Player data updated: 2026-09-04 02:15 UTC
Mathias Bourgue
Mathias Bourgue represented France on the ATP Tour and reached a career high of No. 140. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 1–5 and no singles titles.
Peak singles rank
140 (Apr 24, 2017)
Elo peak
1598 (32nd percentile)
Singles record
1–5 (16.7%)
Singles titles
0
Prize money
$922,869
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zizou Bergs | 2-6 6-7(4) | L | H2H | Match data | May 27, 2024 | Q3 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Radu Albot | 1-6 6-4 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | May 27, 2024 | Q2 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Mae Malige | 4-6 6-2 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | May 26, 2024* | Q1 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Fabio Fognini | 3-6 6-3 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 1, 2024 | Q1 | Grand Prix Hassan II | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Aleksandr Shevchenko | 4-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Nov 9, 2023* | R32 | Metz | ATP 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleksandr Shevchenko | 0 | 1 | 1 | Nov 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Dominik Koepfer | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Borna Coric | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 30, 2017 | H2H |
| Gilles Muller | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 9, 2017 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 26, 2016 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2012 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2013 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2014 | 20 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2015 | 21 | Qualifying | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — |
| 2016 | 22 | Qualifying | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2016 | 22 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 232 | 183 |
| 2017 | 23 | Qualifying | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 183 | 161 |
| 2018 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2020 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 214 | 211 |
| 2022 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 29 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 410 | 278 |
| 2024 | 30 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2011 | 17 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 19 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2014 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2015 | 21 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2016 | 22 | Qualifying | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2016 | 22 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 23 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2019 | 25 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2020 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2021 | 27 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 29 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 30 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2016 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 65.7% | 65.9% | 45.2% | 44.8% | 38.4% | 58.5% | 43.1% |
| 2017 | 23 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 63.5% | 65.7% | 45.7% | 45.0% | 0.0% | 58.7% | 29.9% |
| 2021 | 27 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 67.8% | 62.3% | 37.9% | 58.3% | 10.0% | 54.4% | 35.0% |
| 2023 | 29 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 65.8% | 69.2% | 40.7% | 70.0% | 50.0% | 59.5% | 26.3% |
| Career | 6/6 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 65.3% | 65.8% | 43.4% | 51.3% | 22.8% | 58.0% | 34.6% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17 | 1483 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 18 | 1473 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 19 | 1470 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 20 | 1488 | 105.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 21 | 1497 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 22 | 1501 | 112.0 | +2.56 | +2.71 | 1.038 | 50.5% | — | — | — | 62.5% | -0.13 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.22 |
| 2017 | 23 | 1530 | 109.6 | -2.86 | +1.71 | 0.724 | 43.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.20 |
| 2018 | 24 | 1554 | 103.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | 1567 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 26 | 1565 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | 1538 | 105.7 | -1.11 | -2.68 | 0.768 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | — | — | +0.02 |
| 2022 | 28 | 1523 | 98.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 29 | 1541 | 102.0 | -0.52 | -2.66 | 0.650 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.01 |
| 2024 | 30 | 1555 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1598 | 109.7 | -0.37 | +0.58 | 0.824 | 46.3% | — | — | — | 27.8% | -1.56 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.50 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 19 | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2014 | 20 | — | Q3 | — | Q1 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2015 | 21 | Q1 | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2016 | 22 | Q1 | R64 | Q2 | Q1 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2017 | 23 | Q1 | R128 | Q2 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2018 | 24 | Q3 | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2019 | 25 | — | Q3 | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2020 | 26 | Q3 | Q1 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | R128 | Q1 | Q3 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2022 | 28 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 30 | — | Q3 | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 4–6 (40%) | 8–9 (47%) | 3–4 (43%) | 4–4 (50%) |
