Etsuko Inoue
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Minter | 3 | 5 | 8 | Feb 1, 1990 | H2H |
| Pam Shriver | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 21, 1989 | H2H |
| Claudia Kohde Kilsch | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 3, 1989 | H2H |
| Gabriela Sabatini | 0 | 5 | 5 | Mar 8, 1990 | H2H |
| Betsy Nagelsen | 4 | 1 | 5 | Mar 4, 1989 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Sandra Cecchini holds a 1–0 lead over Etsuko Inoue in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Sandra Cecchini leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Sandra Cecchini won the 1985 US Open round of 128 2-6 6-1 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Cecchini | 2-6 6-1 6-2 | Etsuko Inoue | Match data | Aug 29, 1985* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Etsuko Inoue | #310 | #26 | 27 | 1,803 | 120 | 133 | 47.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Sandra Cecchini | #487 | #15 | 279 | 1,936 | 300 | 217 | 58.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 11 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Etsuko Inoue | Sandra Cecchini | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,487 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | 1982 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1983 | 17–15 | 53.1% | — | 1,641 | 0 | 1 | 1983 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,496 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1984 | 19–19 | 50.0% | #68 | 1,699 | 0 | 2 | 1984 | 17–15 | 53.1% | #49 | 1,651 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | 1985 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #70 | 1,633 | 0 | 2 | 1985 | 22–19 | 53.7% | #49 | 1,746 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1986 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #80 | 1,635 | 0 | 2 | 1986 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #73 | 1,633 | 0 | 3 |
| 22 | 1987 | 20–15 | 57.1% | #30 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 | 1987 | 36–16 | 69.2% | #18 | 1,859 | 0 | 5 |
| 23 | 1988 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #52 | 1,703 | 0 | 2 | 1988 | 34–15 | 69.4% | #21 | 1,843 | 0 | 7 |
| 24 | 1989 | 15–18 | 45.5% | #68 | 1,669 | 0 | 2 | 1989 | 28–15 | 65.1% | #26 | 1,798 | 0 | 8 |
| 25 | 1990 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #70 | 1,661 | 0 | 2 | 1990 | 26–14 | 65.0% | #20 | 1,814 | 0 | 9 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 22–13 | 62.9% | #27 | 1,773 | 0 | 10 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 24–16 | 60.0% | #34 | 1,823 | 0 | 11 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 18–15 | 54.5% | #56 | 1,726 | 0 | 11 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 28–16 | 63.6% | #33 | 1,840 | 0 | 11 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #108 | 1,661 | 0 | 11 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #80 | 1,628 | 0 | 11 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #206 | 1,608 | 0 | 11 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #200 | 1,555 | 0 | 11 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Etsuko Inoue | Sandra Cecchini | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1982 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1983 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1984 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1984 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1985 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1985 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1986 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1986 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 22 | 1987 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1987 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 26 | 10 | 36 | 72.2% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1988 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1988 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 29 | 8 | 37 | 78.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1989 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1989 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 26 | 12 | 38 | 68.4% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1990 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1990 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 57 | 67 | 124 | 46.0% | 14 | 18 | 32 | 43.8% | 35 | 34 | 69 | 50.7% | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | — | 40 | 42 | 82 | 48.8% | 236 | 140 | 376 | 62.8% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 21 | 26 | 47 | 44.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Etsuko Inoue | Sandra Cecchini | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 1980 | 1488 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1981 | 1483 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.02 | 1981 | 1478 | 96.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.07 |
