Maria Sakkari
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 7 | 12 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 6 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Anett Kontaveit | 5 | 6 | 11 | Feb 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 30, 2023 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Maria Sakkari holds a 2–1 lead over Margarita Gasparyan in their WTA head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Maria Sakkari leads 2–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Maria Sakkari won the 2020 Australian Open first round 6-2 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | 6-2 6-2 | Margarita Gasparyan | Match data | Jan 22, 2020* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Margarita Gasparyan | 6-1 7-6(4) | Maria Sakkari | Match data | Oct 17, 2018* | R32 | Luxembourg | International → modern equivalent WTA 250 | Hard |
| Maria Sakkari | 6-2 6-2 | Margarita Gasparyan | Match data | Sep 21, 2018* | R16 | Korea Open | International → modern equivalent WTA 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | #35 | #3 | 5,085 | 2,034 | 265 | 210 | 55.8% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Margarita Gasparyan | #1,358 | #41 | 1,213 | 1,773 | 50 | 57 | 46.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Margarita Gasparyan | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #214 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #169 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #220 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2016 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #98 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 10–6 | 62.5% | #61 | 1,616 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 2017 | 18–17 | 51.4% | #53 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #117 | 1,601 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2018 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #41 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 29–22 | 56.9% | #23 | 1,801 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 11–5 | 68.8% | #92 | 1,754 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 2020 | 20–11 | 64.5% | #22 | 1,884 | 0 | 1 | 2019 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #104 | 1,685 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 2021 | 38–20 | 65.5% | #6 | 1,955 | 0 | 1 | 2020 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #125 | 1,604 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 2022 | 40–23 | 63.5% | #6 | 1,919 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #164 | 1,605 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 2023 | 35–24 | 59.3% | #9 | 1,883 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #32 | 1,838 | 0 | 2 | 2023 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,527 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 2025 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #52 | 1,782 | 0 | 2 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1358 | 1,464 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 2026 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #35 | 1,825 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Margarita Gasparyan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2015 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2017 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2016 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2018 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2018 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2021 | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 25 | 14 | 39 | 64.1% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2021 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 26 | 17 | 43 | 60.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 2025 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 167 | 133 | 300 | 55.7% | 69 | 50 | 119 | 58.0% | 29 | 27 | 56 | 51.8% | — | 42 | 37 | 79 | 53.2% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 450/475 of Maria Sakkari's and 99/107 of Margarita Gasparyan's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Margarita Gasparyan | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 59.3% | 62.7% | 37.1% | 28.6% | 60.0% | 52.3% | 32.5% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 63.0% | 63.0% | 44.4% | 70.0% | 16.7% | 56.2% | 34.4% |
| 20 | 2016 | 17/17 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 70.8% | 59.0% | 39.3% | 49.2% | 38.2% | 53.2% | 43.5% | 2015 | 8/16 | 3.9 | 5.0 | 60.4% | 66.1% | 46.4% | 53.0% | 52.4% | 58.3% | 45.1% |
| 21 | 2017 | 34/35 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 66.5% | 59.8% | 45.7% | 47.5% | 48.3% | 55.0% | 43.1% | 2016 | 20/20 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 60.8% | 64.2% | 39.5% | 53.2% | 47.1% | 54.7% | 45.2% |
| 22 | 2018 | 45/46 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 58.6% | 63.6% | 47.3% | 54.1% | 49.5% | 56.8% | 42.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 51/51 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 58.3% | 65.3% | 47.4% | 54.0% | 48.7% | 58.1% | 44.7% | 2018 | 16/16 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 65.0% | 67.2% | 43.0% | 51.1% | 53.7% | 58.5% | 45.7% |
| 24 | 2020 | 31/31 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 60.8% | 67.5% | 50.3% | 52.5% | 44.3% | 60.6% | 43.3% | 2019 | 33/33 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 62.3% | 59.5% | 44.2% | 47.9% | 47.9% | 53.6% | 43.3% |
| 25 | 2021 | 51/58 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 56.7% | 70.7% | 47.6% | 60.0% | 45.4% | 60.6% | 44.7% | 2020 | 7/7 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 65.0% | 56.6% | 38.3% | 57.7% | 46.4% | 50.3% | 41.4% |
