Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Dominic Thiem
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Dominic Thiem represented Austria on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 3. In TennisDB's records, Dominic Thiem finished with a career record of 337–207 and 17 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 6-7(6) 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 24, 2024* | R32 | Vienna Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Ben Shelton | 4-6 2-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 28, 2024* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Thiago Agustin Tirante | 2-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 24, 2024* | R32 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Juan Pablo Varillas | 3-6 7-5 6-7(4) | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 18, 2024* | R32 | Swiss Open Gstaad | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Gael Monfils | 3-6 6-7(3) | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 26, 2024* | R32 | Mallorca Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rafael Nadal | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 8 | 4 | 12 | Jun 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 5 | 7 | 12 | Nov 23, 2020 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 6 | 11 | Oct 26, 2023 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 9 | 2 | 11 | Mar 12, 2019 | H2H |
Titles (17)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | Masters 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | ATP Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — | Swiss Open Gstaad, Nice, Croatia Open Umag |
| 2016 | 22 | 4 | — | — | 1 | 3 | — | Stuttgart Open, Argentina Open, Nice, Mexican Open |
| 2017 | 23 | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | Rio Open |
| 2018 | 24 | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — | Argentina Open, Open 13 Provence, St. Petersburg |
| 2019 | 25 | 5 | — | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | Austrian Open Kitzbühel, Barcelona Open, China Open, Vienna Open, Indian Wells Open |
| 2020 | 26 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | US Open |
| Total | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 16 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2011 | 17 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 921 | 638 |
| 2012 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2012 | 18 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 638 | 309 |
| 2013 | 19 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2013 | 19 | ATP | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 309 | 139 |
| 2014 | 20 | Qualifying | 17 | 1 | 18 | 94.4% | — | — |
| 2014 | 20 | ATP | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% | 137 | 39 |
| 2015 | 21 | ATP | 36 | 26 | 62 | 58.1% | 39 | 20 |
| 2016 | 22 | ATP | 58 | 24 | 82 | 70.7% | 20 | 8 |
| 2017 | 23 | ATP | 47 | 27 | 74 | 63.5% | 8 | 5 |
| 2018 | 24 | ATP | 50 | 21 | 71 | 70.4% | 5 | 8 |
| 2019 | 25 | ATP | 48 | 17 | 65 | 73.9% | 8 | 4 |
| 2020 | 26 | ATP | 24 | 7 | 31 | 77.4% | 4 | 3 |
| 2021 | 27 | ATP | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 3 | 15 |
| 2022 | 28 | ATP | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 15 | 102 |
| 2023 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2023 | 29 | ATP | 19 | 22 | 41 | 46.3% | 102 | 98 |
| 2024 | 30 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2024 | 30 | ATP | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 98 | 524 |
| Career | — | 337 | 207 | 544 | 61.9% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2010 | 16 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2011 | 17 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2012 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 18 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2013 | 19 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2013 | 19 | ATP | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 2014 | 20 | Qualifying | 13 | 1 | 14 | 92.9% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 17 | 1 | 18 | 94.4% |
| 2014 | 20 | ATP | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% |
| 2015 | 21 | ATP | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 36 | 26 | 62 | 58.1% |
