Player data updated: 2026-09-04 02:15 UTC
Max Purcell
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Max Purcell represented Australia on the ATP Tour and reached a career high of No. 40. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 32–50 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Paul | 5-7 0-6 0-1 (ret.) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 29, 2024* | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Aleksandar Vukic | 7-5 6-4 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 28, 2024* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 3-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 15, 2024* | R32 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Tomas Machac | 6-4 7-6(1) | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 14, 2024* | R64 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Arthur Cazaux | 6-4 6-7(9) 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 6, 2024* | Q1 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Thompson | 2 | 1 | 3 | Sep 23, 2023 | H2H |
| Aleksandar Vukic | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 28, 2024 | H2H |
| Christopher O'Connell | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 25, 2024 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 27, 2024 | H2H |
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Tokyo Olympics | Second Round | 1 | 1 | Dominik Koepfer def. Max Purcell 6-3 6-0 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — |
| 2018 | 20 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 278 | 280 |
| 2019 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 22 | Qualifying | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — |
| 2020 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 214 | 239 |
| 2021 | 23 | Qualifying | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 23 | ATP | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.6% | 238 | 176 |
| 2022 | 24 | Qualifying | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 24 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 176 | 220 |
| 2023 | 25 | Qualifying | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | — | — |
| 2023 | 25 | ATP | 10 | 19 | 29 | 34.5% | 220 | 45 |
| 2024 | 26 | Qualifying | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 26 | ATP | 14 | 20 | 34 | 41.2% | 45 | 105 |
| Career | — | 32 | 50 | 82 | 39.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2017 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2018 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2018 | 20 | ATP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 22 | Qualifying | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% |
| 2020 | 22 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 23 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2021 | 23 | ATP | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 2022 | 24 | Qualifying | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2023 | 25 | Qualifying | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% |
| 2023 | 25 | ATP | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 10 | 19 | 29 | 34.5% |
| 2024 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 2024 | 26 | ATP | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 14 | 20 | 34 | 41.2% |
| Career | — | — | 20 | 32 | 52 | 38.5% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 32 | 50 | 82 | 39.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2018 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 2022 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2023 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 14 | 20 | 34 | 41.2% |
| Career | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 18 | 24 | 42 | 42.9% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 31 | 49 | 80 | 38.8% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 80/82 (97.6%) of Max Purcell's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 20 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 69.8% | 54.1% | 43.8% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 50.9% | 31.8% |
| 2020 | 22 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 67.0% | 59.2% | 48.6% | 44.4% | 33.3% | 55.7% | 31.9% |
| 2021 | 23 | 9/11 | 7.0 | 2.4 | 57.4% | 73.0% | 45.2% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 61.2% | 37.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | 6/6 | 8.8 | 1.7 | 62.0% | 65.2% | 43.6% | 56.3% | 39.8% | 57.5% | 36.0% |
| 2023 | 25 | 29/29 | 9.1 | 2.7 | 59.8% | 73.8% | 49.7% | 65.0% | 42.7% | 64.0% | 34.8% |
| 2024 | 26 | 34/34 | 7.6 | 2.4 | 57.2% | 73.1% | 51.9% | 57.3% | 30.4% | 63.9% | 30.6% |
| Career | 80/82 | 8.1 | 2.5 | 58.8% | 72.3% | 49.6% | 59.0% | 38.0% | 62.9% | 33.3% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 80/82 (97.6%) of Max Purcell's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 19 | 1499 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 20 | 1500 | 99.4 | -1.68 | -3.32 | 0.649 | 42.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.10 |
| 2019 | 21 | 1461 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 22 | 1455 | 106.4 | +1.80 | -0.44 | 0.719 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.09 |
| 2021 | 23 | 1586 | 122.1 | -0.74 | +0.13 | 0.953 | 48.6% | -60 | — | +92 | 50.0% | -0.71 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.54 |
| 2022 | 24 | 1588 | 116.3 | -2.72 | -0.07 | 0.847 | 46.6% | — | — | +136 | 38.9% | -0.94 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–2 | — | +0.13 |
| 2023 | 25 | 1651 | 137.3 | -0.05 | -0.09 | 0.968 | 49.4% | +1 | -125 | -19 | 40.0% | -0.45 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–11 (21%) | 91.3 | +0.83 |
| 2024 | 26 | 1706 | 126.6 | -0.43 | -3.79 | 0.847 | 47.6% | -43 | -185 | +34 | 43.0% | -0.64 | 7–5 (58%) | 7–6 (54%) | 105.4 | +0.40 |
| Career | 1756 | 126.6 | -0.49 | -1.68 | 0.897 | 48.2% | -27 | -155 | +55 | 41.5% | -0.66 | 14–14 (50%) | 12–21 (36%) | 99.1 | +0.99 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 19 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 20 | Q1 | — | Q1 | Q2 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2019 | 21 | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2020 | 22 | R128 | Q2 | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2021 | 23 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 24 | Q2 | Q1 | R128 | Q2 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2023 | 25 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2024 | 26 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| W-L | 8–7 (53%) | 2–4 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | 3–6 (33%) |