| 26 | 2022 | 63/63 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 58.5% | 68.7% | 49.4% | 56.8% | 43.5% | 60.7% | 43.4% | 2021 | 10/10 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 61.0% | 59.5% | 43.1% | 49.0% | 68.6% | 53.2% | 42.0% |
| 27 | 2023 | 59/59 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 59.6% | 67.2% | 48.5% | 61.6% | 44.4% | 59.5% | 43.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 32/36 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 59.1% | 68.5% | 46.1% | 58.0% | 46.4% | 59.4% | 42.9% | 2023 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 55.3% | 52.5% | 38.8% | 57.8% | 37.5% | 45.9% | 37.3% |
| 29 | 2025 | 35/45 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 60.2% | 63.2% | 46.5% | 50.3% | 42.9% | 56.3% | 42.9% | 2024 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 71.0% | 61.4% | 38.9% | 69.2% | 33.3% | 54.8% | 35.7% |
| 30 | 2026 | 32/34 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 64.0% | 49.9% | 52.2% | 53.1% | 58.5% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 450/476 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 60.1% | 65.9% | 47.6% | 55.2% | 46.1% | 58.5% | 43.4% | — | 99/107 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 62.3% | 62.0% | 42.5% | 51.2% | 50.5% | 54.6% | 43.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Maria Sakkari | Margarita Gasparyan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1494 | 104.3 | -2.89 | +2.67 | 0.681 | 42.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.08 |
| 19 | 2015 | 1480 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.33 | 2014 | 1481 | 99.9 | -3.71 | -2.68 | 0.784 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 20 | 2016 | 1498 | 118.0 | -1.88 | -0.74 | 0.929 | 48.0% | -42 | +76 | — | 39.5% | -0.84 | 2–7 (22%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.27 | 2015 | 1616 | 122.9 | +0.55 | +2.10 | 1.081 | 51.8% | +23 | — | — | 56.8% | +0.51 | 4–1 (80%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.38 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1682 | 121.4 | -0.86 | -0.66 | 0.959 | 49.1% | -31 | -161 | -2 | 50.0% | -0.47 | 7–5 (58%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.44 | 2016 | 1602 | 131.4 | -0.67 | +0.78 | 0.996 | 49.7% | +80 | -126 | — | 46.5% | -0.23 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.31 |
| 22 | 2018 | 1683 | 137.5 | +0.35 | +0.12 | 0.988 | 50.0% | -28 | -6 | -50 | 50.0% | -0.06 | 4–8 (33%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.34 | 2017 | 1582 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 1802 | 145.4 | +1.49 | +2.58 | 1.067 | 51.3% | -77 | +60 | -130 | 54.6% | +0.29 | 10–9 (53%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.39 | 2018 | 1754 | 127.6 | +1.20 | +2.03 | 1.102 | 51.9% | +26 | — | — | 60.0% | +0.69 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.44 |
| 24 | 2020 | 1885 | 152.6 | +2.80 | +1.40 | 1.098 | 51.8% | +7 | -62 | — | 61.8% | +0.51 | 7–7 (50%) | 9–1 (90%) | — | +0.50 | 2019 | 1685 | 122.2 | -2.33 | +0.22 | 0.932 | 48.3% | +7 | -156 | -60 | 46.4% | -0.55 | 7–4 (64%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -1.48 |
| 25 | 2021 | 1955 | 163.4 | +4.17 | +3.15 | 1.135 | 52.3% | +3 | -36 | — | 64.3% | +0.98 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -1.76 | 2020 | 1604 | 116.6 | -2.26 | +0.47 | 0.833 | 46.5% | +9 | -85 | — | 30.8% | -0.92 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.61 |
| 26 | 2022 | 1919 | 155.0 | +3.75 | +1.73 | 1.104 | 51.9% | +44 | +18 | -164 | 61.6% | +0.74 | 12–12 (50%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | +1.65 | 2021 | 1605 | 116.5 | -0.68 | -0.97 | 0.898 | 47.9% | +84 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.05 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1884 | 156.5 | +2.61 | +1.63 | 1.060 | 51.1% | +44 | +25 | -123 | 55.9% | +0.47 | 12–8 (60%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.82 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 1839 | 149.7 | +2.38 | +0.63 | 1.058 | 51.4% | +92 | +66 | -85 | 58.4% | +0.87 | 4–5 (44%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +2.20 | 2023 | 1527 | 92.6 | -3.21 | -1.20 | 0.690 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | — | — | +0.35 |
| 29 | 2025 | 1782 | 142.6 | +0.02 | -0.02 | 0.982 | 49.5% | +20 | +84 | -67 | 44.4% | -0.39 | 5–5 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.36 | 2024 | 1465 | 95.0 | -1.47 | -1.25 | 0.791 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.18 |
| 30 | 2026 | 1826 | 147.3 | +1.93 | +0.31 | 1.018 | 50.4% | +55 | -8 | -120 | 50.7% | +0.11 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2034 | 152.6 | +1.91 | +1.20 | 1.046 | 50.9% | +11 | +7 | -104 | 55.0% | +0.30 | 76–81 (48%) | 59–55 (52%) | 100.0 | +0.59 | — | 1774 | 127.1 | -1.05 | +0.63 | 0.958 | 49.1% | +38 | -134 | -60 | 47.8% | -0.21 | 18–12 (60%) | 12–9 (57%) | 109.8 | -1.76 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 7 | 12 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 6 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Anett Kontaveit | 5 | 6 | 11 | Feb 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 30, 2023 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristina Mladenovic | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 18, 2021 | H2H |
| Serena Williams | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 22, 2020 | H2H |
| Camila Giorgi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 22, 2019 | H2H |
| Anna-Lena Friedsam | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 3, 2019 | H2H |