| 2016 | 22 | ATP | 25 | 15 | 40 | 62.5% | 25 | 7 | 32 | 78.1% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 58 | 24 | 82 | 70.7% |
| 2017 | 23 | ATP | 21 | 19 | 40 | 52.5% | 22 | 5 | 27 | 81.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 47 | 27 | 74 | 63.5% |
| 2018 | 24 | ATP | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | 26 | 8 | 34 | 76.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 50 | 21 | 71 | 70.4% |
| 2019 | 25 | ATP | 25 | 9 | 34 | 73.5% | 23 | 7 | 30 | 76.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 48 | 17 | 65 | 73.8% |
| 2020 | 26 | ATP | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 24 | 7 | 31 | 77.4% |
| 2021 | 27 | ATP | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | ATP | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | — | — | — | — | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% |
| 2023 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 29 | ATP | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 19 | 22 | 41 | 46.3% |
| 2024 | 30 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2024 | 30 | ATP | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% |
| Career | — | — | 161 | 115 | 276 | 58.3% | 161 | 74 | 235 | 68.5% | 15 | 18 | 33 | 45.5% | 337 | 207 | 544 | 61.9% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2011 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2012 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2013 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 2014 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% |
| 2015 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 35 | 25 | 60 | 58.3% |
| 2016 | 22 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 31 | 5 | 36 | 86.1% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 57 | 24 | 81 | 70.4% |
| 2017 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 26 | 13 | 39 | 66.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 47 | 27 | 74 | 63.5% |
| 2018 | 24 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 31 | 9 | 40 | 77.5% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | 50 | 21 | 71 | 70.4% |
| 2019 | 25 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 13 | 3 | 16 | 81.2% | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 48 | 17 | 65 | 73.8% |
| 2020 | 26 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 24 | 7 | 31 | 77.4% |
| 2021 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% |
| 2023 | 29 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 19 | 22 | 41 | 46.3% |
| 2024 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% |
| Career | 32 | 52 | 84 | 38.1% | 74 | 43 | 117 | 63.2% | 179 | 84 | 263 | 68.1% | 50 | 26 | 76 | 65.8% | 335 | 205 | 540 | 62.0% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 540/544 (99.3%) of Dominic Thiem's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17 | 4/4 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 48.1% | 75.6% | 37.4% | 48.4% | 86.1% | 55.7% | 33.4% |
| 2012 | 18 | 3/3 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 61.3% | 75.2% | 45.6% | 73.5% | 38.9% | 63.6% | 28.9% |
| 2013 | 19 | 6/6 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 54.7% | 78.5% | 62.7% | 58.8% | 39.6% | 70.9% | 38.3% |
| 2014 | 20 | 44/45 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 57.3% | 72.6% | 50.7% | 58.4% | 41.6% | 62.9% | 37.1% |
| 2015 | 21 | 62/62 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 56.6% | 74.8% | 56.2% | 58.9% | 35.8% | 66.5% | 37.1% |
| 2016 | 22 | 80/82 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 61.4% | 74.3% | 54.1% | 56.1% | 40.5% | 66.4% | 37.4% |
| 2017 | 23 | 74/74 | 6.1 | 3.1 | 58.8% | 75.2% | 52.6% | 61.5% | 41.3% | 65.9% | 38.5% |
| 2018 | 24 | 70/71 | 7.3 | 3.5 | 58.8% | 75.9% | 53.3% | 63.4% | 39.3% | 66.5% | 38.4% |
| 2019 | 25 | 64/65 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 65.8% | 73.6% | 56.2% | 60.7% | 45.4% | 67.6% | 38.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | 31/31 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 63.4% | 74.0% | 53.5% | 64.3% | 43.8% | 66.4% | 38.0% |
| 2021 | 27 | 16/16 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 63.9% | 72.8% | 54.3% | 66.1% | 46.9% | 66.2% | 36.4% |
| 2022 | 28 | 34/34 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 63.3% | 68.8% | 52.8% | 50.6% | 35.6% | 63.3% | 36.5% |