| 17 | 1982 | 1523 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.09 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.31 | 1982 | 1484 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +37 | — | 44.4% | +0.11 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.65 |
| 18 | 1983 | 1642 | 120.1 | — | — | — | — | +5 | -38 | -81 | 52.9% | +0.06 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +1.48 | 1983 | 1497 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.17 |
| 19 | 1984 | 1700 | 134.3 | — | — | — | — | -9 | -31 | -114 | 50.6% | +0.12 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.10 | 1984 | 1651 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -79 | -56 | 53.9% | +0.38 | 5–7 (42%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +2.06 |
| 20 | 1985 | 1633 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +12 | -71 | 41.3% | -0.66 | 5–7 (42%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.47 | 1985 | 1747 | 132.3 | — | — | — | — | -80 | +43 | — | 51.1% | -0.19 | 8–4 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.71 |
| 21 | 1986 | 1636 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | -97 | — | +70 | 42.6% | -0.57 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.52 | 1986 | 1633 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | -65 | +149 | — | 43.2% | -0.53 | 4–4 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.42 |
| 22 | 1987 | 1765 | 138.1 | — | — | — | — | -109 | — | +24 | 59.0% | +0.54 | 4–9 (31%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.20 | 1987 | 1859 | 148.1 | — | — | — | — | -141 | +79 | — | 66.7% | +1.10 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.44 |
| 23 | 1988 | 1703 | 132.8 | — | — | — | — | -74 | — | +78 | 48.4% | -0.06 | 4–8 (33%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.96 | 1988 | 1843 | 145.8 | — | — | — | — | -149 | +157 | — | 64.2% | +1.10 | 9–2 (82%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +2.46 |
| 24 | 1989 | 1670 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | -24 | — | +87 | 47.4% | -0.14 | 4–8 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.43 | 1989 | 1799 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | -134 | +134 | — | 59.4% | +0.59 | 13–7 (65%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +3.27 |
| 25 | 1990 | 1661 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +100 | 49.2% | -0.24 | 4–3 (57%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | -0.07 | 1990 | 1815 | 140.5 | — | — | — | — | -136 | +130 | — | 60.0% | +0.83 | 10–5 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.82 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 1774 | 131.6 | — | — | — | — | -138 | +151 | — | 61.3% | +0.68 | 5–4 (56%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.96 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1824 | 136.5 | — | — | — | — | -222 | +141 | — | 55.6% | +0.29 | 8–2 (80%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.11 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1727 | 129.9 | — | — | — | — | -151 | +131 | — | 53.9% | +0.20 | 5–5 (50%) | 7–1 (88%) | — | -0.35 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1841 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | -123 | +6 | — | 57.0% | +0.51 | 14–5 (74%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.57 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1661 | 113.4 | — | — | — | — | +36 | +34 | — | 40.7% | -0.54 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.31 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1629 | 109.5 | — | — | — | — | +14 | +62 | — | 52.4% | +0.05 | 4–2 (67%) | 1–1 | — | +1.57 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1608 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +32 | — | 39.1% | -1.30 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.39 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1555 | 95.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | — | 34.6% | -1.00 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 | — | +0.33 |
| Career | — | 1803 | 134.7 | — | — | — | — | -33 | -20 | +14 | 49.1% | -0.11 | 32–49 (40%) | 25–17 (60%) | 99.0 | +0.19 | — | 1936 | 137.9 | — | — | — | — | -93 | +97 | -56 | 55.5% | +0.35 | 98–62 (61%) | 42–34 (55%) | 106.0 | +2.91 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Minter | 3 | 5 | 8 | Feb 1, 1990 | H2H |
| Pam Shriver | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 21, 1989 | H2H |
| Claudia Kohde Kilsch | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 3, 1989 | H2H |
| Gabriela Sabatini | 0 | 5 | 5 | Mar 8, 1990 | H2H |
| Betsy Nagelsen | 4 | 1 | 5 | Mar 4, 1989 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katerina Maleeva | 3 | 6 | 9 | Mar 26, 1993 | H2H |
| Tine Scheuer Larsen | 6 | 2 | 8 | Jul 27, 1989 | H2H |
| Gabriela Sabatini | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 14, 1993 | H2H |
| Bettina Fulco | 2 | 4 | 6 | Apr 6, 1995 | H2H |
| Petra Schwarz | 6 | 0 | 6 | Apr 5, 1995 | H2H |