Player data updated: 2026-09-02 02:26 UTC
Tine Zwaan
Tine Zwaan represented the Netherlands on the WTA Tour. In TennisDB's records, Tine Zwaan finished with a career record of 49–53 and 3 singles titles. Weekly WTA ranking coverage before 1984 is incomplete outside audited No. 1 and year-end Top 10 anchors.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Hobbs | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 10, 1979* | QF | Manchester | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Cathy Drury | 6-4 4-6 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 9, 1979* | R16 | Manchester | WTA 250 | Grass |
| V Zahri | 6-0 6-0 | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 8, 1979* | R32 | Manchester | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Mary Carillo | 6-4 2-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 4, 1979* | F | Paddington | WTA 250 | — |
| Wendy Gilchrist | 6-7 6-4 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | May 3, 1979* | SF | Paddington | WTA 250 | — |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mima Jausovec | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Valerie Ziegenfuss | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 8, 1975 | H2H |
| Almut Sturm | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 11, 1974 | H2H |
| Jackie Fayter | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 23, 1976 | H2H |
| Olga Morozova | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 29, 1976 | H2H |
Titles (3)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 25 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Valencia 2 |
| 1973 | 26 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Beaulieu, Valencia |
| Total | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1968 | 21 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 1969 | 22 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 1970 | 23 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 1972 | 25 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 1973 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 1974 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% |
| 1975 | 28 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% |
| 1976 | 29 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 1978 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 1979 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| Career | — | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 28 | 24 | 52 | 53.8% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 49 | 53 | 102 | 48.0% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 21 | 1456 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -17 | — | 30.8% | -1.00 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.18 |
| 1969 | 22 | 1460 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | 33.3% | -1.25 | — | — | — | +0.44 |
| 1970 | 23 | 1474 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +13 | — | 44.4% | 0.00 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.63 |
| 1972 | 25 | 1494 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 57.1% | +1.14 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.65 |
| 1973 | 26 | 1577 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | -48 | 47.1% | -0.15 | 4–0 (100%) | — | — | +1.58 |
| 1974 | 27 | 1665 | 127.2 | — | — | — | — | -134 | +54 | -85 | 55.1% | +0.28 | 5–6 (45%) | 1–1 | — | +0.78 |
| 1975 | 28 | 1721 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -18 | — | 44.0% | -1.02 | 6–2 (75%) | 3–3 (50%) | 106.7 | -1.07 |
| 1976 | 29 | 1681 | 104.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.3% | -2.43 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 |
| 1978 | 31 | 1644 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | +8 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.69 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +1.41 |
| 1979 | 32 | 1638 | 113.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -48 | 52.9% | +0.94 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–3 (0%) | 98.4 | +1.40 |
| Career | 1758 | 120.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | +27 | -61 | 46.2% | -0.29 | 22–12 (65%) | 4–8 (33%) | 106.6 | +5.90 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1969 | 22 | R64 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1974 | 27 | R32 | R32 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1975 | 28 | R64 | R32 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1976 | 29 | R128 | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–4 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) |
4–7 (36%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 31 | R32 | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) |
1–1 (50%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ATL | BAR | MAD | NAP | BEA | BEC | BOB | BRE | BRI | CAN | CAN | CAR | CHA | CHI | CHI | DEN | DUS | DUT | EDI | POR | FOR | MAN | MEN | MIS | NEW | NIC | NOT | OCA | ORL | PAD | PHO | SAC | SAN | SAR | SCH | SEB | SOU | TIL | VAL | VAL | WES | WIN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 1969 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1970 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 1972 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 1973 | 26 | — | — | — | — | W | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 1974 | 27 | — | QF | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | QF | — | — | SF | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 15–11 (58%) |
| 1975 | 28 | R64 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R64 | — | 8–10 (44%) |
| 1976 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 1978 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 1979 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 (100%) | 1–0 (100%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) |
43–44 (49%) |
WTA Finals
| Season | Age | WTA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 26 | R16 | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) |
1–1 (50%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
Data coverage: Weekly WTA ranking snapshots are unavailable before 1984. Audited official No. 1 change dates and year-end Top 10 ranks are included, but weekly counts and ranks outside those anchors remain incomplete.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Tine Zwaan?
- Tine Zwaan is 79 years old, born on June 17, 1947.
- Which country does Tine Zwaan represent?
- Tine Zwaan represents Netherlands in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How many Grand Slams has Tine Zwaan won?
- Tine Zwaan has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Tine Zwaan won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Tine Zwaan's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Tine Zwaan won?
- Tine Zwaan has won 3 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Valencia in 1973.
- What is Tine Zwaan's career win-loss record?
- Tine Zwaan has a career WTA singles record of 49 wins and 53 losses (48.0%).
- Which seasons of Tine Zwaan's career appear in TennisDB?
- Tine Zwaan appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1968 through 1979.
- On which surface does Tine Zwaan have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Tine Zwaan's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 53.8% (28–24).
- Who has Tine Zwaan faced most often?
- Tine Zwaan's most frequent opponent is Mima Jausovec, with a head-to-head record of 1–2 across 3 meetings.