Michelle Tyler
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Wade | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 3, 1978 | H2H |
| Linda Mottram | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 2, 1976 | H2H |
| Terry Holladay | 1 | 3 | 4 | Nov 23, 1979 | H2H |
| Cynthia Doerner | 3 | 1 | 4 | Dec 6, 1978 | H2H |
| Laura Dupont | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 31, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-02 00:00 UTC
Beverly Mould holds a 1–0 lead over Michelle Tyler in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Beverly Mould leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Beverly Mould won the 1982 Beckenham round of 32 7-5 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverly Mould | 7-5 6-3 | Michelle Tyler | Match data | Jun 4, 1982* | R32 | Beckenham | WTA 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Tyler | — | — | — | 1,889 | 93 | 80 | 53.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Beverly Mould | — | #46 | — | 1,667 | 32 | 46 | 41.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Michelle Tyler | Beverly Mould | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 13 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,485 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 14 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,468 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1975 | 23–16 | 59.0% | — | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1976 | 27–13 | 67.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1977 | 13–10 | 56.5% | — | 1,799 | 0 | 4 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1978 | 20–23 | 46.5% | — | 1,776 | 0 | 4 | 1981 | 7–7 | 50.0% | — | 1,520 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1979 | 5–10 | 33.3% | — | 1,663 | 0 | 4 | 1982 | 6–6 | 50.0% | — | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1980 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,603 | 0 | 4 | 1983 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,600 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #46 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1982 | 4–2 | 66.7% | — | 1,613 | 0 | 5 | 1985 | 3–12 | 20.0% | — | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,593 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Michelle Tyler | Beverly Mould | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 13 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 14 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1977 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1978 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1981 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 38 | 24 | 62 | 61.3% | 31 | 26 | 57 | 54.4% | 17 | 17 | 34 | 50.0% | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Michelle Tyler | Beverly Mould | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 13 | 1972 | 1486 | 93.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 14 | 1973 | 1469 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1975 | 1686 | 127.6 | — | — | — | — | — | -55 | -16 | 57.6% | +0.67 | 7–7 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | 100.2 | +1.99 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1976 | 1757 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -3 | +2 | -108 | 65.1% | +1.44 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 102.6 | +7.82 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1977 | 1800 | 134.0 | — | — | — | — | -52 | -2 | -93 | 56.3% | +0.50 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 | — | -0.65 | 1980 | 1505 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | — | — | +0.23 |
| 19 | 1978 | 1776 | 140.8 | — | — | — | — | -93 | +40 | +16 | 46.7% | -0.39 | 7–5 (58%) | 3–1 (75%) | 105.2 | -4.48 | 1981 | 1521 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.3% | +0.83 | 0–2 | 0–6 (0%) | — | +1.07 |
| 20 | 1979 | 1664 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +121 | +51 | 31.3% | -1.75 | 2–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.80 | 1982 | 1575 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | +30 | 55.2% | -0.04 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.35 |
| 21 | 1980 | 1603 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +123 | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.50 | 1983 | 1600 | 117.3 | — | — | — | — | +19 | +52 | — | 47.8% | -0.30 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.37 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1648 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | -41 | — | -2 | 41.8% | -0.45 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–2 (67%) | 105.0 | +0.30 |
| 23 | 1982 | 1614 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +161 | — | 61.5% | +0.54 | 1–0 | — | — | +1.03 | 1985 | 1537 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | -36 | — | +81 | 25.7% | -1.51 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–3 (40%) | 97.7 | +0.95 |
| 24 | 1983 | 1594 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1889 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | -57 | +13 | -22 | 52.9% | +0.25 | 24–18 (57%) | 13–11 (54%) | 105.9 | +4.30 | — | 1667 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | -27 | +35 | +24 | 43.8% | -0.35 | 7–13 (35%) | 9–12 (43%) | 94.2 | +4.19 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Wade | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 3, 1978 | H2H |
| Linda Mottram | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 2, 1976 | H2H |
| Terry Holladay | 1 | 3 | 4 | Nov 23, 1979 | H2H |
| Cynthia Doerner | 3 | 1 | 4 | Dec 6, 1978 | H2H |
| Laura Dupont | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 31, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy Turnbull | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Liz Smylie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 13, 1984 | H2H |
| Laura Arraya | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 12, 1985 | H2H |
| Vicki Nelson | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 28, 1985 | H2H |
| Joanne Russell | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 22, 1984 | H2H |