Glynis Coles
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Ruzici | 4 | 2 | 6 | Feb 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Virginia Wade | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 30, 1978 | H2H |
| Laura Dupont | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 23, 1979 | H2H |
| Lesley Hunt | 2 | 3 | 5 | Oct 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Evonne Goolagong | 0 | 5 | 5 | Nov 24, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Sandy Collins holds a 1–0 lead over Glynis Coles in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Sandy Collins leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Sandy Collins won the 1978 San Diego Futures round of 32 6-2 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Collins | 6-2 6-0 | Glynis Coles | Match data | Jan 5, 1978* | R32 | San Diego Futures | WTA 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glynis Coles | — | — | — | 1,829 | 145 | 192 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Sandy Collins | — | — | — | 1,824 | 90 | 152 | 37.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Glynis Coles | Sandy Collins | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | 1970 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1971 | 2–6 | 25.0% | — | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1972 | 15–15 | 50.0% | — | 1,595 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1973 | 32–19 | 62.7% | — | 1,794 | 0 | 2 | 1978 | 7–7 | 50.0% | — | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1974 | 21–23 | 47.7% | — | 1,694 | 0 | 2 | 1979 | 2–7 | 22.2% | — | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1975 | 26–21 | 55.3% | — | 1,781 | 0 | 3 | 1980 | 10–12 | 45.5% | — | 1,632 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1976 | 13–20 | 39.4% | — | 1,720 | 0 | 3 | 1981 | 25–20 | 55.6% | — | 1,787 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1977 | 13–19 | 40.6% | — | 1,672 | 0 | 3 | 1982 | 14–21 | 40.0% | — | 1,734 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1978 | 8–18 | 30.8% | — | 1,555 | 0 | 3 | 1983 | 13–20 | 39.4% | — | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1979 | 4–6 | 40.0% | — | 1,600 | 0 | 3 | 1984 | 9–18 | 33.3% | — | 1,600 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1980 | 4–20 | 16.7% | — | 1,461 | 0 | 3 | 1985 | 1–9 | 10.0% | — | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1981 | 7–12 | 36.8% | — | 1,553 | 0 | 3 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1982 | 0–11 | 0.0% | — | 1,475 | 0 | 3 | 1987 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,453 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 2–8 | 20.0% | — | 1,473 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 1–9 | 10.0% | — | 1,421 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,472 | 0 | 3 | 1991 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,406 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,413 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,407 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,393 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Glynis Coles | Sandy Collins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1978 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1975 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1980 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 22 | 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1981 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1977 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1982 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% |
| 24 | 1978 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1983 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 25 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1984 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 26 | 1980 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1985 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1981 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1986 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1982 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1987 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 15 | 30 | 45 | 33.3% | 59 | 67 | 126 | 46.8% | 35 | 41 | 76 | 46.1% | 30 | 50 | 80 | 37.5% | — | 34 | 56 | 90 | 37.8% | 20 | 32 | 52 | 38.5% | 6 | 24 | 30 | 20.0% | 26 | 38 | 64 | 40.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Glynis Coles | Sandy Collins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1497 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | — | — | +0.62 |
| 16 | 1970 | 1484 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1971 | 1477 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | 29.4% | -1.53 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1972 | 1596 | 123.8 | — | — | — | — | -44 | -42 | +3 | 46.6% | -0.12 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1973 | 1795 | 138.7 | — | — | — | — | -82 | -146 | -24 | 59.8% | +0.77 | 7–3 (70%) | 3–3 (50%) | 105.2 | +3.46 | 1978 | 1541 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | +85 | — | — | 56.3% | +0.66 | 0–4 (0%) | — | — | +1.24 |