16–21 (43%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MIA | PAR | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 24 | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2023 | 25 | R32 | QF | — | — | — | R64 | R128 | 8–4 (67%) |
| 2024 | 26 | Q1 | R32 | R128 | R64 | R128 | — | — | 2–5 (29%) |
| W-L | 3–4 (43%) | 6–2 (75%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
10–13 (43%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | BAS | BEI | HAL | SPB | TKY | WAS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2021 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2022 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2023 | 25 | — | R32 | Q2 | — | — | R32 | R64 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2024 | 26 | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R64 | 2–3 (40%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) |
5–11 (31%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ALM | ATL | BRI | CDU | DAL | DLB | EAS | EST | LIB | U.S | AUS | 13 | MAL | NWP | SOF | WSA | ASB | BEL | COL | CAB | PAR | SHE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2018 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2019 | 21 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2020 | 22 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2021 | 23 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2022 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | Q1 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | R16 | — | — | 6–6 (50%) |
| 2023 | 25 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | R16 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–8 (38%) |
| 2024 | 26 | — | — | QF | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | F | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | 12–9 (57%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 10–4 (71%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 5–4 (56%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
33–39 (46%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | 1016 | 882 | 867 | 868 | 854 | 837 | 386 | 393 | 392 | 360 | 324 | 324 |
| 2017 | 19 | 342 | 343 | 345 | 289 | 295 | 286 | 367 | 326 | 323 | 275 | 278 | 277 |
| 2018 | 20 | 273 | 270 | 271 | 246 | 216 | 210 | 228 | 249 | 239 | 270 | 287 | 280 |
| 2019 | 21 | 280 | 274 | 257 | 268 | 259 | 263 | 242 | 237 | 228 | 222 | 222 | 221 |
| 2020 | 22 | 216 | 210 | 216 | — | — | — | — | 220 | 228 | 234 | 237 | 239 |
| 2021 | 23 | 238 | 238 | 256 | 262 | 282 | 237 | 198 | 191 | 180 | 176 | 176 | 176 |
| 2022 | 24 | 176 | 167 | 163 | 163 | 170 | 209 | 236 | 230 | 298 | 241 | 224 | 220 |
| 2023 | 25 | 200 | 116 | 99 | 89 | 68 | 62 | 78 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 45 | 45 |
| 2024 | 26 | 43 | 62 | 68 | 80 | 94 | 94 | 59 | 97 | 90 | 94 | 104 | 105 |
| 2025 | 27 | 117 | 126 | 132 | 141 | 154 | 319 | 439 | 650 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | M1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Ebden | AUS | #39 | 1,849 | 204 | 75 | 129 | 36.8% | $6,770,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2010–2024 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Tennys Sandgren | USA | #41 | 1,872 | 123 | 47 | 76 | 38.2% | $3,581,949 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2024 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Bernabe Zapata Miralles (active player) | ESP | #37 | 1,809 | 95 | 34 | 61 | 35.8% | $2,651,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2018–2024 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Oscar Otte (active player) | GER | #36 | 1,853 | 79 | 33 | 46 | 41.8% | $2,517,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2018–2024 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Sebastian Ofner (active player) | AUT | #37 | 1,823 | 122 | 52 | 70 | 42.6% | $4,052,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Radu Albot (active player) | MDA | #39 | 1,896 | 230 | 90 | 140 | 39.1% | $5,612,151 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| James Duckworth (active player) | AUS | #46 | 1,801 | 219 | 85 | 134 | 38.8% | $5,679,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2012–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Daniel Altmaier (active player) | GER | #44 | 1,774 | 213 | 80 | 133 | 37.6% | $5,860,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Aleksandar Vukic (active player) | AUS | #48 | 1,799 | 151 | 59 | 92 | 39.1% | $4,087,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2018–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Alexandre Muller (active player) | FRA | #38 | 1,816 | 133 | 55 | 78 | 41.4% | $4,445,436 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Roman Safiullin (active player) | RUS | #36 | 1,930 | 135 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | $4,691,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Mackenzie McDonald (active player) | USA | #37 | 1,869 | 261 | 113 | 148 | 43.3% | $7,326,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2013–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Max Purcell?
- Max Purcell is 28 years old, born on April 3, 1998.
- Which country does Max Purcell represent?
- Max Purcell represents Australia in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Max Purcell?
- Max Purcell is 185 cm / 6'1".
- Is Max Purcell left-handed or right-handed?
- Max Purcell plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Max Purcell won?
- Max Purcell has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Max Purcell won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Max Purcell's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Max Purcell's highest ATP ranking?
- Max Purcell's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 40, first achieved on October 16, 2023.
- What is Max Purcell's career win-loss record?
- Max Purcell has a career ATP singles record of 32 wins and 50 losses (39.0%).
- How much career prize money has Max Purcell earned?
- Max Purcell has earned at least $4,692,020 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Max Purcell?
- TennisDB records 2016 as Max Purcell's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Max Purcell's career appear in TennisDB?
- Max Purcell appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2018 through 2024.
- On which surface does Max Purcell have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Max Purcell's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 38.5% (20–32).
- Who has Max Purcell faced most often?
- Max Purcell's most frequent opponent is Jordan Thompson, with a head-to-head record of 2–1 across 3 meetings.