Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Ilana Kloss
Ilana Kloss represented South Africa on the WTA Tour. In TennisDB's records, Ilana Kloss finished with a career record of 135–144 and 8 singles titles. Weekly WTA ranking coverage before 1984 is incomplete outside audited No. 1 and year-end Top 10 anchors.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Davis | 1-6 6-4 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 3, 1982* | R64 | Beckenham | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Anne Hobbs | 0-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 12, 1980* | R64 | Canadian Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Martina Navratilova | 0-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 25, 1980* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Kim Sands | 2-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 18, 1980* | R64 | Eastbourne Open | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Virginia Ruzici | 4-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | May 29, 1980* | R64 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linky Boshoff | 4 | 5 | 9 | Dec 5, 1977 | H2H |
| Virginia Ruzici | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 29, 1980 | H2H |
| Kerry Reid | 0 | 6 | 6 | Nov 9, 1979 | H2H |
| Dianne Fromholtz | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 26, 1979 | H2H |
| Cynthia Doerner | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 30, 1979 | H2H |
Titles (8)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 15 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | East London |
| 1972 | 16 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Bulawayo, Johannesburg Transvaal Chps |
| 1973 | 17 | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | — | Bloemfontein, Cape Town, Johannesburg Transvaal Chps, Port Elizabeth 2, Tel Aviv Maccabiah Games |
| Total | 8 | — | — | — | 8 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 1971 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — |
| 1972 | 16 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | — | — |
| 1973 | 17 | 38 | 18 | 56 | 67.9% | — | — |
| 1974 | 18 | 19 | 16 | 35 | 54.3% | — | — |
| 1975 | 19 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 31.0% | — | — |
| 1976 | 20 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 54.6% | — | — |
| 1977 | 21 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | — | — |
| 1978 | 22 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | — | — |
| 1979 | 23 | 15 | 26 | 41 | 36.6% | — | — |
| 1980 | 24 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 1982 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | 135 | 144 | 279 | 48.4% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1970 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 1971 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 1972 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% |
| 1973 | 17 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — | 38 | 18 | 56 | 67.9% |
| 1974 | 18 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 19 | 16 | 35 | 54.3% |
| 1975 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 9 | 20 | 29 | 31.0% |
| 1976 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 18 | 15 | 33 | 54.5% |
| 1977 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% |
| 1978 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% |
| 1979 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 15 | 26 | 41 | 36.6% |
| 1980 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 1982 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 47 | 47 | 94 | 50.0% | 29 | 34 | 63 | 46.0% | 35 | 32 | 67 | 52.2% | 14 | 28 | 42 | 33.3% | 135 | 144 | 279 | 48.4% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 14 | 1491 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 |
| 1971 | 15 | 1562 | 111.3 | — | — | — | — | +63 | — | — | 57.9% | +0.26 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +1.35 |
| 1972 | 16 | 1593 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | -33 | 54.5% | +0.64 | 1–4 (20%) | 0–2 | — | +3.97 |
| 1973 | 17 | 1872 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -17 | -132 | -190 | 66.4% | +1.36 | 7–9 (44%) | 2–1 (67%) | 101.0 | +4.89 |
| 1974 | 18 | 1802 | 136.3 | — | — | — | — | +25 | -83 | -116 | 52.2% | +0.16 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–1 (67%) | 97.5 | -2.52 |
| 1975 | 19 | 1688 | 127.3 | — | — | — | — | -12 | -4 | -4 | 36.4% | -0.99 | 2–8 (20%) | 3–5 (38%) | 91.8 | -1.41 |
| 1976 | 20 | 1784 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | -88 | -29 | -55 | 50.6% | +0.13 | 8–3 (73%) | 3–2 (60%) | 108.4 | -3.02 |
| 1977 | 21 | 1668 | 111.1 | — | — | — | — | -42 | +4 | +35 | 28.2% | -1.69 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–1 (67%) | 99.1 | -0.17 |
| 1978 | 22 | 1740 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -82 | — | +35 | 55.9% | +0.24 | 4–5 (44%) | 5–6 (45%) | 100.3 | +1.24 |
| 1979 | 23 | 1698 | 126.9 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -52 | +32 | 36.8% | -1.15 | 10–5 (67%) | 7–2 (78%) | 110.6 | -0.20 |
| 1980 | 24 | 1619 | 104.5 | — | — | — | — | -41 | — | — | 6.7% | -3.20 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.75 |
| 1982 | 26 | 1599 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.16 |
