Player data updated: 2026-09-05 02:15 UTC
Elly Appel
Elly Appel represented the Netherlands on the WTA Tour. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 64–80 and 3 singles titles. Weekly WTA ranking coverage before 1984 is incomplete outside audited No. 1 and year-end Top 10 anchors.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eva Pfaff | 3-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 26, 1982* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Duk Hee Lee | 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 12, 1982* | R64 | Lugano | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Ivanna Madruga | 2-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 5, 1982* | R64 | Perugia | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Duk Hee Lee | 4-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Nov 5, 1981* | R32 | Hong Kong Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Sylvia Hanika | 1-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 29, 1981* | R32 | Porsche Tennis Grand Prix | WTA 250 | Carpet |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eva Pfaff | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 26, 1982 | H2H |
| Sylvia Hanika | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 29, 1981 | H2H |
| Virginia Ruzici | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 9, 1981 | H2H |
| Mima Jausovec | 0 | 3 | 3 | Nov 14, 1980 | H2H |
| Lena Sandin | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 12, 1980 | H2H |
Singles Titles (3)
| Season | Singles titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Menton |
| 1978 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Bastad |
| 1979 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Johnston |
| Total | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |
| 1972 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 1973 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% |
| 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% |
| 1975 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 1976 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% |
| 1977 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 1980 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% |
| 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% |
| 1982 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Career | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 38 | 33 | 71 | 53.5% | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | 13 | 23 | 36 | 36.1% | 64 | 80 | 144 | 44.4% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 1521 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +24 | — | 53.8% | +0.46 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.54 |
| 1973 | 1580 | 117.2 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -56 | — | 41.2% | -0.21 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +1.69 |
| 1974 | 1584 | 114.4 | — | — | — | — | +15 | -68 | -4 | 34.3% | -1.03 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.24 |
| 1975 | 1640 | 123.1 | — | — | — | — | — | -18 | — | 46.2% | -0.23 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.73 |
| 1976 | 1701 | 139.2 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +10 | — | 42.3% | -0.33 | 4–2 (67%) | 0–2 | — | -0.46 |
| 1977 | 1669 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -137 | 36.4% | -1.00 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | +0.15 |
| 1978 | 1643 | 112.7 | — | — | — | — | -40 | +62 | — | 50.0% | +0.28 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +2.01 |
| 1979 | 1597 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +85 | — | 34.8% | -1.39 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–1 (75%) | 97.3 | +0.76 |
| 1980 | 1669 | 123.7 | — | — | — | — | -89 | +52 | — | 57.9% | +0.54 | 6–3 (67%) | 2–0 | — | +0.94 |
| 1981 | 1646 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | -46 | +77 | — | 36.4% | -1.18 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 1982 | 1607 | 97.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +38 | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.30 |
| Career | 1717 | 127.3 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +24 | -48 | 43.5% | -0.39 | 22–22 (50%) | 9–8 (53%) | 103.4 | +4.27 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974 | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1975 | R16 | R64 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1976 | R32 | R128 | R32 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1977 | — | R64 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1978 | — | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1979 | R32 | R128 | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1981 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 1982 | R128 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–5 (44%) | 1–6 (14%) | 2–4 (33%) |
7–15 (32%) |
WTA 500
| Season | BRI | POR | BER | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 | SF | — | — | R64 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 1980 | — | QF | QF | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 1981 | — | — | R32 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) |
6–5 (55%) |
WTA 250
| Season | BAD | BAR | BUE | DAL | EAS | HKG | HOU | KIT | MC | PAR | STO | VIE | WAS | AKR | AMS | BAY | BEA | BEC | BOS | BRE | BRI | CHI | CHI | DET | DUR | DUT | DUT | EDI | POR | FOR | JOH | LON | LUG | MAH | MEN | MIS | NEU | NIC | NIC | NIC | ORL | PER | PHI | POR | SAN | SAR | TRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | RR | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 7–9 (44%) |
| 1974 | — | SF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–9 (40%) |
| 1975 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 1976 | — | SF | — | R32 | R64 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | — | 8–10 (44%) |
| 1977 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1978 | W | — | QF | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 1979 | SF | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | 11–7 (61%) |
| 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | 4–6 (40%) |
| 1982 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–1 (75%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–0 (100%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) |
51–60 (46%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
Data coverage: Weekly WTA ranking snapshots are unavailable before 1984. Audited official No. 1 change dates and year-end Top 10 ranks are included, but weekly counts and ranks outside those anchors remain incomplete.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Which country does Elly Appel represent?
- Elly Appel represents Netherlands in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Elly Appel won?
- Elly Appel has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Elly Appel won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Elly Appel's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Elly Appel won?
- Elly Appel has won 3 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Johnston in 1979.
- What is Elly Appel's career win-loss record?
- Elly Appel has a career WTA singles record of 64 wins and 80 losses (44.4%).
- Which seasons of Elly Appel's career appear in TennisDB?
- Elly Appel appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1972 through 1982.
- On which surface does Elly Appel have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Elly Appel's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 53.5% (38–33).
- Who has Elly Appel faced most often?
- Elly Appel's most frequent opponent is Eva Pfaff, with a head-to-head record of 1–2 across 3 meetings.