| 20 | 1974 | 1694 | 129.5 | — | — | — | — | +21 | -45 | +27 | 44.8% | -0.37 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | 100.5 | -0.56 | 1979 | 1498 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | — | -8 | — | 30.0% | -0.55 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +1.42 |
| 21 | 1975 | 1781 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -41 | +17 | 54.6% | +0.27 | 9–7 (56%) | 3–6 (33%) | 102.5 | -3.20 | 1980 | 1632 | 129.0 | — | — | — | — | +7 | — | — | 48.9% | +0.22 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–2 (33%) | 101.5 | -0.03 |
| 22 | 1976 | 1720 | 129.7 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -16 | — | 41.9% | -0.85 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–1 (75%) | 100.2 | -2.21 | 1981 | 1787 | 138.1 | — | — | — | — | -48 | -82 | -188 | 52.6% | -0.04 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–4 (56%) | 104.5 | -1.75 |
| 23 | 1977 | 1673 | 128.2 | — | — | — | — | -20 | +15 | +56 | 46.5% | -0.30 | 4–7 (36%) | 3–2 (60%) | 96.1 | +0.65 | 1982 | 1734 | 126.6 | — | — | — | — | -16 | -44 | — | 38.7% | -0.91 | 6–3 (67%) | 2–4 (33%) | 103.2 | -0.67 |
| 24 | 1978 | 1556 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +32 | +67 | +101 | 37.9% | -0.67 | 0–6 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 92.8 | +1.80 | 1983 | 1685 | 124.3 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -29 | -111 | 40.8% | -0.63 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–5 (17%) | 95.5 | -0.18 |
| 25 | 1979 | 1601 | 112.8 | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | +38 | 37.5% | -1.37 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–1 (75%) | 103.8 | -0.18 | 1984 | 1601 | 117.8 | — | — | — | — | +112 | -8 | -91 | 34.4% | -0.97 | 4–5 (44%) | 1–2 (33%) | 98.9 | -0.17 |
| 26 | 1980 | 1461 | 99.9 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +53 | — | 23.6% | -1.89 | 2–5 (29%) | 0–2 | — | +1.35 | 1985 | 1508 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | +102 | — | — | 18.2% | -2.36 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | +0.69 |
| 27 | 1981 | 1554 | 119.2 | — | — | — | — | +46 | -54 | +102 | 36.6% | -1.61 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.47 | 1986 | 1500 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.03 |
| 28 | 1982 | 1475 | 93.2 | — | — | — | — | +5 | -45 | — | 12.0% | -2.60 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | -0.62 | 1987 | 1454 | 94.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.1% | -2.56 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.23 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 1491 | 114.4 | — | — | — | — | +85 | — | — | 42.1% | -0.63 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 97.4 | -0.02 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 1473 | 103.5 | — | — | — | — | +56 | — | — | 23.8% | -1.71 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.44 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 1422 | 95.6 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +112 | — | 17.4% | -2.65 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.17 |
| 32 | 1986 | 1473 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.16 | 1991 | 1406 | 104.6 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | — | 21.4% | -2.00 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.16 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 1413 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.18 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1408 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.07 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1394 | 103.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | -0.05 |
| Career | — | 1829 | 130.7 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -36 | +16 | 44.1% | -0.47 | 38–48 (44%) | 26–25 (51%) | 98.1 | +0.45 | — | 1825 | 126.0 | — | — | — | — | +28 | -36 | -128 | 39.2% | -0.75 | 24–34 (41%) | 15–24 (38%) | 92.7 | +0.91 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Ruzici | 4 | 2 | 6 | Feb 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Virginia Wade | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 30, 1978 | H2H |
| Laura Dupont | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 23, 1979 | H2H |
| Lesley Hunt | 2 | 3 | 5 | Oct 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Evonne Goolagong | 0 | 5 | 5 | Nov 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Potter | 1 | 7 | 8 | Aug 31, 1984 | H2H |
| Mareen Louie Harper | 2 | 4 | 6 | Feb 1, 1990 | H2H |
| Hana Mandlikova | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 18, 1983 | H2H |
| Dianne Fromholtz | 0 | 4 | 4 | Feb 6, 1985 | H2H |
| Chris Evert | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 23, 1984 | H2H |