| 2023 | 29 | 41/41 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 60.8% | 72.2% | 52.2% | 61.4% | 33.1% | 64.3% | 34.1% |
| 2024 | 30 | 10/10 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 58.0% | 67.4% | 53.0% | 48.4% | 38.6% | 61.4% | 27.8% |
| Career | 539/544 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 60.4% | 73.8% | 53.6% | 59.6% | 40.4% | 65.7% | 37.2% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 539/544 (99.1%) of Dominic Thiem's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 16 | 1491 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 17 | 1496 | 112.5 | -2.63 | -3.33 | 0.753 | 45.1% | +32 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 2012 | 18 | 1487 | 106.1 | +0.37 | -3.45 | 0.794 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.57 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.16 |
| 2013 | 19 | 1580 | 124.6 | +2.00 | -0.38 | 1.319 | 54.2% | -19 | -9 | — | 64.3% | +1.29 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.35 |
| 2014 | 20 | 1853 | 150.8 | -0.10 | +1.26 | 1.001 | 49.9% | -30 | -16 | — | 50.0% | -0.09 | 8–8 (50%) | 9–6 (60%) | 104.7 | -1.38 |
| 2015 | 21 | 1892 | 154.0 | +1.96 | +1.24 | 1.108 | 51.3% | -65 | +157 | -301 | 51.8% | +0.13 | 10–9 (53%) | 17–24 (41%) | 97.2 | +0.34 |
| 2016 | 22 | 2006 | 168.6 | +3.18 | +1.63 | 1.114 | 51.5% | -61 | +166 | -227 | 63.5% | +0.71 | 21–3 (88%) | 20–14 (59%) | 118.6 | -0.64 |
| 2017 | 23 | 1959 | 167.8 | +2.96 | +2.51 | 1.131 | 52.0% | -82 | +337 | -151 | 63.7% | +0.80 | 7–12 (37%) | 14–14 (50%) | 93.6 | +0.76 |
| 2018 | 24 | 2067 | 169.1 | +3.22 | +2.98 | 1.147 | 52.2% | -45 | +195 | -279 | 66.7% | +0.99 | 14–5 (74%) | 17–14 (55%) | 103.1 | +0.03 |
| 2019 | 25 | 2144 | 172.9 | +3.94 | +3.40 | 1.174 | 52.5% | -34 | +136 | — | 65.6% | +0.78 | 14–3 (82%) | 16–12 (57%) | 111.2 | -1.32 |
| 2020 | 26 | 2202 | 171.1 | +4.24 | +2.58 | 1.132 | 52.4% | +10 | +19 | — | 69.1% | +1.14 | 7–3 (70%) | 15–9 (63%) | 102.9 | -2.09 |
| 2021 | 27 | 2015 | 141.5 | +1.76 | +0.56 | 1.075 | 51.5% | +142 | +122 | — | 52.3% | +0.34 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–3 (57%) | 97.8 | +0.26 |
| 2022 | 28 | 1908 | 145.5 | +0.24 | +0.10 | 0.994 | 49.8% | +149 | +46 | — | 47.6% | -0.26 | 10–5 (67%) | 14–4 (78%) | 103.9 | -2.20 |
| 2023 | 29 | 1800 | 137.0 | -0.18 | -1.41 | 0.957 | 49.4% | +72 | +55 | — | 47.5% | -0.20 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–10 (50%) | 96.8 | -1.03 |
| 2024 | 30 | 1628 | 110.1 | -2.09 | -4.22 | 0.720 | 45.2% | +169 | +71 | — | 19.2% | -1.54 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–5 (17%) | 94.8 | -0.23 |
| Career | 2241 | 165.8 | +2.25 | +1.56 | 1.084 | 51.3% | -20 | +139 | -230 | 58.6% | +0.47 | 105–65 (62%) | 138–117 (54%) | 106.3 | -1.29 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 20 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R16 | 8–4 (67%) |
| 2015 | 21 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R32 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2016 | 22 | R32 | SF | R64 | R16 | 11–4 (73%) |
| 2017 | 23 | R16 | SF | R16 | R16 | 14–4 (78%) |
| 2018 | 24 | R16 | F | R128 | QF | 13–4 (76%) |
| 2019 | 25 | R64 | F | R128 | R128 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2020 | 26 | F | QF | — | W | 17–2 (89%) |
| 2021 | 27 | R16 | R128 | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2022 | 28 | — | R128 | — | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2023 | 29 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R64 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2024 | 30 | R128 | Q2 | — | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 22–10 (69%) | 29–11 (72%) | 5–7 (42%) | 23–9 (72%) |
79–37 (68%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 20 | R64 | R64 | R32 | R16 | R64 | R64 | R32 | — | R32 | 13–8 (62%) |
| 2015 | 21 | R64 | R64 | R128 | — | R64 | QF | R32 | R16 | R32 | 8–8 (50%) |
| 2016 | 22 | R32 | QF | R16 | R64 | R16 | R16 | R32 | QF | — | 11–8 (58%) |
| 2017 | 23 | R32 | QF | QF | F | R16 | R64 | R16 | SF | R32 | 14–9 (61%) |
| 2018 | 24 | R32 | — | R32 | F | QF | — | SF | R32 | R32 | 10–7 (59%) |
| 2019 | 25 | QF | — | W | SF | R16 | R64 | R16 | R32 | QF | 15–7 (68%) |
