | 120.1 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -2 | -47 | 57.1% | +0.46 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–0 (100%) | 100.2 | +2.43 |
| 1976 | 19 | 1607 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +40 | — | 48.8% | +0.09 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.96 |
| 1977 | 20 | 1765 | 138.0 | — | — | — | — | -79 | -79 | -75 | 58.1% | +0.41 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–5 (55%) | 102.4 | +0.27 |
| 1978 | 21 | 1791 | 135.3 | — | — | — | — | +3 | -132 | -30 | 52.6% | +0.33 | 8–6 (57%) | 2–6 (25%) | 99.2 | +2.99 |
| 1979 | 22 | 1780 | 155.2 | — | — | — | — | -44 | -74 | +25 | 40.5% | -0.50 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 99.0 | -4.03 |
| 1980 | 23 | 1742 | 138.8 | — | — | — | — | -89 | +32 | +50 | 52.5% | +0.26 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | 99.5 | -4.96 |
| 1981 | 24 | 1720 | 143.5 | — | — | — | — | -64 | +96 | — | 43.1% | -0.39 | 4–6 (40%) | 1–5 (17%) | 96.9 | -2.78 |
| 1982 | 25 | 1820 | 142.9 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +69 | -9 | 55.2% | +0.06 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–10 (47%) | 99.8 | -3.53 |
| 1983 | 26 | 1755 | 138.0 | — | — | — | — | +7 | +104 | +97 | 55.4% | +0.20 | 10–11 (48%) | 7–3 (70%) | 100.0 | +1.14 |
| 1984 | 27 | 1801 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | -65 | -14 | +95 | 53.1% | +0.15 | 5–11 (31%) | 7–8 (47%) | 94.0 | -0.64 |
| 1985 | 28 | 1605 | 125.4 | — | — | — | — | +10 | +114 | +210 | 37.7% | -0.97 | 1–10 (9%) | 0–1 | — | -0.99 |
| 1986 | 29 | 1565 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | +19 | +86 | +196 | 36.8% | -0.87 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | 0.00 |
| 1987 | 30 | 1558 | 108.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.38 | — | — | — | -0.56 |
| 1988 | 31 | 1542 | 94.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.11 |
| Career | 1892 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -33 | +33 | +34 | 50.0% | -0.05 | 55–80 (41%) | 41–47 (47%) | 93.1 | -1.91 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975 | 18 | — | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1976 | 19 | — | R64 | R128 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1977 | 20 | — | R16 | R32 | R128 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 1978 | 21 | — | — | R32 | R64 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1979 | 22 | — | R64 | R128 | R64 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 1980 | 23 | — | R64 | R128 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1981 | 24 | — | R32 | R64 | R64 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 1982 | 25 | R64 | R16 | R32 | R64 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 1983 | 26 | R64 | R128 | SF | R64 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 1984 | 27 | R64 | R64 | R32 | R32 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 1985 | 28 | — | — | R64 | R128 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 1986 | 29 | — | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–3 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–3 (0%) | 8–9 (47%) | 12–12 (50%) | 5–9 (36%) |
25–33 (43%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | DLB | NAP | SDG | AME | BER | CAN | CAR | CHA | HIL | LOS | ORL | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1978 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1979 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1980 | 23 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R64 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1981 | 24 | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 1982 | 25 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | QF | — | QF | 8–5 (62%) |
| 1983 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1984 | 27 | R32 | — | R16 | SF | R64 | — | R64 | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | QF | 9–8 (53%) |
| 1985 | 28 | — | R64 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R16 | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 1986 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 6–3 (67%) | 0–2 (0%) | 5–4 (56%) | 1–5 (17%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | 1–2 (33%) | 6–3 (67%) |
28–30 (48%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ATL | CIN | DAL | EAS | HAM | HKG | HOU | KIT | MEL | MIA | NAP | ITA | VIE | WAS | AME | ATL | AUS | BEC | BIR | BLO | BOC | BOI | BOS | BOU | BRI | CAN | CHA | CHI | CHI | DEE | DEN | DET | DUR | POR | GIN | GRO | GUI | HAM | HAR | HER | HIL | HOL | HON | JOH | KAN | KEY | LUG | MAH | MAR | MIN | MON | NEW | NOR | OAK | ORL | PAL | PAL | PER | PHI | PHO | PIT | POR | POR | PRI | RIC | SAL | SAN | SAN | SEA | SEA | SOU | STU | SUR | SUT | TAL | TAM | ZUR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1974 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 1975 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | R64 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | 15–11 (58%) |
| 1976 | 19 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | SF | R32 | — | — | 8–8 (50%) |
| 1977 | 20 | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17–10 (63%) |
| 1978 | 21 | R16 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 25–20 (56%) |
| 1979 | 22 | R32 | — | R64 | R64 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 14–19 (42%) |
| 1980 | 23 | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18–13 (58%) |
| 1981 | 24 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 12–22 (35%) |
