Player data updated: 2026-09-04 02:15 UTC
Oscar Otte
Oscar Otte represented Germany on the ATP Tour and reached a career high of No. 36. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 33–46 and no singles titles.
Peak singles rank
36 (Jun 27, 2022)
Elo peak
1853 (77th percentile)
Singles record
33–46 (41.8%)
Singles titles
0
Prize money
$2,517,153
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juncheng Shang | 7-6(3) 2-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 24, 2024 | Q1 | Eastbourne Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Alexander Zverev | 7-6(5) 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 20, 2024* | R32 | Halle Open | ATP 500 | Grass |
| Constant Lestienne | 7-6(2) 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 17, 2024 | Q2 | Halle Open | ATP 500 | Grass |
| Jakub Mensik | 6-2 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 17, 2024 | Q1 | Halle Open | ATP 500 | Grass |
| Benjamin Bonzi | 1-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 16, 2023 | Q1 | Antwerp | ATP 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matteo Berrettini | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 11, 2022 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 20, 2022 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 20, 2024 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Gregoire Barrere | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 15, 2023 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 131 | 167 |
| 2019 | 25 | Qualifying | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 169 | 163 |
| 2020 | 26 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2020 | 26 | ATP | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 162 | 140 |
| 2021 | 27 | Qualifying | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | ATP | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 140 | 101 |
| 2022 | 28 | Qualifying | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — |
| 2022 | 28 | ATP | 20 | 22 | 42 | 47.6% | 101 | 76 |
| 2023 | 29 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2023 | 29 | ATP | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 76 | 252 |
| 2024 | 30 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2024 | 30 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 252 | 737 |
| Career | — | 33 | 46 | 79 | 41.8% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2017 | 23 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 24 | Qualifying | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 2018 | 24 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 25 | Qualifying | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 2019 | 25 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2020 | 26 | ATP | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% |
| 2021 | 27 | ATP | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 2022 | 28 | ATP | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 20 | 22 | 42 | 47.6% |
| 2023 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2023 | 29 | ATP | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% |
| 2024 | 30 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2024 | 30 | ATP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 14 | 26 | 40 | 35.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 33 | 46 | 79 | 41.8% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2018 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 20 | 22 | 42 | 47.6% |
| 2023 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% |
| 2024 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 33 | 46 | 79 | 41.8% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | 3/3 | 9.0 | 3.7 | 58.8% | 78.3% | 50.4% | 64.9% | 44.4% | 66.6% | 30.3% |
| 2019 | 25 | 4/4 | 8.8 | 4.0 | 57.0% | 70.7% | 55.8% | 53.3% | 20.8% | 64.2% | 30.7% |
| 2020 | 26 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 56.4% | 69.3% | 51.8% | 55.3% | 34.1% | 61.7% | 42.5% |
| 2021 | 27 | 8/8 | 11.4 | 5.6 | 61.6% | 74.0% | 45.7% | 52.3% | 46.1% | 63.3% | 36.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | 41/42 | 8.3 | 4.1 | 56.6% | 77.2% | 50.6% | 69.0% | 42.7% | 65.5% | 35.4% |
| 2023 | 29 | 17/17 | 9.2 | 5.3 | 54.5% | 77.2% | 47.7% | 58.1% | 30.8% | 63.9% | 33.8% |
| 2024 | 30 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 59.2% | 77.6% | 52.5% | 71.4% | 0.0% | 67.3% | 28.0% |
| Career | 78/79 | 8.5 | 4.4 | 56.8% | 76.2% | 49.8% | 63.3% | 38.4% | 64.8% | 35.0% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 78/79 (98.7%) of Oscar Otte's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | 1527 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | 1527 | 104.8 | -1.15 | -0.35 | 0.908 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.44 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.53 |
| 2019 | 25 | 1598 | 122.6 | -0.80 | -0.28 | 0.859 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 27.3% | -0.18 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.17 |
| 2020 | 26 | 1651 | 122.4 | +0.95 | -0.07 | 1.110 | 51.9% | -12 | — | — | 55.6% | +0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.26 |
| 2021 | 27 | 1794 | 127.0 | +0.03 | +1.38 | 0.983 | 49.7% | -66 | — | — | 53.1% | -0.19 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | 99.3 | -0.04 |
| 2022 | 28 | 1766 | 141.4 | +1.47 | -0.14 | 1.028 | 50.7% | -80 | -76 | +52 | 47.0% | 0.00 | 5–7 (42%) | 12–11 (52%) | 100.5 | -1.52 |
| 2023 | 29 | 1650 | 121.8 | -0.26 | -1.51 | 0.937 | 48.7% | -36 | -3 | +142 | 37.2% | -0.63 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | 98.4 | +0.91 |
| 2024 | 30 | 1665 | 105.1 | +2.69 | +6.18 | 0.859 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.24 |
| Career | 1853 | 132.8 | +0.72 | -0.21 | 0.992 | 50.0% | -61 | -53 | +76 | 44.9% | -0.19 | 8–14 (36%) | 18–22 (45%) | 95.1 | -1.01 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | — | Q3 | Q1 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2018 | 24 | Q1 | R128 | Q1 | Q1 | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2019 | 25 | Q3 | R64 | Q2 | Q2 | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2020 | 26 | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | R128 | R64 | R16 | 13–3 (81%) |