| 2020 | 26 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | R16 | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2022 | 28 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2023 | 29 | — | — | R128 | R64 | R32 | R128 | R32 | — | — | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2024 | 30 | — | — | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 2–6 (25%) | 4–5 (44%) | 16–6 (73%) | 20–9 (69%) | 7–8 (47%) | 9–6 (60%) | 10–7 (59%) | 9–7 (56%) | 4–5 (44%) |
81–59 (58%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | BAR | BAS | BEI | DUB | HAL | HAM | RIO | ROT | TKY | VIE | WAS | VAL | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | 20 | Q2 | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | 10–6 (62%) |
| 2015 | 21 | — | R64 | R16 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | 2–7 (22%) |
| 2016 | 22 | W | — | — | R32 | — | SF | — | SF | — | — | R16 | — | — | 12–4 (75%) |
| 2017 | 23 | QF | F | — | — | — | R16 | — | W | QF | R32 | R16 | R16 | — | 16–7 (70%) |
| 2018 | 24 | QF | QF | — | — | — | R16 | QF | QF | — | — | QF | — | — | 11–6 (65%) |
| 2019 | 25 | — | W | — | W | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | W | — | — | 17–2 (89%) |
| 2020 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | QF | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2023 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2024 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 10–3 (77%) | 15–4 (79%) | 1–2 (33%) | 5–2 (71%) | 0–2 (0%) | 5–5 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | 12–5 (71%) | 6–3 (67%) | 0–2 (0%) | 12–8 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
73–41 (64%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ALM | ANT | SWE | BRI | BUC | BUE | CDU | DOH | EAS | EST | GEN | GST | MUN | AUS | 13 | MAL | MET | MRS | SOF | SPB | STG | UMA | VIE | WSA | ANT | ASB | BAN | BEL | STU | CAS | GIJ | QUE | NIC | SYD | TEL | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2011 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2012 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2013 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2014 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | R16 | — | — | 8–6 (57%) |
| 2015 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | W | QF | SF | — | — | — | QF | — | SF | — | W | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | W | — | — | 22–7 (76%) |
| 2016 | 22 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | W | QF | — | — | — | — | — | F | R16 | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | W | R16 | — | 23–6 (79%) |
| 2017 | 23 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2018 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | W | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15–2 (88%) |
| 2019 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–2 (75%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2022 | 28 | — | — | SF | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | SF | — | QF | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | R16 | 17–11 (61%) |
| 2023 | 29 | Q1 | QF | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | QF | F | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15–11 (58%) |
| 2024 | 30 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–6 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 6–3 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 12–2 (86%) | 1–2 (33%) | 7–4 (64%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 8–4 (67%) | 7–4 (64%) | 18–10 (64%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–2 (0%) | 5–3 (62%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–1 (86%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–1 (83%) | 4–5 (44%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 10–1 (91%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) |
120–70 (63%) |
ATP Finals
| Season | Age | FIN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | RR | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2017 | 23 | RR | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2018 | 24 | RR | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2019 | 25 | F | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2020 | 26 | F | 3–2 (60%) |
| W-L | 9–10 (47%) |
9–10 (47%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17 | 919 | 914 | 913 | 918 | 891 | 901 | 913 | 1825 | 1848 | 726 | 640 | 638 |