| 1982 | 25 | QF | R32 | R16 | R16 | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23–18 (56%) |
| 1983 | 26 | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | SF | — | — | — | R32 | R64 | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | R16 | W | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26–19 (58%) |
| 1984 | 27 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 15–16 (48%) |
| 1985 | 28 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R64 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–15 (25%) |
| 1986 | 29 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–7 (46%) |
| 1987 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1988 | 31 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–4 (43%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–8 (33%) | 5–9 (36%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–5 (29%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–5 (29%) | 7–6 (54%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 16–4 (80%) | 7–5 (58%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 5–6 (45%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–6 (25%) | 6–5 (55%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–5 (44%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–0 (100%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–5 (55%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 (100%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (62%) | 2–5 (29%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | 2–5 (29%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–2 (50%) | 5–0 (100%) | 10–5 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | 10–1 (91%) | 4–1 (80%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 11–9 (55%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) |
186–186 (50%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 27 | 41 | 46 | 52 | 56 | 49 | 48 | 54 | 52 | 46 | 39 | 39 | 41 |
| 1985 | 28 | — | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1986 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 104 |
| 1987 | 30 | 100 | 95 | 84 | 118 | 164 | 200 | 202 | 204 | 204 | 198 | 198 | 201 |
| 1988 | 31 | 204 | 182 | 271 | 294 | 300 | 308 | 309 | 294 | 285 | 283 | 285 | 287 |
| 1989 | 32 | 276 | 276 | 323 | 327 | 331 | 330 | 355 | 364 | 409 | 392 | 402 | 411 |
| 1990 | 33 | 414 | 410 | — | 597 | 596 | 565 | 558 | — | — | — | — | — |
Data coverage: Weekly WTA ranking snapshots are unavailable before 1984. Audited official No. 1 change dates and year-end Top 10 ranks are included, but weekly counts and ranks outside those anchors remain incomplete.
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rene Uys | RSA | 39 | 1,719 | 0 | 2 | 96 | 47 | 49 | 49.0% | 1979–1985 | Match log |
| Terry Holladay | USA | 39 | 1,942 | 0 | 1 | 378 | 179 | 199 | 47.4% | 1970–1987 | Match log |
| Anne Hobbs | GBR | 35 | 1,838 | 0 | 8 | 334 | 171 | 163 | 51.2% | 1976–1989 | Match log |
| Petra Huber | AUT | 37 | 1,737 | 0 | 2 | 137 | 58 | 79 | 42.3% | 1982–1989 | Match log |
| Susan Mascarin | USA | 32 | 1,797 | 0 | 1 | 255 | 113 | 142 | 44.3% | 1979–1988 | Match log |
| Marcella Mesker | NED | 31 | 1,791 | 0 | 1 | 237 | 103 | 134 | 43.5% | 1979–1988 | Match log |
| Betsy Nagelsen | USA | 25 | 1,890 | 0 | 6 | 590 | 266 | 324 | 45.1% | 1972–1994 | Match log |
| Beverly Mould | RSA | 46 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 32 | 46 | 41.0% | 1980–1985 | Match log |
| Beth Herr | USA | 31 | 1,766 | 0 | 1 | 235 | 107 | 128 | 45.5% | 1981–1990 | Match log |
| Linda Wild | USA | 23 | 1,815 | 0 | 5 | 281 | 135 | 146 | 48.0% | 1972–2000 | Match log |
| Ann Henricksson | USA | 36 | 1,755 | 0 | 0 | 357 | 147 | 210 | 41.2% | 1980–1994 | Match log |
| Etsuko Inoue | JPN | 26 | 1,803 | 0 | 2 | 253 | 120 | 133 | 47.4% | 1980–1990 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Yvonne Vermaak?
- Yvonne Vermaak is 69 years old, born on December 18, 1956.
- Which country does Yvonne Vermaak represent?
- Yvonne Vermaak represents South Africa in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Yvonne Vermaak?
- Yvonne Vermaak is 155 cm / 5'1".
- Is Yvonne Vermaak left-handed or right-handed?
- Yvonne Vermaak plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Yvonne Vermaak won?
- Yvonne Vermaak has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Yvonne Vermaak won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Yvonne Vermaak's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Yvonne Vermaak won?
- Yvonne Vermaak has won 5 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Salt Lake City in 1984.
- What is Yvonne Vermaak's highest WTA ranking?
- Yvonne Vermaak's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 38, first achieved on October 1, 1984.
- What is Yvonne Vermaak's career win-loss record?
- Yvonne Vermaak has a career WTA singles record of 239 wins and 249 losses (49.0%).
- How much career prize money has Yvonne Vermaak earned?
- Yvonne Vermaak has earned at least $497,124 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Yvonne Vermaak's career appear in TennisDB?
- Yvonne Vermaak appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1973 through 1988.
- On which surface does Yvonne Vermaak have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Yvonne Vermaak's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on grass: 55.6% (55–44).
- Who has Yvonne Vermaak faced most often?
- Yvonne Vermaak's most frequent opponent is Martina Navratilova, with a head-to-head record of 0–14 across 14 meetings.