Player data updated: 2026-09-02 11:59 UTC
Edith Winkens
Edith Winkens represented West Germany on the WTA Tour. In TennisDB's records, Edith Winkens finished with a career record of 30–35 and no singles titles. Weekly WTA ranking coverage before 1984 is incomplete outside audited No. 1 and year-end Top 10 anchors.
Peak singles rank
—
Elo peak
1618 (40th percentile)
Singles record
30–35 (46.2%)
Singles titles
0
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heike Loleit | 6-7 6-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Dec 12, 1981* | R32 | Neumunster Indoors | WTA 250 | Carpet |
| Michaela Pazderova | 6-0 4-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 27, 1981* | R32 | Porsche Tennis Grand Prix | WTA 500 | — |
| Heidi Eisterlehner | 7-6 1-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 6, 1981* | R32 | Braunschweig | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Marketa Wallenfels | 4-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 27, 1980* | R32 | Reutlingen | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Dieblin | 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 23, 1980* | R16 | Unterhaching | WTA 250 | Clay |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helga Masthoff | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 27, 1980 | H2H |
| Birgit Portscheller | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 9, 1976 | H2H |
| Kora Schediwy | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 29, 1975 | H2H |
| Christina Sandberg | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 13, 1973 | H2H |
| Heide Orth | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 27, 1973 | H2H |
Career Results
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |
| 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 1969 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 1970 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 1972 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 1973 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 1974 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 1975 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 1976 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 1977 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | 20 | 25 | 45 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 30 | 35 | 65 | 46.2% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 1510 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.67 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.02 |
| 1969 | 1477 | 93.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 1970 | 1476 | 107.4 | — | — | — | — | — | -4 | — | 25.0% | -2.08 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.23 |
| 1971 | 1489 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -7 | — | 45.5% | -0.27 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.33 |
| 1972 | 1575 | 120.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | — | 57.7% | +0.65 | 3–1 (75%) | — | — | +0.93 |
| 1973 | 1596 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +12 | — | 50.0% | -0.67 | 3–1 (75%) | — | — | +1.02 |
| 1974 | 1580 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | — | — | — | +0.38 |
| 1975 | 1569 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +13 | — | 33.3% | -0.50 | — | — | — | +0.11 |
| 1976 | 1583 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | +32 | — | — | 54.5% | -0.55 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +1.44 |
| 1977 | 1589 | 111.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +11 | — | 55.6% | +0.22 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.02 |
| 1979 | 1582 | 102.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.00 | — | — | — | +0.86 |
| 1980 | 1572 | 112.3 | — | — | — | — | — | -19 | — | 50.0% | +0.56 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.64 |
| 1981 | 1524 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.37 |
| Career | 1618 | 113.9 | — | — | — | — | +32 | +8 | — | 44.4% | -0.42 | 10–8 (56%) | 2–4 (33%) | 101.8 | +9.25 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | RG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) |
0–1 (0%) |
WTA 500
| Season | POR | BER | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1972 | SF | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1973 | F | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 1974 | QF | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1975 | QF | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1977 | SF | R32 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1981 | R32 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 10–6 (62%) | 0–1 (0%) |
10–7 (59%) |
WTA 250
| Season | HAM | MUN | BEA | BOB | BRA | BRE | BUD | COL | NEU | POE | REU | TRA | UNT | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1969 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 1970 | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1971 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1972 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | 5–3 (62%) |
| 1973 | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 1974 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1975 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1976 | — | — | — | — | R16 | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 1979 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1980 | QF | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 1981 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–8 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 5–3 (62%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
19–26 (42%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
—
Career-high date
—
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
No ranking history available.
Data coverage: Weekly WTA ranking snapshots are unavailable before 1984. Audited official No. 1 change dates and year-end Top 10 ranks are included, but weekly counts and ranks outside those anchors remain incomplete.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Which country does Edith Winkens represent?
- Edith Winkens represents West Germany in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Edith Winkens won?
- Edith Winkens has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Edith Winkens won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Edith Winkens's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Edith Winkens' career win-loss record?
- Edith Winkens has a career WTA singles record of 30 wins and 35 losses (46.2%).
- Which seasons of Edith Winkens's career appear in TennisDB?
- Edith Winkens appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1968 through 1981.
- On which surface does Edith Winkens have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Edith Winkens's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 44.4% (20–25).
- Who has Edith Winkens faced most often?
- Edith Winkens' most frequent opponent is Helga Masthoff, with a head-to-head record of 0–4 across 4 meetings.