| 2012 | 18 | 625 | 624 | 614 | 617 | 537 | 507 | 446 | 443 | 444 | 391 | 402 | 309 |
| 2013 | 19 | 304 | 303 | 304 | 254 | 271 | 277 | 268 | 216 | 149 | 142 | 122 | 139 |
| 2014 | 20 | 115 | 100 | 79 | 70 | 57 | 57 | 50 | 45 | 40 | 37 | 39 | 39 |
| 2015 | 21 | 40 | 47 | 52 | 44 | 31 | 30 | 24 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 |
| 2016 | 22 | 20 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| 2017 | 23 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| 2018 | 24 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| 2019 | 25 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 2020 | 26 | 5 | 4 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 2021 | 27 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 15 |
| 2022 | 28 | 37 | 51 | 50 | 93 | 190 | 346 | 199 | 211 | 173 | 100 | 106 | 102 |
| 2023 | 29 | 99 | 99 | 106 | 93 | 92 | 90 | 116 | 81 | 81 | 108 | 98 | 98 |
| 2024 | 30 | 90 | 92 | 90 | 110 | 131 | 134 | 145 | 210 | 275 | 317 | 519 | 524 |
| 2025 | 31 | 632 | 631 | 675 | 935 | 1174 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | CRO | 3 | 2,199 | 1 | 21 | 928 | 578 | 350 | 62.3% | 2005–2026 | Match log |
| Stan Wawrinka | SUI | 3 | 2,264 | 3 | 16 | 942 | 566 | 376 | 60.1% | 2003–2026 | Match log |
| Grigor Dimitrov | BUL | 3 | 2,170 | 0 | 9 | 791 | 477 | 314 | 60.3% | 2008–2026 | Match log |
| Milos Raonic | CAN | 3 | 2,248 | 0 | 8 | 558 | 370 | 188 | 66.3% | 2009–2024 | Match log |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | GRE | 3 | 2,231 | 0 | 13 | 558 | 364 | 194 | 65.2% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Juan Martin del Potro | ARG | 3 | 2,271 | 1 | 22 | 600 | 426 | 174 | 71.0% | 2006–2022 | Match log |
| Kei Nishikori | JPN | 4 | 2,275 | 0 | 12 | 668 | 436 | 232 | 65.3% | 2007–2026 | Match log |
| David Ferrer | ESP | 3 | 2,263 | 0 | 27 | 1,074 | 703 | 371 | 65.5% | 2002–2019 | Match log |
| Taylor Fritz | USA | 4 | 2,107 | 0 | 11 | 554 | 342 | 212 | 61.7% | 2015–2026 | Match log |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | CAN | 4 | 2,097 | 0 | 9 | 459 | 284 | 175 | 61.9% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Casper Ruud | NOR | 2 | 2,127 | 0 | 14 | 452 | 289 | 163 | 63.9% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Andrey Rublev | RUS | 5 | 2,175 | 0 | 18 | 593 | 377 | 216 | 63.6% | 2014–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Dominic Thiem?
- Dominic Thiem is 32 years old, born on September 3, 1993.
- Which country does Dominic Thiem represent?
- Dominic Thiem represents Austria in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Dominic Thiem?
- Dominic Thiem is 185 cm / 6'1".
- Is Dominic Thiem left-handed or right-handed?
- Dominic Thiem plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Dominic Thiem won?
- Dominic Thiem has won 1 Grand Slam title. The most recent was US Open in 2020.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Dominic Thiem won?
- TennisDB groups 1 of Dominic Thiem's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category. The most recent was BNP Paribas Open in 2019.
- How many ATP titles has Dominic Thiem won?
- Dominic Thiem has won 17 ATP singles titles across all categories. The most recent was US Open in 2020.
- What is Dominic Thiem's highest ATP ranking?
- Dominic Thiem's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 3, first achieved on March 2, 2020.
- What is Dominic Thiem's career win-loss record?
- Dominic Thiem has a career ATP singles record of 337 wins and 207 losses (61.9%).
- How much career prize money has Dominic Thiem earned?
- Dominic Thiem has earned at least $30,387,561 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Dominic Thiem?
- TennisDB records 2011 as Dominic Thiem's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Dominic Thiem's career appear in TennisDB?
- Dominic Thiem appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2011 through 2024.
- On which surface does Dominic Thiem have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Dominic Thiem's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 68.5% (161–74).
- Who has Dominic Thiem faced most often?
- Dominic Thiem's most frequent opponent is Rafael Nadal, with a head-to-head record of 6–10 across 16 meetings.