| Career | 1890 | 136.4 | — | — | — | — | -12 | -68 | -48 | 48.8% | -0.09 | 35–44 (44%) | 24–23 (51%) | 101.1 | +1.28 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 17 | — | R64 | R16 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1974 | 18 | — | R64 | R32 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1975 | 19 | — | R32 | R64 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 1976 | 20 | R32 | R32 | R128 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1977 | 21 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 1978 | 22 | — | R32 | R32 | 4–2 (67%) |
| 1979 | 23 | R32 | R64 | R64 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1980 | 24 | R64 | R128 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–4 (33%) | 5–8 (38%) | 6–7 (46%) |
13–19 (41%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | SPB | WAS | BER | CAN | SYD | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974 | 18 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1976 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 1977 | 21 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1978 | 22 | SF | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | 7–3 (70%) |
| 1979 | 23 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 1980 | 24 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–1 (67%) |
8–9 (47%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ATL | CIN | DAL | EAS | HAM | HOU | MEL | NAP | ITA | STO | VIE | WAS | AKR | AME | ATL | BEC | BLO | BLO | BOS | BOU | BRI | BUL | CAN | CAP | CAP | CAP | CHA | CHI | CHI | CHI | TEN | DEN | DET | DUR | DUT | EAS | EAS | FEL | POR | HIL | HOL | JAC | JOH | LEE | LON | MAH | MAN | MIN | MIS | MON | OAK | ORL | PEN | PHI | PHO | POR | POR | POR | PRE | RIC | SAN | SAR | SEA | SOU | SUR | TAL | TAM | TEL | WES | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1971 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 1972 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | SF | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | F | F | — | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | R32 | 13–12 (52%) |
| 1973 | 17 | — | BR | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | W | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | W | — | — | R16 | — | — | F | R16 | — | — | SF | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | QF | R64 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | W | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R16 | — | — | W | — | 36–16 (69%) |
| 1974 | 18 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | SF | — | — | F | — | — | R32 | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | 17–13 (57%) |
| 1975 | 19 | R64 | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | F | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | R32 | F | R32 | R64 | — | — | F | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 8–18 (31%) |
| 1976 | 20 | R32 | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | QF | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | 15–11 (58%) |
| 1977 | 21 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 4–9 (31%) |
| 1978 | 22 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–6 (33%) |
| 1979 | 23 | R32 | — | R16 | QF | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 13–21 (38%) |
| 1980 | 24 | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–4 (0%) |
| 1982 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–4 (20%) | 4–2 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | 4–3 (57%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 5–2 (71%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–0 (100%) | 1–2 (33%) | 5–1 (83%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 4–4 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 1–3 (25%) | 3–5 (38%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–6 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–0 (100%) | 0–1 (0%) |
114–116 (50%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
Data coverage: Weekly WTA ranking snapshots are unavailable before 1984. Audited official No. 1 change dates and year-end Top 10 ranks are included, but weekly counts and ranks outside those anchors remain incomplete.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Ilana Kloss?
- Ilana Kloss is 70 years old, born on March 12, 1956.
- Which country does Ilana Kloss represent?
- Ilana Kloss represents South Africa in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Ilana Kloss?
- Ilana Kloss is 164 cm / 5'5".
- Is Ilana Kloss left-handed or right-handed?
- Ilana Kloss plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Ilana Kloss won?
- Ilana Kloss has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Ilana Kloss won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Ilana Kloss's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Ilana Kloss won?
- Ilana Kloss has won 8 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Tel Aviv Maccabiah Games in 1973.
- What is Ilana Kloss' career win-loss record?
- Ilana Kloss has a career WTA singles record of 135 wins and 144 losses (48.4%).
- How much career prize money has Ilana Kloss earned?
- Ilana Kloss has earned at least $38,384 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Ilana Kloss's career appear in TennisDB?
- Ilana Kloss appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1970 through 1982.
- On which surface does Ilana Kloss have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Ilana Kloss's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on grass: 52.2% (35–32).
- Who has Ilana Kloss faced most often?
- Ilana Kloss' most frequent opponent is Linky Boshoff, with a head-to-head record of 4–5 across 9 meetings.