| 2022 | 28 | R64 | R128 | R32 | R128 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2023 | 29 | R128 | R128 | R64 | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| W-L | 3–5 (38%) | 11–9 (55%) | 11–6 (65%) | 7–4 (64%) |
32–24 (57%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 28 | R64 | — | R64 | R64 | R64 | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2023 | 29 | R64 | R64 | Q2 | R128 | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) |
8–9 (47%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | ALM | HAL | HAM | VIE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 28 | R32 | R32 | SF | — | R32 | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2023 | 29 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2024 | 30 | — | — | R32 | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–3 (62%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) |
9–10 (47%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ANT | DAL | DLB | EAS | FLR | GST | MUN | 13 | MET | MRS | SOF | STO | BEL | STU | COL | COL | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | Q2 | R16 | — | — | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2019 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2020 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2022 | 28 | Q2 | — | R32 | R16 | — | R16 | — | SF | R16 | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | QF | SF | — | — | 13–11 (54%) |
| 2023 | 29 | Q1 | Q1 | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 2–6 (25%) |
| 2024 | 30 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–4 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) |
29–30 (49%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
36
Career-high date
Jun 27, 2022
First Top 100
Jan 10, 2022
First Top 50
Jun 20, 2022
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1801 | 1866 | 1853 |
| 2012 | 18 | 1835 | 1151 | 1159 | 1184 | 1191 | 1184 | 1094 | 1096 | 1114 | 1159 | 1160 | 1163 |
| 2013 | 19 | 1108 | 1171 | 1170 | 1166 | 1184 | 1196 | 1194 | 743 | 720 | 656 | 631 | 638 |
| 2014 | 20 | 643 | 660 | 664 | 659 | 643 | 641 | 656 | 826 | 865 | 1044 | 1159 | 1166 |
| 2015 | 21 | 1162 | 1163 | 1171 | 1226 | 1396 | 604 | 595 | 512 | 498 | 484 | 483 | 480 |
| 2016 | 22 | 481 | 459 | 433 | 412 | 415 | 511 | 522 | 615 | 496 | 519 | 510 | 518 |
| 2017 | 23 | 480 | 386 | 402 | 263 | 223 | 170 | 148 | 140 | 135 | 132 | 131 | 131 |
| 2018 | 24 | 136 | 134 | 129 | 183 | 156 | 168 | 174 | 183 | 194 | 176 | 175 | 167 |
| 2019 | 25 | 165 | 156 | 149 | 138 | 144 | 153 | 157 | 159 | 159 | 161 | 164 | 163 |
| 2020 | 26 | 163 | 186 | 217 | — | — | — | — | 219 | 137 | 134 | 139 | 140 |
| 2021 | 27 | 141 | 150 | 154 | 162 | 152 | 151 | 142 | 144 | 139 | 135 | 102 | 101 |
| 2022 | 28 | 84 | 77 | 74 | 62 | 59 | 36 | 40 | 41 | 55 | 57 | 76 | 76 |
| 2023 | 29 | 80 | 78 | 85 | 98 | 120 | 230 | 185 | 187 | 202 | 231 | 254 | 252 |
| 2024 | 30 | 274 | 286 | 314 | 390 | 443 | 400 | 660 | 646 | 646 | 649 | 699 | 737 |
| 2025 | 31 | 732 | 806 | 827 | 820 | 818 | 1868 | 1489 | 1214 | 992 | 989 | 1012 | 1030 |
| 2026 | 32 | 1029 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Safiullin | RUS | 36 | 1,930 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Sebastian Ofner | AUT | 37 | 1,823 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 52 | 70 | 42.6% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Pierre-Hugues Herbert | FRA | 36 | 1,936 | 0 | 0 | 242 | 105 | 137 | 43.4% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| Bernabe Zapata Miralles | ESP | 37 | 1,809 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 34 | 61 | 35.8% | 2018–2024 | Match log |
| Mackenzie McDonald | USA | 37 | 1,869 | 0 | 0 | 261 | 113 | 148 | 43.3% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| Pedro Martinez | ESP | 36 | 1,845 | 0 | 1 | 212 | 86 | 126 | 40.6% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Max Purcell | AUS | 40 | 1,756 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 32 | 50 | 39.0% | 2018–2024 | Match log |
| Alexandre Muller | FRA | 38 | 1,816 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 55 | 78 | 41.4% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Jaume Munar | ESP | 33 | 1,889 | 0 | 0 | 298 | 131 | 167 | 44.0% | 2015–2026 | Match log |
| Zhizhen Zhang | CHN | 31 | 1,833 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 57 | 75 | 43.2% | 2015–2026 | Match log |
| Marcos Giron | USA | 37 | 1,914 | 0 | 1 | 303 | 138 | 165 | 45.5% | 2014–2026 | Match log |
| Lloyd Harris | RSA | 31 | 1,944 | 0 | 0 | 145 | 65 | 80 | 44.8% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Oscar Otte?
- Oscar Otte is 33 years old, born on July 16, 1993.
- Which country does Oscar Otte represent?
- Oscar Otte represents Germany in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Oscar Otte?
- Oscar Otte is 193 cm / 6'4".
- Is Oscar Otte left-handed or right-handed?
- Oscar Otte plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Oscar Otte won?
- Oscar Otte has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Oscar Otte won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Oscar Otte's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Oscar Otte's highest ATP ranking?
- Oscar Otte's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 36, first achieved on June 27, 2022.
- What is Oscar Otte's career win-loss record?
- Oscar Otte has a career ATP singles record of 33 wins and 46 losses (41.8%).
- How much career prize money has Oscar Otte earned?
- Oscar Otte has earned at least $2,517,153 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Oscar Otte?
- TennisDB records 2011 as Oscar Otte's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Oscar Otte's career appear in TennisDB?
- Oscar Otte appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2018 through 2024.
- On which surface does Oscar Otte have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Oscar Otte's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 42.9% (9–12).
- Who has Oscar Otte faced most often?
- Oscar Otte's most frequent opponent is Matteo Berrettini, with a head-to-head record of 0–3 across 3 meetings.