19–23 (45%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | MIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) |
1–1 (50%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ANT | SWE | MET | MRK | MRS | SOF | CAS | NIC | MTP | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 18 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 19 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | Q1 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2016 | 22 | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2017 | 23 | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q2 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2023 | 29 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2024 | 30 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–4 (20%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
11–15 (42%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
140
Career-high date
Apr 24, 2017
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17 | — | 1436 | 1445 | 1303 | 1313 | 1335 | 863 | 868 | 850 | 807 | 803 | 805 |
| 2012 | 18 | 807 | 820 | 826 | 823 | 797 | 786 | 1013 | 1020 | 1027 | 986 | 738 | 747 |
| 2013 | 19 | 749 | 653 | 644 | 589 | 608 | 561 | 469 | 458 | 376 | 379 | 407 | 413 |
| 2014 | 20 | 411 | 447 | 441 | 424 | 427 | 363 | 281 | 260 | 276 | 282 | 281 | 257 |
| 2015 | 21 | 256 | 240 | 232 | 223 | 200 | 178 | 200 | 210 | 202 | 204 | 205 | 232 |
| 2016 | 22 | 227 | 187 | 185 | 193 | 164 | 184 | 187 | 189 | 199 | 187 | 185 | 183 |
| 2017 | 23 | 173 | 159 | 159 | 140 | 156 | 149 | 147 | 151 | 154 | 153 | 161 | 161 |
| 2018 | 24 | 177 | 240 | 239 | 281 | 276 | 331 | 325 | 331 | 318 | 280 | 278 | 265 |
| 2019 | 25 | 272 | 245 | 232 | 220 | 233 | 237 | 232 | 235 | 249 | 229 | 236 | 232 |
| 2020 | 26 | 243 | 248 | 255 | — | — | — | — | 255 | 211 | 218 | 213 | 213 |
| 2021 | 27 | 214 | 210 | 210 | 192 | 197 | 198 | 205 | 194 | 215 | 222 | 210 | 211 |
| 2022 | 28 | 232 | 236 | 249 | 316 | 302 | 312 | 318 | 344 | 358 | 368 | 413 | 409 |
| 2023 | 29 | 427 | 427 | 391 | 382 | 361 | 311 | 274 | 279 | 269 | 279 | 275 | 278 |
| 2024 | 30 | 256 | 260 | 276 | 274 | 293 | 305 | 359 | 357 | 390 | 433 | 485 | 463 |
| 2025 | 31 | 536 | 529 | 548 | 518 | 518 | 656 | 678 | 684 | 697 | 802 | 812 | 907 |
| 2026 | 32 | 905 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cem Ilkel | TUR | 144 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 17 | 15.0% | 2015–2023 | Match log |
| Tung-Lin Wu | TPE | 158 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | 2021–2023 | Match log |
| Akira Santillan | JPN | 144 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | 2016–2017 | Match log |
| Luke Saville | AUS | 152 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | 2013–2023 | Match log |
| Lorenzo Giustino | ITA | 127 | 1,599 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | 2015–2023 | Match log |
| Calvin Hemery | FRA | 116 | 1,589 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% | 2015–2025 | Match log |
| Steven Diez | CAN | 134 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | 2014–2022 | Match log |
| Enzo Couacaud | FRA | 151 | 1,722 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | 2020–2024 | Match log |
| Gleb Sakharov | FRA | 153 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | 2017–2019 | Match log |
| Alexey Vatutin | RUS | 136 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | 2018–2024 | Match log |
| Hiroki Moriya | JPN | 143 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% | 2012–2022 | Match log |
| Kaichi Uchida | JPN | 147 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | 2022–2022 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Mathias Bourgue?
- Mathias Bourgue is 32 years old, born on January 18, 1994.
- Which country does Mathias Bourgue represent?
- Mathias Bourgue represents France in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Mathias Bourgue?
- Mathias Bourgue is 188 cm / 6'2".
- Is Mathias Bourgue left-handed or right-handed?
- Mathias Bourgue plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Mathias Bourgue won?
- Mathias Bourgue has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Mathias Bourgue won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Mathias Bourgue's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Mathias Bourgue's highest ATP ranking?
- Mathias Bourgue's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 140, first achieved on April 24, 2017.
- What is Mathias Bourgue's career win-loss record?
- Mathias Bourgue has a career ATP singles record of 1 wins and 5 losses (16.7%).
- How much career prize money has Mathias Bourgue earned?
- Mathias Bourgue has earned at least $922,869 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Mathias Bourgue's career appear in TennisDB?
- Mathias Bourgue appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2016 through 2023.
- Who has Mathias Bourgue faced most often?
- Mathias Bourgue's most frequent opponent is Aleksandr Shevchenko, with a head-to-head record of 0–1 across 1 meeting.